Search Results
Your Search Criteria
|
|
| Search Within These Results: | |
- Message ... transmitting Certain Papers in Regard to Experiments Conducted for the Purpose of Coping with Yellow Fever. 59th Congress, 2d Session, SD 10
- ISBN: NA Price: $5.01
- Publisher: Washington: GPO Date Published: 1906
- Description: 15 pp.; light extraction roughness at spine, now disbound in self wrappers. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: history of medicine, Yellow Fever, Walter Reed Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 397614
- Dr. Carlos J. Finlay and the Hall of Fame of New York.
- ISBN: NA Price: $57.33
- Publisher: Havana: Date Published: 1959
- Description: why Dr. Finlay belongs in the New York University Hall of Fame along with General Wood and Dr. Gorgas; issued as Booklet on Sanitation History 15, about very good, softcover. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: history of medicine, yellow fever Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 580897
- A Febre amarela no seculo XVII no Brasil. Extratos do "Trattado unico da constitucam pestilencial de Pernambuco", por Joam Ferreyra da Rosa, 1694, e da "Historia da febre amarela no Brasil", de Dr. Odair Franco, 1969.
- ISBN: NA Price: $18.25
- Publisher: Rio de Janeiro: Fundacao Servicos de Saude Publica, Date Published: 1971
- Description: small quarto, 99, [1] pp.; very good in original paper wrappers; the portion of Rosa's "Trattado unico da constituicam pestilencial de Pernambuco" is presented in facsimile of the 1694 edition, modern Portuguese, and English; Franco's section in the original Portuguese and in English translation. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: history of medicine, Yellow Fever, Brazil, ERC Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 470510
- Practical Fever Nursing.
- ISBN: NA Price: $9.99
- Publisher: Philadelphia/London: W. B. Saunders Company, Date Published: 1907
- Description: first edition; [title leaf], 5-352, [2], [8] (ads) pp. as issued, plates, folding sample forms, illustrations in text; original maroon cloth worn with chipping at spine and front hinge broken, early blanks crumpled at fore edge, good only,. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: nursing, fever, history of medicine Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 275733
- A New Theory of Acute and Slow Continu'd Fevers: Wherein Besides the Appearances of such, and the Manner of their Cure, occasionally, ...
- ISBN: NA Price: $203.52
- Publisher: London: Printed by H. Parker for George Strahan, Date Published: 1722
- Description: the Structure of the Glands, and the Manner and Laws of Secretion, the Operation of Purgative, Vomitive, and Mercurial medicines, are Mechanically Explain'd ... The Third Edition, with many Additions.; small ocatvo (slightly taller than 18 cm.), [viii] (beginning with title A1), [1] (ad), 168 pp.; light general damp staining and pucker, signature of an early owner on title, only a worn side remains from original calf but still well sewn. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: history of medicine, fevers, Iatrophysical school Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 618985
- In the Senate of the United States, Mr. Mason made the following Report. (To accompany Joint Resolution S. 33.)
- ISBN: NA Price: $31.10
- Publisher: Washington: Date Published: 1858
- Description: 8 pp.; issued as 35th Congress, 1st Session, SRC 212; light extraction roughness at spine and light general age toning, now in self wrappers; the United States Frigate Susquehanna arrived at Port Royal, Jamaica with over one hundred cases of yellow fever aboard, they were given every assistance possible by British naval authorities. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: United States Navy, yellow fever Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 410899
- Lectures on Fever: Delivered in the Theatre of the Meath Hospital and County of Dublin Infirmary. Edited by by John William Moore.
- ISBN: NA Price: $33.76
- Publisher: Philadelphia, Henry C. Lea, Date Published: 1876
- Description: never bound signatures functionally stabbed and tied with tread, first few and last leaves corner chipped with no loss of text, general age toning, working copy. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: history of medicine, fever Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 415392
- The Modern Antipyretics: Their Action in Health and Disease.
