Search Results

Your Search Criteria


  • Subject: Canada, national statistics
  • Sort Order:
  • Display:
  •  
  • Modify This Search      New Search

Search Within These Results:

 

  • 1607 items Found
  • - Showing 20 per page.     
  • Page 1 of 81
  •  Next Page»

    • The Statistical Year-Book of Canada for 1903. Nineteenth Year of Issue. Issued by the Department of Agriculture.
    • Canada. Department of Agriculture.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $28.26
    • Publisher: Ottawa: Printed by S. E. Dawson,    Date Published: 1904
    • Description: [viii], 773 pp., folding table; original red cloth stained, interior lightly age toned, good+ only; not restricted to agricultural topics. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Canada, national statistics   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 429819
    •  

    • The Statistical Year-Book of Canada for 1901. Seventeenth Year of Issue. Issued by the Department of Agriculture.
    • Canada. Department of Agriculture.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $36.48
    • Publisher: Ottawa: Government Printing Bureau,    Date Published: 1902
    • Description: [viii], 678 pp., folding table; original red cloth faded and rubbed, interior lightly age toned, good+; not restricted to agricultural topics. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Canada, national statistics   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 429816
    •  

    • The Statistical Year-Book of Canada for 1902. Eighteenth Year of Issue. Issued by the Department of Agriculture.
    • Canada. Department of Agriculture.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $402.67
    • Publisher: Ottawa: Government Printing Bureau,    Date Published: 1903
    • Description: [viii], 729 pp., folding table; original red cloth faded and water spotted, interior lightly age toned, good+; not restricted to agricultural topics. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Canada, national statistics   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 429817
    •  

    • The Statistical Year-Book of Canada for 1903. Nineteenth Year of Issue. Issued by the Department of Agriculture.
    • Canada. Department of Agriculture.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $32.48
    • Publisher: Ottawa: Printed by S. E. Dawson,    Date Published: 1904
    • Description: [viii], 773 pp., folding table; original red cloth faded and rubbed, interior lightly age toned, good+; not restricted to agricultural topics. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Canada, national statistics   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 429818
    •  

    • The Statistical Year-Book of Canada for 1904. Twentieth Year of Issue. Issued by the Department of Agriculture.
    • Canada. Department of Agriculture.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $357.53
    • Publisher: Ottawa: Printed by S. E. Dawson,    Date Published: 1905
    • Description: [viii], 792 pp., 15 leaves of maps, folding table; original red cloth badly stained, early and late leaves have damp puckering, sound but good only; not restricted to agricultural topics. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Canada, national statistics   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 429820
    •  

    • Statistique de la France. (Xe partie. Administration publique.)
    • France. Ministre de l'Agriculture et du Commerce.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $529.30
    • Publisher: Paris: Imprimerie Royale,    Date Published: 1843
    • Description: Part 10 only; folio (37 cm. tall), xiii, [3], 466 pp.; paper wrappers darkened and chipped with spine covering gone, text age toned and shaken but mostly unopened, overall good+ only. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: France, national statistics   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 353166
    •  

    • Year-Book of the Nations for 1856.
    • Burritt, Elihu.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $31.74
    • Publisher: NY: D. Appleton & Co.,    Date Published: 1856
    • Description: small octavo, [iv], 50 pp.; library book plate and markings, original cloth faded at spine, light general age toning, overall good+; national statistics. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: national statistics   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 483200
    •  

    • Annuaire statistique de la Societe des nations. 1939/40. Statistical Year-book of the League of Nations.
    • Societe des nations. Service d'etudes economiques. League of Nations. Economic Intelligence Service.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $175.21
    • Publisher: Geneva:    Date Published: 1940
    • Description: quarto, 285 pp., French and English text side-by-side, mostly tabular, original paper covers with printed cloth tape spine; library markings, general browning with chipping at extremities, no loss but good only. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: League of Nations, statistics   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 700575
    •  

    • Statistikos biuletenis. Bulletin de statistique. (December 1923 through December 1924)
    • Lithuania. Centralinis statistikos biuras.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $72.09
    • Publisher: Kaunas:    Date Published: 1923
    • Description: December 1923 through December 1924 only; issues for December 1923, January 1924, and February 1924 are unnumbered, March 1924 through December 1924 are numbered as 3 through 12 (the first issue published was November 1923 but not present here), each issue 24-32 pages, in Lithuanian but some articles have a French translation; ex library and all together in one later cloth binding, original paper sides retained for the last ten issues the others apparently issued in self wrappers and now age toned; a publication of the Lithuanian Ministry of Finance, Trade and Industry, Central Statistical Bureau. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Lithuania, national statistics   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 601718
    •  

    • Annuaire statistique de la Societe des nations. 1939/40. Statistical Year-book of the League of Nations.
    • Societe des nations. Service d'etudes economiques. League of Nations. Economic Intelligence Service.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $216.16
    • Publisher: Geneva:    Date Published: 1940
    • Description: quarto, 285 pp., French and English text side-by-side, mostly tabular, original paper covers with printed cloth tape spine; library markings, general browning with chipping at extremities, no loss but good only. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: League of Nations, statistics   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 700574
    •  

