Search Results

Your Search Criteria


  • Subject: British history, Great Britain, nobility, heraldry, genealogy
  • Sort Order:
  • Display:
  •  
  • Modify This Search      New Search

Search Within These Results:

 

  • 26502 items Found
  • - Showing 20 per page.     
  • Page 1 of 1326
  •  Next Page»

    • A Catalogve and succession of the Kings, Princes, Dukes, Marquesses, Earles, and Viscounts of this Realme of England, since the Norman Conquest, to this present yeere 1622. ...
    • Brooke, Ralph.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $650.92
    • Publisher: (London: W. Stansby,)    Date Published: 1622
    • Description: Together with their Armes, Wiues, and Children; the times of their Deaths and Burials, with many of their memorable Actions. Collected by Ralph Brooke, Esquire, Yorke Herauld, and by him inlarged, with amendment of diuers faults, committed by the Printer, in the time of the Authors sicknesse.; second, much improved edition, slightly taller than 27 cm., [3 leaves] (beginning with title), 392 (actually 394, the printer has made pagination errors including using page numbers 385 and 386 twice) pp., [1 leaf] (A Table of the seuerall Catalogues ... with verso blank), small coats of arms in text throughout; later half calf with an older leather spine covering laid on but now dark and rubbed, new endpapers added, front hinge cracked after title, light general age toning but not fragile, a previous owner has partially hand colored some of arms and initials in red or yellow, overall good+; Moule (Bibliotheca Heraldica) CIX "This is a truly valuable work, the author possessing such ready access to those official records, which are supposed to give the greatest validity to genealogical statements: from those documents he has seldom departed.", STC 3833. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: British history, Great Britain, nobility, heraldry, genealogy   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 432974
    •  

    • The Peerage of the British Empire, as at Present Existing. Arranged and Printed from the Personal Communications of the Nobility. To which is added the Baronetage of the Three Kingdoms. Sixth Edition.
    • Lodge, Edmund.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $52.74
    • Publisher: London: Saunders and Otley, Publishers,    Date Published: 1837
    • Description: small quarto, xxxi, [1], [597], [1], [4] (ads) pp., numerous small coats of arms in text; later cloth with a large portion of the original front cover laid on, light general age toning, overall a very good copy. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Great Britain, nobility, genealogy, heraldry   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 534655
    •  

    • The Peerage of the British Empire, as at Present Existing. Arranged and Printed from the Personal Communications of the Nobility. To which is added the Baronetage of the Three Kingdoms. Thirteenth Edition.
    • Lodge, Edmund.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $121.21
    • Publisher: London: Saunders and Otley, Publishers,    Date Published: 1844
    • Description: small quarto, lxxvii, [1], [655], [1], [6] (ads) pp., numerous small coats of arms in text; later cloth with a large portion of the original front cover laid on, light general age toning with occasional light age staining, sound and near very good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Great Britain, nobility, genealogy, heraldry   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 534656
    •  

    • The Peerage of the British Empire, as at Present Existing. Arranged and Printed from the Personal Communication of the Nobility. Under the Gracious Patronage of the Queen's Most Excellent Majesty. Forty-Fifth Edition, revised and enlarged.
    • Lodge, Edmund.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $100.63
    • Publisher: London: Hurst and Blackett, Publishers,    Date Published: 1876
    • Description: small quarto, lxvi, 886, 78 (ads) pp., numerous small coats of arms in text; original cloth rubbed with spine darkened and fraying at extremities, front hinge broken through and back hinge cracked, only light general age toning to text. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Great Britain, nobility, genealogy, heraldry   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 534657
    •  

    • The Peerage of the British Empire, as at Present Existing. Arranged and Printed from the Personal Communication of the Nobility. Under the Gracious Patronage of the Queen's Most Excellent Majesty. Fifty-Eighth Edition, revised and enlarged.
    • Lodge, Edmund.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $82.19
    • Publisher: London: Hurst and Blackett, Publishers,    Date Published: 1889
    • Description: small quarto, lxiv, 946, [1], 32 (ads) pp., numerous small coats of arms in text; original cloth rubbed with spine darkened and joints partially split, both hinges cracked, only light general age toning to text. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Great Britain, nobility, genealogy, heraldry   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 534658
    •  

    • The Peerage of the British Empire, as at Present Existing. Arranged and Printed from the Personal Communication of the Nobility, Under the Gracious Patronage of the Queen's Most Excellent Majesty. Fifty-Sixth Edition, revised and enlarged.
    • Lodge, Edmund.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $67.48
    • Publisher: London: Hurst and Blackett, Publishers,    Date Published: 1887
    • Description: small quarto, lxiv, 928, 32 (ads) pp., numerous small coats of arms in text; original cloth rubbed with spine darkened and covering crumpled at tail, front joint split through and back joint partially split, back hinge cracked, general age toning to text. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Great Britain, nobility, genealogy, heraldry   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 534659
    •  

