Search Results

Your Search Criteria


  • Subject: government law, New York, Americana
  • Sort Order:
  • Display:
  •  
  • Modify This Search      New Search

Search Within These Results:

 

  • 10644 items Found
  • - Showing 20 per page.     
  • Page 1 of 533
  •  Next Page»

    • Laws of the State of New-York, passed at the Fifty-first Session of the Legislature, begun and held ay the City of Albany, the first day of January, 1828.
    • New York (State). Legislature.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $94.69
    • Publisher: Albany: Printed by E. Croswell, printer to the state,    Date Published: 1828
    • Description: 544 pp., original paper covered boards with cloth covered spine, binding darkened with splitting at back joint, text has age spotting throughout but untrimmed and partially unopened,. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: government law, New York, Americana   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 455021
    •  


    • Manual for the Use of the Legislature of the State of New York, 1924, etc., etc.
    • New York State.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $34.79
    • Publisher: Albany:    Date Published: 1924
    • Description: 1132 pp., v. thick 12mo, illustrated, minor ownership markings, still good-. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Law Government New York   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 455007
    •  

    • An Act to Reduce Several Laws, Relative Particularly to the City of New-York, into one Act, Passed April 9th, 1813. Published by order of the Common Council of the City of New York.
    • New York (City). Common Council.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $90.01
    • Publisher: NY: Printed & Sold by Hardcastle & Van Pelt,    Date Published: 1813
    • Description: first edition; 127, [1], [1] (contents), [1], [1] (appendix) pp.; original paper covered boards rubbed with hinges paper taped, stain at lower outside corner of front cover extends into early leaves, age staining and toning throughout but not fragile and entirely readable; covers diverse topics e.g. the division of the city into wards, election of Charter Officers, Police Office, ferriage rates between New York and the Island of Nassau (adult corpses 25 cents, children half price), prevention of fires, taverns, alms house, who may order throwing putrid pork into the East River, etc. etc.. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: New York City, local government, municipal law   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 546117
    •  

    • Civil List and Forms of Government of the Colony and State of New York, etc., Edition of 1868.
    • New York State.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $54.67
    • Publisher: Albany: Weed, Parsons and Co.,    Date Published: 1868
    • Description: 596 pp., contemporary green leather , spine lost, text mostly unperused; good,very-good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: New York State Law Government Politics WARK   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 454370
    •  

    • Yearbook of Legislation 1908. Legislation Bulletins 37-39
    • New York State Library
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $33.78
    • Publisher: Albany    Date Published: 1910
    • Description: very thick octavo, original cloth, shaken, disbound, reference copy only. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Law Government Legislation new York State   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 455038
    •  

    • Yearbook of Legislation 1905. Legislation Bulletins 26-29
    • New York State Library
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $35.10
    • Publisher: Albany    Date Published: 1906
    • Description: very thick octavo, original cloth, minor ownership markings and some external soiling, shaken, disbound, reference copy only. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Law Government Legislation new York State   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 455039
    •  

    • The Practice in Civil Actions and Proceedings at Law in the State of New York, in the Supreme Court, and Other Courts of the State; and also in the Courts of the United States.
    • Paine, Elijah, & William Duer.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $458.75
    • Publisher: NY: G. & C. & H. Carvill,    Date Published: 1839
    • Description: first edition; 2 volumes, ix, [3], 660, [1] pp. + x, 765, [1], lxxvi pp.; ownership markings including signatures on titles, fore edges cut down but no le4tters touched, age staining and speckling throughout, recent rebinding in black cloth. Volumes Included: 2
    • Subject: law, civil procedure, New York   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 533019
    •  

    • A Statistical Study of the Distribution of Adult and Juvenile Delinquents in the Boroughs of Manhattan and Brooklyn, New York City
    • Halpern, Irving W., et al.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $237.63
    • Publisher: NY: New York City Housing Authority    Date Published: 1934
    • Description: [xx], 164 pp., errata, large octavo, original paper covered boards, now soiled and stained, textually still very good and seldom perused; profusely illustrated with charts, maps, diagrams, etc., many folding. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Urban Studies Crime Social Problems New York City Politics Government Law Enforcement Rare Books LY   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 530575
    •  

    • Manual for the Use of the Legislature of the State of New York, 1937, etc.
    • New York State.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $33.47
    • Publisher: ALBANY:    Date Published: 1937
    • Description: 1324 pp., v. thick 12mo, original cloth, minor ownership markings, very-good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Americana New York Government Politics Bureaucracy WATK   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 455006
    •  

