Search Results

Your Search Criteria


  • Subject: Ohio Geological Survey
  • Sort Order:
  • Display:
  •  
  • Modify This Search      New Search

Search Within These Results:

 

  • 2228 items Found
  • - Showing 20 per page.     
  • Page 1 of 112
  •  Next Page»

    • Report of the Chemical Department of Geological Survey, for the Year 1870.
    • Wormley, T. G.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $35.24
    • Publisher: Columbus: Nevins & Myers, printers,    Date Published: 1871
    • Description: 62 pp.; library markings, lacks back cover of paper wrappers with front cover chipped and partially detached; a publication of the Ohio Geological Survey. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Ohio Geological Survey   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 499464
    •  

    • Steaming tests of coals and related investigations,: September 1, 1904, to December 31, 1908, ([U.S.] Bureau of mines. Bulletin 23)
    • L. P Breckenridge
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $32.68
    • Publisher: Govt. print. off    Date Published: 1912
    • Description: 380 pp., Paperback, with fold-out diagrams, some tears to spine, spine and covers slightly faded, split in the gutters, pages tanned, a good reading or research copy . Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Geological Surveys   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 806491
    •  

    • Report of the Geological Survey of Ohio. Volume V. Economic Geology
    • Geological Survey of Ohio.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $220.50
    • Publisher: Columbus: G. J. Brand & Co., state printers    Date Published: 1884
    • Description: thick quarto, xvi, 1124 pp., folding plates within the text plus eight (of nine) large folding maps in the envelope at the back; original cloth, binding worn at extremities, else very good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: ohio geology   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 897630
    •  

    • Revised Nomenclature of the Ohio Geological Formations.
    • Prosser, Charles S.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $29.82
    • Publisher: Columbus:    Date Published: 1905
    • Description: xv, 1, 36 pp., issued as Geological Survey of Ohio, Fourth Series, Bulletin No. 7; original paper wrappers slightly darkened, overall very good,. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: geology, Ohio   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 426851
    •  

    • Revised Nomenclature of the Ohio Geological Formations.
    • Prosser, Charles S.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $33.19
    • Publisher: Columbus:    Date Published: 1905
    • Description: xv, 1, 36 pp., issued as Geological Survey of Ohio, Fourth Series, Bulletin No. 7; signature and marginalia of topologist C. E. Sherman, paper wrappers frayed,. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: geology, Ohio   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 426850
    •  

    • Glacial Geology of Champaign County, Ohio. Ohio Geological Survey, Report of Investigations Number 111
    • Quinn, Michael J., & Richard P. Goldthwait.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $34.83
    • Publisher: Columbus    Date Published: 1979
    • Description: quarto, 17 pp. of text in paper wrappers with large folding color map loose as issued, ownership hand stamp, but overall very good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: geology ohio   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 428283
    •  

    • Report of the Geological Survey of Ohio. Volume IX. Comprising Bulletin 4-5-6-7 and 8 of the Fourth Series.
    • Geological Survey of Ohio.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $3.32
    • Publisher: Columbus:    Date Published: 1906
    • Description: Volume 9 only, small quarto, not consecutively paginated but very substantial, original cloth rubbed and faded at spine and hinges weak, good+. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Ohio, geology   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 462624
    •  

    • Report of the Geological Survey of Ohio. Volume V. Economic Geology
    • Geological Survey of Ohio.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $19.00
    • Publisher: Columbus: G. J. Brand & Co., state printers    Date Published: 1884
    • Description: thick quarto, xvi, 1124 pp., folding plates; original cloth, covers worn, lacks the nine separate maps, a good working or reference copy only. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: ohio geology   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 664298
    •  

    • Thirty-Ninth Annual Report of the Department of Geology and Natural Resources, Indiana. Edward Barrett, State Geologist. 1914.
    • Indiana. Department of Geology and Natural Resources.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $39.30
    • Publisher: Indianapolis:    Date Published: 1915
    • Description: 330 pp., 7 foldimg maps; library hand stamps and markings, original cloth dulled, one of the maps has a short tear but no loss, good+ only. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Indiana, geology, soil surveys   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 617360
    •  

    • Mining Conditions Under the City of Scranton, PA: MAPS ONLY!
    • William Griffith , Eli T. Conner
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $16.39
    • Publisher: Washington, D.C.: Government Printing Office    Date Published: 1912
    • Description: MAPS ONLY! Softcover slipcase with tied ribbon holding maps in, slipcase is worn at all edges with some moisture damage apparent, a good reading or research set . Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Geological Surveys, History   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 806492
    •  

    • Transactions of the Historical and Philosophical Society of Ohio. Part Second. Vol. I
    • Historical and Philosophical Society of Ohio
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $92.59
    • Publisher: Cincinnati: Geo. W. Bradbury & Co., printers    Date Published: 1839
    • Description: 334, [1] (errata) pp., map (A Part of Cincinnati), but lacking the frontis. portrait; Thomson (Ohio) 583, Sabin 56932; bound in old full calf, covers worn, front cover detached but present; some minor age spotting, but overall the map and text are generally clean. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: ohio   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 454155
    •  

