Search Results

Your Search Criteria


  • Subject: American secret societies, fraternal organizations
  • Sort Order:
  • Display:
  •  
  • Modify This Search      New Search

Search Within These Results:

 

  • 4884 items Found
  • - Showing 20 per page.     
  • Page 1 of 245
  •  Next Page»

    • Great Sun Council-fire of the Great Council of Maryland ... (G. S. D. 383, 384, 385, 386)
    • Improved Order of Red Men. Great Council of Maryland.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $32.78
    • Publisher: Baltimore:    Date Published: 1877
    • Description: the Journal of Proceedings for these four years only but apparently issued together with the pagination continuous from the previous issue, [325]-[746], 8 (index) pp.; later half leather has deep chips at spine and hinges weak, light general age toning but text not fragile and still well sewn. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: American secret societies, fraternal organizations   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 431692
    •  

    • Proceedings of the (53rd-55th, 60th-64th, 67th, 71st Annual Communications) of the Sovereign Grand Lodge of the Independent Order of Odd Fellows ...
    • Independent Order of Odd Fellows.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $77.75
    • Publisher: Trenton:    Date Published: 1877
    • Description: these 10 volumes only; many paper covers detached, badly chipped, or missing, the sixty-second Communication has late leaves detached and chipped with loss, working group. Volumes Included: 10
    • Subject: American fraternal organizations, secret societies, Big Sets   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 573293
    •  

    • Royal Arcanum. Proceedings of the Seventh Annual Session of the Grand Council of Ohio, held in the City of Akron, Tuesday and Wednesday, March 18th and 19th, 1884.
    • Royal Arcanum.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $91.20
    • Publisher: Columbus: Myers Brothers,    Date Published: 1884
    • Description: 96 pp.; paper wrappers soiled, bottom margins of early leaves damp stained,. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: fraternal organizations, secret societies, Americana   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 581617
    •  

    • Biennial Report of Medical Examiner-in-Chief American Legion of Honor, 1887-89.
    • Buch, J. Foster.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $68.91
    • Publisher: Boston: Press of Alfred Mudge & Son    Date Published: 1889
    • Description: first edition; 54 pp., and mostly tabular; library markings and general age toning, dibound in self wrappers and a reading copy only. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: history of medicine, American fraternal organizations, ZNI   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 830307
    •  

    • Yearbook of the Society of the Friendly Sons of St. Patrick in the City of New York, 1992.
    • Society of the Friendly Sons of St. Patrick in the City of New York
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $61.69
    • Publisher: NY:    Date Published: 1992
    • Description: 216 pp., color frontis., plates, near fine in green original cloth. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Irish Americans, Catholic fraternal societies, New York City, wark   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 635275
    •  

    • Yearbook of the Society of the Friendly Sons of Saint Patrick in the City of New-York, 1995.
    • Society of the Friendly Sons of Saint Patrick in the City of New York.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $9.87
    • Publisher: NY:    Date Published: 1995
    • Description: 152 pp., color frontis., plates, near fine in green original cloth. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Irish Americans, Catholic fraternal societies, New York City, wark   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 635277
    •  

    • Yearbook of the Society of the Friendly Sons of St. Patrick in the City of New York, 1994.
    • Society of the Friendly Sons of St. Patrick in the City of New York
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $40.55
    • Publisher: NY:    Date Published: 1994
    • Description: 158 pp., color frontis., plates, near fine in green original cloth. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Irish Americans, Catholic fraternal societies, New York City, wark   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 635279
    •  

    • Yearbook of the Society of the Friendly Sons of Saint Patrick in the City of New-York, 1990.
    • Society of the Friendly Sons of Saint Patrick in the City of New York..
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $130.18
    • Publisher: NY:    Date Published: 1990
    • Description: 206 pp., color frontis., plates, near fine in green original cloth. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Irish Americans, Catholic fraternal societies, New York City, wark   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 635276
    •  

    • Yearbook of the Society of the Friendly Sons of Saint Patrick in the City of New-York, 1988.
    • Society of the Friendly Sons of Saint Patrickin the City of New York..
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $76.14
    • Publisher: NY:    Date Published: 1988
    • Description: 118 pp., color frontis., plates, near fine in green original cloth. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Irish Americans, Catholic fraternal societies, New York City, wark   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 635278
    •  

    • An Abstracts of the Proceedings of the Anti-Masonic State Convention of Massachusetts, Held in Faneuil Hall, Boston, Dec. 30 and 31, 1829, and Jan. 1, 1830
    • Ethan Smith
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $90.00
    • Publisher: Boston: John Marsh    Date Published: 1830
    • Description: 32 pp., original self wrappers, extracted from larger bound volume, some darkening to text, else good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: freemasonry american social history secret society studies JZX   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 907634
    •  

