Search Results
Your Search Criteria
|
|
| Search Within These Results: | |
- The General Library of the late Willis Vickery, Cleveland, Ohio, including his fine collection of editions of Shakespeare and Shakesperiana ... and other properties.
- ISBN: NA Price: $30.89
- Publisher: NY: Date Published: 1935
- Description: 121, [1] pp., frontis., bid form; paper wrappers lightly soiled but overall very good; auction catalogue. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: books about books, private libraries Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 435557
- Catalogue of the Books contained in the Barrow Library, To be Sold at Public Sale, at One Hundred & Forty-Nine Second Avene. (near Tenth St.,) New York City. 1888.
- ISBN: NA Price: $32.80
- Publisher: NY: Date Published: 1888
- Description: first edition, signed by Anna C. Barrow on front free endpaper; xiv, [8]-237 pp. as issued; original cloth smoke damaged with chip and tear at head of spine, text age toned, readuing copy. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: books about books, private libraries Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 438722
- Catalogue of the Library of Robert L. Stuart
- ISBN: NA Price: $20.00
- Publisher: NY: J. J. Little Date Published: 1884
- Description: inscribed by Robert L. Stuart, unnumbered copy of an unstated limitation; thick quarto, [x], 526 pp., original stiff paper wrappers, covers worn, else good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Books about books Libraries Private Collections wark Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 641059
- Die Bucherliebhaberei in ihrer Entwickelung bis zum Ende des XIX Jahrhunderts. Ein Beitrag zur Geschichte des Bucherwesens.
- ISBN: NA Price: $32.36
- Publisher: Bielefeld/Leipzig: Velhagen & Klasing, Date Published: 1898
- Description: Zweite verbesserte und vermehrte Auflage, mit 213 Illustrationen im Text und 11 Kunstbeilagen.; quarto, xii, 335 pp., 11 plates with some folding and two of them are mounted pictorial cloth book covers, illustrations in text; half leather with embossed cloth sides rubbed and head of spine chipped removing top compartment, light general age toning but overall a sound, good+ copy . Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: books about books, book collecting, private libraries, FNR Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 657619
- Sammlung eines schweizer Bibliophilen. Dr. Theodor Engelmann, 1851-1931.
- ISBN: NA Price: $40.63
- Publisher: Basel: Henning Oppermann vorm. Rudolf Geering, Date Published: 1932
- Description: first edition; small quarto, 123, [1[ pp., 16 plates; text age toned with margins damp stained, recent cloth rebinding but good only. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: private libraries, rare books, illustrated books, CTT Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 797890
- Catalogue raisonne de la collection de livres de M. Pierre Antoine Crevenna, negociant a Amsterdam (Troisieme Volume; Quatrieme Volume) Belles lettres.
- ISBN: NA Price: $1,566.79
- Publisher: Amsterdam: Date Published: 1775
- Description: Volumes 3 and 4 only but the complete Belles-lettres section; quarto, 322, [1] pp. + 327, [1] pp., in one contemporay binding; original boards with red leather spine and tips now rubbed and darkened, light general age toning to text, still a sound, near very good copy. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: books about books, private collections, Netherlands, DLD Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 653539
- Libraries: A Monthly Review of Library Matters and Methods.
