Search Results

Your Search Criteria


  • Subject: Venezuelan art, modern art
  • Sort Order:
  • Display:
  •  
  • Modify This Search      New Search

Search Within These Results:

 

  • 13753 items Found
  • - Showing 20 per page.     
  • Page 1 of 688
  •  Next Page»

    • Three Venezuelans in Two Dimensions. Miguel von Dangel, Ernesto Leon, Carlos Zerpa. Americas Society Art Gallery, January 28 to April 4, 1988.
    • John Stringer. Axel Stein
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $42.80
    • Publisher: NY: The Society,    Date Published: 1988
    • Description: first edition; quarto, [63] pp., well illustrated, has the often missing Amazonia soundsheet inseted loose in a separate envelope; jacket over plain paper wrappers starting to darken but still a very good+ copy. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Venezuelan art, modern art   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 408434
    •  

    • Mardi 4 juin 1935, Bal des petits lits blancs. Organise par "Le Jour" au Cercle Interallie mis gracieusement a la disposition de l'oeuvre.
    • Le Jour.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $138.03
    • Publisher: Paris:    Date Published: 1935
    • Description: small quarto, unpaginated but substantial; a souvenir program from this annual event with short contributions by Colette, Jean Cocteau, Maurice Maeterlinck, et al., art work by Raoul Dufy, Vertes, Paul Collin, et al. including a photograph by Andre Vigneau reproduced on gold paper with a semi transparent onlay, approximately half the text is advertising, much of it fashion related; plastic comb spine and stiff paper sides with embossed silver endpapers; binding lightly soiled, overall very good+,. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: modern art, literature   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 424401
    •  

    • Max Beckmann. Kunstler unserer Zeit, I
    • Hans Kaiser
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $86.48
    • Publisher: Berlin: Paul Cassirer    Date Published: 1913
    • Description: first edition of the first monograph on Beckmann; [title leaf], 45, [23] (catalogue listing one hundred twenty five works by Beckmann), [1] (ad) pp., frontispiece, plates, illustrations in text with two of them tipped on a numbered page; leather spine rubbed with chip at head and library call number sticker at tail, cloth sides frayed along bottom edge, library hand stamp on front pastedown but none in the interior, a few very small ink smears in margins, else overall good+. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: modern german art   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 661205
    •  

    • Alberto Giacometti. Exhibition of Sculptures Paintings, Drawings. Introduction by Jean-Paul Sartre and a letter from Alberto Giacometti. January 19 to February 14, 1948.
    • Pierre Matisse Gallery.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $107.51
    • Publisher: NY:    Date Published: 1948
    • Description: first edition; quarto, 47 pp., 5 leaves of manuscript facsimile "Tentative catalogue of early works" on smaller paper stapled in as issued, illustrated throughout; library book plate and markings, original paper wrappes with slit window browned and pulled away from block, complete but good+ only . Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: modern art, sculpture, CIU   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 753066
    •  

    • Considerazioni sulla pittura italiana dei giovani.
    • Bonfante, Egidio.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $68.28
    • Publisher: Milano: G. G. Gorlich,    Date Published: 1945
    • Description: small quarto, 100, [1] pp., well illustrated in black and white; original paper covered boards badly chipped at spine, text has light damp pucker but no staining, good- only. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Italian painting, Italy, modern art   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 707163
    •  

    • documenti d'arte d'oggi 1956/57, raccolti a cura del Mac/Espace. (cover title: documenti d'arte d'oggi 1956-1957, mac)
    • Movimento Arte Concreta (MAC), Groupe Espace.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $1,893.21
    • Publisher: NY: George Wittenborn,    Date Published: 1957
    • Description: first edition; folio (slightly shorter than 32.5 cm.), not paginated but very substantial, printed on various colored papers and profusely illustrated with color lithographs, serigraphs, tipped plates (even a bit of crumpled newspaper in one of the Monnet compositions); the pictorial paper wrappers darkened with split at top front joint and a crease mark down spine, line of light age toning visible at margins of the lighter colored leaves, still a very good+ copy. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: modern art, Italian art, artist's periodicals   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 733636
    •  

    • documenti d'arte d'oggi 1955/56, raccolti a cura del mac/espace.
    • Movimento Arte Concreta (MAC), Groupe Espace.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $8,321.13
    • Publisher: NY: George Wittenborn,    Date Published: 1956
    • Description: first edition; folio (slightly shorter than 32.5 cm.), not paginated but very substantial, printed on various colored papers and profusely illustrated with color lithographs, serigraphs, tipped plates; original glassine present but darkened and very chipped at and near spine, the pictorial paper wrappers partially split along front joint and the upper portion curling over, only light general age toning to sides with the red paper strip well attached, line of light age toning visible at margins of the lighter colored leaves, still a very good copy. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: modern art, Italian art, artist's periodicals   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 733637
    •  

