Search Results

Your Search Criteria


  • Subject: Office, Prussia, German, French literature
  • Sort Order:
  • Display:
  •  
  • Modify This Search      New Search

Search Within These Results:

 

  • 9619 items Found
  • - Showing 20 per page.     
  • Page 1 of 481
  •  Next Page»

    • De la monarchie prussienne, sous Frederic le Grand; avec un appendice contenant des recherches sur la situation actuelle des principales contrees de l'Allemagne. Par le comte de Mirabeau. (with the Atlas)
    • Mirabeau, Honore-Gabriel de Riquetti, comte de.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $378.83
    • Publisher: A Londres (no publisher or printer stated),    Date Published: 1788
    • Description: first edition, false imprint, probably Paris and Lejay has been suggested as publisher, octavo issue; 7 volumes in 8 (the fourth volume is in two parts), has the portrait and plate and all 13 folding tables (actually 15 tables as two of the table sheets are printed on both sides); later marbled paper covered boards with leather spine labels, all edges yellow; bindings rubbed and faded at spines, the expected light general age toning to interiors, last volume has a long scratch along top edge with little effect on interior but noticeable when closed, seems to have been infrequently consulted and a good+ set with the companion Atlas volume for the octavo edition (this was a separate publication not originally issued with the set but cannot be fully understood without the text portion) viz. Atlas de la monarchie prussienne. A Londres: 1788, folio (42 cm. tall, and untrimmed),[half title and title leaves], 4 pp. of text, 10 double page maps by Edme Mentelle (all folio size), 30 leaves of tables with five of them folding (various sizes, some small enough to be inserted in the octavo text volumes), 93 plates illustrating tactical maneuvers with five of the, double page (numbered 1-93 and all folio size), 13 tables with six of them folding (lettered as A-G, I, K-O, various sizes), 19 leaves of statistical tables showing strength of regiments, garrisons, etc. (numbered 1-19, all approximately 28 cm. tall), an ideal copy would have more tables after the maps (some copies have no tables at all), mottled paper covered boards with a hand written cover label and a modern tan calf spine with red title label, new endpapers added, early leaves have a light damp stain in bottom margin, light general age toning with a few of the maps and tables a little darker, a few age spots, still overall a very good copy. Volumes Included: 9
    • Subject: Office, Prussia, German, French literature   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 425803
    •  

    • The Works of John Galsworthy (Manaton Edition), 30 Volumes
    • John Galsworthy
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $1,055.41
    • Publisher: NY: Charles Scribner's Sons    Date Published: 1922
    • Description: limited to 780 numbered sets with the first volume signed by Galsworthy, this being set #666; 30 vols., large octavos, original paper covered green boards and green cloth backstrip, with paper labels to spines, as issued; the books are fine in very good glassine dust jackets and further housed in the publisher-issued board slipcases; some of the slipcases are worn or have splits to the joints. Volumes Included: 30
    • Subject: literature office   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 362262
    •  

    • The Writings of Mrs. Humphry Ward. With Introductions by the Author. Autograph Edition
    • Ward, Humphry, Mrs. (i.e. Mary Augusta Arnold Ward)
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $596.82
    • Publisher: Boston: Houghton Mifflin    Date Published: 1909
    • Description: limited to 750 numbered sets, signed by the author, this being set #256; 16 volumes, original brown cloth, spines faded, covers slightly darkened, overall good+. Volumes Included: 16
    • Subject: english literature fiction office   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 35570
    •  

    • The Writings of Bret Harte. With Introductions. Glossary, and Indexes. Illustrated by Photogravures. Autograph Edition.
    • Bret Harte
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $1,053.70
    • Publisher: Boston/NY: Houghton Mifflin and Company,    Date Published: 1896
    • Description: 20 volumes, number 39 of 350 sets signed and dated by Harte in the first volume; (the often missing last volume is limited to 525 copies), also bound into the first volume of this set is an autograph note by Harte, signed, from New York and dated April 19, 1876 declining an invitation to respond to a toast; 129 plates including the frontispieces, the two double page color maps, and the twenty pictorial titles, except for the maps these are all mounted India paper prints and an interesting feature of this edition is that some of the plates are signed by the artists in pencil, distributed so that there is at least one in each of the first nineteen volumes, artists represented thus are Otto H. Bacher, Ethel I. Brown, J. M. Burns, B. West Clinedinst, T. de Thulstrup, Frederick Dielman, J. M. Flagg, Thomas Fogarty, Mary Hallock Foote (2), Malcolm Fraser (2), Arthur I. Keller (2), Orson Lowell (2), Frederick McCormick, Frank T. Merrill, Eric Pape, Frederic Remington, Guy Rose, E. Boyd Smith (3), Alice Barber Stephens (2), Seymour M. Stone, and W. L. Taylor; bound in three quarter crimson red morocco by the Riverside Press with top edges gilt, binding slightly darkened at spines and very lightly rubbed, overall very good. Volumes Included: 20
    • Subject: american literature office   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 363568
    •  

