Search Results
Your Search Criteria
|
|
| Search Within These Results: | |
- Canada under British Rule 1760-1905. Revised with an additional section by G. M. Wrong, M.A. with eight maps. (Cambridge Historical Series edited by G. W. Prothero)
- ISBN: NA Price: $33.45
- Publisher: Cambridge At The University Press Date Published: 1909
- Description: 352 pp., revised edition, very minor underlining, book plate, minor ownership markings, else good+, . Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Wark, Canadiana, British History Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 498191
- The History of New Brunswick, from its First Settlement, containing a geographical Description of the Province; its Boundaries, Rivers, Lakes, Streams, and Division into Counties and Parishes; also its Climate, soil, Fisheries, Mines and Minerals, Animal
- ISBN: NA Price: $166.47
- Publisher: Fredericton: Printed by James P. A. Phillips Date Published: 1846
- Description: first edition; 17 cm. tall, 81, {2} pp.; library markings and book plate, original{?} blue cloth rubbed, front hinge cracked after title; Morley (Atlantic Provinces p. 23,. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Canadiana, wark Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 530454
- Government of Canada. Debates of the House of Commons in the Year 1774. on the Bill for Making More Effectual Provision for the Government of the Province f Quebec. Drawn up from the notes of The Right Honorable Sir Henry Cavendish, Bart., Member for Lo
- ISBN: NA Price: $206.72
- Publisher: London: Ridgway, Date Published: 1839
- Description: x, [2], 303 pp., 2 folding maps; library book plate and hand stamp, original green cloth faded with stickers at tail of spine, still overall very good with text almost entirely unopened,. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Canadiana, Quebec, wark Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 442926
- An Address to the Citizens of Bath, by Sir W. S. R. Cockburn, Bart. in reference to a speech delivered at the Guildhall, on the 29th of June.
- ISBN: NA Price: $31.81
- Publisher: Bath: Henry Edmund Carrington, printer, Date Published: 1837
- Description: 16mo (slightly taller than 17 cm.), 15 pp.; a counterattack on his political enemy John Arthur Roebeck who is vilified throughout but most particularly for being a tool of the French Canadians; slight extraction roughness at left margin, fore edge trimmed back but not close, self wrappers,. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Canadiana British history Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 476739
- The History of the Honourable Artillery Company.
- ISBN: NA Price: $179.03
- Publisher: London: Richard Bentley & Son, Date Published: 1878
- Description: first edition; 2 volumes, thick octavo, plates and maps, some folding; library book plate and markings, color frontis., title and a few early leaves in first volume crumpled at corner, text shaken, particularly in second volume,. Volumes Included: 2
- Subject: military history, British history, wark Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 414428
- The Royal Kalendar and Court and City Register, for England, Scotland, Ireland, and the Colonies, for the Year 1828 ...; Rider's British Merlin ... 1828; Companion to the Calendars, for the Year 1828; An Appendix to the Royal Kalendar; Stockdale's Peerage
- ISBN: NA Price: $81.99
- Publisher: London: various publishers, Date Published: 1828
- Description: six items in 1 thick 12mo binding, viz. The Royal Kalendar and Court and City Register, for England, Scotland, Ireland, and the Colonies, for the Year 1828 ...; Rider's British Merlin ... 1828; Companion to the Calendars, for the Year 1828; An Appendix to the Royal Kalendar; Stockdale's Peerage ... 1828 (with 72 plates);.Stockdale's' Baronetage ... 1828 (with 37 plates); library markings in later buckram; still a sound and useful (providing you have an obsessive interest in the year 1828) group. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Feudalism Genealogy British history, wark Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 431263
- Collections of the Nova Scotia Historical Society. Volume XVI.
- ISBN: NA Price: $28.68
- Publisher: Halifax: Date Published: 1912
- Description: library markings, original boards chipped at spine with sides detached,. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Canadiana, wark Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 165984
- Mercurius Politicus: Being Monthly Observations on the Affairs of Great Britain; with a Collection of all the most Material Occurrences, etc. By a Lover of Old England
- ISBN: NA Price: $198.12
- Publisher: London: J. Morphew Date Published: 1716
- Description: issues for May through December, 1716; 544 pp.; now disbound, some age darkening or spotting to text, but still quite good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: British History Politics Military Religion Wark Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 351256
- Collections of the Nova Scotia Historical Society (Founded 1878). Volume 30.
