Search Results
Your Search Criteria
|
|
| Search Within These Results: | |
- Observations on Injuries and Diseases of the Rectum.
- ISBN: NA Price: $38.31
- Publisher: Washington: Duff Green, Date Published: 1834
- Description: 61 pp. (abridged, the London edition of the previous year is over 200 pages); light extraction roughness at spine, small puncture marks near spine from a previous sewing, now in self wrappers and only light general age toning to text; "I may add, that diseases of the rectum are more common in the higher ranks of society",. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: history of medicine, rectal diseases, ECR Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 470536
- Practical Observations on the Symptoms, Discrimination and Treatment, of some of the most important Diseases of the Lower Intestines and Anus ...
- ISBN: NA Price: $15.45
- Publisher: Philadelphia: Benjamin Warner, Date Published: 1821
- Description: First American from the Second London Edition; xvi, 240 pp.; library markings including white pen notes on spine, contemporary leather binding bowing at sides and joints split, Milo L. North. 1822. on an early blank, text browned but not fragile, early leaves also have light damp staining in margins, good only. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: history of medicine, diseases of the anus, intestinal diseases, ECR Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 473229
- Practical observations on some of the diseases of the rectum, anus, and contiguous textures: Giving their nature, seat, causes, symptoms, consequences and prevention. Second edition, illustrated by plates, and exemplified by numerous cases
- ISBN: NA Price: $412.37
- Publisher: NY: Published for the author, by J. S. Redfield Date Published: 1855
- Description: second edition; 257, 10 pp., frontis., plates; original blue cloth, covers faded & worn at extremities, endpapers darkened, overall near very good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: history of science medicine ecr Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 469597
- A Brief Resume of the Life and Work of Ambroise Pare. With Biographical Notes on Men of His Time.
- ISBN: NA Price: $32.09
- Publisher: Boston: Damrell & Upham, Date Published: 1901
- Description: small octavo, 44 pp., reprinted from Boston Medical and Surgical Journal; paper wrappers darkened with light margin chipping, back cover and last few leaves have line of damp staining at margins, good only but inscribed " ... With the compliments of the author". Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: history of medicine, ECR Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 470537
- Tentamen nosologicum sistens morborum a vitio vis vitalis divisionem et dispositinem practicam, a maxime fundamentali morborum parte, quantum per abditam multorum naturam licuit, desumtam ...
- ISBN: NA Price: $368.27
- Publisher: Lugduni Batavorum: Apud Abrahamum et Janum Honkoop, Date Published: 1787
- Description: first edition; quarto (slightly shorter than 25 cm.) [3 leaves] (beginning with title), 2, 428, [4] pp.; both pages 1/2 have an identical text, but variant caption titles, in this copy a large lower outside corner gone from the second but no loss to the caption title, title dark with an old pen note and the upper margin has a damp stain that bleeds into the next few leaves, a light damp stain at fore edge with no penetration into margins and almost all of the text bright, modern imitation leather. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: history of medicine, nosology, classification of diseases Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 533026
- American Journal of Psychiatry (formerly: American Journal of Insanity) volumes 96-134, lacking vol. 122 (1940-1977)
- ISBN: NA Price: $733.18
- Publisher: Washington Date Published: 1940
- Description: volumes 96-134, lacking vol. 122, partly bound, ownership markings, still good-very goodvery-good. Volumes Included: 40
- Subject: Psychiatry Mental Diseases History of medicine Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 211335
- A Treatise on Diseases of the Rectum and Anus.
- ISBN: NA Price: $59.20
- Publisher: Philadelphia/London: F. A. Davis Company, Date Published: 1916
- Description: Second Edition; large octavo, xv, [1], 619 pp., color frontis., plates with some color, illustrations in text; original cloth faded and rubbed with hinges broken, damp staining at lower outside corner almost throughout, good only. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: history of medicine, recum, anus, ECR Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 470523
- Venereal Disease Information. Vols 5-6, 9-18, 20, 21, 24, 25
- ISBN: NA Price: $461.69
- Publisher: Washington: GPO, Date Published: 1924
- Description: Volumes 5 (1924), 6, 9 through 18, 20, 21, 24, 25 (1944) with extra copies of Volumes 16 and 17; all ex library and now in ten later non-matching cloth bindings with most original paper front covers retained; bindings faded and rubbed with two hinges broken through and some others weak, generally light age toning, some issues have soft vertical fold marks, one leaf in Volume 24 torn out and tattered but present with no loss, still a serviceable group. Volumes Included: 10
- Subject: venereal diseases, sexually transmitted diseases, history of medicine BIG SETS Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 505926
- Lancisius von den verschiedenen plotzlichen Todesarten, ihren Ursachen, Kennzeichen und Rettungsmitteln. Aufs neue bearbeitet von D. Johann Christoph Fahner.
- ISBN: NA Price: $653.21
- Publisher: Leipzig: Im Schwickertschen Verlage, Date Published: 1790
- Description: 2 volumes bound as 1, first edition of this extensive revision of Lancisi's "De subitaneis mortibus"; [4] (title and dedication leaves), x, 190 pp. + Anderer Theil. Beobachtungen und Sektionsberichte. viii, 152 pp.; later paper covered boards rubbed but sound, modern book plate of cardiologist Dr. Sidney P. Schwartz, old pen note at corner of front free endpaper "donum auctoris", text age toned but not fragile and else a very good copy of a scarce item. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: history of medicine, sudden death, heart disease Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 508558
- The Treatment of Syphilis with Subcutaneous Sublimate Injections. Translated by Carl Proegler and E. H. Gale.
