Search Results

Your Search Criteria


  • Subject: Americana, Mexico, Mexican indemnities
  • Sort Order:
  • Display:
  •  
  • Modify This Search      New Search

Search Within These Results:

 

  • 6572 items Found
  • - Showing 20 per page.     
  • Page 1 of 329
  •  Next Page»

    • Case of Hon. Thos. H. Bayly. ... The Select Committee ... to investigate the charged preferred by B. E. Green against the Hon. Thos. H. Bayly, ask leave to submit the following final report.
    • Bayly, Thomas H.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $27.44
    • Publisher: Washington:    Date Published: 1855
    • Description: 38 pp.; issued as 33d Congress, 2d Session, HR 142; slight extraction roughness at spine and light age staining, now in self wrappers; Bayly was chairman of the House Ways and Means Committee and was charged with using improper if not illegal methods to mislead the House on the best method for the payment of Mexican indemnities under the treaty of Guadalupe Hidalgo, the allegations were not proved. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Americana, Mexico, Mexican indemnities   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 413325
    •  

    • Case of Hon. Thos. H. Bayly. ... The Select Committee ... to investigate the charged preferred by B. E. Green against the Hon. Thos. H. Bayly, ask leave to submit the following final report.
    • Bayly, Thomas H.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $33.54
    • Publisher: Washington:    Date Published: 1855
    • Description: 38 pp.; issued as 33d Congress, 2d Session, HR 142; slight extraction roughness at spine and light age staining, now in self wrappers; Bayly was chairman of the House Ways and Means Committee and was charged with using improper if not illegal methods to mislead the House on the best method for the payment of Mexican indemnities under the treaty of Guadalupe Hidalgo, the allegations were not proved. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Americana, Mexico, Mexican indemnities   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 413324
    •  

    • Case of Hon. Thos. H. Bayly. ... The Select Committee ... to investigate the charged preferred by B. E. Green against the Hon. Thos. H. Bayly, ask leave to submit the following final report.
    • Bayly, Thomas H.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $32.34
    • Publisher: Washington:    Date Published: 1855
    • Description: 38 pp.; issued as 33d Congress, 2d Session, HR 142; slight extraction roughness at spine and light age staining, now in self wrappers; Bayly was chairman of the House Ways and Means Committee and was charged with using improper if not illegal methods to mislead the House on the best method for the payment of Mexican indemnities under the treaty of Guadalupe Hidalgo, the allegations were not proved. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Americana, Mexico, Mexican indemnities   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 449659
    •  

    • Speech of Mr. Pearce, of Maryland, on the Ten Regiment Bill. Delivered in the Senate of the United States, January 13, 1848.
    • Pearce, James Alfred.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $35.96
    • Publisher: Washington: Towers, printer,    Date Published: 1848
    • Description: 16 pp., light extraction roughness at spine,still overall very good in self wrappers; Pearce questions the reasons for the Mexican War, speculates that a state of war may not legally exist, and suggests the President does not need any more troops to conclude the matter honorably and without forcible occupation. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Mexican War, Texas, Americana, Mexico   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 345330
    •  

    • Historia de Nueva-Espana, escrita por su esclarecido conquistador Hernan Cortes, aumentada con otros documentos, y notas, por Francisco Antonio Lorenzana, Arzobispo de Mexico.
    • Cortes, Hernan, & Cardinal Francisco Antonio de Lorenzana y Buitron, Archbishop of Mexico. (Faustino Chimalpopocatl Galicia, his copy)
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $7,498.32
    • Publisher: En Mexico: [Jose Antonio de Hogal, printer, see below],    Date Published: 1770
    • Description: Con las licencias necesarias. En Mexico en la Imprenta del Superior Gobierno, del Br. D. Joseph Antonio de Hogal en la Calle de Tiburcio. Ano de 1770. first edition; large quarto (leaves slightly taller than 25.5 cm.), [10 leaves] (beginning with title in red and black with large engraved vignette, last leaf Erratas), xvi, 400 pp., [9 leaves] (Indice), 34 plates with one of them folding, 1 folding map (representing the coast of "Mar de el sur" designed by Domingo del Castillo, piloto, Mexico, 1541, see Wagner, Spanish Southwest, 152), pictorial initial on first page of dedication, all copperplates, most designed and engraved by Manuel Galicia de Villavicencio but the map and few others by Jose Mariano Navarro; lacks the Plano de la Nueva Espana, later quarter leather binding rubbed with front joint split and hinge cracked, small case/shelf hand stamp on added free endpaper and a few small library blind stamps, the El Grande Templo de Mexico plate once torn in half vertically but repaired with loss of several letters in caption and a very small portion of image, a few plates slightly shaken, AAAA2 has a tear near center with no loss, still near very good; this copy signed in full by the great Nineteen Century scholar of the Nahuatl language "Lic. Faustino Chimalpopocatl y Galicia" at bottom of page 200 and he has added pen notes at the margins of most of the plates showing the tributes paid to the Emperor Moctezuma and a few in text. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Conquest of Mexico, California, Mexican manuscripts, Mexican Colonial imprints, CRN   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 676523
    •  

