Search Results

Your Search Criteria


  • Subject: Biblical studies, Bible commentaries. Judges, Samuel, Kings, SAM
  • Sort Order:
  • Display:
  •  
  • Modify This Search      New Search

Search Within These Results:

 

  • 8469 items Found
  • - Showing 20 per page.     
  • Page 1 of 424
  •  Next Page»

    • Histoire des Israelites depuis la conquete de la Palestine jusqu'a l'exil. Livres des Juges, de Samuel et des Rois. La Bible, traduction nouvelle avec introductions et commentaires, Ancien testament, Premiere parte
    • Reuss, Eduard.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $33.19
    • Publisher: Paris: Sandoz et Fischbacher    Date Published: 1877
    • Description: [iv], 577, [1] pp., later half leather (hardcover), binding rubbed, book plate, overall good+. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Biblical studies, Bible commentaries. Judges, Samuel, Kings, SAM   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 457245
    •  

    • Kurzgefasstes exegetisches Handbuch zum Neuen Testament.
    • de Wette, W. M. L.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $64.99
    • Publisher: Leipzig: Weidmann,    Date Published: 1845
    • Description: complete in 3 volumes (Volume 1 has 4 parts; Volume 2 has 5 parts; and Volume 3 has 2 parts), mixed second and third editions; here bound as 3 but Volume 1 part four misplaced after Volume 2 part three; later paper covered boards rubbed, age toning and age spotting but paper not fragile, entirely readable, and a serviceable set. Volumes Included: 3
    • Subject: Bible commentaries, New Testament, Biblical studies   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 581536
    •  

    • Annotations upon the Holy Bible. Wherein the Sacred Text is inserted, and Various Readings annex'd; Together with Parallel Scriptures. ... Vol. I.
    • Poole, Matthew.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $1,947.38
    • Publisher: Edinburgh: Printed by the Heirs and Successors of Andrew Anderson,    Date Published: 1700
    • Description: Volume 1 only, Genesis to Jeremiah; Fourth Edition; narrow folio (42 cm. tall x 24 cm.), unpaginated but very substantial; contemporary leather badly worn and dry with both sides detached, text browner with narrow line of damp staining at fore edge almost throughout, reading copy; the basic Bible text is from the Bible text in the Authorized Version. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Biblical studies, Bible commentaries, oversize   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 735267
    •  

    • Aerarium Evangelicum, hoc est: Evangeliorum totius anni, a paschate resvrrectionis Domini nostri, vsqve ad advebtvm elvs in omnes Dominicas, per singulos versus in sensu Literali, Morali, & Anagogico ...
    • Mansi, Josephi (or Mansi, Giuseppe).
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $317.51
    • Publisher: Colonae Agrippiae: Joannis Wilhelmi Friessem,    Date Published: 1703
    • Description: small quarto, (slightly taller than 19.5 cm.), 567 (beginning with title), [65] (index) pp.; still well sewn but old leather very worn with front cover detached and back lacking, margins cut down but no loss, previous owner?s hand stamp on title, text age stained and toned with some sections dark but not fragile and entirely readable, . Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: New Testament, commentaries, Biblical studies   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 287173
    •  

    • Ioannis de Pineda Hispalensis e Societate Iesu Ad suos in Salomonem commentarios Salomon praeuius, id est, De rebus Salomonis Regis libri octo.
    • Pineda, Juan de (sometimes as Pineda, Joannes de, of Seville; Pineda, John de; etc., 1558-1637)
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $3,651.42
    • Publisher: Lugduni: Apud Horatium Cardon,    Date Published: 1609
    • Description: narrow folio (slightly taller that 32.5 cm.), [10 leaves, beginning with half title Ioannis de Pineda e Societate Iesu de rebus Salomonis Regis and including the pictorial title leaf and the blank leaf double dagger 6), 587, [1] pp., [34 leaves] (index); lacks the portrait of Henry IV of France, later full leather very worn and rubbed with back cover detached and front hinge taped, title dark with pen notes of a religious library, most of the text browned but not fragile and entirely readable, pinhole worming in bottom margin and lower inside corner almost throughout with some letters hit but no significant loss, margins cut down with a few border line touched but no letters, good- only; a commentary by a consultant to the Inquisition and editor of Index Prohibitorum Librorum. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Bible commentaries, Wisdom literature, Solomon, King of Israel mw8x   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 667763
    •  

