Search Results

Your Search Criteria


  • Subject: religion, Americana, wark
  • Sort Order:
  • Display:
  •  
  • Modify This Search      New Search

Search Within These Results:

 

  • 10370 items Found
  • - Showing 20 per page.     
  • Page 1 of 519
  •  Next Page»

    • In Memoriam. Memorial Services of the Rev. James Floy, D. D., held at the Seventh St. M. E. Church, N. Y. November 16, 1863.
    • {Woodruff, G. W., comp.}
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $2.40
    • Publisher: NY: N. Tibbals & Co.,    Date Published: 1864
    • Description: 12mo, 68 pp., library markings, flexible cloth binding, lacks the front cover, else about good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: religion, Americana, wark   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 583510
    •  

    • A Layman's Apology, for the appointment of Clerical Chaplains by the Legislature of the State of New-York: In a Series of Letters, address to Thomas Herttell ... originally published in the Washington County Post, Salem, under the Signature of Sherlock
    • Sherlock, pseudonym of Soloman Southwick
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $25.55
    • Publisher: Albany: Hoffman & White, printers    Date Published: 1834
    • Description: first book edition, with additional notes by the author; [10] (recommendations), 314 pp.; those in opposition to the appointments are infidels bent on unfurling the banner of Anti-Christ over the legislative halls of the "Christian State of New-York"; original cloth, book plate to front paste down, hand stamp to first leaf, covers rubbed & faded, else good+. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: americana religion wark   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 531478
    •  

    • Abstract of the Proceedings of the National Lord's Day Convention, held in the City of Baltimore, on the 27th and 28th November, 1844
    • National Lord's day Convention.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $29.70
    • Publisher: Baltimore: Printed at the Publication Rooms of the Evangelical Lutheran C    Date Published: 1845
    • Description: 82 pp.; canal locks should stay closed, railroads should stop, the Congress should not meet, etc. etc. to insure the sanctification of the Lord's Day (it is well known that Sabbath breaking is so often the first step on the path that leads straight to the penitentiary); margins cut very close but no loss, lacks paper wrappers,. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: americana religion wark   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 579926
    •  

    • Hugh Davey Evans, LL.D.: A Memoir Founded upon Recollections Written by Himself
    • Hall Harrison
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $98.10
    • Publisher: Hartford: Church Press Co.    Date Published: 1870
    • Description: 12mo, 182 pp., photographic frontis. portrait of Evans, folding facsimile of his handwriting; original maroon cloth, book plate to front paste down, hand and embossment stamp to dedication page, spine chipped at head, else overall near very good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: americana religion photography WARK   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 607124
    •  

    • The Story of Methodism: Tracing the Rise and Progress of that Wonderful Religious Movement, which, like the Gulf Stream, has Given Warmth to Wide Waters and Verdure to many Lands; and Giving an Account of Its Various Influences and Institutions of To-day
    • Hyde, A. B.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $28.71
    • Publisher: Greenfield:    Date Published: 1887
    • Description: 1887 printing; 469 pp., hardcover, library markings, weak front hinge, loose rear hinge, illustrated, text clean, good reading copy only. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Methodists, Americana, religion, Wark   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 608276
    •  

    • The Annual Report of the Missionary Society of the Reformed Dutch Church in North America, presented at the Annual Meeting ...
    • Reformed Dutch Church in North America.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $42.44
    • Publisher: NY: [various printers]    Date Published: 1824
    • Description: 6 items, the second through seventh annual reports, title varies slightly, each approx. 40-50 pp., all sewn together but not bound; library hand stamp on first title, first item browned, age staining throughout, none fragile; domestic missions to establish new churches and help destitute congregations. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: religion missions wark Americana   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 354475
    •  

    • Celebration of the Fiftieth Anniversary of the American Congregational Association in Tremont Temple, Boston, Monday, May Twenty-Fifth, MCMIII, at Seven-Thirty P. M.
    • American Congregational Association.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $34.56
    • Publisher: Boston: American Congregational Association    Date Published: 1903
    • Description: 61 pp., portrait frontis.; library book plate and markings,original maroon cloth bumped at upper tips,. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: religion, Americana, wark   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 488960
    •  

    • Memoirs of Miss Susanna Anthony, who died at Newport, Rhode-Island, June 23, 1791...Compiled by Samuel Hopkins...A New Edition...
    • Anthony, Susanna.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $87.03
    • Publisher: Clipstone: Printed by J. W. Morris,    Date Published: 1803
    • Description: viii, [9]-344 pp., octavo, old 1/4 leather and paper covered boards, some marginal deterioration to several early leaves, text darkened, ex library working copy, . Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Americana, religion, wark Women Studies   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 475537
    •  

    • An Account of the Churches of Rhode-Island. Presented at an Adjourned Session of the Twenty-eighth Annual Meeting of the Rhode-Island Baptist State Convention, Providence, November 8, 1853.
    • Jackson, Henry.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $45.00
    • Publisher: Providence: George H Whitney    Date Published: 1854
    • Description: first edition; 134 pp., view as frontis.; library book plate and markings, scattered age spotting, original stiff paper cloth covered wrappers frayed, textually clean and tight, overall still good-good+. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Americana, Rhode Island, religion, wark   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 481162
    •  

    • History of the Erie Conference.
    • Fradenburgh, J. N.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $30.00
    • Publisher: Oil City [Pennsylvania]: Derrick Publishing Company for the author,    Date Published: 1907
    • Description: limited edition; 2 volumes, large, thick octavos; original maroon cloth, book plates to front paste downs, embossment stamps to titles, else very good. Volumes Included: 2
    • Subject: wark, Methodism, religion   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 475024
    •  

