Search Results
Your Search Criteria
|
|
| Search Within These Results: | |
- Resolution de L. N. P. les Etats de Zelande justifiee. Precedee d'une preface sur la neutralite-armee & du tableau historique de toutes les negociations dans les quelles les Etats-Generaux ont eu une part essentielle dans la guerre presente ...
- ISBN: NA Price: $302.76
- Publisher: NP (En Hollande): Chez tous les principaux libraires de la republique, Date Published: 1780
- Description: avec le recueil interessant de toutes les pieces justicatives suivant l'ordre de leur date.; first edition, 8, 88, 56 pp., untrimmed and never bound signatures; thread tie broken, title leaf torn and chipped at left margin but no loss, early corners dog eared, text toned but not fragile, a few light pencil notations; deals with Zeeland's decision not to join the "Armed Neutrality" with material on the treatment given John Paul Jones when he landed in Texel after his defeat and capture of the Serapis,. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: The Netherlands, military history, John Paul Jones, international law, Americana Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 441059
- Illustrated London News. Volume 54
- ISBN: NA Price: $304.02
- Publisher: London Date Published: 1869
- Description: vol. 54 nos. 1519-1545 (January to June, 1869), complete volume, bound in later red quarter leather, well illustrated, very good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: British History Royalty International Affairs Military History Americana bak Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 255710
- The West Point scrap book: A collection of stories, songs, and legends of the United States Military Academy. With original illustrations. Second edition
- ISBN: NA Price: $78.61
- Publisher: D. Van Nostrand Date Published: 1874
- Description: second edition; frontis. (map), 339 pp., hand stamps, disbound. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: americana military history sam Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 482101
- Histoire abregee des Provinces-Unies des Pais-Bas, ou l on voit leurs progres, leurs conquetes, leur gouvernement et celui de leurs compagnies en orient & en occident. Comme aussi les hommes illustres dans les armes & les savans dans les lettres. Enrichi
- ISBN: NA Price: $1,525.68
- Publisher: Amsterdam: Chez Jean Malherbe Date Published: 1701
- Description: narrow quarto (30.5 cm. tall), [4 leaves] (beginning with title, [*1]), 109 (including 37 plates showing hundreds of vignettes, reproductions of medals, etc.), [3] (printer's imprint and privilegie) pp., 5 folding plates including a map of the seventeen provinces and a world map showing California as an island; speckled paper covered boards with calf spine and corners; binding rubbed and worn with much of spine covering flaked away, text and plates age toned with some leaves browned. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Holland History Genealogy The Netherlands Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 535045
- Tableau de l'histoire generale des Provinces-Unies. first edition; 10 vols., 12mo, old speckled leather with leather labels and red edges; bindings rubbed and most with chipping at heads or tails of spine, general age toning but not fragile, pinhole wormi
- ISBN: NA Price: $1,482.99
- Publisher: Utrecht: J. Van Schoonhoven & Comp (etc.), Date Published: 1777
- Description: 10 volumes, 12mo, old speckled leather with leather labels and red edges; bindings rubbed and most with chipping at heads or tails of spine, general age toning but not fragile, pinhole worming mostly in pastedowns but with occasional minor extension into text, general age toning but not fragile, last two volumes also have damp staining on early and late leaves, first volume lacks front free endpaper and is signed by American vaccination pioneer Dr. John Redman Coxe on title, good+. Volumes Included: 10
- Subject: The Netherlands, European history Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 626368
- Papers Relating to Foreign Affairs, Accompanying the Annual Message of the President to the First session of the Thirty-Eighth Congress, 1863: Parts 1 and 2 [2 Volumes]
- ISBN: NA Price: $72.76
- Publisher: Washington: GPO Date Published: 1864
- Description: 1400 pp., 2 volumes, large octavos, 1/4 leather, some chipping, wear & ownership markings, still textually quite good (These are the 4th & 5th volumes in the serial which is commonly known as FRUS: "Foreign Relations of the United States", earlier: "Papers Relating to the Foreign Relations of the United States"). Volumes Included: 2
- Subject: Americana Diplomatic History International Relations Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 581804
- Papers Relating to Foreign Affairs, 1868, Part I & Part II
- ISBN: NA Price: $152.23
- Publisher: Washington Date Published: 1869
- Description: 2 volumes, very thick quartos, original cloth, minor ownership markings, else textually clean & tight; these are the volumes covering year 1868 in the serial which is commonly known as FRUS: Foreign Relations of the United States, earlier: Papers Relating to the Foreign Relations of the United States. Volumes Included: 2
- Subject: Americana Diplomatic History International Relations Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 582328
- Carnegie Endowment for International Law. Division of International Law. Pamphlets Nos. 1-6, 8-22.
- ISBN: NA Price: $153.78
- Publisher: Washington Date Published: 1914
- Description: Numbers 1 through 6 and 8 through 22 only; all small slim quarto (some less than 10 pages); library markings, paper sides detached on first number, others faded at spines, still a good+ group. Volumes Included: 8
- Subject: international law Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 588035
- A Vindication of a Late Pamphlet, Intitled The Case of the Hanover Troops Considered: With Some Further Observations upon Those Troops; Being a Sequel to the Said Pamphlet
- ISBN: NA Price: $510.14
- Publisher: London: Printed for T. Cooper Date Published: 1743
- Description: octavo, [iv], 56 pp., untrimed as issued, later cloth, very good++. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Americana British Politics Military History Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 336094
- Report of a Board of Army Officers upon the Claim of Maj. Gen. William Farrar Smith, U. S. V., Major, U. S. Army (retired). That He and Not General Rosencrans, originated the plan for the relief of Chattanooga in October, 1863, Proceedings, etc.