    • Anniversary Address before the American Institute of the city of New-York, at the Broadway Tabernacle, October 20, 1842, during the fifteenth annual fair.
    • Colby, H. G. O.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $33.16
    • Publisher: NY: James van Norden & Co.,    Date Published: 1843
    • Description: original paper wrappers, 20 pgs., good-very good,. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Americana Politics Government New York Imprints   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 476727
    •  

    • Sixty-Second Anniversary Celebration of the New England Society in the City of New York, at Delmonico's, Dec. 22, 1867; with the Constitution, By-Laws, Charities, List of Members, Etc., Etc.
    • New England Society in the City of New York.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $31.11
    • Publisher: NY: Trow    Date Published: 1867
    • Description: octavo, extracted from larger binding, very-good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Americana New York History Government Genealogy Politics   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 492744
    •  

    • Sixty-Third Anniversary Celebration of the New England Society in the City of New York, at Delmonico's, Dec. 22, 1868; with the Constitution, By-Laws, Charities, List of Members, Etc., Etc.
    • New England Society in the City of New York.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $28.74
    • Publisher: NY: Trow    Date Published: 1868
    • Description: octavo, extracted from larger binding, very-good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Americana New York History Government Genealogy Politics   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 492745
    •  

    • Sixty-Fourth Anniversary Celebration of the New England Society in the City of New York, at Delmonico's, Dec. 22, 1869; with the Constitution, By-Laws, Charities, List of Members, Etc., Etc.
    • New England Society in the City of New York.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $32.68
    • Publisher: NY: Trow    Date Published: 1869
    • Description: octavo, extracted from larger binding, very-good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Americana New York History Government Genealogy Politics   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 492746
    •  

    • The New York City Record for the Year 1886. Containing a complete list of the different departments of the city government, its bureaus and branches; with the names, residences positions and salaries of all employees ...
    • New York City Record Publishing Co.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $81.64
    • Publisher: NY:    Date Published: 1885
    • Description: the second publication in the series; small quarto, 224 pp. (actually slightly longer due to minor irregularities in the pagination) including numerous advertisements; library hand stamps including that of the Library of Congress copyright office, original pictorial red cloth soiled and rubbed at extremities still a very good copy; special attention is given to material of interest to the building trades. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: New York City, genealogy, building, city government   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 301990
    •  

    • Revised Charter of the City of Buffalo with the By-Laws and Ordinances, and other acts and parts of acts, applicable to the City of Buffalo and the officers thereof ...
    • Presbrey, Otis F., comp.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $88.41
    • Publisher: Buffalo: Clapp, Matthews & Waite Steam Printing House,    Date Published: 1861
    • Description: 326 pp.; library hand stamps, general age toning and tips damp stained, needs recasing or rebinding. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Buffalo, New York, city charters, laws, ordinances   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 543803
    •  

    • Acts Passed at the First (Second, Third) Session of the Twenty-Fifth Congress of the United States.
    • United States. Congress.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $223.57
    • Publisher: Washington    Date Published: 1838
    • Description: 3 items bound as 1; First Session 11, [1], 29 (appendix) pp.; Second Session 201, [1], 85 (appendix) pp.; Third Session 141, [1], 77 (appendix) pp.; library markings, old quarter leather binding very worn with sides detached, portions of text age toned but not fragile,. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Americana Government Law Politics   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 267421
    •  

    • A Book of Views of Heart's Delight Farm, Chazy, Clinton County, New York
    • Miner, W. H.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $178.75
    • Publisher: Chicago: Lamers Shilling Company    Date Published: 1909
    • Description: 164 pp., large quarto, original, now largely deteriorated or worn, pictorial flexible leather covers with leather cord ties mostly severed, profusely illustrated with sepia-tones from photographs and drawings, approximately 350 images, with captions or other descriptive text, . Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: New York Rural Life Agriculture Americana LY   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 292943
    •  

    • A Treatise upon the Estate and Rights of the Corporation of the City of New York, as Proprietors.
    • Hoffman, Murray.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $72.69
    • Publisher: NY:    Date Published: 1853
    • Description: old leather., now disbound, textually quite bright and clean, some wrinkles to several pages, still near very-good.. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: New York City Government Law Politics Urban Studies WARK   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 608092
    •  

    • Manual for the Use of the Legislature of the State of New York. 1868. Prepared Pursuant to a Resolution of the Senate and Assembly of 1865, by the Secretary of State.
    • New York. Secretary of State.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $9.99
    • Publisher: Albany: Weed, Parsons and Company, printers    Date Published: 1868
    • Description: 12mo, lxi, [1], 423 pp., lacks one of the folding floor plans and the one remaining has a short margin tear, original learther binding rubbed and worn with most of spine covering gone, working copy only. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: New York, state government   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 574742
    •  


  • 10644 items Found
  • - Showing 20 per page.     
  • Page 1 of 533
  •  Next Page»