    • Sacred History: or, The Historical Part of the Holy Scriptures of the Old Testament; Gathered out from the other Parts thereof, and Digested (as near as well could be) into due Method, with respect to order of Time and Place. ...
    • Ellwood, Thomas
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $261.16
    • Publisher: London: Printed and Sold, by T. Sowle    Date Published: 1705
    • Description: With some Observations, here and there, Tending to Illustrate some Passages therein. And a Table to the whole.; first edition, folio (slightly shorter than 30 cm.), [3 leaves] (beginning with title), 576, [16] (tables) pp.; full leather with sides darkened and rubbed, neat and sympathetic modern rebacking with a red leather label, small book plate, pages 3-8 (B2-B4) replaced with a written copy in a flowing but readable hand, title has two small chips in top margin with no loss, one early leaf has a tip repaired touching page number, most of the text bright with only light and scattered age staining. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: whx Bible, Biblical studies   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 611959
    •  

    • La Sainte Bible: Texte Latin et Traduction Francaise d'apres les Textes Originaux avec un Commentaire Exegetique et Theologique. Tomes I (pt. 2), II, III, IV, V, VI, VIII (pt. 2), IX, X, XI (pts. 1 et 2), & XII
    • Louis Picot, Albert Clamer
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $451.05
    • Publisher: Paris: Letouzey et Ane, Editeurs    Date Published: 1950
    • Description: Twelve parts, each in original soft covers, mostly untrimmed and unopened as issued, some wear to extremities, textually very good. Volumes Included: 12
    • Subject: Biblical Studies Bible Commentary Roman Catholicism SMC big sets   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 705668
    •  

    • The Accomplishment of Scripture Prophecies. Being Eight Sermons Preach'd at the Cathedral Church of St. Paul, In the Year MDCCVII, at the Lecture Founded by the Honourable Robert Boyle Esq; ...
    • Whiston, William (1667-1752)
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $185.52
    • Publisher: Cambridge: Printed at the University-Press for B. Tooke, London,    Date Published: 1708
    • Description: With an Appendix. To which is subjoin'd a Dissertation, to Prove that our Savior ascended into heaven on the Evening after his Resurrection.; first edition; [4 leaves] (beginning with title), 300 pp. (there are a few printer's errors in the pagination but complete as issued); contemporary paneled calf very rubbed and front cover detached along with front free endpaper and blank, signature of a previous owner dated 1804, general age toning and a light overall pucker but not damp stained and paper not fragile and with the text block well sewn; author was a divine, Chaplain to Bishop of Norwich, and third Lucasian Professor of Mathematics at Cambridge University (he followed Isaac Newton); these are his last lectures before being removed from that post on charges of heresy stemming from his nontraditional, "Eusebian", views on the Trinity; the work explores exactly how Bible prophecies work and how they should be interpreted, his known expertise in the subject contributed to a minor panic in 1736 when he predicted a comet would hit the Earth on October 16 of the same year. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Bible prophecies, prophecy, Biblical studies, BCS   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 566508
    •  

    • Danielis Heinsii Sacrarum exercitationum ad Novum Testamentum libri XX. In quibus contextus sacer illustratur, SS. patrum aliorumque sententiae examinantur, interpretationes denique antiquae aliaeque ad eum expenduntur.
    • Heinsius, Daniel.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $1,505.20
    • Publisher: Cantabrigiae: Ex officina R. Danielis,    Date Published: 1640
    • Description: "Editio secunda priore non parum emendatior, graeco insuper indice locupeletata"; 20 cm. tall, [6] (lacking the leaf before title), 34, 597, [67] pp.; old, possibly contemporary, calf with edges stained red, tail of spine neatly repaired, bottom front joint split, a few signatures shaken, a few age spots but an overall clean text; STC 13040,. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Bible commentaries, New Testament religion   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 530499
    •  

