Search Results
Your Search Criteria
|
|
| Search Within These Results: | |
- Collectionvm dissetationvm iuridicarvm in Academia Goettingensi habitavm.
- ISBN: NA Price: $455.11
- Publisher: Goettingae: Apud Johann Daniel Gotthelf Brose, Date Published: 1792
- Description: small quarto, Volume 1, parts 1 through 3 with Volume 2, parts 1 and 2 [all published?] in one binding containing all twenty of the law dissertations called for, each with its own title page and pagination; later half leather rubbed, hand stamp and shelving ticket of a Russian Imperial library, the ninth and tenth dissertations bound in reverse order, a few of the contents leaves misplaced but all present,. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: philosophy law Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 416185
- Pandectae Justinianeae in novum ordinem Digestae cum legibus codicis et novellis, quae jus pandectarum confirmant, explicant, aut abrogant, etc. etc. Editio Quarta. Tomi I, II, et III.
- ISBN: NA Price: $572.81
- Publisher: Parisiis: Belin-Leprieur Date Published: 1821
- Description: volumes 1-3, folios, [xiv], 24, 8, clxxvi, 676, xxviii, [952], [iv], xxvi, [894], leather, worn, chipped and tattered, some mostly marginal worming to vol. 3, usual age spotting or darkening, overall good. Volumes Included: 3
- Subject: Law Roman Studies Philosophy Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 506190
- Gandhi's Philosophy of Law
- ISBN: 0391030302 Price: $5.49
- Publisher: New Dehli: Concept Publishing Co Date Published: 1983
- Description: First Edition, 127 pp., hardcover, ex library, else text clean and binding tight. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: law philosophy Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 648580
- Principes de metaphysique necessaires a l'etude de la philosophie du droit.
- ISBN: NA Price: $34.13
- Publisher: Paris: A. Fontemoing, Date Published: 1899
- Description: 30 pp., text browned and becoming fragile, paper wrappers darkened and chipped at margins,. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: law, philosophy Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 466317
- Studies in History, Economics, and Public Law. Volumes 1-50 lacks v. 15 & 20
- ISBN: NA Price: $638.24
- Publisher: NY: Columbia University Press Date Published: 1891
- Description: volumes 1-50, lacking volumes 15 & 20.; library markings but largely unperused, some bindings require replacement ; each has 2 or more Ph.D. or other grad papers; the lot:. Volumes Included: 48
- Subject: Political Science, History, Public Law, Economics, Sociology, Political Philosophy Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 93879
- Cincinnati Law Review. vols. 1-15
- ISBN: NA Price: $224.79
- Publisher: Cincinnati: University of Cincinnati. College of Law Date Published: 1927
- Description: volumes 1-15; partly bound, price is for the lot;. Volumes Included: 15
- Subject: law Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 384865
- Ethik und Naturrecht. Lehrbuch der Philosophie
- ISBN: NA Price: $1.97
- Publisher: Munster: Theissing Date Published: 1893
- Description: second edition; xii, 214 pp.; ex library, cloth tape at spine and leather corners rubbed, still a sound copy. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: philosophy, ethics, natural law Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 605627
- Law as a Means to an End. Translated from the German by Isaac Husik. (The Modern Legal Philosophy Series)
- ISBN: NA Price: $73.00
- Publisher: NY: The Macmillan Company, Date Published: 1924
- Description: lix, [3], 483 pp,; original cloth rubbed at extremities and hinges weak, still near very good; long section on the "Social Mechanics" of reward and coercion. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: philosophy of law, MW8 Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 647784
- Della diceosina, o sia, Della filosofia del giusto e dell'onesto dell'abate Antonio Genovesi.
- ISBN: NA Price: $83.20
- Publisher: Vercelli: Dalla Tipografia Patria, Date Published: 1779
- Description: secondo ultima edizione Napoletana; 3 volumes, 16mo (15.5 cm. tall); library book plates and markings, full vellum with book tape at bottom of spines, light general age toning and scattered age speckling to text, still a sound and good+ set. Volumes Included: 3
- Subject: philosophy, law, ethics Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 528094
- Einfuhrung in die Rechtsphilosophe.