- ISBN: NA Price: $39.62
- Publisher: Easton -Pennsylvania-: E. D. Vogel, Date Published: 1891
- Description: 52 pp., three folding graphs, illustrations and additional graphs in text; hardcover, ex library, covers worn, text disbound, working or binding copy only. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: history of medicine, antipyretics, fever Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 628398
- Report on the Origin and Spread of Typhoid Fever in U. S. Military Camps During the Spanish War of 1898. Volume II. Maps and Charts.
- ISBN: NA Price: $107.80
- Publisher: Washington: GPO Date Published: 1904
- Description: Volume 2 only, oblong folio (42 cm. long), [3 leaves] (title, introduction, list of illustrations), 96 plates including folding maps of Chickamauga Park, Camp Alger, Camp George G. Mead, and Camp Cuba Libre, the balance being 8 Meteorological Charts and 84 Morbidity Charts that are in graph form and have explanatory text on facing pages; issued as 58th Congress, 2 Session, HD 787; ex library, original half leather worn and dry with spine badly, chipped, free endpapers and blanks chipped, light general age toning to interior but not fragile and block still well sewn. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: history of medicine, typhoid fever, Spanish American War, West Room Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 617340
- A Treatise on Febrile Diseases including the Various Species of Fever, and All Diseases Attended with Fever. With notes and additions by Nathan Smith. Vol. I. The Second American, from the Third London Edition.
- ISBN: NA Price: $148.05
- Publisher: Hartford (etc.): Cooke & Hale (etc.), Date Published: 1816
- Description: Volume 1 only; xv, [1], 387, [1], xxvii pp.; contemporary leather binding rubbed and worn with hinges cracked, general age toning with damp staining at margins of early leaves, signature of a private owner dated 1861, good only. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: history of medicine, fever, communicable diseases Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 803570
- The Longevity of Bacillus typhosus in Natural Waters and in Sewage.
- ISBN: NA Price: $30.53
- Publisher: Chicago: Date Published: 1906
- Description: [36] pp., reprinted from Journal of Infectious Diseases; paper wrappers darkening but overall very good and inscribed by Fuller to William D. Frost. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: infectious diseases, typhoid fever, history of medicine Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 350312
- Cerebro-spinal Fever.
- ISBN: NA Price: $29.76
- Publisher: Cambridge: At the University Press, Date Published: 1916
- Description: first edition; quarto, viii, [2], 222, [2] (ads) pp., 11 color plates, charts and figures in text; library markings, original cloth rubbed at spine and a large but very light stain on back cover, good; the authors clinical material was drawn from their experiences at the First Eastern General Hospital during the 1915 epidemic. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: history of medicine, cerebrospinal fever, epidemic meningitis, MC2 Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 849637
- The Hero of No Fiction: or, Memoirs of Francis Barnett, the Lefevre of "No Fiction:" and a Review of That Work. With Letters and Authentic Documents.
- ISBN: NA Price: $47.04
- Publisher: Boston: C. Ewer & T. Bedlington, Date Published: 1823
- Description: 2 volumes, leaves 14.5 cm. tall, xxxvi, 384 pp. + 360 pp.; library book plates and markings, contemporary leather very worn with one side detached, the text blocks sound but age toning and age staining throughout; No Fiction actually is fiction, although with an autobiographical element, by the Rev. Francis Reed; while Barnett claims he was a mentally disturbed "wanderer on the earth" for a year or so, apparently everyone, including Reed, thought he would never be heard from again but now that he is back and supposedly restored to sanity he feels that people think he really is just like the character Lefevre and is out to set the record straight. Volumes Included: 2
- Subject: Rev. Francis Reed, strange literary criticism, SAM9 Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 713984
- Revista de Medicina Tropical. Publicacion Mensual. (Volumes 1 and 3)
- ISBN: NA Price: $73.99
- Publisher: Habana: Imprenta de J. A. Casanova, Date Published: 1900
- Description: Volume 1 (1900) complete in 6 numbers, 98 pp. + Volume 3 (1902) complete in 12 numbers, 205 pp., plates; library markings, later half leather rubbed with joints split, original front covers bound in their proper location, advertising material and back covers gathered and bound in at end. Volumes Included: 2
- Subject: history of medicine, tropical medicine Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 698574
- American Journal of Medicine volumes 1-45
- ISBN: NA Price: $702.19
- Publisher: Washington/New York Date Published: 1946
- Description: volumes 1-45, partly bound, library markings, still good+. Volumes Included: 45
- Subject: History of Medicine Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 211327
- Haemastatique, ou La statique des animaux: Experiences hydrauliques ... Par Mr. Etienne Hales ... Traduit de l'Anglois, & augmente ... Par Mr. de Sauvages ...