    • Stockdale's Barontage of The United Kingdom for the Year 1831; with the Arms of the Baronets.
    • Stockdale, William.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $41.25
    • Publisher: London: Printed for James Ridgway,    Date Published: 1831
    • Description: 12mo, 144 pp., 38 plates; light general age toning, plates darker and cut down at margins removing some borders and shaving a few headlines but no images or names touched, light extraction roughness at spine and now in self wrappers with last two leaves detached. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Great Britain, nobility, genealogy, heraldry   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 534697
    •  

    • Notitia Anglicana ... Vol. II.
    • Johnston, Andrew.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $163.37
    • Publisher: London: Printed for A. Johnston,    Date Published: 1724
    • Description: Volume 2 only; small octavo, [title leaf], 166, [8] (index) pp., text plate, Plates 109-190 (coats-of-arms); lacks any sort of binding, plates browned with one detached and two margin chipped with no loss of image, working copy only. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Great Britain, nobility, heraldry   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 771984
    •  

    • The Peerage of England, Scotland, and Ireland; or, The Ancient and Present State of the Nobility. Containing a Genealogical Account of the Respective Peers whether by Tenure, Summons, or Creation ...
    • Printed for W. Owen, L. Davis, and J. Debrett,
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $230.40
    • Publisher: London: Printed for W. Owen, L. Davis, and J. Debrett,    Date Published: 1790
    • Description: 3 volumes; Volume I. The Peerage of England. 6 (beginning with half title), [39]-41, [3], 1-44 (The Arms of the Peers and Peeresses of England, engraved plates with 43/44 blank save for rule and page number as they should be), [1]-492, [3] (ads) pp., frontis., engraved volume title, as issued + Volume II. The Peerage of Scotland. [4] (half title, title), i, [ii], [v], vi (as issued?, catch word connects), 1-18 (The Arms of the Peers and Peeresses of Scotland, engraved plates), [1]-372 pp., frontis., engraved volume title, + Volume III. The Peerage of Ireland. [8] (beginning with half title), 1-30 (The Arms of the Peers and Peeresses of Ireland, engraved plates), [1], 443 (ends with a catch word but the following page a blank); contemporary calf worn with joints split and margins dark and crackled, armorial book plate of "Geo. Morgan Esqr." (a simple three pointed shield hatched for sable and a lion rampant at center) in first and third volumes but removed from second, one leaf of plates in the second volume has a shallow paper defect in margin not touching border, else only light general age toning to interiors. Volumes Included: 3
    • Subject: England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain, peerage, nobility, heraldry, genealogy, LY   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 514142
    •  

    • The Peerage of England: or, An Historical and Genealogical Account of the Present Nobility ... The Second Edition, with very large Additions and Corrections.
    • Collins, Arthur.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $46.25
    • Publisher: London: Printed by G. J. for Abel Roper and Arthur Collins,    Date Published: 1710
    • Description: 2 parts in 1 as issued; small octavo, [5 leaves] (beginning with title, lacks half title?), 408, [158] (the last page misnumbered as 58), frontis., small coats of arms in text; paneled calf very worn with spine covering gone and sides detached, frontis. chipped at margins with no loss of image and mounted on later sheet, text dark with age staining and toning, the advertising leaf not present, book plate of genealogist Isaac John Greenwood, still readable but fair only. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Great Britain, nobility, genealogy, British history   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 483332
    •  

    • Reports from the Lords Committees touching the Dignity of a Peer of the Realm, &c. &c. With Appendixes. Vol. III. Containing Appendix I. Part I.
    • Great Britain. Parliament. House of Lords.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $110.86
    • Publisher: London:    Date Published: 1829
    • Description: Volume 3 (complete and containing Appendix 1, Part 1) only, reprint of the 1820 edition; narrow folio, 372 pp.; paper wrappers soiled and badly chipped at spine, light general age toning to interior; covers the reigns of Kings John, Henry III, Edward I, and Edward II and aside from the title, entirely in Latin. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: British History, Great Britain, nobility   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 534600
    •  

    • Debrett's Peerage, Baronetage, Knightage and Companionage. 153rd Year ... 1955
    • Harkinson, C. F. J., ed.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $194.11
    • Publisher: London: Odhams Press, Ltd.,    Date Published: 1955
    • Description: very thick (over 2000 pages) quarto, color frontispiece, small coats of arms in text; library hand stamps, original cloth with pictorial front cover faded at spine and hinges weak, still near very good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Great Britain, nobility, peerage, genealogy   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 815274
    •  

