Search Results
Your Search Criteria
|
|
| Search Within These Results: | |
- The Challenge of Our Immigration Laws. Introduction by Abner Green.
- ISBN: NA Price: $32.57
- Publisher: NY: American Committee for Protection of Foreign Born, Date Published: 1945
- Description: [32] pp., very good in self wrappers. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: United States, emigration, immigration, law Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 441753
- Message ... transmitting, A report by the Secretary of State, with accompanying papers, regarding the case of Special Immigrant Inspector Marcus Braun.
- ISBN: NA Price: $32.80
- Publisher: Washington: GPO, Date Published: 1906
- Description: 21 pp.; issued as 59th Congress, 1st Session, HD 482; light extraction roughness at spine and light general age toning, now disbound in self wrappers; Braun's investigation of emigration from Austria-Hungary to the United States was going along without incident until a Budapest detective allegedly starting opening his mail and news stories were spread that Braun was a known thief and blackmailer. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: emigration, immigration, Austria-Hungary, United States Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 408375
- Indian Emigration to America (India and the World, N umer 8)
- ISBN: NA Price: $27.63
- Publisher: Bombay (etc.): Oxford University Press, Date Published: 1945
- Description: first edition; 12mo, 23 pp.; library markings and shaken in original paper wrappers, reading copy; recent changes in immigration law will now allow Indians to come in on a quota basis and It appears bars to becoming citizens will be lifted (Dr. Khairati Ram Samras was drafted in 1940 and after service was made a citizen even though not a "free white person" but the issue is still unclear). Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Indian Americans, India, United States, emigration, immigration, ZNI Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 862492
- Immigration: Report of the Committee on Immigration of the United States Senate on February 22, 1893, Accompanying a Bill Establishing Additional Regulations Concerning Immigration to the United States ... (etc. etc.)
- ISBN: NA Price: $103.53
- Publisher: Washington: GPO, Date Published: 1893
- Description: reprints the Serial Set issue of the same year; xvii, [1], 279 pp.; library markings, original paper wrappers chipped and taped but only general age toning to text, good only; testimony and prepared statements on a number of pending bills and proposals; perhaps all immigration should be suspended for one year, should the steamship companies have the responsibility to inspect immigrants before they bring them over?, should a refused immigrant have any recourse to a second opinion?, the xenophobic American Defense Association is worried that "our citizenship is entirely too cheap", etc. etc.. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: United States, immigration law, immigrants, BBW Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 835530
- Laws of the United States of America ... Corresponding with and intended as a continuation of, the edition of Bioren & Co., as published by authority of an Act of Congress. (Volumes 6-10)
- ISBN: NA Price: $385.87
- Publisher: Washington: Davis & Force (later by others) Date Published: 1822
- Description: Volumes 6 (laws 1815 to 1821) through 10 (laws1839 to 1845) only, and the main works only, the General Index published with Volume 7 is not present; large, thick octavos, the smallest over a thousand pages, library and ownership markings, contemporary tan leather darkened a spine, rubbed, and with a few peel marks, light age staining and toning to interiors but not fragile and entirely serviceable. Volumes Included: 5
- Subject: United States, laws, law Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 626424
- Reports of Cases Argued and Determined in the Circuit Court of the United States, for the First Circuit. Volume II. Containing the cases determined in the districts of New-Hampshire, Massachusetts and Rhode-Island, in the Years 1814 and 1815.
- ISBN: NA Price: $388.72
- Publisher: Boston: Printed by Wells & Lilly, Date Published: 1817
- Description: Volume 1 only but complete for these two years; xvi, 569 pp. with errata at bottom of last page; library markings including pocket at end, later cloth soiled, text age toned but not fragile. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: United States, law reports, digests Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 786646
- Reports of Cases Argued and Determined in the Circuit Court of the United States, for the First Circuit. Volume I. Containing the cases determined in the districts of New-Hampshire, Massachusetts and Rhode-Island, in the Years 1812 and 1813.