- ISBN: NA Price: $886.70
- Publisher: Geneve: Chez les Herit Cramer & Freres Philibert, Date Published: 1744
- Description: [xxiv], [351] pp., 1st French edition; small quarto (23.5 cm. tall), full vellum damaged at front cover and with pin hole worming at spine, text shaken with some sections darkened, with one plate. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: history of medicine Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 528971
- Essai sur un nouveau signe clinique. La pulsation du pied.
- ISBN: NA Price: $186.12
- Publisher: Buenos Aires: Hopital Rivadavia, Date Published: 1898
- Description: small quarto, 44 pp., 22 plates, the first being the frontis. of the author attached to his apparatus and the others showing 156 graphs produced by a wide variety of subjects; the object is to measure the small movements or pulsation of the foot with the legs crossed; later half leather rubbed and dry, original paper covers retained; later (1903) inscription from the author to Archer Huntington,. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: history of medicine Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 532096
- Apercu sur l'histoire de la medecine preventive. Preface par M. le Professeur Jeanselme
- ISBN: NA Price: $103.86
- Publisher: Paris: A. Maloine & Fils, Date Published: 1923
- Description: first edition; small quarto, 600, [3] pp.; paper wrappers dark and chipped with back cover detached. text browned and needs careful handling but almost entirely unopened, reading copy. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: history of medicine, preventive Medicine ddx Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 707161
- D. Johann Friedrich Zuckerts ... Mitglieds Physikalisch diatetische Abhandlung von der Luft und Witterung und der davon abhangenden Gesundheit der Menschen. (and two other items, see below)
- ISBN: NA Price: $171.12
- Publisher: Berlin: Verlegts August Mylius, Date Published: 1770
- Description: three items by the same author and issued by the same publisher viz. ... Mitglieds Physikalisch diatetische Abhandlung von der Luft und Witterung. (1770), [4 leaves] (beginning with title), 215, [1] pp. + Johann Friderich Zuckerts der Arzneygelahrtheit Doktors Medicinische und moralische Abhandlung von den Leidenschaften. Dritte Auflage. (1784) [3 leaves] (beginning with title), 144 pp. + Johann Friderich Zuckert ... Von den wahren Mitteln, die Entvolkerung eines Landes in epidemischen Zeiten zu verhuten. (1773); 84 pp. (beginning with title); here bound as one but needs recasing or separation and rebinding, texts age toned but not fragile. the first two titles have red ink marks but no text obscured, good only copies. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: history of medicine, health, BCS Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 566509
- A System of Operative Surgery, founded on the Basis of Anatomy. First American Edition
- ISBN: NA Price: $583.72
- Publisher: Hartford: Printed by Hale & Hosmer, Date Published: 1812
- Description: first American edition; two volumes, tall octavo, [2] (Recommendations), xxii, 323 pp., 12 plates, illustrations in text + xvi, 272 pp., 7 plates, illustrations in text; library book plates, leather bindings very worn with spine coverings gone, text browned with occasional age staining but entirely readable and paper not fragile. Volumes Included: 2
- Subject: history of medicine, surgery, SDDX Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 723424