    • Correspondence with General Taylor: Message from the President of the United States, Transmitting the Correspondence with General Taylor since the Commencement of Hostilities with Mexico, Not Already Published. 29th Congress, 2nd Session, HD 119 (Executiv
    • Polk, James K.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $39.66
    • Publisher: Washington:    Date Published: 1847
    • Description: 454 pp., self wrappers, minor darkening, extracted from larger bound volume, overall good+. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: mexico americana   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 586199
    •  

    • Arte de lengva mexicana compuesto por Antonio Vasquez Gastelu; corregido segun su original por Antonio de Olmedo y Torre
    • Vazquez Gaztelu, Antonio
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $1,179.32
    • Publisher: Puebla: Impr. de Diego Fernandez de Leon    Date Published: 1716
    • Description: [iv], 47 leaves (94 printed pages), no leaf 36 (as issued), this is the main text of the work, complete in itself with many pages carefully repaired (including the title page) and lost sections of text provided in a neat inked longhand; lacking leaves 48-54, translated as "Corrections [or counsel] for the confessant about certain sins..."; contemp. sheepskin now deteriorated and rippled; text smudged or stained but an overall good surviving example; Sabin 13119-13120. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Mexico Languages Native Americans Ethnology Anthropology Communications Mexican Imprints   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 638246
    •  

    • The International Boundary, United States and Mexico. A History of Frontier Dispute and Cooperation, 1848-1963. UUnited States Department of the Interiorm National Park Servicem Southwest Region)
    • Utley, Robert M.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $910.03
    • Publisher: Santa Fe:    Date Published: 1964
    • Description: first edition, much later inscription by author; large quarto, [1], [ii], 128 leaves reproduced from typrescript as issued, small folding map; title has short tear at bottom margin and map age toned, still very good in original paper sides with later(?) plastic comb spine. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: United States, Mexico, foreign relations, borders, Mexican border, SWN   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 721994
    •  

    • Treaty with Mexico. Message of the President of the United States, transmitting A copy of the treaty of peace, friendship, limits, and settlement, between the United States and the republic of Mexico ...
    • Polk, James K., et al. (Treaty of Guadalupe Hidalgo)
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $927.46
    • Publisher: Washington:    Date Published: 1848
    • Description: ratifications of which were exchanged at the city of Queretaro, in Mexico, on the 30th of May, 1848.; first edition ; 74 pp.; issued as 13th Congress, 1st Session, ED 69; age staining and a light damp stain on early leaves, slight extraction roughness at spine and now in self wrappers; introductory remarks by President Polk, the treaty in parallel columns of Spanish and English, followed by a section of Department of State correspondence ending with a communication from United States Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary Nathan Clifford describing the raising of the Mexican Flag at the City of Mexico on June 12 and explaining that Mr. Sevier will not be bringing back the receipt for the three million dollars because the Mexicans insist on counting the money and this will take some time. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Mexico, United States, Mexican War, Treaty of Guadalupe Hidalgo   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 803612
    •  

    • Idea de una nueva historia general de la America septentrional. Fundada sobre material copioso de figuras, symbolos, caracteres, y geroglificos, cantares, y manuscritos de autores Idios, ultimamente descubiertos. ...
    • Boturini Benaducci, Lorenzo.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $3,994.97
    • Publisher: En Madrid: En la imprenta de Juan de Zuniga,    Date Published: 1746
    • Description: first edition, with both plates; quarto (leaves slightly shorter than 20 cm.), [20 leaves, beginning with title], 167, [1] pp., [4 leaves, beginning of Catalogo del museo historico indiano del cavallero Lorenzo Boturini ... section], 96 pp., frontispiece, portrait facing Protesta preliminar; minor library markings, full vellum yellowed and wrinkled with spine hand lettered, occasional light age staining, mostly in margins, light penciling in the catalogue, check marks or a few words, still near very good; Sabin 6834. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Americana, Mexico, CRN   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 690595
    •  