    • Le grand dictionnaire royal en trois langues, savoir la francoise, la latine et l'allemande expliquees chacune par les deux autres. Ci-devant compose par le R. P. Francois Pomai.
    • Pomey, Francois (1618-1673)
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $436.57
    • Publisher: A Leipsig: s.n.,    Date Published: 1743
    • Description: Nouvelle edition; 4 parts in 2 bindings; quarto (25 cm. tall), [engraved frontis.], [title leaf in red and black], 64 (Recueil pieces d'eloquence admirables ..., this is usually considered the fourth part and found at the end rather than the beginning), [8], 984 (the first and main part of the work) pp. + [volume title leaf] (Magni dictionarii regii, auctore R. P. Joanne Francisco Pomay ... Tomus II. Partem II. et III.), 702 pp. (at page [345] there is a part title Des grossen koniglichen franzosischen Worterbuchs ... Dritter, deutscher Theil. Im Jahre 1743.); contemporary leather bindings worn and dry with chipping at spines, joints split and some corners bumped, light general age toning and age staining, the second volume has a large but light corner damp stain on early leaves, text well sewn, not fragile and entirely readable. Volumes Included: 2
    • Subject: dictionaries, French, German, Latin   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 514105
    •  

    • Chinese Tales; or, The Wonderful Adventures of the Mandarin Fum-Hoam ... By M. Gueulett. (bound with) Letters of a Peruvian Princess: with The Sequel. Translated from the French of Madame de Grafigny.
    • Gueullette, Thomas-Simon, (& Grafigny, Francoise d'Issembourg d'Happoncourt)
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $458.86
    • Publisher: London: Printed for C. Cooke,    Date Published: 1825
    • Description: 2 titles bound as 1 and each of the titles two volumes in one; 24mo, viii, 222 pp., 3 plates; xix, [1], 185 pp., 3 plates; old calf binding badly worn with front cover detached, title of first volume and front binder’s blanks detached, margins cut down but no text touched, general light age toning. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: French literature   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 342654
    •  

    • The Adventures of Telemachus, The Son of Ulysses by the Archbishop of Cambray. In French and English. The Original carefully compared with the best French Editions, and Revised and Corrected By Joseph Nancrede ...
    • Fenelon, Francois de Salignac de La Mothe.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $532.79
    • Publisher: Philadelphia: Printed for G. Decombaz    Date Published: 1797
    • Description: 2 volumes, French and English text face-to-face; library markings, general age toning and age staining, some leaves tattereed, needs rebinding, working set only, sold with all faults; Nancrede was an instructor in French at Harvard and dedicates his translation "To the American Youth of Both Sexes", . Volumes Included: 2
    • Subject: French literature   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 650754
    •  

    • Mogul Tales, or, The Dreams of Men Awake: Being Stories told to Divert the Grief of the Sultana's of Guzarat, for the supposed Death of the Sultan. Now first Translated into English.
    • Gueullette, Thomas-Simon.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $551.87
    • Publisher: London : Printed by J. Applebee for J. Brindley (etc. etc.),    Date Published: 1743
    • Description: The Second Edition; 2 volumes; 12mo, [title leaf], [xxiii], [1], 288 pp., frontis., 2 plates + [title leaf], [viii], 238, [2] (ads) pp., frontis., 2 plates, old mottled calf binding very worn with two sides detached, general light age toning, minor worming in first volume hits a few letters, worming in early and late leaves of second volume stays mainly in margins but frontis. hit, armorial book plates of William Charles De Meuron, Earl Fitzwilliam, reading set only. Volumes Included: 2
    • Subject: French literature   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 342644
    •  

