Search Results
Your Search Criteria
|
|
| Search Within These Results: | |
- Practical observations on some of the diseases of the rectum, anus, and contiguous textures: Giving their nature, seat, causes, symptoms, consequences and prevention. Second edition, illustrated by plates, and exemplified by numerous cases
- ISBN: NA Price: $397.52
- Publisher: NY: Published for the author, by J. S. Redfield Date Published: 1855
- Description: second edition; 257, 10 pp., frontis., plates; original blue cloth, covers faded & worn at extremities, endpapers darkened, overall near very good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: history of science medicine ecr Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 469597
- Lectures upon Diseases of the Rectum and the Surgery of the Lower Bowel. Delivered at the Bellevue Hospital Medical College.
- ISBN: NA Price: $32.67
- Publisher: NY: D. Appleton and Company, Date Published: 1881
- Description: NY: D. Appleton and Company, 1881; vi, [2], 412, [4] (ads), 8 (ads) pp.; library blind stamp and signature of previous owner on title, else a very good copy in original brown cloth. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: history of medicine, surgery, ECR Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 470524
- A Brief Resume of the Life and Work of Ambroise Pare. With Biographical Notes on Men of His Time.
- ISBN: NA Price: $31.86
- Publisher: Boston: Damrell & Upham, Date Published: 1901
- Description: small octavo, 44 pp., reprinted from Boston Medical and Surgical Journal; paper wrappers darkened with light margin chipping, back cover and last few leaves have line of damp staining at margins, good only but inscribed " ... With the compliments of the author". Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: history of medicine, ECR Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 470537
- Observations on Injuries and Diseases of the Rectum.
- ISBN: NA Price: $37.32
- Publisher: Washington: Duff Green, Date Published: 1834
- Description: 61 pp. (abridged, the London edition of the previous year is over 200 pages); light extraction roughness at spine, small puncture marks near spine from a previous sewing, now in self wrappers and only light general age toning to text; "I may add, that diseases of the rectum are more common in the higher ranks of society",. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: history of medicine, rectal diseases, ECR Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 470536
- A Treatise on Diseases of the Rectum and Anus.
- ISBN: NA Price: $57.05
- Publisher: Philadelphia/London: F. A. Davis Company, Date Published: 1916
- Description: Second Edition; large octavo, xv, [1], 619 pp., color frontis., plates with some color, illustrations in text; original cloth faded and rubbed with hinges broken, damp staining at lower outside corner almost throughout, good only. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: history of medicine, recum, anus, ECR Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 470523
- Practical Observations on the Symptoms, Discrimination and Treatment, of some of the most important Diseases of the Lower Intestines and Anus ...
- ISBN: NA Price: $9.40
- Publisher: Philadelphia: Benjamin Warner, Date Published: 1821
- Description: First American from the Second London Edition; xvi, 240 pp.; library markings including white pen notes on spine, contemporary leather binding bowing at sides and joints split, Milo L. North. 1822. on an early blank, text browned but not fragile, early leaves also have light damp staining in margins, good only. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: history of medicine, diseases of the anus, intestinal diseases, ECR Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 473229
- Diagnosis and Treatment of Diseases of the Rectum, Anus, and Contiguous Textures
- ISBN: NA Price: $39.99
- Publisher: The F.A. Davis Company Date Published: 1896
- Description: 1st edition, 399 pp. + plates, original cloth, previous owner's name to front free endpaper & hinges tender, else near very good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: science medicine ecr Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 470833
- Treatment of the Diseases of the Stomach and Intestines
- ISBN: NA Price: $11.34
- Publisher: William Wood & Company Date Published: 1896
- Description: 294 pp., original cloth, some wear to cover, else very good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: science medicine ECR Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 469732
- Diseases of the rectum and anus
- ISBN: NA Price: $14.40
- Publisher: William Wood & Company Date Published: 1882
- Description: 1st edition, 299 pp., original embossed cloth, bookplate to front pastedown, small tear to head of spine + light wear to corners, else near very good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: science medicine ecr Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 470802
- The Surgery of the Colon and Rectum
- ISBN: NA Price: $37.95
- Publisher: The Williams and Wilkins Co. Date Published: 1948
- Description: 362 pp., hardcover, hinges tender & previous owner's name to front pastedown, else good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: science medicine ecr Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 470804
- American addresses
- ISBN: NA Price: $6.38
- Publisher: Saunders Date Published: 1917
- Description: 1st edition, 143, 15 (ads) pp., original green cloth, edges lightly worn, else very good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: ecr Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 470820
- Revista de Medicina Tropical. Publicacion Mensual. (Volumes 1 and 3)
- ISBN: NA Price: $72.69
- Publisher: Habana: Imprenta de J. A. Casanova, Date Published: 1900
- Description: Volume 1 (1900) complete in 6 numbers, 98 pp. + Volume 3 (1902) complete in 12 numbers, 205 pp., plates; library markings, later half leather rubbed with joints split, original front covers bound in their proper location, advertising material and back covers gathered and bound in at end. Volumes Included: 2
- Subject: history of medicine, tropical medicine Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 698574
- American Journal of Medicine volumes 1-45
- ISBN: NA Price: $718.48
- Publisher: Washington/New York Date Published: 1946
- Description: volumes 1-45, partly bound, library markings, still good+. Volumes Included: 45
- Subject: History of Medicine Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 211327
- Haemastatique, ou La statique des animaux: Experiences hydrauliques ... Par Mr. Etienne Hales ... Traduit de l'Anglois, & augmente ... Par Mr. de Sauvages ...