- ISBN: NA Price: $520.00
- Publisher: Chicago: Date Published: 1896
- Description: volumes 1-36, last published?, lacks volumes 31 and 34, library buckram, some external chipping and internal stamps or other ownership markings but in all still a useful set;. Volumes Included: 36
- Subject: Library Science Library History Books about Books Library Administration Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 122915
- Libraries: A Monthly Review of Library Matters and Methods. volumes 1-33, lacks v. 31 (1896-1928)
- ISBN: NA Price: $199.00
- Publisher: Chicago: Date Published: 1896
- Description: volumes 1-33, lacks v. 31, library buckram, some external chipping and internal stamps or other ownership markings but in all still a useful set;. Volumes Included: 32
- Subject: Library Science Library History Books about Books Library Administration Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 122914
- Bulletin of Bibliography and Dramatic Index. volumes 17-45 (1943-1988)
- ISBN: NA Price: $466.94
- Publisher: Boston: F. W. Faxon Co. Date Published: 1843
- Description: volumes 17 to 45, an uninterrupted run of complete bound volumes, ex library, very good; price is for the lot:. Volumes Included: 39
- Subject: books about books library science PER Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 445501
- The Library First Series: volumes 1-10
- ISBN: NA Price: $164.67
- Publisher: London: Date Published: 1889
- Description: First Series: volumes 1-10, all published, partly in reprint, bound, various ownership markings, else good. Volumes Included: 10
- Subject: Books about Books Library Science Bibliography Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 122951
- The Library. Series 4: volumes 1-26,
- ISBN: NA Price: $485.75
- Publisher: London: Date Published: 1920
- Description: Series 4: volumes 1-26 (1920/1921-1945/1946,) , all published, mostly bound, various ownership markings, else good. Volumes Included: 26
- Subject: Books about Books Library Science Bibliography Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 122953
- The Library. Series 5: volumes 1-33
- ISBN: NA Price: $702.99
- Publisher: London: Date Published: 1945
- Description: Series 5: volumes 1-33 (1946/1947-1978,), all published, mostly original paper wrappers, various ownership markings, else still good, the lot: . Volumes Included: 33
- Subject: Books about Books Library Science Bibliography Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 122954
- Polybiblion: Revue Bibliographique Universelle.
- ISBN: NA Price: $2,115.22
- Publisher: Paris Date Published: 1868
- Description: volumes 1-195 (lacking 15 issues in 4 volumes), well bound to v. 129, thereafter in original paper wrappers, minor ownership markings, in all near very-good. Volumes Included: 195
- Subject: Bibliography Books about Books Library Science Antiquarianism Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 133809
- Annual Report of the Librarian of Congress for the Fiscal Years Ended June 30, 1897, through 1954 AND 1956 through 1981
- ISBN: NA Price: $929.12
- Publisher: Washington: GPO Date Published: 1897
- Description: Annual Reports for 1897-1954 & 1956-1981, complete volumes, mostly bound, ex library, the LOT:. Volumes Included: 93
- Subject: books about books library science bibliography PER Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 445517
- New York Society Library: Annual Report of the Trustees 1931 to 1940, 1942 to 1946, 1950
- ISBN: NA Price: $115.28
- Publisher: NY: Date Published: 1931
- Description: complete rreports for years 1931 to 1940, 1942 to 1946, 1950, original paper wrappers, minor library hand stamps, overall good+ PRICE IS FOR THE LOT: . Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: library science books about books Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 569203
- Cataloging: The Professional Development Cycle.
- ISBN: 0313272549 Price: $2.00
- Publisher: NY etc.: Greenwood, Date Published: 1991
- Description: 159 pp., hardcover, NEW!!. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: library science, books about books Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 602964
- 7. Deutscher Bibliothekskongress, 87. Deutscher Bibliothekartag in Dortmund 1997. Von Gutenberg zum Internet.
- ISBN: 3465029615 Price: $68.38
- Publisher: Frankfurt am Main: Vittorio Klostermann, Date Published: 1997
- Description: small quarto, [x], 276 pp., issued as Zeitschriften fur Bibliotekswesen und Bibliographie, Sonderheft 68, near fine in publisher's blue cloth,. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: books about books, library science Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 637138
- Huntington Library Collections.
- ISBN: NA Price: $31.48
- Publisher: Cambridge: Harvard University Press, Date Published: 1931
- Description: small quarto, [74] pp., reprinted from The Huntington Library Quarterly, very good , softcover. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: books about books, Huntington Library Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 743706
- La bibliotheque du Vatican au XVIe siecle, notes et documents.
- ISBN: NA Price: $72.28
- Publisher: Paris: Ernest Leroux, Date Published: 1886
- Description: 16mo, 139, [1] pp., issued in the Petite bibliotheque d'art et d'archeologie series; ex library in later cloth, original paper cover retained but now detached, good only,. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Vatican Library, books about books Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 259044
- International Library Horizons: Some Personal Observations
- ISBN: NA Price: $17.08
- Publisher: Washington Date Published: 1989
- Description: 25 pp., very good, softcover. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Library Science Books about books Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 264011