- ISBN: NA Price: $370.87
- Publisher: Philadelphia: Lindsay and Balkiston, Date Published: 1872
- Description: first edition in English; 249, 1, 8 (ads) pp., frontis., folding table; original cloth faded and rubbed with hinges cracked, book plate of a Masonic library, one leaf has vertical crease; the author`s own system for which he claims amazing results. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: history of medicine, syphilis, venereal diseases, sam Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 527442
- American Journal of Proctology. volumes 1-28 (1950-77)
- ISBN: NA Price: $892.57
- Publisher: NY? Date Published: 1950
- Description: volumes 1-28, bound in library buckram, usual library markings, still near very good and textually clean. Volumes Included: 28
- Subject: Proctology Surgery Digestive Disease History of Medicine Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 211333
- Del Colera-Morbo Asiatico, en Polonia, en Alemania, en Francia y en Paris, Durante las Epidemias de 1831 y 1832; con un analisis critico y razonado de los diversos metodos, etc. etc. etc.
- ISBN: NA Price: $274.71
- Publisher: Paris: Imprenta de Decourchant Date Published: 1832
- Description: octavo, xii, [245], [1], 11 pp., folding frontis., folding plate at back, old gilt decorated leather, some external wear, age spotting passim and slight foxing to text, still good++. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Contagious diseases History of Medicine Public Health Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 323854
- Recherches sur l'inflammation de l'arachnoide cerbrale et spinale, ou Histoire theorique et pratique de l'arachnitis.
- ISBN: NA Price: $196.90
- Publisher: Paris: Chez Gabon et Compagnie, Date Published: 1825
- Description: first edition; xxxvii, 612 pp.; later quarter calf has large portions of paper covering missing from sides, worming in top portion of first section hits letters in preliminary matter and to a lesser extent in the main text, good- only. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: history of medicine, arachnoiditis, spinal cord diseases Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 384524
- Carl Fridrich Clossius uber die Lustseuche.
- ISBN: NA Price: $142.01
- Publisher: Tubingen: Jacob Friedrich Heerbrandt, Date Published: 1797
- Description: first edition, 16mo (16 cm. tall), xviii, 430 pp., later marbled boards rubbed, text age toned with light age staining throughout; an interesting transitional work on venereal diseases including material on the quicksilver "cure".. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: sexually transmitted diseases, syphilis, history of medicine Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 485312
- Traite des maladies de la moelle epiniere. Avec 162 figures intercalees dans le texte.
- ISBN: NA Price: $148.43
- Publisher: Paris: J.-B. Bailliere et Fils, Date Published: 1902
- Description: first edition; large octavo, 470 pp., illustrations in text; spine covering gone and front cover of paper wrappers detached and chipped, ownership markings, text browned and some leaves have margin tears, partially disbound, damp stain to bottom of covers and some pages, complete text but a poor copy; Garrison and Morton 4590. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: history of medicine, spinal cord, diseases of the nervous system Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 530253
- Nagoya Journal of Medical Science. volumes 9-16, 18/19, 22-24
- ISBN: NA Price: $322.92
- Publisher: Nagoya: Ikwa-Daigaku Date Published: 1935
- Description: volumes 9-16, 18/19, 22-24, complete volumes, bound, ex library, very good PRICE IS FOR THE LOT:. Volumes Included: 10
- Subject: History of Medicine Public Health Disease Control Big Sets Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 506031
- American Journal of Public Health. Vols. 12-67 (1922-1977)
- ISBN: NA Price: $1,400.56
- Publisher: NY: American Public Health Association. Date Published: 1922
- Description: volumes 12-67, an uninterrupted run of complete bound volumes, ex library, overall very good; price is for the lot:. Volumes Included: 77
- Subject: history of medicine public health diseases contagion urban studies per Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 445418
- La antiguedad de la sÃfilis en el Peru.
- ISBN: NA Price: $622.64
- Publisher: Lima: Sanmarti y ca., Date Published: 1909
- Description: author's Universidad de San Marcos, Lima, MD thesis; 208, [iv] pp., plates; minor library markings and original paper wrappers cloth taped at head and tail of spine, still near very good; syphilis in ancient Peru. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: syphilis, sexually transmitted diseases, Peru, archaeology, history of medicine, CRN Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 679962
- Spinal concussion surgically considered as a cause of spinal injury, and neurologically restricted to a certain symptom group, for which is suggested the designation Erichsen's Disease as one form of the traumatic neuroses.
- ISBN: NA Price: $150.57
- Publisher: Philadelphia/London: F. A. Davis Date Published: 1889
- Description: first edition; v, [1], 359, [1], [32] (ads) pp., 12 plates and 8 other illustrations included in the pagination and few of them color; original green cloth rubbed at extremities with back hinge cracked, minor ownership markings including residue from book plate removal, light general age toning to interior, a good+ copy; Erichsen's Disease is also known as Railroad Spine and Clevenger being in Chicago is in an ideal location to observe cases. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: history of medicine, spinal cord injuries, Erichsen's Disease, Railroad Spine, GSH Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 462744
- A Guide to the Practical Study of Diseases of the Eye: With an Outline of Their Medical and Operative Treatment. From the Third London Edition.
- ISBN: NA Price: $34.30
- Publisher: Philadelphia: Lindsay & Blakiston, Date Published: 1866
- Description: small octavo, vi, [2], [13]-400 pp., as issued; original cloth faded with top portion of spine covering gone, front cover detached along with early leaves including half title, light general age toning, good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: history of medicine, diseases of the eye Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 511213