- ISBN: NA Price: $117.14
- Publisher: Boston: Printed by Wells & Lilly, Date Published: 1815
- Description: Volume 1 only but complete for these two years; xvi, 670, [1] (errata) pp.; library markings including pocket at end, later cloth soiled, text age toned but not fragile. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: United States, law reports, digests Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 786645
- The Alien and the Asiatic in American Law.
- ISBN: NA Price: $11.11
- Publisher: Ithaca: Cornell University Press, Date Published: 1946
- Description: first edition; xiv, 299 pp,; library book plate and markings, original cloth dulled, overall good+; "It is intended that the reader ... shall get the rather full statement of the status of the alien and the American citizen of Asiatic ancestry under American constitutional law."; mostly about aliens generally including exclusion, expulsion, denaturalization, land ownership, work restrictions (in Michigan aliens are not permitted to be wresting promoters), etc., etc.. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: United States, immigration policy, citizenship, aliens, law, BWK Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 688662
- Causes of the General Depression in Labor and Business. Chinese Immigration. Investigation by a Select Committee of the House of Representatives ....
- ISBN: NA Price: $265.75
- Publisher: Washington: GPO, Date Published: 1879
- Description: 468 pp.; issued as 46th Congress, 2d Session, HMD 5; library hand stamps on edges, light general age toning and light extraction roughness at spine, still well sewn but now in self wrappers; testimony taken at various locations throughout the country, the question of Chinese immigration dominates and that taken in San Francisco and is generally negative, at one point chairman Wright convinces himself that the Chinese believe that the Supreme Being is concentrated in an alligator. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: United States, business depressions, economic history, Chinese immigration, Labor Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 566587
- Reports of the Immigration Commission. Abstracts of Reports of the Immigration Commission Vol. II.
- ISBN: NA Price: $40.00
- Publisher: Washington: GPO, Date Published: 1911
- Description: Volume 2 only; 900 pp.; original cloth badly stained, poor copy. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: United States, Immigration Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 679898
- Annual Report of the Immigration and Naturalization Service 1964.
- ISBN: NA Price: $37.77
- Publisher: Washington: GPO, Date Published: 1964
- Description: first edition, for the year ended June 30, 1964; quarto, 115 pp., largely tabular and no attempt at interpretation; library markings but sound in original paper wrappers. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: United States, immigration, JZX Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 862580
- Hearings before the Committee on Immigration of the United States Senate on the Boycott of American Manufactured Goods by the People of China. April 17, 1906.
- ISBN: NA Price: $36.32
- Publisher: Washimgton: GPO, Date Published: 1906
- Description: first edition; 25 pp.; library markings, tattered and disbound in self wrappers, complete text but poor copy; the general feeling is that the United States should not give in to this sort of economic pressure, Chairman Dillingham was strong supporter of restricted immigration from China. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: United States, China, immigration Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 867075
- Hearings before the Committee on Immigration and Naturalization of the House of Representatives, January 23, 1906, to March 6, 1906, inclusive, ...
- ISBN: NA Price: $33.53
- Publisher: Washington: GPO, Date Published: 1906
- Description: ... on the bills to establish a Bureau of Naturalization, and to provide for a uniform rule for the naturalization of aliens throughout the United States, and on different bills referring to the subject of restricting immigration.; 171 pp., title soiled at margins but overall a very good copy stapled into self wrappers as issued; a collection of testimony on various questions e.g. should the child of a naturalized American citizen be given immediate citizenship? why are Italians considered particularly undesirable?, how many Chinese are illegally crossing the Mexican border?, why are railroads forbidden to recruit immigrants as laborers when their “wicked partners” in Europe are free to do what they want?, is it a good idea to replace Southern Black workers with immigrants? (it is allowed that Blacks are good workers “in stripes and under guard”), etc. etc.. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: immigration, naturalization, United States Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 414596
- Reports of the Immigration Commission. Abstacts of Reports of the Immigration Commission ... Vol. I.
- ISBN: NA Price: $32.19
- Publisher: Washington: GPO, Date Published: 1911
- Description: Volume 1 only; viii, 283 pp.; lacks back cover of paper wrappers, front cover and first leaf detached, text shaken, working copy only. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: United States, immigration Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 414635
- Report of the Select Committee on Immigration and Naturalization and testimony taken by the Committee on Immigration of the Senate and the Select Committee ...