    • Hilla Rebay. November-December 1948. The Museum of Non-Objective Painting.
    • Ruffini, Elisi, essay.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $19.00
    • Publisher: NY: The Museum of Non-Objective Painting.    Date Published: 1948
    • Description: [32] pp., illustrated exhibition catalogue, previous owner's name to front cover else very good in self wrappers. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: modern art   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 591499
    •  

    • Peintres et sculpteurs, que j'ai connus, 1900-1942
    • Georges-Michel, Michel
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $1.63
    • Publisher: NY: Brentano's    Date Published: 1942
    • Description: 285 pp., plates, illustrations in text; pictorial paper wrappers (softcover), near very good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: modern art   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 653046
    •  

    • Painting in Paris from American Collections. Jan.-Feb. 1930. (Foreword by Alfred H. Barr, Jr.)
    • The Museum of Modern Art.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $6.00
    • Publisher: NY:    Date Published: 1930
    • Description: quarto, 44 pp. of text, plates; library markings, paper wrappers faded with cloth tape spine frayed, good only. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: modern art   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 698661
    •  

    • Chryssa: A Vision. October 9 - November 6, 1976, Galerie Denise Rene
    • Chryssa
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $20.20
    • Publisher: NY: Galerie Denise Rene    Date Published: 1976
    • Description: front cover inscribed by Chryssa; accordion style single sheet that folds out into 12 printed pages, six black & white & one color plate, very good; text by Pierre Restany. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: modern art   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 885983
    •  

    • Expressionismus.
    • Scmidt, L.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $19.73
    • Publisher: Ramerding: Berghaus Verlag.    Date Published: 1972
    • Description: large octavo, short text, 16 tipped color plates, very good+ in pictorial boards. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: modern art   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 518225
    •  

    • Folon, Castello Sforzesco, Milano dal 23 Maggio al 25 Giugno 1972.
    • Folon, Jean Michel.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $34.48
    • Publisher: Milan:    Date Published: 1972
    • Description: large, oblong quarto, unpaginated but substantial, exhibition catalogue well illustrated in color; pictorial paper wrappers weak at hinges, overall good+. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: modern art   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 415416
    •  

    • Hommage an Max Ernst. Les labyrinthes ne sont pas faits pour les chiens. Bilder und Blatter der fruhen Jahre. Brusberg Dokumente 25
    • Brusberg, Dieter, ed.
    •  
    • ISBN: 3879720703   Price: $29.99
    • Publisher: Berlin: Edition Brusberg    Date Published: 1990
    • Description: quarto, 64 pp., profusely illustrated, pictorial boards, fine. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: modern art   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 443938
    •  

    • Hommage a E. Dietman.
    • Dietman, E. (i.e. Dietmann, Erik)
    •  
    • ISBN: 9171001107   Price: $158.76
    • Publisher: NP: Buscaillet, printer,    Date Published: NA
    • Description: folio (slightly taller than 43 cm.), [78] pp., credits on a sheet taped to inside cover, profusely illustrated throughout; paper wrappers soiled with creases at curling upper outside corner, a few early leaves torn at lower outside corner with no loss of text or image, good+ only. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: modern art   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 313553
    •  

    • Fabrizio Villa. Introspezioni 1975-2001.
    • Corradini, Mauro.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $29.77
    • Publisher: Poggibonsi (Siena): Lalli Editore,    Date Published: 2001
    • Description: first edition; large quarto, 63, [1] pp., profusely illustrated in color, near fine in paper wrappers,. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: modern art   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 315000
    •  

    • Hsar Gassiev. Painting.
    • Gassiev, Hsar (or Chsar), et al.
    •  
    • ISBN: 5949300084   Price: $36.50
    • Publisher: NP:    Date Published: 2003
    • Description: 279 pp., profusely illustrated in color, duplicate text in English and Russian, the first of a proposed series of monographs; near fine , softcover. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: modern art   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 329657
    •  

    • Moderne Kunst III: Gemalde, Aquarelle, Zeichnungen
    • R. N. Ketterer
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $5.44
    • Publisher: Campione bei Lugano    Date Published: 1966
    • Description: near very good, softcover. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Modern Art   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 331318
    •  

    • Moderne Kunst IV: Gemalde, Aquarelle, Zeichnungen
    • R. N. Ketterer
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $3.96
    • Publisher: Campione bei Lugano    Date Published: 1967
    • Description: quarto, 154 pp., stiff paper wrappers, very good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Modern Art   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 331319
    •  

    • Moderne Kunst V
    • R. N. Ketterer
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $24.03
    • Publisher: Campione bei Lugano    Date Published: 1968
    • Description: quarto, 210 pp., stiff paper wrappers, very good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Modern Art   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 331320
    •  


  • 13753 items Found
  • - Showing 20 per page.     
  • Page 1 of 688
  •  Next Page»