Search Results

Your Search Criteria


  • Subject: history of medicine, epilepsy, GSH
  • Sort Order:
  • Display:
  •  
  • Modify This Search      New Search

Search Within These Results:

 

  • 26821 items Found
  • - Showing 20 per page.     
  • Page 1 of 1342
  •  Next Page»

    • Disputo inauguralis medica de epilepsia ... publico examini submittit Dominicus Beddevole, Genevensism ad diem 7 Decembr. Ann. M DC LXXXI.
    • Beddevole, Dominique. (d. ca. 1692)
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $228.00
    • Publisher: Basileae: Typis Jacobi Bertshii,    Date Published: 1681
    • Description: first edition; 18.5 cm. tall x 14.5 cm., [16] pp., a few small and light age stains but a very good+ copy in later marbled paper wrappers; the author was later a medical consultant to William III of England and died during the war with Flanders. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: history of medicine, epilepsy, GSH   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 462730
    •  

    • Spinal concussion surgically considered as a cause of spinal injury, and neurologically restricted to a certain symptom group, for which is suggested the designation Erichsen's Disease as one form of the traumatic neuroses.
    • Clevenger, S. V. (i.e. Creator: Clevenger, Shobal Vail, 1843-1920)
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $150.57
    • Publisher: Philadelphia/London: F. A. Davis    Date Published: 1889
    • Description: first edition; v, [1], 359, [1], [32] (ads) pp., 12 plates and 8 other illustrations included in the pagination and few of them color; original green cloth rubbed at extremities with back hinge cracked, minor ownership markings including residue from book plate removal, light general age toning to interior, a good+ copy; Erichsen's Disease is also known as Railroad Spine and Clevenger being in Chicago is in an ideal location to observe cases. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: history of medicine, spinal cord injuries, Erichsen's Disease, Railroad Spine, GSH   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 462744
    •  

    • Die Syphilis des Zentralnervensystems, ihre Ursachen und Behandlung. (with 5 autograph letters, see below)
    • Gennerich, Wilhelm.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $52.13
    • Publisher: Berlin: Julius Springer,    Date Published: 1922
    • Description: Zweite, durchgesehene und erganzte Auflage; small quarto, vii, [1], 295, [1] pp., American neurologist Hans H. Reese's copy with his book plate, signature, and occasional marginalia, later cloth rubbed at extremities, text lightly age toned with tips chipped on early leaves, inserted are 5 friendly, handwritten letters in German from Gennerich to Reese, most from the late 1940s, the shortest being both sides of a large card and the longest three pages, also a related letter in another hand, and a postcard portrait. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: history of medicine, neurosyphilis, syphilis, GSH   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 462737
    •  

    • Neurosurgical Aspects of Epilepsy: Proceedings of the Fourth Advanced Seminar in Neurosurgical Research of the European Association of Neurosurgical Societies, Bresso di Teolo, Padova, May 17-18, 1989 (Acta Neurochirurgica Supplementum)
    • Italy) Advanced Seminar in Neurosurgical Research 1989 (Teolo, J. D. Pickard, European Association of Neurosurgical Societies
    •  
    • ISBN: 0387822275   Price: $126.72
    • Publisher: Springer-Verlag    Date Published: 1990
    • Description: 144 pp., Hardcover, ex library, else text clean and binding tight. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: epilepsy science medicine neurology   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 654034
    •  

    • Epilepsy in Iceland. A clinical and epidemiological investigation (acta neurologica scandinavica supplementum 25)
    • Gudmundsson, Gunnar.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $32.90
    • Publisher: Copenhagen:    Date Published: 1966
    • Description: octavo, 124 pp., paper wrappers, minor library markings, else very-good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: acta neurologica scandinavica supplementum 25, neurology, history of medicine epilepsy iceland   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 369719
    •  

    • Supersensitivity following lesions of the nervous system;: An aspect of the relativity of nervous integration. With a foreword by Wilder Penfield
    • George W Stavraky
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $13.50
    • Publisher: University of Toronto Press    Date Published: 1961
    • Description: 210 pp., hardcover, very good in good+ dust jacket. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: GSH science medicine   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 463876
    •  

    • Homenaje en el XXV Aniversario Profesional
    • Manuel M. Velasco-Suarez
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $34.87
    • Publisher: Mexico    Date Published: 1964
    • Description: 504 pp., hardcover, inscribed by Velasco-Suarez, handstamps to front paste down and front free endpaper, front hinge tender, else text and binding clean and tight. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: GSH science medicine   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 462249
    •  