- ISBN: NA Price: $30.00
- Publisher: Washington: GPO, Date Published: 1891
- Description: ... on Immigration and Naturalization of the House of Representatives under concurrent resolution of March 12, 1890. Reported to the House by Mr. Owen, of Indiana, January 15, 1891.; lvii, [1] (index to House reports), x, 1095 pp.; issued as 51st Congress, 2d Session, HR 3472; library book plate and markings, original law leather faded and rubbed with top front joint split and front hinge cracked, general age toning but not fragile, overall good+; Owen was shortly to be named Commissioner of Immigration and under his direction the committee explored questions of contract labor, the work of state commissions, why the average American with a wife and five or six children cannot live on $1.25 a day but an Italian can and pay $5 a month to a broker to keep his job, the question of ?worthless Canadians? who cross the border for seasonal work, the influx of European criminals, etc. etc. along with matters of less immediate importance e.g. can a ?tuba blower? be an artist? (when a soloist, yes). Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: United States, immigration, naturalization Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 416615
- Regulation of Immigration. Report of the Committee on Immigration, United States Senate, on the Bill (H. R. 12199) to Regulate the Immigration of Aliens into the United States ...
- ISBN: NA Price: $33.52
- Publisher: Washington: GPO, Date Published: 1902
- Description: ix, [1], 484 pp., plan in text; issued as 57th Congress, 2d Session, SD 62; library markings, original law leather rubbed, light general age toning to text, still a sound, good+ copy. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: United States, immigration Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 427093
- Extracts from the American Slave Code. No. 1. Second Edition of 10,000. Read and Circulate.
- ISBN: NA Price: $200.00
- Publisher: Salem (Ohio): Anti-Slavery Bugle, Date Published: 1829
- Description: 4 pp., light general age toning but very good in self wrappers, scarce. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: GRD United States slavery law legislation Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 686459
- Leadership of the New America, Racial and Religious.
- ISBN: NA Price: $108.92
- Publisher: NY:George H. Doran Company, Date Published: 1916
- Description: first edition; 314 pp., 8 plates including the frontispiece, small folding map; ex library and front hinge cracked, still sound but good only; intended to educate Protestant religious leaders on the peculiarities of various immigrant groups e.g. American Jews are not very religious, the Chinese usually restrict lawlessness to themselves, Italians are extreme individualists, the most influential member of a Magyar community is likely to be a saloonkeeper, etc. etc.. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Unites States, immigrants, national characteristics Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 676422
- Address and Recommendations to the States, by The United States in Congress assembled
- ISBN: NA Price: $2,070.66
- Publisher: Boston Date Published: 1783
- Description: Philadelphia Printed, Boston Re-printed, By Order of the Hon. House of Representatives of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts, 1783; first Boston edition; 19.5 cm. tall, 62 pp.; general age toning with occasional spots of damp and age staining, paper not exceptionally fragile but needs careful handling, some margins tattered and early leaves corner creased; in self wrappers and now disbound, untrimmed with three stab holes for the now missing thread tie; Evans 18225 (but see note after 18228) This circular letter to the States, on the necessity of raising revenues for the general government, was reported by a committee consisting of James Madison, Alexander Hamilton and Oliver Ellsworth, and was largely the work of Mr. Monroe … the Boston edition does not contain the Address and petition of the officers of the army.; Sabin 385. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: United States, economic history, public debt, finance law mw8 Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 647898
- American-Turkish Claims Settlement. Under the Agreement of December 24, 1923, and Supplemental Agreements between the United States and Turkey. Opinions and Report.
- ISBN: NA Price: $455.94
- Publisher: Washington: GPO Date Published: 1937
- Description: Prepared by Fred K. Nielsen In accordance with the Act of March 22, 1935, 49 Stat. 67.; first edition; iv, 817 pp.; hardcover, ex library, else text and binding clean and tight. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: international law, United States, Turkey, American-Turkish Commission Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 530252



