Search Results

Your Search Criteria


  • Subject: immigration, emigration, sea travel
  • Sort Order:
  • Display:
  •  
  • Modify This Search      New Search

Search Within These Results:

 

  • 3178 items Found
  • - Showing 20 per page.     
  • Page 1 of 159
  •  Next Page»

    • Message ... transmitting Copy of correspondence on the subject of the health and comfort of immigrants by sea to the United States.
    • Immigration.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $35.59
    • Publisher: Washington:    Date Published: 1854
    • Description: 38 pp.; issued as 33d Congress, 1st Session. HED 98; light extraction roughness at spine and light general age toning, now in self wrappers; concerns emigration from Great Britain to the United States and the bulk of the document is a reprint of the British “act to amend and consolidate the laws relating to the carriage of passengers by sea” of June 30, 1852. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: immigration, emigration, sea travel   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 414615
    •  

    • Emigration and Immigration. Copy of Tables Relating to Emigration and Immigration from and into the United Kingdom in the Year 1910, etc., etc.
    • Great Britain. Board of Trade
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $37.18
    • Publisher: London: HMSO    Date Published: 1911
    • Description: folio, 32 pp., original paper wrappers now slightly chipped and torn and somewhat soiled, library markings, still good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: British Empire Politics Legal History Government Travel Refugees Immigrants Emigrants   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 386841
    •  

    • Emigration and Immigration. Copy of Tables Relating to Emigration and Immigration from and into the United Kingdom in the Year 1911, etc., etc.
    • Great Britain. Board of Trade
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $33.46
    • Publisher: London: HMSO    Date Published: 1912
    • Description: folio, xii, 32 pp., original paper wrappers now slightly chipped and torn and somewhat soiled, library markings, still good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: British Empire Politics Legal History Government Travel Refugees Immigrants Emigrants   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 386842
    •  

    • Emigration and Immigration. Copy of Tables Relating to Emigration and Immigration from and into the United Kingdom in the Year 1908, etc., etc.
    • Great Britain. Board of Trade
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $33.13
    • Publisher: London: HMSO    Date Published: 1909
    • Description: folio, xiv, 28 pp., original paper wrappers now slightly chipped and torn and somewhat soiled, bottom 1/5 of last leaf lost somewhat affecting text, library markings, still good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: British Empire Politics Legal History Government Travel Refugees Immigrants Emigrants   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 386843
    •  

    • Emigration and Immigration. Copy of Tables Relating to Emigration and Immigration from and into the United Kingdom in the Year 1909, etc., etc.
    • Great Britain. Board of Trade
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $34.87
    • Publisher: London: HMSO    Date Published: 1910
    • Description: folio, xiv, 29 pp., original paper wrappers now slightly chipped and torn and somewhat soiled, library markings, still good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: British Empire Politics Legal History Government Travel Refugees Immigrants Emigrants   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 386844
    •  

    • Emigration and Immigration. Copy of Tables Relating to Emigration and Immigration from and into the United Kingdom in the Year 1913, etc., etc.
    • Great Britain. Board of Trade
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $33.52
    • Publisher: London: HMSO    Date Published: 1914
    • Description: folio, xiv, 45 pp., original paper wrappers now slightly chipped and torn and somewhat soiled, library markings, still good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: British Empire Politics Legal History Government Travel Refugees Immigrants Emigrants   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 386845
    •  

    • Emigration and Immigration. Copy of Tables Relating to Emigration and Immigration from and into the United Kingdom in the Year 1912, etc., etc.
    • Great Britain. Board of Trade
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $36.70
    • Publisher: London: HMSO    Date Published: 1913
    • Description: folio, xiv, 53 pp., original paper wrappers now slightly chipped and torn and somewhat soiled, library markings, still good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: British Empire Politics Legal History Government Travel Refugees Immigrants Emigrants   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 386846
    •  

    • Letters from the Secretary of Commerce and Labor, transmitting, in responce to the inquiry of the House, certain reports made by Immigrant Inspector Marcus Braun.
    • Braun, Marcus.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $46.13
    • Publisher: Washington: GPO,    Date Published: 1906
    • Description: 52 pp.; issued as 59th Congress, 1st Session, HD 384; light extraction roughness at spine, now becoming disbound in self wrappers; Braun traveled to Europe, the Middle East, Mexico, etc. investigating conditions that foster, frustrate, or profit from emigration. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Americana, immigration, emigration   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 359883
    •  

    • Letters from the Secretary of Commerce and Labor, transmitting, in responce to the inquiry of the House, certain reports made by Immigrant Inspector Marcus Braun.
    • Braun, Marcus.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $68.80
    • Publisher: Washington: GPO,    Date Published: 1906
    • Description: 52 pp.; issued as 59th Congress, 1st Session, HD 384; extraction roughness at spine, now becoming disbound in self wrappers; Braun traveled to Europe, the Middle East, Mexico, etc. investigating conditions that foster, frustrate, or profit from emigration. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Americana, immigration, emigration   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 408374
    •  

    • Modernization and the Migration of Talent. The Committee on the International Migration of Talent. A Report from Education and World Affairs
    • Education and World Affairs.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $4.94
    • Publisher: NY    Date Published: 1970
    • Description: 88 pp.; paperback, library hand stamps, else good+. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: immigration, emigration, human resources   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 413264
    •  

