Search Results
Your Search Criteria
|
|
| Search Within These Results: | |
- American Journal of Public Health. Vols. 12-67 (1922-1977)
- ISBN: NA Price: $1,391.08
- Publisher: NY: American Public Health Association. Date Published: 1922
- Description: volumes 12-67, an uninterrupted run of complete bound volumes, ex library, overall very good; price is for the lot:. Volumes Included: 77
- Subject: history of medicine public health diseases contagion urban studies per Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 445418
- Annual Report of the Commissioners of the District of Columbia. Vol. III: Report of the Health Officer for Years 1881, 1883, 1884-1887, 1889-1891, 1893, 1895-1897, 1899-1920, 1922.
- ISBN: NA Price: $3,868.49
- Publisher: Washington: GPO Date Published: 1881
- Description: complete annual reports for the years 1881, 1883, 1884-1887, 1889-1891, 1893, 1895-1897, 1899-1920, 1922, title varies slightly, partly bound, some bindings require repairs or replacement, textually good, numerous maps, many folding, many charts and graphs; overall good+. Volumes Included: 32
- Subject: Public Health Contagious Diseases Mental Health History of Medicine Urban Studies BIG SETS Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 573437
- Annual Report of the Commissioners of the District of Columbia, Year Ended June 30, 1922. Vol. III: Report of the Health Officer
- ISBN: NA Price: $91.87
- Publisher: Washington: GPO Date Published: 1922
- Description: 138 pp., self wrappers, textually very good BINDING COPY,. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Public Health Urban Studies History of Medicine Contagious Diseases Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 622150
- Del Colera-Morbo Asiatico, en Polonia, en Alemania, en Francia y en Paris, Durante las Epidemias de 1831 y 1832; con un analisis critico y razonado de los diversos metodos, etc. etc. etc.
- ISBN: NA Price: $272.91
- Publisher: Paris: Imprenta de Decourchant Date Published: 1832
- Description: octavo, xii, [245], [1], 11 pp., folding frontis., folding plate at back, old gilt decorated leather, some external wear, age spotting passim and slight foxing to text, still good++. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Contagious diseases History of Medicine Public Health Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 323854
- Report of the Committee on Inquiry into the Departments of Health, Charities, and Bellevue and Allied Hospitals in the City of New York, etc.
- ISBN: NA Price: $41.83
- Publisher: NY: City of New York Date Published: 1913
- Description: thick quarto, 788 pp. + numerous charts, some of which are folding and folding map of Manhattan; maroon cloth, book plate and other library markings, else textually clean with map in very good condition. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: science medicine urban studies public health Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 523093
- Hygiene in Mexico: A Study of Sanitary and Educational Problems.
- ISBN: NA Price: $4.19
- Publisher: NY/London: G. P. Putnams' Sons Date Published: 1917
- Description: first edition, xii, 206 pp., four folding charts, very slight darkening to text, bookplate, else very good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: public health contagious diseases Mexico Urban studies history of sanitation BBW Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 823380
- Nagoya Journal of Medical Science. volumes 9-16, 18/19, 22-24
- ISBN: NA Price: $314.43
- Publisher: Nagoya: Ikwa-Daigaku Date Published: 1935
- Description: volumes 9-16, 18/19, 22-24, complete volumes, bound, ex library, very good PRICE IS FOR THE LOT:. Volumes Included: 10
- Subject: History of Medicine Public Health Disease Control Big Sets Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 506031
- Annual Report of the Health Officer for the Fiscal Years Ended June 30, 1926, to 1932.
- ISBN: NA Price: $336.89
- Publisher: Washington: GPO Date Published: 1926
- Description: a continuous run of the annual report for 1926-1932, bound together with original softcovers retained, ex library, very good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: public health urban studies history of medicine Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 622120
- Pollution of New York Harbor as a Menace to Health by the Dissemination of Intestinal Diseases through the Agency of the Common House Fly
- ISBN: NA Price: $29.85
- Publisher: NY: The Merchants` Association Date Published: 1907
- Description: quarto, 22 pp., plates, folding maps, diagrams, later boards and ex library, still textually good++. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Public Health History of Medicine urban studies Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 283992
- Epidemic Diptheria: A Research on the Origin and Spread of the Disease from an International Standpoint -Cover Title: The Origin and Spread of Pandemic Diptheria)
- ISBN: NA Price: $264.52
- Publisher: London: Swan Sonnenschein & Co., Limd. Date Published: 1898
- Description: first edition, iv, 196 pp., diagrams, original blue cloth, ex library, still very good and seldom perused. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: History of Medicine Public Health Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 277179
- Asiatic Cholera: Its Origin, History, and Progress, for Over Two Hundred Years ... Its Means of Propagation ... Its Premonitory and Distinctive Symptoms; the Best Know Means of Preventing Its Attack ...
