Search Results

Your Search Criteria


  • Subject: travel, Russia
  • Sort Order:
  • Display:
  •  
  • Modify This Search      New Search

Search Within These Results:

 

  • 3080 items Found
  • - Showing 20 per page.     
  • Page 1 of 154
  •  Next Page»

    • From Paris to Pekin, over Siberian Snows ... Edited from the French by William Conn. With supplementary notes not contained in the original edition.
    • Meignan, Victor.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $126.32
    • Publisher: London. Swan Sonnenschein,    Date Published: 1889
    • Description: Second Edition; xix, [1], 428 pp., frontispiece and a few plates; pictorial cloth rubbed and front hinge paper taped but still weak, signature of a modern owner, half title and last text page browned, good+ only; "A narrative of a journey by sledge over the snows of European Russia and Siberia, by caravan through Mongolia, across the Gobi desert and the great wall, and by mule palanquin through China to Pekin.", . Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: travel, Russia, Siberia, China, JZX   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 758541
    •  

    • Astolphe de Custine par Marquis de Luppe.
    • Luppe.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $34.81
    • Publisher: Monaco: Editions du Rocher,    Date Published: 1957
    • Description: 328 pp., original paper wrappers, octavo, inscribed by Luppe, some old marginal water stains, else about good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Russia Travel   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 380175
    •  

    • A Travers les Russies
    • Meylan, A.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $32.87
    • Publisher: Paris: Fischbacher    Date Published: 1880
    • Description: 224 pp., original paper wrappers, covers darkened, else very good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: russia travel   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 405473
    •  

    • Au Congres de Moscou.
    • Boucher, Louis.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $34.90
    • Publisher: Rouen: Imprimerie Cagniard (Leon Gy, successeur),    Date Published: 1899
    • Description: first edition; [173] pp.; paper wrappers soiled and chipped, text mostly unopened; Dr. Boucher attended the 1897 Congres international de medecine in Moscow but most of the text deals with his journey, including a large section on Constantinople. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: travel, Russia   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 416732
    •  

    • My Russian Year.
    • Reynolds, Rothay.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $34.90
    • Publisher: NY: James Pott & Co.,    Date Published: 1912
    • Description: NY: James Pott & Co., 1912?; xii, 304 pp., frontis., plates; original cloth rubbed with substantial scoop chip at top margin of front cover that barely touches text block, signature of previous owner dated 1916 on front free endpaper, general light age toning and age staining, still sound and entirely readable. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: travel, Russia   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 483323
    •  

    • A Travers la Russie Boreale. Ouvrage contenant 61 gravures
    • Charles Rabot
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $89.99
    • Publisher: Paris: Hachette    Date Published: 1894
    • Description: 320 pp., contemp. boards with later cloth rebacking, hand stamps to half title, else near very good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: travel russia   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 483954
    •  

    • Quicksteps through Scandinavia, with a retreat from Moscow. Illustrated from photographs collected by the author.
    • Bayne, S. G.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $4.34
    • Publisher: NY/London: Harper & Brothers,    Date Published: 1908
    • Description: first edition, inscribed With the Author’s Compliments in year of publication; quarto, [64] pp., including the frontis. and full page illustrations; original pictorial cloth rubbed with lower tips bumped, light general age toning but sound and good+. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: travel, Russia, Scandinavia   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 478619
    •  

    • A personal glimpse of the Trans-Siberian
    • Raymond M Crawford
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $5.30
    • Publisher: Showcase Books    Date Published: 1979
    • Description: 105 pp., Paperback, some age discoloration to edges, covers and spine, sticker residue to rear cover, else good+. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: mmw Russia, Asia, Travel   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 745646
    •  

    • Truth about Russia
    • W. T. Stead
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $14.10
    • Publisher: London: Cassell    Date Published: 1888
    • Description: first edition; vii, 464 pp., original blue cloth (hardcover), remnants of a book plate to the front paste down, else very good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: russia travel sam1   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 822157
    •  

    • The Lake Baikal guidebook
    • Arthur D Pedersen
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $29.75
    • Publisher: Ecologically Sustainable Development    Date Published: 1996
    • Description: 202 pp., paperback, fine. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Russia, Asia, Travel nh1   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 768050
    •  

    • The Englishwoman in Russia; impressions of the society and manners of the Russians at Home by a lady, ten years resident in that country.
    • Lady (pseud.)
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $34.13
    • Publisher: London: John Murray,    Date Published: 1855
    • Description: Fourth Thousand.; small octavo, xv, [1], 350 pp., fontospiece, 5 plates, title vignette; original cloth darkened with head chipped, pink endpapers blackened at centers, general age toning to interior, good; Nerhood 229 "Wife of a British businessman living and trading in Russia about 1844-54.",. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Russia, JZX   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 761370
    •  