    • Estadistica de la Emigracion e Inmigracion de Espana en el quinquenio 1896-1900.
    • Spain. Instituto Geografico y Estadistico.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $33.67
    • Publisher: Madrid:    Date Published: 1903
    • Description: quarto, lxxi, [1], 62 pp,; ex library in later cloth, general age toning, title has short tear in bottom margin, sound but good+ only. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Spain, immigration, emigration   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 416660
    •  

    • Testimony taken by the Select Committee of the House to Inquire into the Alleged Violation of the Laws Prohibiting the Importation of Contract Laborers, Paupers, Convicts, and Other Classes.
    • Immigration.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $33.80
    • Publisher: Washington: GPO,    Date Published: 1888
    • Description: (with) Reports of Diplomatic and Consular Officers concerning Emigration from Europe to the United States ...; 799 pp., folding graph + 157 pp.; two related documents issued as 50th Congress, 1st Session, HMD 572, Parts 1 and 2; together as issued in a law leather binding; library markings, binding faded at spine, light age toning to text, a sound and good+ copy; many interesting sidelights in the testimony e.g. an agent of the Massachusetts State Board of Charity is absolutely baffled by the needs of Jews keeping kosher “Q. Your food was not good enough for them? - A. No, sir.”. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: immigration, emigration, contract labor   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 427092
    •  

    • The Province of Quebec and European Emigration. Published by order of the government of Quebec.
    • Quebec (Province).
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $17.49
    • Publisher: Quebec: Printed at the Office of l'Evenement,    Date Published: 1870
    • Description: first edition in English; 144 pp.; lacks the map, ex library, later cloth worn with sides detached and spine covering gone, text browned and flaking but no loss, fragile working copy only. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Canada, Quebec, immigration, Europe, emigration   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 422570
    •  

    • The Challenge of Our Immigration Laws. Introduction by Abner Green.
    • Wasserman, Jack.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $33.92
    • Publisher: NY: American Committee for Protection of Foreign Born,    Date Published: 1945
    • Description: [32] pp., very good in self wrappers. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: United States, emigration, immigration, law   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 441753
    •  

    • The Cambrian and Ymdrechydd, A National Monthly Magazine, Devoted to the Interests of the Welsh-American People. vols. 7#1-12; 8#7, 9-12; 10#2-4, 6-7; 11#2-6, 8, 10; 12#2-3, 6, 9-12; 13#1-2, 5; 15#1-11; 16#1-11
    • Evans, E. C., et al., eds.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $431.64
    • Publisher: Remsen:    Date Published: 1887
    • Description: volumes 7#1-12; 8#7, 9-12; 10#2-4, 6-7; 11#2-6, 8, 10; 12#2-3, 6, 9-12; 13#1-2, 5; 15#1-11; 16#1-11all issues in original paper wrappers, some external wear and soiling or tattering, overall textually good; PRICE IS FOR THE LOT:. Volumes Included: 6
    • Subject: Immigration History Americana Genealogy Travel big sets   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 573430
    •  

    • Message ... transmitting, A report by the Secretary of State, with accompanying papers, regarding the case of Special Immigrant Inspector Marcus Braun.
    • Braun, Marcus.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $33.47
    • Publisher: Washington: GPO,    Date Published: 1906
    • Description: 21 pp.; issued as 59th Congress, 1st Session, HD 482; light extraction roughness at spine and light general age toning, now disbound in self wrappers; Braun's investigation of emigration from Austria-Hungary to the United States was going along without incident until a Budapest detective allegedly starting opening his mail and news stories were spread that Braun was a known thief and blackmailer. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: emigration, immigration, Austria-Hungary, United States   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 408375
    •  

    • Die Auswanderung aus Wurttemberg nach Sudrussland, 1816-1830. Inaugural-Dissertation ... der Eberhard-Karls-Universitat zu Tubingen.
    • Becker, Heinz H.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $147.20
    • Publisher: Tubingen:    Date Published: 1962
    • Description: large quarto, xi, 126, [1], 148 (Anhang), [1] leaves reproduced from typescript on one side only as issued, 2 facsimile documents, small folding map; very good in unprinted paper wrappers with cloth spine. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Wurttemberg, Germany, emigration, immigration, South Russia, HTR   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 744372
    •  

    • Die Hafen der Adria. Meerskunde Heft 57
    • Krebs, Norbert.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $2.55
    • Publisher: Berlin    Date Published: 1911
    • Description: 40 pp., illustrated; original paper wrappers, pen note to cover, else very good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: adriatic Sea travel geography   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 513610
    •  

    • Die Ostsee-Bader, Praktischer Wegweiser. Mit elf Karten.
    • Griebens Reisefuhrer.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $33.53
    • Publisher: Berlin: Albert Goldschmidt,    Date Published: 1904
    • Description: "Neu bearbeitete, elfte Auflage"; 12mo, [160], 16 (ads), maps with some folding, issued as Griebens Reisefuhrer, Band 55; paper wrappers rubbed, overall very good interior. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: travel, Baltic Sea region   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 333730
    •  

    • The Globe Trotter.
    • Heffernan, Frank S.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $4.75
    • Publisher: NY: G W. Dillingham Company,    Date Published: 1911
    • Description: first edition; small ocatvo, 505, [1], [4] (ads) pp., frontis., plates; original olive green cloth cracked at hinges, near very good; ocean travel to the Mediterranean, friends of Herrernan are said to have found the book very humorous. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: travel, Mediterranean Sea   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 448747
    •  


  • 3178 items Found
  • - Showing 20 per page.     
  • Page 1 of 159
  •  Next Page»