Search Results
Your Search Criteria
|
|
| Search Within These Results: | |
- Absolutismus und Parlamentarismus. (Beitrage zur Geschichte der politischen Ideen und der Regierungspraxis. Erster Teil.)
- ISBN: NA Price: $158.95
- Publisher: Berlin: R. Gaertners Verlagsbuchhandlung Date Published: 1892
- Description: small quarto, viii, 184 pp.; ex library in later half cloth, text age toned with a line of damp staining at top margin, scattered penciling, sound but good only. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: political science Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 703147
- Studies in History, Economics, and Public Law. Volumes 1-50 lacks v. 15 & 20
- ISBN: NA Price: $646.80
- Publisher: NY: Columbia University Press Date Published: 1891
- Description: volumes 1-50, lacking volumes 15 & 20.; library markings but largely unperused, some bindings require replacement ; each has 2 or more Ph.D. or other grad papers; the lot:. Volumes Included: 48
- Subject: Political Science, History, Public Law, Economics, Sociology, Political Philosophy Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 93879
- Canadian Journal of Economics and Political Science. vols. 1-33 (1935-1967)
- ISBN: NA Price: $577.62
- Publisher: University of Toronto Press Date Published: 1935
- Description: volumes 1-33 (1935-1967), ALL PUBLISHED, bound reprint; price is for the SET. Volumes Included: 33
- Subject: economics finance banking Political Science Social Science Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 372600
- Journal du Conseil. vols. 1-32
- ISBN: NA Price: $430.96
- Publisher: Paris Date Published: 1926
- Description: volumes 1-32; partly bound, ex library, price is for the lot;. Volumes Included: 32
- Subject: politics Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 386783
- Current Biography. 1940-1974
- ISBN: NA Price: $139.12
- Publisher: NY: Wilson Date Published: 1940
- Description: 1940-1974; an unbroken run of final cumulations in original cloth, ex library, still very good PRICE IS FOR THE LOT . Volumes Included: 35
- Subject: History Politics Religion Science Government Education Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 393368
- Current Biography. 1942-1974, 1976-79
- ISBN: NA Price: $559.63
- Publisher: NY: Wilson Date Published: 1942
- Description: 1942-1974, 1976-79; complete final cumulations in original cloth, ex library, still very good PRICE IS FOR THE LOT. Volumes Included: 57
- Subject: History Politics Religion Science Government Education Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 393369
- Il principe di Niccolo Machiavelli.
- ISBN: NA Price: $263.45
- Publisher: NP: Date Published: 1802
- Description: small octavo (19 cm. tall), 138 pp., later marbled paper covered boards with leather spine label; binding rubbed with small peel marks at spine, interior clean and very good+; this copy is different from the copy in the Brown University Machiavelli Collection in that the four line quotation "Virtu contro al furore ..." ends page 138 rather than being on a following page and there is no Tavola, Bertelli & Innocenti (Bib. machiavelliana) XIX. 4?. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Italian literature, political science, ethics, QMJ Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 453828
- Harper's Magazine (i.e., Harper's New Monthly Magazine, later: Harper's Monthly Magazine). vols. 1-3, 5-15, 17-32, 35 (1850/51-1867 passim)
- ISBN: NA Price: $1,115.23
- Publisher: NY: Date Published: 1850
- Description: volumes 1-3, 5-15, 17-32, 35, bound, covers and ads mostly stripped away prior to binding, most bindings worn, scuffed, detached or lacking! Textually condition varies but, in all, good++ Shorter segments & individual volumes are also available;. Volumes Included: 33
- Subject: American Literature History Social Science Philosophy Religion Politics Government bakery Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 276876
- Harper's Magazine (i.e., Harper's New Monthly Magazine, later: Harper's Monthly Magazine). vols. 74-103. 105-115, 117-126 (1886-1913 passim)
- ISBN: NA Price: $1,038.92
- Publisher: NY: Date Published: 1886
- Description: volumes 74-103. 105-115, 117-126 (1886-1913 passim), complete volumes, mostly bound, covers and ads mostly stripped away prior to binding, most bindings worn, scuffed, detached or lacking! Textually condition varies but, in all, good++ PRICE IS FOR THE LOT!. Volumes Included: 51
- Subject: American Literature History Social Science Philosophy Religion Politics Government bakery Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 276879
- The Monthly Ledger, or Literary Repository: Containing Philosophical, Historical, Biographical, and Moral, Essays, with Anecdotes of Literature, etc. etc. Volumes One, Two & Three.
