Search Results
Your Search Criteria
|
|
| Search Within These Results: | |
- St. Nicholas: Illustrated Magazine for Boys and Girls. Volumes 1 to 34 (1874-1907)
- ISBN: NA Price: $1,137.44
- Publisher: NY: Scribner's/Century Date Published: 1874
- Description: volumes 1-34, an uninterrupted run of complete volumes, bound, some bindings require repairs or rerplacement, textually good-very good and well illustrated throughout, . Volumes Included: 85
- Subject: Juvenile Literature Essay Morals Didactic Literature Children's books BAK Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 445520
- The Rainy Day. Illustrated.
- ISBN: NA Price: $17.45
- Publisher: NY: Dodd, Mead, and Company Date Published: 1881
- Description: 16mo, 46 pp., frontis., illustrations in text, original blue cloth with front cover heavily decorated in silver and a color portrait of a little girl laid on; binding rubbed and light general age toning, still sound and good+; a children's book with rambling and barely connected incidents, it doesn't even rain for most of the day. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: juvenile literature, children's books Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 453862
- Cassell's Children's Annual [1928].
- ISBN: NA Price: $33.69
- Publisher: London: Amalgamated Press, Date Published: 1927
- Description: first edition; quarto, 182 pp., color frontispiece and illustrations throughout with some color, the text printed in various single colors, original boards but lacking spine covering, the Harry Rountree front cover (mouse confronts wooden parrot) rubbed at extremities, good only. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: juvenile literature, children's books, MLL Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 854035
- Busy Little Brownies. Illustrated by Dorothy Dulin.
- ISBN: NA Price: $15.00
- Publisher: NY: Grosset & Dunlap, Date Published: 1923
- Description: an early reprint of the Flanagan edition; 128 pp., numerous illustrations in text (black, orange and pink), dark blue and white pictorial endpapers; light general age toning, small unrelated gift inscription, pictorial cloth lightly rubbed with front hinge cracked, a good+ copy; intended as "wholesome" reading for second and third grade children. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: juvenile literature, children's books, JZX Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 879838
- Men We See When We Travel. Craftsman Painting Books.
- ISBN: NA Price: $131.82
- Publisher: Springfield (Massachusetts): Milton Bradley Company, Date Published: 1918
- Description: first or early edition, large oblong quarto; 16 leaves printed on one side only, the first text only the others line drawings with the continuing story, color pictorial paper wrappers with shoestring tie; library hand stamps, the cover soiled, and the first illustration has been crudely hand colored, others clean, good only; Papa, Jack, Marjorie, and Mama go traveling and meet their chauffeur (who dresses to match the interior of their automobile), sailor, aviator, conductor, et al.. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: children's books, coloring books, juvenile literature, HMF Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 870187
- Tiger Tim's Annual. 1926. A Picture and Story Book for Boys and Girls.
- ISBN: NA Price: $70.82
- Publisher: London: Tiger Tim's Weekly, Date Published: 1926
- Description: first edition; quarto, 160 pp., profusely illustrated including a color frontispiece, some sections in full color, red and black, or single color; pictorial paper covered board sides rubbed, badly at margins on back cover, speckled rubbing at cloth spine but still sound, private book plate, unrelated gift inscription dated 1925, one illustration partially colored in pencil, good; includes but not limited to Christmas stories. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: juvenile literature, British children's books, MLL Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 807425
- Fire at the Grand. From the original poem by James K. Baxter. Illustrated by Dawn Johnson.
- ISBN: 0705508943 Price: $33.96
- Publisher: Bothwell: Wright Group (American Publisher), Date Published: 1994
- Description: Bothwell: Wright Group (American Publisher), 1994; reprint of the 1985 edition (a PM Readalong Rhythm book); elephant folio (48.5 cm. tall), 16 pp., illustrated in color throughout; very good+ in pictorial paper wrappers; exceptionally large format as it is to be held up before a group of children. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: children's books, juvenile literature, CBS, West Room Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 721965
- Tiger Tim's Annual. 1924. A Picture and Story Book for Boys and Girls.
- ISBN: NA Price: $143.80
- Publisher: London: Tiger Tim's Weekly, Date Published: 1924
- Description: first edition; quarto, 160 pp. including a color frontispiece, eight leaves in full color (featuring the Brownie Boys, Chirpy Chick, et al.), some sections in red and black and some in a single color, profusely illustrated; pictorial boards rubbed, rebacked and recornered with new endpapers added but hinges still weak, private book plate, good only. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: juvenile literature, British children's books, MLL Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 807424
- Cuentos Mexicanos para Ninos.
- ISBN: NA Price: $74.99
- Publisher: Mexico, D. F.:(Antigua LibrerÃa Robredo de Jose Porrua e Hijos) Date Published: 1945
- Description: first edition; narrow folio (leaves 34 cm. tall), 91, [6] pp., 9 color plates; blue original cloth faded and rubbed with hinges cracked, light general age toning to text but a clean interior. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: children's books, juvenile literature, Mexico, CTT Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 815243
- Rollicking rhymes for youngsters
- ISBN: NA Price: $72.34
- Publisher: F.H. Revell Date Published: 1902
- Description: FIRST EDITION (not an OCR REPRINT!), 157 pp., large octavo, original pictorial or decorated cloth, SLIGHTLY WORN OR CHIPPED DUST JACKET! Overall very good++. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Children's Books verse juvenile literature LGH Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 820369
- Gartengemeinschaft Malepunke. Marchen von Erich Heinemann. Bilder von Fritz Baumgarten.