    • Christian Conservator. (Volume 13, Numbers 35-45)
    • United Brethern in Christ.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $33.51
    • Publisher: Huntington (Indiana):    Date Published: 1898
    • Description: small folio, Volume 13, Number 35 (April 20, 1898) through Number 45 (June 29, 1898) only, each 16 pp. and all in one later cloth binding; later cloth rubbed and dulled, text browned, good+ only; apparently gathered by the previous owner for the series Lecture on Secret Societies which appears on the first page of every issue and was reprinted from a pamphlet by Bishop Jonathan Weaver. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: United Brethern in Christ, American religious periodicals, secret societies   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 381958
    •  

    • Knights of Pythias. Twenty-First Annual Session of the Grand Lodge of the State of Ohio. Cleveland, Ohio, May 27, 1890.
    • Knights of Pythias (Ohio).
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $38.12
    • Publisher: Cleveland    Date Published: 1890
    • Description: pp. 1947-2139 (pagination is continuous from previous session), i-iv; bound in later maroon buckram, very good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: fraternal organizations, Americana Genealogy   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 612371
    •  

    • Selected Songs of Nisi Prius
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $36.38
    • Publisher: Cleveland    Date Published: 1965
    • Description: 25 pp., paperback, very good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: edx fraternal organizations law   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 613485
    •  

    • General Laws for Tribes under the jurisdiction of the Great Council of Virginia, of the Improved Order of Red Men.
    • Improved Order of Red Men.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $31.88
    • Publisher: Petersburg Virginia: Presses of Frank A. Owen,    Date Published: 1908
    • Description: 15 cm. tall, 66 pp.; what happens in "twigging", the communication of the Universal Password (not to given to drunken members), wives never to be referred to as "squaws", duties of the "Keeper of Wampum", etc. etc.; paper wrappers frayed and lightly damp stained in cover,. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: pamphlets, fraternal organizations, Americana   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 512095
    •  

    • Royal Arcanum. Proceedings of the Eighth Annual Session of the Grand Council of Ohio, held in the City of Zanesville, Tuesday and Wednesday, March 17th and 18th, 1885.
    • Royal Arcanum.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $35.25
    • Publisher: Columbus:    Date Published: 1885
    • Description: 120 pp., paper wrappers chipped and almost detached, last leaf lacks corner with no loss of text,. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Americana, fraternal organization, Ohio   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 581618
    •  

    • Proceedings of the Forty-Eighth Annual Communication of the Right Worthy Grand Lodge of the United States of the Independent Order of Odd-Fellows, etc.
    • Odd Fellows.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $37.38
    • Publisher: Baltimore:    Date Published: 1872
    • Description: octavo, original softcover, now a bit tattered, textually good,. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Secret Societies Americana   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 622751
    •  

    • The Freemasons' Repository, Devoted to the Cause of Brotherly Love, Relief and Truth. Vols. 3#25 through 5#12 (1873-1876)
    • N/A.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $922.63
    • Publisher: Providence: Ferrin & Hammond,    Date Published: 1873
    • Description: an uniinterrupted run of complete issues in original soft covers, some covers loose, else good+. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Masonry Genealogy Secret Societies   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 717874
    •  

    • Babeuf, 1760-1797, et la conjuration des Egaux.
    • Walter, Gerard.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $42.08
    • Publisher: Paris: Payot,    Date Published: 1937
    • Description: first edition; 262 pp., issued in the Bibliotheque historique series; general age toning and shaken, only the front cover of original paper wrappers remains, reading copy only; subject is Francois-Noel (aka Gracchus) Babeuf and the Conspiracy of Equals. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: France, Revolutionaries, secret societies   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 596235
    •  

    • Official Souvenir Program. Ohio Brigade Encampment, Uniform Rank Knights of Pythias, Cleveland, Ohio. Dates of Camp, August 19-28, 1905, Inclusive.
    • Knights of Pythias. Ohio Brigade.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $34.19
    • Publisher: Cleveland:    Date Published: 1905
    • Description: small, oblong quarto, 104 pp., illustrated, numerous ads for "Butter Nut Bread For Brave People", Vimo, Bo-Lo, etc. etc.; original paper wrappers soiled and chipped, early and late leaves have staining at margins, overall good+ only,. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: social history genealogy fraternal organizations   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 612372
    •  

    • Annual Report of Medical Examiner-in-Chief, Royal Arcanum. 1897.
    • Hanscom, Sanford.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $33.22
    • Publisher: NP: Supreme Council, Royal Arcanum,    Date Published: 1897
    • Description: iv, 35 pp., folding table; paper wrappers, darkened and chipped,. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: history of medicine, fraternal organizations, Americana   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 498415
    •  


  • 4884 items Found
  • - Showing 20 per page.     
  • Page 1 of 245
  •  Next Page»