    • Epitome historico-chronologica gestorum omnium patriarcharum, ducum, judicum, regum, et pontificum populi Hebraici, ab Adam and Agrippam usque juniorem, propriis uniuscujusque iconibus aucta, ac illustrata. ...
    • Gaius, Bartholomaeus
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $500.00
    • Publisher: Romae: Sumptibus Fausti Amidei,    Date Published: 1751
    • Description: Cui ad operis perfectionem accedunt eadem methodo epitome gestorum, ac effigies eorum regum, Babyloniorum, Persarum, Graecorum ac Ptolomaeorum, quibus populus Hebraicus subjectus paruit. Auctore Bartholomaeo Gajo ...; folio (plates 34.5 cm. tall), [half title leaf], [title leaf in red and black], 112 engraved plates (Adam to Agrippa junior), [engraved chronology plate], [engraved index plate for this section], [section title leaf] (Series Ptolemaeorum regum Aegypti), 14 engraved plates, [engraved index plate for this section, dated 1752], [section title leaf] (Series regnum Babyloniae, Persarum, et Graecorum), 16 engraved plates, [engraved index plate for this section]; the portraits all have a section of text from the Bible or other sources; later binding has marbled paper covered board sides repaired at corner and the leather spine faded and rubbed, half title repaired at corner, modern book plate, many of the plates have age spotting, age staining, and/or small damp stains but almost all confined to margins, overall a very good copy and scarce with all 142 plates. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Bible, Kings and Rulers, engravings, art, TMX   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 532313
    •  

    • Two items. ... Expositio perpetua in Acta Apostolorum ... (bound with) ... expositio in divi Pauli epistolas ... (see below)
    • Joannis Chrysostomi (sometimes as Johannes Chrysostomus, John Chrysostom, etc.)
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $2,038.55
    • Publisher: [Heidelbergae]: In bibliopolio Commeliniano,    Date Published: 1603
    • Description: 2 related items bound as one; folio (leaves 33.5 cm. tall), full vellum with edges red; [Tou en agiois patros Ioannou tou Chrysostomou archiepiskopou Konstantinoupoleos .. in Greek] Sancti patris Ioannis Chrysostomi archiepiscopi Constantinopoleos Expositio perpetua in Acta Apostolorum ... [Heidelbergae]: In bibliopolio Commeliniano, 1603, has section title leaf only and the second part of Commentarius in Evangelium secundum Ioannem ... only (but all of Commentarium in Acta Apostolorum, translated by Erasmus), [2] (section title), 445-858 pp., text repeated in Greek and Latin + [Tu en hagiu ontos patros hemon Ioannu tu Chrysostomu archiepiskopu Konstantinopoleos ... in Greek] S. Joannis Chrysostomi expositio in divi Pauli epistolas. Graeca Veronensis editio integritati restituta ... [Heidelbergae]: In bibliopolio Commeliniano, 1603, lacks title leaf, 1975 pp. except for LL6, pages 959/960, a blank leaf and not present here, text repeated in Greek and Latin; binding darkened with a substantial chip at tail of spine, free endpapers wrinkled, private ownership markings on first title, general age toning but paper not fragile and entirely readable, follows the 1596 edition. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Saint John Chrysostom, Bible commentaries, Erasmus, Epistles, ZBR, Big Sets   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 626391
    •  

    • Die Heilige Schrift des Neuen Testaments, ubersetzt und erklart.
    • Dausch, Petrus, et al.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $265.33
    • Publisher: Berlin/Bonn: Herman Walther/Peter Hanstein,    Date Published: 1914
    • Description: complete in 8 parts, mixed first and second editions, various printings, here bound as three; 1. Die drei alteren Evangelien ubersetzt und erklart von Petrus Dausch; mit einer Geschichte des Neuen Testaments von Joseph Sickenberger; 2. Das Johannesevangelium von Fritz Tillmann; 3. Die Apostelgeschichte von Alphons Steinmann; 4. Die briefe an die Thessalonicher und Galater von Alphons Steinmann; 5. Die beiden briefe des heiligen Paulus an die Korinther und sein brief an die Romen von Joseph Sickenberger; 6. Die Gefangenschaftsbriefe des heiligen Paulus von Max Meinertz und Fritz Tillmann; 7. Die Pastoralbriefe des heiligen Paulus von Max Meinertz; 8. Der Hebraerbrief von Ignaz Rohr, Der Jakobusbrief, von M. Meinertz, Judas-, Petrus- und Johannesbriefe, von Wilhelm Vrede. Die geheime Offenbarung des hl. Johannes von Ignaz Rohr.; hand stamps of a private library, later cloth darkened and rubbed, text age toned but not fragile. Volumes Included: 3
    • Subject: Bible commentaries   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 596268
    •  