- ISBN: NA Price: $1,007.05
- Publisher: London: Date Published: 1773
- Description: volumes 1-3, complete, all published; titles clipped and repaired at corner with no loss, expected age toning to text, uniformly bound in modern blue buckram with library markings at spines.. Volumes Included: 3
- Subject: big sets British literature, British history Political Science Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 626336
- Annals of the American Academy of Political and Social Science. vols. 1-500. (1890-1990)
- ISBN: NA Price: $453.77
- Publisher: Phila: Date Published: 1890
- Description: volumes 1-500 in 125 bindings, lacks one vol. & several supplements, partly bnd., some early volumes require repairs or rebinding; still in all a good useful set; various ownership markings passim; . Volumes Included: 125
- Subject: Sociology Political Science Political Economy Labor Relations International Affairs Cross-Cultural Studies Urban Affairs Social Science Education Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 121290
- Rice University Studies (Formerly: Rice Institute Pamphlet). Volumes 1-34, 37-47, 53-66
- ISBN: NA Price: $229.79
- Publisher: Houston: Date Published: 1915
- Description: volumes 1-34, 37-47, 53-66, all in library buckram but textually very good, mostly essays & lectures by Rice & visiting profs; the lot:. Volumes Included: 60
- Subject: Education, Texas, Literature, Science, History, Philosophy, Art, Political Science big sets Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 572974
- Enciclopedia Italiana de Scienze, Lettere ed Arti. Pubblicata sotto l'Alto Patronato di S. M. Il Re d'Italia. 39 vols.
- ISBN: NA Price: $1,916.53
- Publisher: Roma: Istituto Giovanni Treccani Date Published: 1931
- Description: 39 volumes (main work in 35 volumes, index in one vol., appendices 1 & 2 in three volumes) large thick quartos, half leather (with many spines chipped or otherwise deteriorating), else textually very good++. Volumes Included: 39
- Subject: Italy Encyclopedias Books Geography History Art Science Politics Archaeology Religion Travel bak Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 625137
- Political union: A microcosm of european politics 1960-66. Preface by D. Lerner
- ISBN: NA Price: $2.61
- Publisher: Leyden: Sijthoff Date Published: 1967
- Description: 229 pp., hardcover, very good in a good dust jacket. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Political Science European Politics Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 414386
- Systematic politics;: Elementa politica et sociologica
- ISBN: NA Price: $3.00
- Publisher: University of Toronto Press Date Published: 1962
- Description: 434 pp., hardcover, age spotting to top edge, else very good in a good dust jacket. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: political philosophy political science Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 556899
- Unity, Plurality, & Politics. Essays in Honour of F. M. Barnard.
- ISBN: 0312833318 Price: $3.00
- Publisher: London: Date Published: 1986
- Description: 194 pp., hardcover, dust jacket, very good++. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Political Theory Political Science Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 592290
- Cyclopaedia of Political Science, Political Economy, and of the Political History of the United States. ... Volume II: East India Company - Nullification.
- ISBN: NA Price: $87.65
- Publisher: Chicago: Melbert B. Cary & Company Date Published: 1883
- Description: Volume 2 only; thick quarto, 1055, [1], ii (table of contents), riginal full leather with all edges gilt; binding rubbed wuth hinges cracked, light general age toning to interior good+ only. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: political science, political economy Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 637200
- l'Essence du Politique: These pour le Doctorat es Lettres Presentee a la Faculte des Lettres et Sciences humaines de l'Universite de Paris
- ISBN: NA Price: $49.40
- Publisher: Paris: Editions Surey Date Published: 1965
- Description: [iv], 764 pp., very thick quarto, original soft covers, slight darkening to text, else good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: political theory political science Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 722354
- GOVERNMENT OF THE ATOM: THE INTEGRATION OF POWERS
- ISBN: NA Price: $3.00
- Publisher: Atherton Press Date Published: 1963
- Description: 281 pp., Hardcover, ex library, else text clean and binding tight. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: bwk Political Science, Politics Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 729679
- American Federationist. Volumes 48 to 86 (1941-1979)
- ISBN: NA Price: $1,041.55
- Publisher: Washington: American Federation of Labor. Date Published: 1941
- Description: volumes 48-86, partly bnd., ex library, still good+; . Volumes Included: 39
- Subject: Unionism Labor Economics Politics Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 121319