- ISBN: NA Price: $69.73
- Publisher: Washington: GPO Date Published: 1901
- Description: first edition, 226 pp., plate, 3 folding maps; original paper wrappers, hand stamp to front cover, spine slightly frayed, overall very good; Smith objected to a caption in the atlas of the Chickamauga and Chattanooga National Park Commission that indicated that the plan for recovering Lookout Valley was devised by General Rosencrans rather than himself. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: americana Civil War military history Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 367198
- Illustrated London News. vol. 26
- ISBN: NA Price: $360.29
- Publisher: London Date Published: 1855
- Description: quarto, later binding, vol. 26 nos. 725-750 (January to June, 1855), some external defects but text is still clean and good. Well illustrated!. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: British History Royalty International Affairs Military History Crimean War BAK Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 255704
- Academia Interamericana de Derecho Comparado e Internacional. (Inter-American Academy of Comparative and International Law.) Cursos Monograficos. (Volumes 1-7)
- ISBN: NA Price: $523.08
- Publisher: La Habana: Date Published: 1948
- Description: Volumes 1 through 7, some articles in English but most in Spanish; library markings and now in three thick later cloth bindings, some interior leaves have a slight damp stain at one tip, sound and still overall very good. Volumes Included: 3
- Subject: international law, Big Sets Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 573295
- The Debates and Proceedings in the Congress of the United States; with an Appendix containing Important State Papers and Public Documents (Seventh-Tenth Congress passim)
- ISBN: NA Price: $251.29
- Publisher: Washington: Gales and Seaton, Date Published: 1851
- Description: 6 volumes (from a forty two volume set); Seventh Congress - Second Session; Eighth Congress - (First Session); Eight Congress - Second Session; Ninth Congress - (First Session); Ninth Congress - Second Session; Tenth Congress - Second Session only, covers the period December 6, 1802 to March 3, 1809 lacking the first session of the Tenth Congress; ex library, original law leather worn and dry with some sides detaches and some spine labels gone, occasional age toning to double column text interiors not fragile. Volumes Included: 6
- Subject: Americana, law Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 370854
- Laws of the State of New-York, comprising the Constitution and the Acts of the Legislature, since the Revolution, from the First to the Twenty-Second Session inclusive
- ISBN: NA Price: $326.53
- Publisher: NY/Albany: Printed by Thomas Greenleaf/Charles R. and George Webster), Date Published: 1792
- Description: 3 volumes, a mixed set; Volume I. NY: Printed by Thomas Greenleaf, 1892; Volume II and III. Albany: Printed by Charles R. and George Webster, 1800, from a different, expanded, edition but according to Evans "No copy of v. 1 is known." and may not have been issued; contemporary full leather bindings, library book plates, the tan leather bindings are close but not exact matches and now rubbed and worn with the covers of the first volume almost detached along with the first few leaves, volumes 2 & 3 are near very good; general age toning and occasional light age spotting, but paper not fragile. Volumes Included: 3
- Subject: americana law Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 519664
- Kinne's Quarterly Law Compendium. Cases reported in 1841, 1842, 1843
- ISBN: NA Price: $125.50
- Publisher: NY: Asa Kinne Date Published: 1843
- Description: issues for the years 1843 & 1844 (four numbers each year), pp. 113-512; bound in later library cloth, ex library, else text generally clean & tight. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: americana law Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 530150
- Kinne's Law Compendium for 1847 & 1848
- ISBN: NA Price: $175.29
- Publisher: NY: Asa Kinne Date Published: 1847
- Description: 256, [4] (index), 256, [3] (index) pp., in one later cloth binding; minor library markings, covers soiled, else internally clean & tight. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: americana law Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 530154
- Inscribed Photograph
- ISBN: NA Price: $1,049.51
- Publisher: Date Published: 1935
- Description: Reproduction of the Nicholas Murray portrait inscribed "Clarence Darrow...1935"; under glass in simple wood frame, visible portion measures 19 x 24 cm., very good+. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: americana law Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 577141
- Papers Relating to Foreign Affairs, 1865: Part I, Part II, Part III, Part IV
- ISBN: NA Price: $786.70
- Publisher: Washington Date Published: 1866
- Description: complete in 4 volumes, large octavos, cloth, some chipping, wear & ownership markings, still textually quite good but a binding set (These are volumes in the serial which is commonly known as FRUS: "Foreign Relations of the United States", earlier: "Papers Relating to the Foreign Relations of the United States"). Volumes Included: 4
- Subject: Americana Diplomatic History International Relations Lincoln's Assassination big sets Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 573057
- Le Grand-Duche de Luxembourg dans ses relations internationales. Recueil des traites, conventions & arrangements internationaux et dispositions legislative diverses concernant les estrangers.
- ISBN: NA Price: $554.76
- Publisher: Luxembourg: Date Published: 1892
- Description: viii, 886, lv pp.; polished calf faded and chipped at spine with front joint split and detached, text clean,. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Luxembourg, international relations, international law, diplomacy Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 533650
- Message ... communicating ... a copy of the proceedings of the court martial in the case of 2d Lieutenant D. C. Buell, 3d infantry, &c.
- ISBN: NA Price: $58.65
- Publisher: Washington: Date Published: 1844
- Description: 62, [2] (blank leaf) pp.; issued as 28th Congress, 1st Session, S71; revolves around the court martial of Lieutenant Buell for striking Private James P. Humphrey with his sword while suggesting "Silence, you God damned son of bitch.", Buell was acquitted while the victim was found insubordinate and disobedient and sentenced to hard labor wearing a ball and chain for the balance of his enlistment then to have his head shaved and be drummed out of the service. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: military history, military law, Americana Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 372673