    • Debrett's Peerage, Baronetage, Knightage, and Companionage. With Her Majesty's Royal Warrent Holders. 154th Year ... 1956
    • Hankinson, C. P. J., ed.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $74.88
    • Publisher: London: Odhams Press    Date Published: 1956
    • Description: very thick (over 2000 pages) quarto, color frontispiece, small coats of arms in text; library book plate and hand stamps, original cloth with pictorial front cover lightened at spine and hinges weak, still near very good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Great Britain, nobility, peerage, genealogy   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 815275
    •  

    • The Court and City Kalendar, or Gentleman's Register, For the Year 1755. Containing, I. Rider's Almanack. II. New and Exact Lists of Both Houses of Parliament. III. The Court Register. IV. Lists of the Army and Navy.
    • N/A
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $791.40
    • Publisher: London: Printed for J. Fuller (etc.),    Date Published: 1755
    • Description: 24mo, viii, [48] (Rider's British Merlin in red and black), [2]. 155, [1] pp.; pen notes in an old hand on blanks and verso of title (includes the address of a good chimney sweep), margins cut down but no letters hit, contemporary full leather rubbed and dry, especially at spine, and the covering of the front board detached, only light general age toning to text and block well sewn. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Great Britain, British history, genealogy   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 690618
    •  

    • The Court and City Register. For the Year 1755. ... The Nineteenth Edition. Carefully corrected at the Proper Offices to the present Time.
    • J. Barnes.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $560.86
    • Publisher: London: J. Barnes (etc.)    Date Published: 1755
    • Description: the cheaper issue, without the almanack; 24mo, [8], 220 pp., 3 folding tables; contemporary full leather rubbed and dry, especially at spine, only light general age toning to text and block well sewn. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Great Britain, British history, genealogy   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 690617
    •  

    • The Fifth Edition of the Court and City Kalendar; or, Gentleman's Register, for England, Scotland, Ireland, and America. Corrected to April 16, 1769 ...
    • G. Woodfall
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $248.78
    • Publisher: London: Printed for G. Woodfall (etc.)    Date Published: 1769
    • Description: 24mo, has Rider's British Merlin and the 36 pages showing coats-of-arms; contemporary leather worn and dry with front cover detached, margins cut down with some page numbers shaved and some catch words touched but no significant loss, light general age toning to text and block still well sewn. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Great Britain, British history, genealogy   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 690619
    •  

    • A New Edition of the Court and City Register for the Year 1763. Corrected to the 14th Day of February. ... Containing more Lists than any Book of this Sort, some of which were never before printed.
    • Printed for John Rivington (etc.),
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $627.33
    • Publisher: London: Printed for John Rivington (etc.),    Date Published: 1763
    • Description: the cheaper issue without the almanack; 24mo, [8], 249, [3] pp.; contemporary leather worn with only fragments of spine covering remaining but block still well sewn, margins cut down with some running titles hit but no significant loss, light general age toning . Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Great Britain, British history, genealogy   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 690620
    •  

    • The Second Edition of the Court and City Register for the Year 1757, Corrected to the 19th of January. ... The Twenty-third Edition. Containing more Lists than any Book of this Sort, Carefully corrected at the Proper Offices.
    • J. Barnes (printer)
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $565.19
    • Publisher: London: Printed for J. Barnes (etc.)    Date Published: 1757
    • Description: 24mo, has the Rider's British Merlin; contemporary leather worn and dry, margins cut down with no loss, text block breaking into sections, good only. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Great Britain, British history, genealogy   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 690621
    •  

    • The Court and City Register, For the Year 1767. ... With many Improvements, and the addition of several new Lists.
    • Rivington, John, comp.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $236.79
    • Publisher: London: Printed for John Rivington (etc.)    Date Published: 1767
    • Description: 24mo, [12], 276 pp.; library and private ownership markings, general age toning, margins cut down hitting some running titles and page numbers, contemporary leather very worn and dry, mostly disbound and a working copy only. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Great Britain, British history, genealogy   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 690622
    •  

    • The Second Edition of the Court and City Register for the Year 1761. ... (at head of title: Corrected to the 25th of February)
    • John Rivington (printer)
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $398.16
    • Publisher: London: Printed for John Rivington (etc,)m    Date Published: 1761
    • Description: the cheaper issue without the almanack; 24mo, [8], 242, [2] pp.; contemporary leather rubbed with spine dark and chipped, margins cut down with some running titles almost removed, only light general age toning to text and block still well sewn. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Great Britain, British history, genealogy   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 690623
    •  


  • 26502 items Found
  • - Showing 20 per page.     
  • Page 1 of 1326
  •  Next Page»