    • Statistical Yearbook. 1967.
    • Hungarian Central Statistical Office.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $10.01
    • Publisher: Budapest:    Date Published: 1968
    • Description: quarto, 323 pp., repeated text in English and Russian; ex library in later cloth but still a sound, good+ copy. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Hungary, national statistics   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 428246
    •  

    • Vital Statistics. 1948. Statistiques vitales. (with) Vital Statistics. 1949. Statistiques vitales.
    • Canada. Department of Trade and Commerce. Dominion Bureau of Statistics.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $20.00
    • Publisher: Ottawa:    Date Published: 1950
    • Description: 2 items joined with brown tape at spine but each in original paper wrappers; 1948 (28th Annual Report). 730 pp., small folding map + 1949 (29th Annual Report). 672 pp., small folding map; ex library but still sound copies. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Canada, vital statistics   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 425808
    •  

    • A Secular Bible for a New Canada.
    • Gibbon, J. Murray.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $30.51
    • Publisher: Ottawa:    Date Published: 1942
    • Description: [8] pp., reprinted from Transactions of the Royal Society of Canada; soft bend mark but overall very good in paper wrappers; the author proposes a series of forty or fifty government subsidized volumes that would present selections from the literatures of the various nationality groups represented in Canada. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Canada, nationalities problem   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 431824
    •  

    • Statistikos biuletenis. Bulletin de statistique. (1928, 1932-1935)
    • Lithuania. Centralinis statistikos biuras.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $115.28
    • Publisher: Kaunas:    Date Published: 1928
    • Description: Years 1928 and 1932 through 1935 only, all quarto and each complete in 12 numbers, in Lithuanian with a French translation for almost all of the text; ex library and now in five later cloth bindings with original front covers retained, text browned or age toned but paper not fragile and entirely readable; a publication of the Lithuanian Ministry of Finance, Trade and Industry, Central Statistical Bureau. Volumes Included: 5
    • Subject: Lithuania, national statistics, Big Sets   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 573279
    •  

    • Le rilevazioni statistiche in Italia dal 1861 al 1956. Statistiche dell'attivita produttiva, statistiche economiche generali.
    • Istituto centrale di statistica. (Italy)
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $33.38
    • Publisher: Roma:    Date Published: 1958
    • Description: quarto, viii, 775, [5] pp., issued as Annali di statistica, Anno 87, Serie. 8, Vol. 7; paper wrappers drakened at spine, light general age toning, still overall a very good copy. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: national statistics, Italy, DLD, QMJ   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 499480
    •  

    • Report on the Mammals of Waterton Lakes National Park.
    • Banfield, A. W. F.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $33.46
    • Publisher: Ottawa?:    Date Published: 1947
    • Description: narrow folio, [38] pp., 11 maps; sheets once corner stapled but now becoming disbound, text portion curling at corner, maps have large but light damp stain, reading copy only; an earlier(?) version of the Canadian Department of Resources and Development publication with a similar title issued the same year. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Canada, Alberta, national parks, wildlife   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 464696
    •  

    • Annuaire statistique de la Societe des nations. 1941/42. Ycompris ? Including Addendum 1942-43. Statistical Year-book of the League of Nations.
    • Societe des nations. Service d'etudes economiques. League of Nations. Economic Intelligence Service.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $52.05
    • Publisher: Geneva:    Date Published: 1943
    • Description: quarto, [280] pp. with the 80 pp. Addendum in pocket at end, French and English text side-by-side, mostly tabular; hand stamped as a Review Copy from Columbia University Press; library markings, original paper covers faded, last leaf of addendum creased good+ only; due to wartime conditions some of the statistics "are more of less conjectural or even hypothetical",. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: League of Nations, statistics, World War II   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 700576
    •  

    • Arduous Journey (Oxford)
    • J. Rick Ponting
    •  
    • ISBN: 0771070373   Price: $5.00
    • Publisher: McClelland & Stewart    Date Published: 1986
    • Description: 413 pp., Paperback, ex library, else text clean and binding tight. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: crn First Nations, Canada, Americas, History   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 718517
    •  

    • Incorporating the Familiar: An Investigation into Legal Sensibilities in Nunavik
    • Susan G. Drummond
    •  
    • ISBN: 0773516719   Price: $5.64
    • Publisher: McGill-Queen's University Press    Date Published: 1997
    • Description: 189 pp., Hardcover, very good in a very good dust jacket. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: First Nations, Canada, Americas, History ctt   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 728430
    •  

    • Listening To Old Woman Speak: Natives And Alternatives In Canadian Literature (Mcgill-Queen's Native and Northern Series)
    • Laura Smyth Groening
    •  
    • ISBN: 0773527885   Price: $70.70
    • Publisher: McGill-Queen's University Press    Date Published: 2005
    • Description: 183 pp., Hardcover, very good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: First Nations, Canada, Americas, History ctt   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 728461
    •  


  • 1607 items Found
  • - Showing 20 per page.     
  • Page 1 of 81
  •  Next Page»