- ISBN: NA Price: $33.25
- Publisher: Reichenbach: Carl Werner, Date Published: 1946
- Description: first edition; quarto, 32 pp., almost every other page a full page color illustration, illustrations after line drawings in text, the jacket rubbed at spine, book very good+ in pictorial boards with cloth spine to match jacket. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: children's books, juvenile literature, illustrators, MLL Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 854048
- Tiger Tim's Annual. 1923. A New Picture and Story Book for Boys and Girls.
- ISBN: NA Price: $27.00
- Publisher: London: Offices of The Rainbow, Date Published: 1923
- Description: the second Tiger Tim's Annual; first edition, first edition; quarto, 160 pp. including a color frontispiece, some leaves in full color and some in blue, profusely illustrated; pictorial boards with cloth spine rubbed at extremities with the lower outside tip of the front cover worn away, book plate of a modern private owner, near very good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: juvenile literature, British children's books, MLL Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 810519
- Marie la fille de l'aveugle, ou Ce que Dieu fait est bien fait, histoire amusante et morale, destin,e a l'instruction de la jeunesse, par Mme de Civrey. Imitee de l'Allemand, de J. G. Salzmann.
- ISBN: NA Price: $190.07
- Publisher: Paris: D. Belin, Date Published: 1829
- Description: Paris: D. Belin, 1829; Deuxieme edition; 16mo, [half title, title], [ix]-xviii, [19]-264 as issued, contemporary leather worn with most of spine covering gone and front cover detached, signature of a previous owner on half title, age staining but entirely readable and text block still well sewn. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: juvenile literature, moral fiction Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 657474
- The Jumping Kangaroo and the Apple Butter Cat. Illustrated by J. W. Conde.
- ISBN: NA Price: $24.95
- Publisher: NY: Date Published: 1900
- Description: 1st edition, 130 pp., hardcover, illustrated boards & cloth backstrip, one page torn at fore edge with no loss, slightly worn at corners, overall a near very good copy. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Juvenile Literature Childrens Literature Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 606573
- Tiger Tim's Annual. 1925. A Picture and Story Book for Boys and Girls.
- ISBN: NA Price: $54.61
- Publisher: London: Tiger Tim's Weekly, Date Published: 1925
- Description: fisrt edition; quarto, 160 pp., profusely illustrated including a color frontispiece, some sections in full color, red and black, or single color; pictorial paper covered boards with cloth spine rubbed, private book plate, hinges cracked and a few leaves detached, good only; quite a few stories revolve around the charters playing tricks on each other including "Porkyboy Wins. Why the Bruin Boy Niggers did not make a Fortune!",. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: juvenile literature, British children?s books, MLL Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 807426
- Bookman: A Review of Books and Life
- ISBN: NA Price: $165.60
- Publisher: NY Date Published: 1921
- Description: sub title varies slightly, thick octavos, volumes 54 thru 76, last published, mostly bound, some volumes require repair or rebinding, ex library but in all, good+ NOTE: Some volumes available individually, please inquire. Volumes Included: 23
- Subject: Modern American Literature Essay Fiction Poetry Drama Social History bak Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 172185
- Johnsonian Newsletter, vols 7-25, 27-46 (1947-1986)
- ISBN: NA Price: $1,276.61
- Publisher: Chicago Date Published: 1947
- Description: vols 7-25, 27-46 (1947-1986), partly bound, partly in reprint, some ownership markings; price is for the lot. Volumes Included: 40
- Subject: Samuel Johnson Literature Literary Criticism Humor Essay BAK Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 233841
- Kenyon Review. Old Series: vols. 1, 3-15
- ISBN: NA Price: $409.72
- Publisher: Gambier: Date Published: 1939
- Description: volumes 1, 3 to 15, complete volumes, mosty bound, ex library, overall very good; PRICE IS FOR THE LOT. Volumes Included: 14
- Subject: american literature poetry criticism essay fiction LITTLE MAGS BAK Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 445388
- Sport and Play. A Picture Book illustrated by John Hassall. The Story by Edward Shirley.
- ISBN: NA Price: $113.97
- Publisher: London (etc.): Thomas Nelson and Sons, Date Published: 1908
- Description: London (etc.): Thomas Nelson and Sons, (1908); first edition; quarto, 64 pp., color frontis. attached to front pastedown, full page color plates, pictorial paper covered board sides with cloth spine; binding rubbed, front hinge cracked at title, last text leaf has a short margin tear with no loss, good; the third in a series about the seasonal activities of Edward and Reggie, the "small boy-heroes", this episode for Autumn and features hunting including a ratting session with their two terriers. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: juvenile literature, boy's books, hunting, British children's books, GGG Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 584481
- Es war einmal. Illustriert Arthur Rackham.
- ISBN: NA Price: $451.82
- Publisher: Zurich: Rascher & Co., Date Published: 1920
- Description: first edition (but not the first appearance of the illustrations), Die Auswahl und Revision der Texte besorgte Frau Martha De Haas.; one of 900 ordinary copies from a printing of 1000; quarto, 142, [2] pp., 11 mounted color plates; private book plate but a very good copy in blue original cloth with cover vignette in gold and tan (girl turning into a tree, adapted from the tail piece). Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: illustrators, children's literature, MLL Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 799833