    • Ariana. In Two Parts. As it was translated out of the French, and presented to my lord Chamberlaine.
    • (Desmarets de Saint-Sorlin, Jean)
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $676.67
    • Publisher: London: Printed by Iohn Dawson for Thomas Walkley,    Date Published: 1641
    • Description: "The second Edition"; quarto (slightly taller than 26.5 cm.), [2 leaves] (beginning with title, A1), 328 pp.; lacks the illustrated title, printed title sprinkled in red, lower corners nibbled on first four leaves with minor loss, large brown stain hits pages 60 and 61, last leaf holed with loss of letters, margins cut down with page numbers sometimes partially removed, later plain paper covered boards rubbed; Wing D1194. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: French literature   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 342655
    •  

    • Hymen's Praeludia or Loves Master-peice. Being That so much admired Romance, intituled Cleopatra. In Twelve Parts. Written Originally in the French, and now Elegantly rendered into English. By Robert Loveday.
    • La Calprenede, Gaultier de Coste, seigneur de.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $1,115.68
    • Publisher: London: Printed by W. R. and J. R. and sold by Peter Parker and Thomas Gu    Date Published: 1674
    • Description: small folio (29.5 cm. tall), [4 leaves] (beginning with title in red and black, A1), 540, 572 pp (second pagination starts with part seven); old paneled calf rubbed and worn with chip at head of spine and front cover detached, general age toning with a few spots and a few internal tips crumpled but text tight and not fragile, notes of previous owner on endpapers and blanks (he finds there are 1,032,300 words in the text), overall good+; the first six parts translated by Loveday with the others by John Coles, James Webb, and John Davis; the central character is not the Cleopatra who immediately comes to mind but her daughter; Wing L123. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: French literature   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 342660
    •  

    • L'Eventail. Revue de litterature & d'art
    • Geneve
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $302.63
    • Publisher: Geneve    Date Published: 1917
    • Description: Volume 1, Numbers 2-7, 9, 11, 12; nine issues, small quarto, illustrated including tipped color plates, contributions by Apollinaire, Paul Fort, Andre Gide, Francois Laya (the editor), Mallarme, et al.; original paper wrappers but some back covers detached and the last issue lacking back cover, some early and late leaves browned. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: french literature   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 533070
    •  

    • Jahrbuch der Goethe-Gesellschaft. vols. 8-9, 13-14, 18-21 (1921-1935)
    • Heder, Max, et al., eds.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $361.57
    • Publisher: Weimar, etc.:    Date Published: 1921
    • Description: volumes 8-9, 13-14, 18-21 (1921-1935), octavos, complete volumes in publisher's cloth as issued, good-very good, PRICE IS FOR THE LOT. Volumes Included: 8
    • Subject: German Literature Literary Criticism.   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 393627
    •  

    • Milton’s Paradise Lost, or, The Fall Of Man: With Historical, Philosophical, Critical, And Explanatory Notes. From the Learned Raymond de St. Maur. ... In Twelve Books. Embellished with a great Number of Copper-Plates
    • Milton, John, attributed but by Dupre de Saint-Maur, Nicolas-Francois (1695-1774)
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $151.96
    • Publisher: London: Printed for M. Cooper, W. Reeve, and C. Sympson    Date Published: 1754
    • Description: 430 (beginning with title in red and black, A1), [18] (index) pp., frontis., 9 other plates (of ?, later editions have 14); old calf sides darkened and rubbed with a neat modern rebacking in calf, book plate on pastedown, pen notes and an old newspaper clipping on front free endpaper, age toning and age staining to interior and some of the plates not well centered, still a sound and overall good+ copy; a prose version of Paradise Lost by Nicolas Francois Dupre de Saint-Maur here translated and paraphrased by George Smith Green, aside from the frontis. and the last plate the illustrations are of Biblical subjects but some have nothing to do with the story. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: WHX french literature   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 611799
    •  