- ISBN: NA Price: $31.12
- Publisher: Munchen : Rosl. & Cie, Date Published: 1921
- Description: 16mo, [146], [1] (ad) pp., issued as Philisophische Reihe, Band 13; tet age toned but nit fragile and else near very good in original paper covered boards . Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: philosophy of law, jurisprudence, CSG Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 572771
- Gerechtigkeit durch Methode Zu Karl Engischs Theorie des juristischen Denkens. (Abhandlungen der Heidelberger Akademie der Wissenschaften, Philosophisch-Historische Klasse, Jahrgang 1993, 1. Abhandlung)
- ISBN: 3825300951 Price: $28.39
- Publisher: Heidelberg: Universitatsverlag C. Winter, Date Published: 1993
- Description: 295 pp.; library hand stamps and markings, extraction roughness at spine but a clean text, well sewn, and both original paper sides present. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: philosophy of law, jurisprudence Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 611296
- Politics and jurisprudence
- ISBN: NA Price: $12.78
- Publisher: Loyola University Press Date Published: 1966
- Description: 310 pp., paperback, notes inside the front cover and to the half-title page, else good+. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: crm politics law philosophy Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 655767
- Constitutional Law in Theory and Practice
- ISBN: 0802007015 Price: $33.49
- Publisher: University of Toronto Press Date Published: 1995
- Description: 204 pp., Hardcover, BOUND UPSIDE-DOWN else very good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Philosophy, Law ctt Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 746250
- Adolfo Bonilla y San Martin (1875-1926), su vida y sus obras.
- ISBN: NA Price: $162.98
- Publisher: Madrid: Real Academia de Ciencias Morales y PolĂticas, Date Published: 1927
- Description: first edition; 274, [1] pp., portrait, includes an annotated bibliography; library markings, general light age toning, good+ in later boards with cloth tape spine. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: philosophy, law, BBW Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 819191
- Logik fur Juristen. Die Grundlagen der Denklehre und der Rechtsanwendung
- ISBN: NA Price: $32.67
- Publisher: Berlin/Frankfurt am Main: Verlag Franz Vahlen GmbH, Date Published: 1965
- Description: first edition; xiii, [1], 397 pp.; ex library and original cloth faded but still a sound, good+ copy. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: philosophy, logic, law, BBW Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 826704
- The Rationale of Reward by Jeremy Bentham.
- ISBN: NA Price: $460.58
- Publisher: London: Published by John and H. L. Hunt Date Published: 1825
- Description: first edition in English and first Smith edition, with significant differences from the Dumont edition in French; viii, ii, [3]-352 pp as issued; a later quarter cloth binding faded and rubbed with hinges broken through, private book plate; title detached, chipped at one tip, and with a large brown stain in lower portion, early leaves shaken and stained in lower inside corner, age staining to most of the text, complete and entirely readable but working copy. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: law, compensation, philosophy, JZX Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 856642
- Marxism et droit. Preface de H. Batiffoil. (Bibliotheque de philosophie du droit, Volume 1)
- ISBN: NA Price: $38.06
- Publisher: Paris: R. Pichon et R. Durand-Auzias, Date Published: 1964
- Description: first edition; [4], iii, [3], 406 pp.; library markings including pocket at end, text browned but not fragile, good in original paper wrappers. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: philosophy of law, Marxism, BBW Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 860387
- Political science;: Or, The state theoretically and practically considered, etc.
- ISBN: NA Price: $83.58
- Publisher: NY: C. Scribner's sons Date Published: 1878
- Description: 2 volumes, thick quartos, original cloth, x, 586, vi, 626 pp., good-very good,. . Volumes Included: 2
- Subject: Politics Philosophy Law Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 484202
- Symposium sobre Derecho Natural y Axiologia. XIII Congreso Internacional de Filosofia.
- ISBN: NA Price: $29.60
- Publisher: Universidad Nacional Autonoma de Mexico Date Published: 1963
- Description: octavo, 143 pp., paper wrappers, very-good.. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: natural law philosophy Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 486501
- Gottlieb Stollii ... Introdvctio in historiam litterariam in gratiam cvltorvm elegantiorvm litterarvm et philosophiae conscripta. Magno stvdio latine vertit et indices adiecit Carolvs Henricvs Langivs.
- ISBN: NA Price: $1,686.38
- Publisher: Ienae: apvd vidvam Ioannis Meyeri, Date Published: 1728
- Description: small quarto (21 cm. tall), [engraved portrait frontis.], [9 leaves] (beginning with title), xiv, [2], 892 pp.; [57 leaves] (index); old half vellum binding rubbed and soiled with splitting and chipping at spine, occasional old marginalia, signatures of previous owners including that of the Latinist Samuel Parr ("S Parr") on title along with his small book label on front pastedown, apparently once in his personal library of over 10,000 volumes,. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: philosophy Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 532084