- ISBN: NA Price: $907.22
- Publisher: Geneve: Chez les Herit Cramer & Freres Philibert, Date Published: 1744
- Description: [xxiv], [351] pp., 1st French edition; small quarto (23.5 cm. tall), full vellum damaged at front cover and with pin hole worming at spine, text shaken with some sections darkened, with one plate. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: history of medicine Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 528971
- Essai sur un nouveau signe clinique. La pulsation du pied.
- ISBN: NA Price: $186.69
- Publisher: Buenos Aires: Hopital Rivadavia, Date Published: 1898
- Description: small quarto, 44 pp., 22 plates, the first being the frontis. of the author attached to his apparatus and the others showing 156 graphs produced by a wide variety of subjects; the object is to measure the small movements or pulsation of the foot with the legs crossed; later half leather rubbed and dry, original paper covers retained; later (1903) inscription from the author to Archer Huntington,. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: history of medicine Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 532096
- Apercu sur l'histoire de la medecine preventive. Preface par M. le Professeur Jeanselme
- ISBN: NA Price: $109.56
- Publisher: Paris: A. Maloine & Fils, Date Published: 1923
- Description: first edition; small quarto, 600, [3] pp.; paper wrappers dark and chipped with back cover detached. text browned and needs careful handling but almost entirely unopened, reading copy. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: history of medicine, preventive Medicine ddx Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 707161
- D. Johann Friedrich Zuckerts ... Mitglieds Physikalisch diatetische Abhandlung von der Luft und Witterung und der davon abhangenden Gesundheit der Menschen. (and two other items, see below)
- ISBN: NA Price: $171.12
- Publisher: Berlin: Verlegts August Mylius, Date Published: 1770
- Description: three items by the same author and issued by the same publisher viz. ... Mitglieds Physikalisch diatetische Abhandlung von der Luft und Witterung. (1770), [4 leaves] (beginning with title), 215, [1] pp. + Johann Friderich Zuckerts der Arzneygelahrtheit Doktors Medicinische und moralische Abhandlung von den Leidenschaften. Dritte Auflage. (1784) [3 leaves] (beginning with title), 144 pp. + Johann Friderich Zuckert ... Von den wahren Mitteln, die Entvolkerung eines Landes in epidemischen Zeiten zu verhuten. (1773); 84 pp. (beginning with title); here bound as one but needs recasing or separation and rebinding, texts age toned but not fragile. the first two titles have red ink marks but no text obscured, good only copies. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: history of medicine, health, BCS Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 566509
- A System of Operative Surgery, founded on the Basis of Anatomy. First American Edition
- ISBN: NA Price: $583.72
- Publisher: Hartford: Printed by Hale & Hosmer, Date Published: 1812
- Description: first American edition; two volumes, tall octavo, [2] (Recommendations), xxii, 323 pp., 12 plates, illustrations in text + xvi, 272 pp., 7 plates, illustrations in text; library book plates, leather bindings very worn with spine coverings gone, text browned with occasional age staining but entirely readable and paper not fragile. Volumes Included: 2
- Subject: history of medicine, surgery, SDDX Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 723424
- American Journal of Clinical Pathology volumes 1-78 (1931-1982)
- ISBN: NA Price: $1,423.65
- Publisher: Baltimore Date Published: 1931
- Description: volumes 1-78, partly bound, ex library, still good++very-good. Volumes Included: 78
- Subject: History of Medicine Pathology Biology Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 211315
- American Journal of Human Genetics volumes 1-3 & 5-9 (1949-1957)
- ISBN: NA Price: $265.07
- Publisher: NY Date Published: 1949
- Description: volumes 1-3 & 5-9, partly bound, ex library, still good+very-good. Volumes Included: 8
- Subject: Genetics History of Medicine Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 211319