    • L'Image. Revue litteraire et art
    • Marx, Roger, et al.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $1,944.76
    • Publisher: Paris: Floury,    Date Published: 1896
    • Description: Volume 1, Number 1, December 1896 through Number 12, December 1897, all published (there was no November 1897 issue); quarto, [vi], [384] pp., plates, illustrations in text, pictorial paper sides retained and bound at end of later quarter leather; library book plate and markings including a number written on the bottom edge, binding rubbed at extremities, covers margin shaved with minor loss, text and illustrations clean and very good; an influential French Art Nouveau periodical; "Cette revue, fondee par la Corporation francaise des graveurs sur bois, a ete publiee sous la direction litteraire de Roger Marx et Jules Rais et sous la direction artistique de Tony Beltrand, Auguste Lepere et Leon Ruffe",. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: French literature, Art Nouveau   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 619043
    •  

    • The Temple of Taste
    • Voltaire
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $905.23
    • Publisher: London: J. Hazard    Date Published: 1734
    • Description: first edition in English; xvi, 45, [2] (ads) pp., removed from a larger binding and now in self wrappers, top margin trimmed close, overall good+; inspired by Alexander Pope's Dunciad, this was Voltaire's attempt to satirize French cultural dullness. It provoked many denunciations - 18th Century Bibliography. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: french literature mw8   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 652087
    •  

    • Jean Buridan, maitre es arts de l'Universite de Paris. Extrait de l'Histoire littéraire de la France, tome XXVIII, 2e partie
    • Faral, Edmond.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $256.35
    • Publisher: Paris: Imprimerie Nationale,    Date Published: 1950
    • Description: large quarto; 146 pp.;paper wrappers faded and frayed at extremities, book label and signature of Professor Astrik L. Gabriel, his pencil notes at bottom of title and a few in margins, he has also pasted the his receipt for the book on inside back cover, good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: French literature. NDZ   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 726885
    •  

    • Le Mois litteraire et pittoresque. Tome XXI.; Tome XXII.
    • N/A.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $815.95
    • Publisher: Paris:    Date Published: 1909
    • Description: Volumes 21 and 22 (last published) only, January-December 1909; small quarto, 766, [2] pp. + 767, [1] pp., both illustrated throughout; library markings and later cloth, general light age toning, a few leaves have minor repairs but no loss, good+. Volumes Included: 2
    • Subject: French popular magazines, literature   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 730248
    •  

    • Le Mois litteraire et pittoresque. Tome VII.; Tome VIII.
    • N/A.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $570.88
    • Publisher: Paris:    Date Published: 1902
    • Description: Volumes 7 and 8 only, January-December 1902; small quarto, [670], [96] (the serialization of Brimborion by Jean Rameau is distributed throughout the volume but has its own pagination) pp. + 754, [2] pp. (serialization of Brimborion continues to the end in an early issue but is now part of the regular pagination), both volumes illustrated throughout; library markings and later cloth, general light age toning, a few leaves have minor repairs but no loss, good+. Volumes Included: 2
    • Subject: French popular magazines, literature   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 730249
    •  

    • Les destinees, precedees de Moise, 46 illustrations de G. Bellenger gravees par Froment.
    • Vigny, Alfred de.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $175.91
    • Publisher: Paris: Edouard Pelletan,    Date Published: 1898
    • Description: large quarto (leaves 31.5 cm. tall), the colophon calls for 50 copies in this large format but this copy not numbered; [iv], 196 pp., portrait, illustrations in text with some full page; library markings including hand stamps on edges and pocket at end, a sound copy in later cloth. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: French literature, poetry, BBW   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 736000
    •  

    • Oeuvres diverses de Monsieur l'abbe de Chaulieu [et] Oeuvres diverses de M. le Marquis de La Farre.
    • Chaulieu, Guillaume Amfry de, & La Farre (ou La Fare), Charles Auguste, Marquis de
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $97.51
    • Publisher: Amsterdam: La Compagnie,    Date Published: 1750
    • Description: 2 volumes in 1, as issued (the two authors were close friends), 12mo (16.5 cm. tall); [2] (title leaf), xii, 360, [2] (La Farre title leaf), 271 pp.; modern green buckram, first title clipped and repaired at bottom margin with no loss, damp stained throughout,. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: French literature, poetry   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 382827
    •  


  • 9619 items Found
  • - Showing 20 per page.     
  • Page 1 of 481
  •  Next Page»