    • Message ... transmitting A report from the Secretary of State touching the claims of Benjamin Weil and La Abra Silver Mining Company against the Government of Mexico.
    • Mexican Claims.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $60.63
    • Publisher: Washington: GPO,    Date Published: 1886
    • Description: 5 pp.; issued as 49th Congress, 1st Session, Sed 140; margins chipped, now disbound in self wrappers, complete but reading copy only. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Mexican claims, Mexico   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 353067
    •  

    • Claims on Mexico ... Report ... on the subject of claims of citizens of the United States against the Government of the Mexican Republic ...
    • United States. Congress. House of Representatives. Committee on Foreign Affairs.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $47.48
    • Publisher: Washington:    Date Published: 1842
    • Description: 23 pp.; issued as 27th Congressm 2d Session, HR 1096; thead tie gone but and untrimmed and partially unopened copy in self wrappers; includes a list of claims, some going back to 1815. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Mexico, Mexican claims   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 765840
    •  

    • Journal of the Senate of the United States of America; Being the First Session of the Twenty-Ninth Congress, Begun and Held at the City of Washington, December 1, 1845, etc.
    • United States Senate.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $1,764.66
    • Publisher: Washington: Ritchie & Heiss    Date Published: 1846
    • Description: 706 pp., thick quarto, good BINDING COPY. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Americana government legal history Texana Mexican War Genealogy   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 603302
    •  

    • 3 Letters from St. Louis.
    • Peyton, John Rowzee (1752-1798)
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $277.68
    • Publisher: Denver: Edward McLean for Libros Escogidos,    Date Published: 1958
    • Description: Number 48 of 50 copies "with a colored frontispiece ... case-bound in pure unbleached linen" (there were also 300 ordinary copies), xii, 45, [1], [1] (colophon) pp., hand colored Peyton arms in gold and black as frontispiece, small book plate of the Dreis McLean Collection, near fine. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Western Americana, Santa Fe, New Mexico, SWN   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 713832
    •  

    • Interamerican Cooperation. (Mexico, Department of State for Foreign Affairs, International Press Service Bureau, The Cultural Series, 2)
    • Bodet, Jaime Torres.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $60.83
    • Publisher: Mexico, D. F.:    Date Published: 1941
    • Description: [15] pp.; library markings and paper wrappers dark, still sound and good+. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Mexico, Mexican Committee for Interamerican Cooperation   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 733555
    •  

    • La Ciudad Arqueologica del Tajín, sus revelaciones. 31 ilustraciones (Biblioteca de Estudios Historicos y Arqueologicos Mexicanos, Volumen 1)
    • Palacios, Enrique Juan.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $49.07
    • Publisher: Mexico: La Impresora,    Date Published: 1932
    • Description: first edition; 74 pp., plates (some have more than one illustration), general age toning, block still stapled but paper wrappers gone, good only. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: archaeology, Mexico, Mexican pyramids, TPP   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 833966
    •  

    • Tablas Cronologicas de los Siglos Jeroglificos. Dan Principio del Siglo XXXIII y Terminal al CXVI del Mundo en Correlacion con la Cronologia Cristiana
    • Sotomayor, Damaso
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $547.58
    • Publisher: Mexico, D.F.    Date Published: 1897
    • Description: later cloth, folio, 21 pp., text in double columns, good-. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Mexico Chronology Biblical Studies Languages Americana Archaeology Pamphlets   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 525583
    •  

    • Settlers on Certain Lands in California, etc.
    • United States Congress
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $29.25
    • Publisher: Washington    Date Published: 1871
    • Description: 41st Cong., 3rd Sess., HRR 29, 18 pp., extracted from larger bound volume, still very good and seldom perused,. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Mexican Immigration California Americana   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 257997
    •  

    • Speech of John M. Clayton, of Delaware, in Defence of Zachary Taylor. Delivered in the Senate of the United States, July 5, 1848
    • Clayton, John M.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $30.47
    • Publisher: Washington: Jno. T. Towers    Date Published: 1848
    • Description: octavo, 16 pp., extracted from larger bound volume, good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: History Americana Mexican War   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 270481
    •  

    • In the Court of Claims of the United States. The United States vs. Alice Weik et al. In Equity No. 17,916
    • Henry P. Blair, Corcoran Thom
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $61.52
    • Publisher: Washington    Date Published: 1876
    • Description: 10 pp.; age toned with light lines of damp staining at margins, good+ only in self wrappers; concerns Bejamin Weil's claim againt Mexico and the 1875 award in his favor. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Mexican claims, Americana, law   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 353052
    •  


  • 6572 items Found
  • - Showing 20 per page.     
  • Page 1 of 329
  •  Next Page»