    • Annual Report of the Director, United States Coast and Geodetic Survey to the Secretary of Commerce for the Fiscal Year Ended June 30, 1928.
    • United States Coast and Geodetic Survey
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $38.53
    • Publisher: Washington: GPO    Date Published: 1928
    • Description: 47 pp., original paper wrappers (softcover), includes many folding maps, charts, and graphs, very good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: history geodetic surveys geology geophysics   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 653931
    •  

    • Reports on the Counties of Sandusky, Seneca, Wyandot and Marion
    • Winchell, N. H.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $34.85
    • Publisher: Columbus    Date Published: 1871
    • Description: 53 pp. 4 county maps in color; original paper wrappers (softcover), hand stamps, else good+. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: ohio geology geography   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 426910
    •  

    • Report of the Geological Survey of Ohio. Volume VIII. Comprising Reports on Various Mineral Industries. (spine title: Economic Geology)
    • Orton, Edward, jr., State Geologist.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $31.37
    • Publisher: Columbus:    Date Published: 1906
    • Description: Volume 8 only; quarto, not consecutively paginated but very substantial; mostly devoted to reprinting the main texts from Geological Survey of Ohio, Fourth Series, Bulletin Numbers 1, 2, and 3; good+ in original cloth. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Ohio, geology, CSG   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 669132
    •  

    • Report of the Geological Survey of Ohio. Volume IX. Comprising Bulletins 4-5-6-7 and 8 of the Fourth Series. (spine title: Economic Geology)
    • Orton, Edward, jr., State Geologist
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $10.32
    • Publisher: Columbus:    Date Published: 1906
    • Description: Volume 9 only; quarto, not consecutively paginated but very substantial; near very good in original cloth. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Ohio, geology, CSG   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 669133
    •  

    • First Annual Report on the Geological Survey of the State of Ohio. By W. W. Mather, Principal Geologist, and the Several Assistants.
    • iMather, W. W., et al.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $362.70
    • Publisher: (Columbus: S. Medary, Printer to the State)    Date Published: 1838
    • Description: first edition; small octavo, 134 pp., folding plate with three illustrations, two of them maps; general age toning and light age staining, map darker and split at one fold with no loss, extraction roughness at spine and now in self wrappers with title leaf detached and chipped and the first few leaves tip chipped with no loss, reading copy. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Ohio, geology, WC1   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 837263
    •  

    • Soil Survey. Preble County, Ohio.
    • United States. Department of Agriculture. Soil Conservation Service. et al.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $74.97
    • Publisher: Washington: GPO    Date Published: 1969
    • Description: quarto, 101, [7] pp., numerous small folding map sheets; library markings, paper wrappers frayed with tips curling, still a sound copy. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Ohio, Preble County, soils, soil surveys   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 620369
    •  

    • Field Operations of the Bureau of Soils, 1910. (Twelfth Report.) by Milton Whitney, Chief. With Accompanying Papers by Assistants in Charge of Field Parties.
    • Whitney, Milton. (United States Department of Agriculture. Bureau of Soils.)
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $194.93
    • Publisher: Washington: GPO,    Date Published: 1912
    • Description: 2 volumes, text, 1772 pp. in original tan cloth + Map case, 43 folding maps loose, as issued, in a folding matching cloth covered case with fabric tie; library book plates but few other markings, bindings have smudges and the text volume has some age speckling at spine and a weak front hinge, overall very good, the maps fine and give the appearance of never having been opened. Volumes Included: 2
    • Subject: soil surveys, United States   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 700579
    •  

    • The History of Wyandot County Ohio, containing a history of the county; its townships, towns, churches, schools, etc. Illustrated
    • Leggett, Conaway & co., Chicago
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $174.20
    • Publisher: Chicago: Leggett, Conaway & Co.    Date Published: 1884
    • Description: first edition; thick quarto, 1065 pp., color map; original quarter leather & cloth, binding very worn, nominal foxing to a few plates, else internally clean & tight. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: ohio americana   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 661493
    •  

    • Supplement to the Revised Statutes of the State of Ohio, embracing all laws of a general nature passed since the publication of Swan & Critchfield's Revised Statutes, 1860. ... with notes on the decisions of the Supreme Court by Milton Sayler.
    • Swan, Joseph R.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $252.65
    • Publisher: Cincinnati: Robert Clarke & Co.,    Date Published: 1868
    • Description: first edition; small, thick quarto, viii, 1199, [1], [5] (ads) pp.; original law leather dry and badly rubbed, scattered age spotting to text,. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Ohio, law   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 345460
    •  


  • 2228 items Found
  • - Showing 20 per page.     
  • Page 1 of 112
  •  Next Page»