Search Results
Your Search Criteria
|
|
| Search Within These Results: | |
- Air de Virginie.
- ISBN: NA Price: $31.77
- Publisher: Bruxelles: Andre de Roche, Date Published: 1965
- Description: first edition, ordinary issue; large octavo, 169, [2] pp.; paper wrapper faded at spine but overall very good+ with text mostly unopened. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: travel, United States, education Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 431753
- Travels through the States of North America, and the Provinces of Upper and Lower Canada during the years 1795, 1796, and 1797.
- ISBN: NA Price: $290.17
- Publisher: London: Printed for John Stockdale, Date Published: 1807
- Description: Fourth Edition; xvi, 427 pp. + 376 pp.; text only with all the maps and plates missing, later half calf bindings very badly worn at spines, text age toned with some leaves remargined at fore edge, reading set only. Volumes Included: 2
- Subject: travel, United States, Canada Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 495354
- Nouveau voyage dans les Etats-Unis de l'Amerique septentrionale, fait en 1788; par J. P. Brissot (Warville), citoyen francois.
- ISBN: NA Price: $1,208.60
- Publisher: Paris: Chez Buisson, Date Published: 1791
- Description: first edition of the first two volumes, the third volume "Nouvelle edition" as issued for this set; 3 volumes, [4] (half title, title), lii, 395 pp. + [4] (half title, title), 460 pp., folding table + [4] (title, additional title leaf without imprint "De la France et des Etats-Unis, ou de l'importance de la revolution de l'Amerique pour le bonheur de la France ... par Etienne Claviere et J. P. Brissot (Warville). Nouvelle edition."; library book plates and markings, contemporary boards with leather spines rubbed, especially at joints, text age toned with some sections or leaves darker and occasional age spotting but not fragile and entirely readable, a good+ set. Volumes Included: 3
- Subject: United States, travel, CRN Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 679911
- New Travels in the United States of America. Performed in 1788. By J. P. Brissot de Warville. Translated from the French.
- ISBN: NA Price: $210.05
- Publisher: London: J. S. Jordan Date Published: 1792
- Description: first edition in English, the issue with the shorter title; [title leaf], xliii, [1], [45]-483, [1], [4] (contents and errata) pp., folding table; paper covered board sides rubbed and neatly rebacked in cloth, title chipped at fore edge with no loss and a full page of written verse (e.g. "Next sneaking Littleton was seen, Poor Imp! / Caught in the inglorious habit of a Pimp") on verso bleeds thorough, first text page has a long tear in margin that barely hits a few letters, occasional ink marginalia, still a good+ copy and untrimmed; Howes B 784 "A favorable view of America, attracting to its shores many Europeans.",. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Americana, travel, United States, VSL Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 543862
- A.Y. N. Knapsack (AYH Knapsack; American Youth Hostels Kanpsack). Volumes 5 through 13.
- ISBN: NA Price: $1,329.10
- Publisher: Northfield (Massachusetts): American Youth Hostels Inc., Date Published: 1940
- Description: Volumes 5 (1940) through 13 (1948), small, square octavo, each volume complete in four numbers; library markings, now in four later board bindings with cloth tape spines, all pictorial paper covers retained but a few shaved (the size of issues varies slightly), illustrated, sound copies and interiors clean; special events, places to visit, members experiences, etc., some issues have guides to various regions with numerous symbols whose meanings are not apparent to the non-hosteller, mostly travel in the United States but after the war occasional articles on European hostelling. Volumes Included: 4
- Subject: youth hostels, hostelling, United States, travel, SLT Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 644629
- Le spectateur americain, ou Remarques generales sur l'Amerique septentrionale et sur la republique des Treize Etats-Unis; suivi de Recherches philosophiques sur la decouverte du Nouveau-Monde. Par M. Jh. Mandrillon ...
- ISBN: NA Price: $1,727.73
- Publisher: A Amsterdam; et se trouve a Bruxelles: Chez Emmanuel Flon, Date Published: 1785
- Description: Seconde edition revue, corrigee, & augmentee de plusieurs articles & d'une table alphabetique des matieres.; [2] (half title), xx, 519 pp. 2 folding tables, folding map 'Carte generale des treize Eats-Unis independants de l'Amerique septetrionale pour servir au Spectateur americain 1785.' showing the East Coast from Maine to the Carolinas; library book plate and markings including small blind stamps on title and a few interior leaves, full calf binding worn, especially at spine and tips with front joint split and hinge cracked after title, paper defect at corner of T6 with loss of several letters on page 300, the map has light general age toning and misfold creases so that it no longer fits quite squarely into text block, there is also a short tear at stub not touching border but it is overall very good; the author was an international merchant and banker who, despite exposure to American Democracy, unfortunately supported a Constitutional Monarchy for France, he was guillotined at Paris in 1794. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: United States, description and travel, maps, CRN Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 676597
- A Press Club Outing. A trip Across the Continent to attend the First Convention of the International League of Press Clubs, by Thomson P. McElrath, Historian of the Trip.