    • Psycho-organic Brain Disorders: Psychopathology & Psychotherapy
    • A. Elizur
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $33.88
    • Publisher: Mental Hygiene Centre    Date Published: 1965
    • Description: 272 pp. + supplement sheets, hardcover, handstamp on edges and front free endpaper, front cover and corners bumped, else text and binding clean and tight, still very good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: GSH science medicine   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 462266
    •  

    • Neural Physiopathology: Some Relationships of Normal to Altered Nervous System Activity. (Progress in Neurobiology, V)
    • Robert Grenell
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $37.78
    • Publisher: Hoeber Medical Book    Date Published: 1962
    • Description: 397 pp., hardcover, handstamp to front & rear pastedowns, else very good+. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: science medicine gsh   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 463458
    •  

    • The Second Symposium on Parkinson's Disease: A Symposium Held at the Willard Hotel, Washington D.C., November 18-20, 1963. (Supplement to Journal of Neurosurgery, Part II)
    • Blaine S. Nashold & Warren V. Huber
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $33.51
    • Publisher: Veterans Administration & Dept. of Veterans Affairs    Date Published: 1963
    • Description: inscribed by Huber, 481 pp., softcover, very good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: science medicine gsh   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 463473
    •  

    • Thymectomy for myasthenia gravis;: A record of experiences at the Masachusetts General Hospital,
    • Henry R Viets & Robert S. Schwab
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $10.00
    • Publisher: C.C. Thomas    Date Published: 1960
    • Description: 143 pp., hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: science medicine gsh   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 463477
    •  

    • Neurology Notes
    • Armin F Haerer , Robert D. Currier
    •  
    • ISBN: 0316165409   Price: $7.37
    • Publisher: Little, Brown and Company    Date Published: 1977
    • Description: 1st edition, 194 pp., softcover, very good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: science medicine GSH   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 463480
    •  

    • Lipidoses: Diseases of the Intracellular Lipid Metabolism. Third Edition, Revised and Enlarged
    • Siegfried J. Thannhauser
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $3.00
    • Publisher: Oxford University Press    Date Published: 1958
    • Description: 3rd revised edition, 600 pp., hardcover, library handstamp, else very good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: science medicine GSH   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 463488
    •  

    • The Prognosis of Patients with Epilepsy
    • Ernst A Rodin
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $3.00
    • Publisher: Charles C. Thomas    Date Published: 1968
    • Description: 455 pp., hardcover, previous owner's signature to front free endpaper, else very good in a good jacket. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: science medicine GSH   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 463489
    •  

    • Clinical Forms of Nerve Lesions (Military Medical Manuals)
    • Marie Athanassio-Benisty
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $34.82
    • Publisher: University of London Press    Date Published: 1919
    • Description: 235 pp., illustrations, 7 plates, original cloth, previous owner's signature to front free endpaper, some wear to cover, else very good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: science medicine GSH   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 463515
    •  

    • Clinical neurology. Fifth Edition
    • Bernard Jacob Alpers
    •  
    • ISBN: 0803601204   Price: $3.52
    • Publisher: F. A. Davis Co    Date Published: 1963
    • Description: THIS IS THE 1963 5th edition, 991 pp., hardcover, bookplate on front paste down, else very good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: GSH science medicine   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 463660
    •  

    • Intracranial aneurysms (AIChE Today Series)
    • Wallace B Hamby
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $3.25
    • Publisher: Thomas    Date Published: 1952
    • Description: 564 pp., hardcover, bookplate, else text and binding clean and tight in worn dust jacket. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: GSH medicine science   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 463822
    •  

    • Experimental Epilepsy. Progress in Brain Research, Volume 19
    • A. Kreindler
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $110.04
    • Publisher: Elsevier Publishing Company    Date Published: 1965
    • Description: 213 pp., hardcover, previous owner's handstamps on endpapers and edges, else text and binding clean and tight in slighlty torn else good dust jacket. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: GSH science medicine   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 463832
    •  

    • External Collimation Detection of Intracranial Neoplasia with Unstable Nuclides: With a chapter on scintillation spectrometry / by J.E. Francis, P.R. Bell, C.C. Harris (Writers and their work)
    • G. M Shy, et al.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $38.48
    • Publisher: Livingstone    Date Published: 1958
    • Description: 144 pp., hardcover, handstamps, else text and binding clean and tight, very good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: GSH medicine science   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 463833
    •  

    • Les Grandes Activites du Lobe Temporal
    • Pr. Th. Alajouanine
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $47.25
    • Publisher: Masson Et Cie    Date Published: 1955
    • Description: 297 pp., softcover, unrelated inscription on front free endpaper, else text and binding clean and tight, good+. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: GSH science medicine   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 463840
    •  


  • 26821 items Found
  • - Showing 20 per page.     
  • Page 1 of 1342
  •  Next Page»