    • Des progres de la puissance russe, depuis son origine jusqu'au commencement du XIXe siecle. Par Mr. L***.
    • Lesur, Charles-Louis.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $148.94
    • Publisher: Paris: Chez Fantin,    Date Published: 1812
    • Description: first edition; xiv, 524 pp.; library book plate and markings, later leather worn but text block well sewn, general age toning and occasional age staining, good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Russia, JZX   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 761398
    •  

    • Alexander I. Emperor of Russia; or, A Sketch of his Life, and the most important Events of his reign.
    • Lloyd, H. E.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $72.33
    • Publisher: London: Treuttel & Wurtz, Treuttel Jun. & Richter,    Date Published: 1826
    • Description: first edition; xxxv, [1], 315 pp., portrait frontispiece, single page map; later boards with leather spine and tips worn with front cover and early leaves detached, book lable of General J, Watts de Peyster on verso of title, age spotting and age staining, good-. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Russia, JZX   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 765723
    •  

    • The Russian Road to China
    • Lindon Bates, jr.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $39.79
    • Publisher: Boston: Houghton Mifflin    Date Published: 1910
    • Description: first edition, first printing; ix, 391 pp. + plates & folding map; original blue cloth (hardcover), t.e.g., book plate to the front paste down, else very good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: travel russia china central asia sam1   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 822152
    •  

    • Picturesque Russia and Greece, With over One Hundred Illustrations by De La Charlerie, Rambert, Alexandre de Bar, and others.
    • Colange, Leo de.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $73.49
    • Publisher: Boston: Estes and Lauriat,    Date Published: 1886
    • Description: first edition; folio (leaves 31.5 cm. tall), 144 pp., frontispiece, the other illustrations are in text with some full page, original decorated cloth rubbed with soiled and spots of light staining on back cover, light general age toning, still good+; written as a travel narrative, largely about Russia with a substantial section on "Transylvania and the Turkish Principalities", little about Greece. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: travel, Russia, Eastern Europe, Greece, MTT   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 882001
    •  

    • Excursion to Paris, Tours, and Rouen: With a few memoranda on French farming. A new edition of the "Parson, Pen, and Pencil"
    • Musgrave, G. M.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $238.37
    • Publisher: London: Richard Bentley    Date Published: 1849
    • Description: three volumes in one; viii, 343, 298, 311, [2] (printer's imprint & errata) pp.; original green cloth, small book plate to front paste down, small perforation stamp to title, covers lightly faded, overall near very good. Volumes Included: 3
    • Subject: travel   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 486676
    •  

    • Memoirs of Peter Henry Bruce Esq. A military officer, in the service of Prussia, Russia, and Great Britain. Containing an account of his travels in Germany, Russia, Tartary, Turkey, the West Indies, &c.
    • Peter Henry Bruce
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $669.73
    • Publisher: London: Printed for the Author's Widow    Date Published: 1782
    • Description: quarto, [x], 446 pp., bound in later full soft calf with endpapers added, spine slightly faded, else very good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: travel   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 654528
    •  

    • Zwei Kaukasus-Expeditionen.
    • Fischer, Andreas.
    •  
    • ISBN: 1421203677   Price: $32.75
    • Publisher: Bern: Schmid, Francke, & Co..    Date Published: 1891
    • Description: first edition; small octavo, 150 pp., plates, folding color map; pictorial paper wrappers chipped and torn with back cover detached, only light general age toning to text and map but plates darker, overall good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Northern Caucasus, Russia   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 528141
    •  

    • Les puissances europeennes ont-elles droit et interet d'intervenir dans les affaires de la Pologne? Examen de cette question. Par un Polonais. (inscribed to Prince Napoleon Louis)
    • (Kubalski, N. A.; sometimes as Kubalski, Nikolaj-Ambrozy or Kubalski, Mikolaj Ambrozy)
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $444.61
    • Publisher: Besancon: Chez Bintot, Libraire,    Date Published: 1832
    • Description: first edition, inscribed "a S. A.J. Le Prince Napoleon Louis hommage respecte aux de l?auteur N. Kubalski" but no evidence that the pamphlet reached its intended recipient; viii, 39 pp.; the unprinted paper wrappers (with the inscription) soiled and creased with a tear on back cover, age staining throughout, a brown stain in upper inside corner on early leaves and a damp stain at lower inside corner throughout but entirely readable . Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Poland, Russia, foreign relations, JZX   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 765727
    •  

    • The Soviet Union and the Question of the Unity of Germany and of the German Peace Treaty
    • Soviet Union. Ministerstvo inostrannykh del.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $1.00
    • Publisher: Moscow: Foreign Languages Publishing House    Date Published: 1952
    • Description: 85 pp., softcover, minor library markings, else good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Russia   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 415775
    •  


  • 3080 items Found
  • - Showing 20 per page.     
  • Page 1 of 154
  •  Next Page»