    • Biblical History Familiarized by Questions.
    • Townsend, Ann A.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $25.00
    • Publisher: Philadelphia: The Book Association of Friends, T. Ellwood Zell, printer,    Date Published: 1867
    • Description: 16mo, 324 pp., ends abruptly and without explanation with the story of Daniel the Prophet but as issued; ownership hand stamp and book label of a First-Day School; original quarter cloth with printed paper covered board sides dark and lightly rubbed, interior very good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Biblical studies, Bible   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 362767
    •  

    • Biblical Fragments from Mount Sinai.
    • Harris, J. Rendel.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $35.28
    • Publisher: London    Date Published: 1890
    • Description: THIS IS A PHOTOCOPY!! of the London, Clay and Sons, 1890 edition; quarto, [xvi], 68 pp.; minor ownership markings, one leaf has marginalia, overall very good in later black cloth. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Bible, Biblical studies, Greek   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 399904
    •  

    • Francisci Xaverii Patritii e Societate Iesu De interpretatione scripturarum sacrarum.
    • Patritii, Francisci Xaverii. (Patrizi, Francesco Saverio.)
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $33.80
    • Publisher: Romae: Typis Ioannis Baptistae Marini et Socii,    Date Published: 1844
    • Description: 2 volumes, viii, 301, [1] pp. + vii, [1], 292 pp.; ex library, contempoerary leather bindings worn and dry, text blocks sound, good. Volumes Included: 2
    • Subject: Bible, Biblical studies, hermeneutics   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 425691
    •  

    • Beitrage zur biblischen Geographie.
    • Dietrich, F.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $34.48
    • Publisher: Halle:    Date Published: 1869
    • Description: small octavo, [35] pp., extracted from Archiv fur wissenschaftliche Erforschung des Alten Testamentes, text age toned, now in self wrappers. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Bible, Biblical studies, geography   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 475095
    •  

    • The Bible Not of Man: or, The Argument for the Divine Origin of the Sacred Scripturesm, Drawn from the Scriptures Themselves.
    • Spring, Gardiner.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $14.84
    • Publisher: NY: American Tract Society,    Date Published: 1847
    • Description: 319, [1], 2 (ads) pp.; original cloth badly chipped at spine, unrelated inscription on front pastedown and front free endpaper gone, age staining and age spotting but still entirely readable. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Bible, Biblical studies   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 537217
    •  

    • The Old and New Testament Student. (Volumes 9 and 10)
    • Harper, William R., ed.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $45.98
    • Publisher: Hartford: The Student Publishing Company    Date Published: 1889
    • Description: Volume 9 (July-December, 1889), 384, [8] (ads) pp., has portrait but lacks general title and contents + Volume 10 (January to June, 1890), vi, 391 pp., has general title and contents but lacks portrait called for; both have library markings, later half leather rubbed but sound and text portions complete. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Bible, Biblical studies   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 690480
    •  

    • The Objection to the Inspiration of the Evangelists and Apostles from their manner of quoting texts from the Old Testament considered in a Lecture delivered ... in the Theological Seminary, Andover.
    • Woods, Leonard.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $94.16
    • Publisher: Andover: Published by the Students; Flagg and Gould, printers,    Date Published: 1824
    • Description: first edition; 32 pp.; light age staining and late leaves age toned, light extraction roughness at spine and now in self wrappers; if New Testament writers misquote and misunderstand Old Testament texts how can they be Divinely inspired?. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Bible, Biblical studies, BRN   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 696423
    •  

    • Jeremiah: A Character Study.
    • Ballantine, William G,
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $29.84
    • Publisher: Chicago/NY: Fleming H. Revell Co.    Date Published: 1892
    • Description: first edition; small octavo, 32 pp., overall good+ in original paper wrappers; Ballantine feels Jeremiah is the most misunderstood great man of history, particularly by Americans; he was not just a gloomy fellow who needed a little more attention to his liver, a good horseback ride, and a volume of popular humor to bring him around. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Bible, Biblical studies, Jeremiah   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 819230
    •  


  • 8469 items Found
  • - Showing 20 per page.     
  • Page 1 of 424
  •  Next Page»