- ISBN: NA Price: $189.07
- Publisher: Hartford/Chicago: L. Stebbins/A. Kidder Date Published: 1866
- Description: 375 pp., frontis.; original brown cloth rubbed, especially at spine and tips, modern date sticker on front free endpaper, frontis. browned but not fragile, age spotting throughout, text tight, overall near very good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: history of medicine public health Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 446486
- Report of the Select Committee of the Senate of the United States on the Sickness and Mortality on Board Emigrant Ships. August 2, 1854.
- ISBN: NA Price: $33.83
- Publisher: Washington: Beverly Tucker, Senate Printer, Date Published: 1854
- Description: [2], 147 pp., separate issue of 33d Congress, 1st Session, SR 386; original cloth rubbed with line of white staining at fore edge of front cover, text has large but light damp stain almost throughout, sound and entirely readable but working copy only; the investigation undertaken in response to petitions of the American Medical Association and inhabitants of New York City concerned about typhus, cholera, and small pox aboard emigrant ships. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: immigration, history of medicine, communicable diseases, public health Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 406810
- El Morbo Galico (Mal de Venus). Estudio medico-popular sobre las enfermedades venereas y sifiliticas tomado de las obras de Belhomme, Cullerier, Diday, Lancereaux, MartÃn, Mireur, Ricord, etc. y completado con la version (refundida) del interesante obra
- ISBN: NA Price: $85.90
- Publisher: Barcelona: La Enciclopedia Date Published: 1893
- Description: iv, 339 pp., THIRD EDITION, octavo, original soft covers now darkened and chipped or tattered, untrimmed as issued, good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: public health venereal disease history of medicine ctt Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 816290
- Contributions from the Sanitary Research Laboratory and Sewage Experiment Station. Vols. 1-10
- ISBN: NA Price: $870.57
- Publisher: Cambridge Date Published: 1905
- Description: volumes 1-10, bound in 3 parts, hardcovers, thick octavos, mostly offprints, rationally gathered and arranged, ex library, still good and seldom perused. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Public Health Engineering Sanitation Urban Studies Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 626051
- Report of the Schoolhouse Commission upon a General Plan for the Consolidation of Public Schools in the District of Columbia.
- ISBN: NA Price: $678.78
- Publisher: Washington: GPO Date Published: 1908
- Description: profusely illustrated with halftones of school buildings, interiors, classrooms, drawings of the same (some folding), floor plans, etc., etc., etc. Text in 80 pp., original cloth (hardcover), very minor ownership markings, else very good+. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: History of Education Architecture Child Development Urban Studies Public Health Public Finance Civil Rights Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 603383
- The Commonwealth: Official Journal of the Commonwealth Club of California, 1926-1976, AND Transactions of the Commonwealth Club of California. 1913-1978
- ISBN: NA Price: $1,722.34
- Publisher: San Francisco: Commonwealth Club of California Date Published: 1913
- Description: volumes 1#2 thru 42#52 (1925-1966) followed by volumes 61#1 thru 72#52 (1967-1976) [last published??] WITH Transactions volumes 7-72 (1913-1978), bound, ex library, overall very good+++. Volumes Included: 127
- Subject: public affairs current history urban studies immigration economics California studies genealogy PER BAK Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 445456
- Municipal Journal. Vols. 31, 33-34, 37
- ISBN: NA Price: $483.25
- Publisher: NY: Municipal Journal and Engineer Date Published: 1911
- Description: volumes 31, 33-34, 37, large thick quartos, later cloth and boards, illustrated, very good PRICE IS FOR THE LOT:. Volumes Included: 4
- Subject: Public Utilities Public Health Urban Studies Americana Technology Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 626403
- Plague. With Bacteriologic Observations by Otto Schobl
- ISBN: NA Price: $31.20
- Publisher: Philadelphia Date Published: 1916
- Description: 1st edition, 192 pp., original cloth, illustrated, edges slightly water-stained, still good . Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: LY, public health Diseases, Medicine Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 455511
- Illinois State Historical Journal. volumes 1-12, 14-38; 40-43; 45-48; 50-70
- ISBN: NA Price: $1,140.62
- Publisher: Illinois State Historical Society Date Published: 1908
- Description: volumes 1-12, 14-38; 40-43; 45-48; 50-70 (1908-1977). partly bound, library markings, textually clean & tight, PRICE IS FOR THE LOT. Volumes Included: 66
- Subject: americana history genealogy urban studies per Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 394356
- Records of the Columbia Historical Society of Washington, D.C. vols. 18, 20, 25, 26, 27, 28, 39 (1921-1940)
- ISBN: NA Price: $277.31
- Publisher: Washington: Columbia Historical Society Date Published: 1921
- Description: volumes 18, 20, 25, 26, 27, 28, 39, mostly in later cloth or publisher's cloth, condition varies, fair to good, ex library; price is for the lot. Volumes Included: 7
- Subject: Urban Studies Americana History Government PER Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 391157