    • The Oregon Question Examined, in respect to Facts and the Law of Nations.
    • Twiss, Travers.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $596.91
    • Publisher: London: Longman, Brown, Green, and Longmans,    Date Published: 1846
    • Description: first edition; ix, [3], 391, [1] (printer's imprint), 32 (catalogue dated October 1843) pp., 2 folding maps, errata pasted on recto of back free endpaper, inscribed on front free endpaper to Charles Williams "... With the Author's Compliments"; library hand stamps and book plate, original green cloth rubbed with joints split and a large portion of the spine covering detached; Howes T 442,. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: wark western americana   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 407753
    •  

    • Atlas of New York
    • [Burr, David A.]
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $922.39
    • Publisher: NY: For Sale by the Principal Booksellers    Date Published: 1838
    • Description: small octavo, 99 pp. [actually 100, page number 67 is used twice] of text, 59 maps, with the large folding New York State map accented in colors and the smaller single-page county maps white on black with yellow accents showing the town lines, all printed on light weight paper; original cloth, library book plate and hand stamps, covers faded with rubbing and splitting at spine, hinges weak, one map frayed at fore edge, overall good+ and scarce. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: americana, cartography, wark   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 430930
    •  

    • The Union Defence Committee of the City of New York; Minutes, Reports, and Correspondence with an Historical Introduction by John Austin Stevens.
    • Stevens, John Austin, intro.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $88.92
    • Publisher: NY: Union Defence Committee    Date Published: 1885
    • Description: small quarto, 286 pp.; original gilt stamped decorated blue cloth, small label to base of the spine, else very good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: americana civil war genealogy wark   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 619883
    •  

    • Political Essays. A Series of Letters Addressed to the People of the United States. By Timothy Pickering, Late a Senator in Congress.
    • Pickering, Timothy.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $514.96
    • Publisher: Canandaigua: Printed and sold by J. D. Bemis    Date Published: 1812
    • Description: 16mo (15.3 cm. tall), [3]-215 pp., as issued; library hand stamps and book plate, later[?] marbled paper covered sides with leather spine and red leather spine label; binding rubbed and worn with loss of about an inch at margin of front board, text age toned, several leaves cut short shaving letters at outside margin; although not the first edition (1811) it is the first real book published in Western New York (see Hamilton (Country Printer, New York State) p. 78; Howes P 339,. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Public Finance Business Americana, wark   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 530527
    •  

    • The Record of the Celebration of the Two Hundredth Anniversary of the Birth of Benjamin Franklin, under the Auspices of the American Philosophical Society. {Calendar of the Papers of Benjamin Franklin in the Library of the American Philosophical Society
    • American Philosophical Society.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $130.14
    • Publisher: Philadelphia: American Philosophical Society    Date Published: 1906
    • Description: 6 volumes, the first dealing with the celebration, the last five being the Calendar and index edited by I. Minis Hays with summaries of the individual papers; original green cloth, minor library markings, overall very good. Volumes Included: 6
    • Subject: biography history of science americana wark   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 626157
    •  

    • Proceedings of the National Huguenot Society. Volumes XIX, XX, XXI and XXII, 1963-71.
    • National Huguenot Society.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $31.85
    • Publisher: Washington:    Date Published: 1972
    • Description: 4 volumes in one; original paper wrappers, minor library markings, covers stained, else good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Americana Genealogy Immigration History Travel Religion WARK   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 580858
    •  

    • The Tercentenary Book. Commemorative of the Completion of the Life and Work of John Knox, of the Huguenot Martyrs of France and the Establishment of Presbytery in England, etc.
    • McCook, Henry, intro.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $32.98
    • Publisher: Philadelphia: Presbyterian Board of Publication    Date Published: 1873
    • Description: 232 pp., original gilt & blind stamped pebble cloth, minor ownership markings, still good+. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Presbyterian Church Religion Genealogy Americana France wark   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 617033
    •  

    • The Controversy over the Proposition for an American Episcopate, 1767-1774. A Bibliography of the Subject.
    • Nelson, William.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $78.74
    • Publisher: Patterson: Patterson History Club    Date Published: 1909
    • Description: slim octavo, one of 100 copies, this example inscribed by Nelson to an American historical society with their book plate and hand stamps, leather covered stiff paper wrappers rubbed, else fair. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Americana religion books about books wark   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 620667
    •  

    • A Collection of Psalms, Hymns, Anthems, &c. (With the Evening Office,) for the use of the Catholic Church throughout the United States
    • J. F. Haliday
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $192.06
    • Publisher: Washington: Printed by J. F. Haliday    Date Published: 1830
    • Description: 12mo, 289 pp., disbound, old owner's signature and date (now faded) to head of title, first few leaves chipped at margins. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: religion americana   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 540613
    •  

    • Mercurius Politicus: Being Monthly Observations on the Affairs of Great Britain; with a Collection of all the most Material Occurrences, etc. By a Lover of Old England
    • Defoe, Daniel
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $200.12
    • Publisher: London: J. Morphew    Date Published: 1716
    • Description: issues for May through December, 1716; 544 pp.; now disbound, some age darkening or spotting to text, but still quite good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: British History Politics Military Religion Wark   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 351256
    •  


  • 10370 items Found
  • - Showing 20 per page.     
  • Page 1 of 519
  •  Next Page»