- ISBN: NA Price: $20.00
- Publisher: Halifax: Date Published: 1954
- Description: original stiff paper wrappers, minor ownership markings, still good-. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Canadiana Nova Scotia History Travel WARK Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 141496
- Canadian Historical Review. vols. 1-14, 17-19, 26-65
- ISBN: NA Price: $1,841.91
- Publisher: University of Toronto Press Date Published: 1920
- Description: volumes 1-12, 14, 17-19, 26-65, partly bound, partly in reprint; price is for the lot. Volumes Included: 57
- Subject: History Historiography Canadiana Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 369705
- The Canadian Magazine. vols. 64-86
- ISBN: NA Price: $394.93
- Publisher: Toronto: Hugh C. MacLean Date Published: 1925
- Description: volumes 64 through 86, an uninterrupted run of complete volumes, bound, most covers stripped prior to binding, ex library, overall good+ WELL ILLUSTRATED. Price is for the LOT:. Volumes Included: 20
- Subject: Canadiana History Literature Current Events Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 547241
- An Historical Essay on the Real Character and Amount of the Precedent of the Revolution of 1688: in which the opinions of Mackintosh, Price, Hallam, Mr. Fox, Lord John Russell, Blackstone, Burke and Locke, the Trial of Lord Russell, and the Merits of Sid
- ISBN: NA Price: $34.91
- Publisher: London: John Murray Date Published: 1838
- Description: 2 volumes, small octavo, ii (lacks half title or blank)-viii, 1-298 pp. + iv, 334 pp., original cloth, vol. 1 spine worn and partially missing, cover becoming detached, library book plate on front pastedown, text block clean and tight, good, vol. 2 library bookplate on front pastedown, spine torn, else text and binding clean and tight, good. Volumes Included: 2
- Subject: british history wark Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 440085
- An Inquiry into the Career and Character of Mary Stuart ("Crux criticorum.") ("The puzzle of critics.") and a Justification of Bothwell ("Audire est operae pretium.") ("What is here disclosed is worth of attention.")
- ISBN: NA Price: $30.90
- Publisher: NY: Charles H. Ludwig, printer Date Published: 1883
- Description: 260 pp., frontis., original paper wrappers, library hand stamps and other minor ownership markings, covers chipped, overall good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: british history wark Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 468915
- Mary, Queen of Scots. A Study. By "Anchor."
- ISBN: NA Price: $3.42
- Publisher: NY: Charles H. Ludwig, printer, Date Published: 1882
- Description: 144 pp., paper wrappers soiled with light chipping at margins, text lightly age toned but mostly unopened,. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Scotland, British history, wark Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 468965
- The Clarendon Historical Society's Reprints. Series I. 1882-1884.
- ISBN: NA Price: $93.33
- Publisher: Edinburgh: Privately Printed for the Society, Date Published: 1885
- Description: [iv], 497 pp., inscribed "... the Editor. - Edmund Goldsmid. Edinburgh, 24th Mach. 1885.", one of 400 small paper copies; a collection of 18 items, all but one relating to British history and literature and originally published 1643-1738, the exception being "Closing Days About Richmond..." by H. Edwin Tremain that deals with Sheridan's Cavalry in the American Civil War; library book plate and markings, hinges broken, text age toned,. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: British history, wark Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 530461
- The Puritans: Or The Church, Court, and Parliament of England, during the reigns of Edward VI. and Queen Elizabeth. THREE VOLUMES
- ISBN: NA Price: $206.83
- Publisher: Boston: Gould and Lincoln, Date Published: 1859
- Description: 3 volumes, xiv, 549, [xii], [13]-539, xiv, [15]-675 pp., thick quartos, library markings, original blind and gilt stamped decorated cloth, moderately rubbed, head of one spine frayed, overall very good. Volumes Included: 3
- Subject: British history, wark, religion Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 573230
- The Edinburgh Annual Register, For 1812. Vol. Fifth - Part Second.
- ISBN: NA Price: $343.70
- Publisher: Edinburgh: Date Published: 1814
- Description: [vi], 446, [2], lxxiii pp.; covers events for the entire year including material on the War of 1812; library book plate and markings, original boards with leather spine and corners rubbed and joints split, front hinge cracked after title, occasional age spotting to text,. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: British history, wark Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 592122
- America's Last King. An Interpretation of the Madness of George III.
- ISBN: NA Price: $4.48
- Publisher: NY: Scribner's, Date Published: 1941
- Description: 1st edition, 426 pp., very good in poor dust jacket. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: British history, wark Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 605428
- Transactions of the Royal Canadian Institute. Vols. 1-34 (Nos. 1-71)
- ISBN: NA Price: $929.82
- Publisher: Toronto Date Published: 1889
- Description: volumes 1-34 (#1-71), bound in 27 parts, some pages loose and marginally chipped, ex library, still a very good uninterrupted run and well illustrated. Volumes Included: 27
- Subject: Natural History Science Geology Canadiana GAR Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 366858
- Annual Report of the Canadian Catholic Historical Association. 1st through 13th and 15th through 18th
- ISBN: NA Price: $302.79
- Publisher: Toronto/Ottawa, etc.: Date Published: 1935
- Description: first through eighteenth annual reports (LACKING the fourteenth annual report), mostly in original paper wrappers, ex library, very good; PRICE IS for the LOT!!. Volumes Included: 17
- Subject: history roman catholicism Canadiana BIG SETS Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 505985