- ISBN: NA Price: $74.51
- Publisher: NY: International League of Press Clubs Date Published: 1893
- Description: first edition; large quarto, [150] pp., illustrations in text, very good in brown imitation leather with all edges red; a transcontinental railroad journey in January 1892 with a side trip to Salt Lake City, probably a fairly small printing as much of the material would have been of little interest to non-participants. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: United States, railroads, travel, journalists, KFS Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 791598
- Travels in North America, in the Years 1841-2; with Geological Observations on the United States, Canada, and Nova Scotia.
- ISBN: NA Price: $888.24
- Publisher: NY: Wiley & Putnam, Date Published: 1845
- Description: first American edition, the 2 volumes in one issue, small octavo, vi, [iii]-vii, [1], 251 pp., color frontispiece, folding plate of Niagara Falls, a few illustrations in text + vi, [2], 231 pp., folding hand colored map, folding plate, publisher also calls View of the great Coal Seam a plate but it is on the same paper as the text and included in the pagination, a few illustrations in text; lacks the hand colored single page map and one of the folding plates from the first volume, original cloth very worn with joints split and front hinge broken, frontis. and title for first volume detached, folding map dark and with splits at folds, age staining throughout, working copy only. Volumes Included: 2
- Subject: North America, United States, Canada, geology, travel, BTC Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 659541
- Travels through the Interior Parts of America. In A Series Of Letters. By an Officer.
- ISBN: NA Price: $1,176.63
- Publisher: London: Printed For William Lane, Date Published: 1789
- Description: first edition; 2 volumes, [title leaf], vii, [1] (directions to binder), [19] (subscribers), [1] (errata), 467 pp., folding map with minor hand coloring as frontispiece, 5 plates with all but one of them folding + [title leaf], 558 pp., folding plate; lacks the two leaves showing American Continental American Dollars and both half titles, library book plates and markings including blind and hand stamps on both titles, flame calf very rubbed and flaking at spines and one side detached, general age toning and occasional age staining that hits the pictorial material, map has a tear at bottom margin that cuts through border but no loss and repaired from verso, some plates have splits at folds and some with old repairs but also no loss, two text leaves in first volume lack corner with one catch word touched, a few other leaves have short margin tears with no loss, good; the author was a lieutenant in Burgoyne's Invasion of 1777, taken as a prisoner of war, marched from Boston to Charlottesville, Virginia, and there imprisoned until 1780; although a low ranking officer his military account is a valuable resource and his experiences traveling as a POW are often quoted, but there are problems with parts his account. "... he no doubt witnessed most of the natural phenomena he reports, he nevertheless plagiarized large portions of his Travels from Andrew Burnaby, Peter Kalm, Abbe Raynal, and others." (Daniel J. Philippon, Landmarks of American Nature Writing, 1997). Volumes Included: 2
- Subject: American Revoltion, Burgoyne's Invasion, Canada, United States, travel, CRN Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 679964
- Yankee Land and the Yankees, being Notes of a Journey to and from the World's Fair.
- ISBN: NA Price: $34.73
- Publisher: Cardiff: Daniel Owen and Company, Date Published: 1893
- Description: small ocatvo, 116, [1] pp., portrait frontis.; ex library, original pictorial paper wrappers darkened and margin chipped, frontis. has deep corner chip but image not touched, spine trimmed with no loss and now disbound; generally a very positive view, New York is a paradise for the working man, New Jersey girls are well dressed and well behaved, Washington is the most beautiful city in the world, Chicago has magnificent architecture, etc. etc. but the traveler should expect to be a little more self reliant than usual. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Americana, travel, United States Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 402597
- Adventures of a Rubberneck.
- ISBN: NA Price: $31.69
- Publisher: Plymouth (England): Printed for Private Circulation, Date Published: 1929
- Description: first book edition, reprintinga series of articles from the Western independent; narrow 16mo (16.5 cm. tall x slightly wider than 9 cm.); 149 pp.; library markings, lacks back cover of paper wrappers, spine trimmed with no loss of text but now entirely disbound; author was one a group of British journalists traveling across the United States and back with stops at New York, Chicago, St. Louis, Denver, Los Angeles, New Orleans, Washington, Philadelphia, and other cities, very informal style with comments on ethnic diversity, prohibition, Hollywood, women in command of great wealth, etc.. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: United States, travel Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 421587
- Impressions d'un viatge a l'est del Canada i Estats Units de l'America del Nord per T. A. Pinos. Una vista als centres hospitalaris de l'America del Nord per F. Gallart Mones.
- ISBN: NA Price: $39.59
- Publisher: Barcelona Date Published: 1933
- Description: small octavo, 71 pp.; library markings, only the front cover of paper wrappers remains, extraction roughness at spine and now entirely disbound. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: United States, Canada, travel Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 422579
- Estudios americanos.
- ISBN: NA Price: $32.47
- Publisher: Buenos Aires: Felix Lajouane, Date Published: 1900
- Description: 492 pp.; later half vellum darkened, text age toned but not fragile, black and red pencil marks in index, overall good+. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: travel, United States, Americana Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 429635
- Old-World Questions and New-World Answers.
- ISBN: NA Price: $33.43
- Publisher: London: Kegan Paul, Trench & Co., Date Published: 1884
- Description: first edition; viii, 369, [1], 38 (ads) pp., small folding color map; ex library, later cloth faded at spine, map has long tear, sound and no loss but good only; an engineer's travels along the East Coast, New England, and through part of Canada. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: travel, United States, Canada Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 431666
- Impressions of America during the years 1833, 1834, and 1835.
- ISBN: NA Price: $39.75
- Publisher: Philadelphia: Carey, Lea & Blanchard, Date Published: 1836
- Description: Philadelphia: Carey, Lea & Blanchard, 1836; first American edition; 2 volumes, narrow octavo, viii, [13]-262 pp. as issued + 219 pp.; age toning and age staining throughout but darker in first volume, the first leaf in the narrative portion clipped to remove signature and the first three or four lines on the recto now gone, recent rebinding in green cloth; the famous Irish actor visited New York, Niagara, Philadelphia, Boston, Washington, Alexandria, Harrisburg, Pittsburg, Charleston, Savanna, Mobile, and New Orleans: Howes P533 The Authors full name was William Gratton Tyrone Power. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: United States, travel, Americana Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 460283
- Vers le coeur de l'Amerique.
- ISBN: NA Price: $33.47
- Publisher: Paris: Librairie Fischbacher, Date Published: 1906
- Description: Deuxieme edition, inscribed by author in year of publication on half title to a Madame Worthington, with a related letter from a third party attached to front free endpaper; small octavo, viii, 401 pp.; later cloth, light general age toning, overall good+. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: travel, United States Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 493150
- On Horseback. A Tour in Virginia, North Carolina, and Tennessee with notes of travel in Mexico and California.
- ISBN: NA Price: $14.85
- Publisher: Boston/NY: Houghton, Mifflin and Company, Date Published: 1899
- Description: small octavo, 331 pp.; pictorial cloth dulled and rubbed, unrelated gift inscription, light general age toning, overall good+. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: travel, United States Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 499413
- Von New-York bis Frisco. Ein deutsches Reisentagebuch.
- ISBN: NA Price: $366.89
- Publisher: Berlin: Dietrich Reimer/Ernst Vohsen Verlag Date Published: 1925
- Description: 12mo, 101, [1] pp.; library markings, paper sides chipped at extremities, general age toning and entirely disbound, complete but reading copy. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: travel, United States, ZNI Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 607562
- Amerikai mozaik.
- ISBN: NA Price: $19.79
- Publisher: Budapest: Utikalandik, Date Published: 1972
- Description: small octavo, [240] pp., plates, in Hungarian only; jacket damp stained, book very good, in original boards. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Americana, United States, travel Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 632368
- The Journal of Proceedings and Addressed of the National Educational Association, Session of the Year 1887. Held at Chicago, Illinois.
- ISBN: NA Price: $32.42
- Publisher: Salem: Observer Book and Job Print. for the Association, Date Published: 1888
- Description: large octavo, 829 pp., original cloth dulled and rubbed, light general age toning and one interior leaf has a short tear with no loss, good+. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: United States, education, GGG Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 542048


