Search Results

Your Search Criteria


  • Subject: France House of Orleans Charles X Revolution Second Republic Pamphlets
  • Sort Order:
  • Display:
  •  
  • Modify This Search      New Search

Search Within These Results:

 

  • 4432 items Found
  • - Showing 20 per page.     
  • Page 1 of 222
  •  Next Page»

    • The Tricolor: Devoted to the Politics, Literature, &c. of Continental Europe. Nos. I. to IV. inclusive, etc. etc.
    • Greenhow, Robert
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $238.80
    • Publisher: NY: Ludwig & Tolefree    Date Published: 1830
    • Description: original paper wrappers mostly lost, 66 pp., good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: France House of Orleans Charles X Revolution Second Republic Pamphlets   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 499893
    •  

    • L'assistance sous la seconde republique (1848-1851) par Ferdinand-Dreyfus.
    • Dreyfus, Ferdinand.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $2.42
    • Publisher: Paris: Edouard Cornely et Cie,    Date Published: 1907
    • Description: 220 pp., issued as Bibliotheque d'histoire moderne, Tome 3, Fascicule 1; paper wrappers darkened with spine chipped, partially disbound. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: France, Second Republic, DLD   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 460353
    •  

    • Les hommes de 1848.
    • Vermorel, A.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $34.12
    • Publisher: Paris: Decembre-Alonnier,    Date Published: 1869
    • Description: small octavo, [iv], 427 pp.; later quarter cloth soiled at spine, occasional penciling, still sound and ovwerall good+; M. Odilon Barrot, M. de Lamartine,M. Louis Blanc, M. Ledru-Rollin, M. Garnier-Pages, M. Carnot, M. Armand Marrast, et al.. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: France, Second Republic, DLD   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 470454
    •  

    • La Propagande Bonapartiste en 1848. Bibliotheque de la Revolution de 1848 No. VII
    • Robert-Pimienta
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $62.08
    • Publisher: Paris: Edouard Cornely    Date Published: 1911
    • Description: 128 pp., orig. paper wrappers, minor external chipping, overall abvout good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: france napoleon III second republic   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 702766
    •  

    • Avis au peuple, ou Les ministres devoiles. ... Extrait du proces-verbal de l'Assemblee nationale, du mercredi premier juillet 1789.
    • (France. Etats generaux.)
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $197.20
    • Publisher: NP: (no publisher or printer stated)    Date Published: 1789
    • Description: 24 pp.; light wrinkling and age speckling, still an overall very good and untrimmed copy in modern unprinted paper wrappers,. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: France, nobility, French revolutionary pamphlets, French Revolution   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 337475
    •  

    • Memorial de la premiere famille de France. La chapelle royale de Dreux. Les rois et les princes de Saint Louis au comte de Paris. Avant-propos du duc de Levis Mirepoix.
    • Pierre d'Espezel
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $48.96
    • Publisher: Paris: Les Quatre fils Aymon,    Date Published: 1957
    • Description: first edition, ordinary copy; large quarto, [69] pp., plates; paper wrappers age toned and lightly soiled but a very good interior. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: France, House of Orleans, tombs, chapels, MC1   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 786615
    •  

    • Histoire philosophique de la revolution de France; par Antoine-Fantin Desodoards, citoyen francais.
    • Fantin des Odoards, Antoine Etienne Nicolas.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $428.73
    • Publisher: Paris: Au Bureau de Journal de Perlet (etc.)    Date Published: 1797
    • Description: Nouvelle edition, revue par l'auteur.; 4 volumes; library hand stamps, original paper wrappers worn with only fragments of spine labels present and most sides detached and one missing, light general age toning with occasional light damp staining, early corners curling with one half title torn with no loss, untrimmed and overall good+. Volumes Included: 4
    • Subject: France, French Revolution   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 518112
    •  

    • Memoires de M. de Bourrienne, Ministre d Etat, sur Napoleon, le Directoire, le Consulat, l Empire et la Restauration. Premiere, Deuxieme, Troisieme, Quatrieme, Cinquieme Livraison
    • Bourrienne, Louis Antoine Fauvelet de
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $480.58
    • Publisher: Paris: Ladvocat    Date Published: 1829
    • Description: first edition; 10 volumes, original decorated paper wrappers, untrimmed as issued, some spines worn or chipped, endpapers partially glued to inside front covers, else good+. Volumes Included: 10
    • Subject: france french revolution napoleon   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 542211
    •  

    • Memoires du Marquis de Bouille, avec une notice sur sa vie, des notes et des eclaircissemens historiques, par MM. Berville et Barriere. Deuxieme edition.
    • Bouille, Francois-Claude-Amour, marquis de. (Barriere, Jean Francois, & Saint-Albin Berville, eds.)
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $86.65
    • Publisher: Paris: Baudouin freres    Date Published: 1822
    • Description: xx, 440 pp., portrait frontispiece and 2 other plates, issued in the Collection des memoires relatifs a la Revolution francaise series; full tan calf darkened and scuffed at spine but still sound, occasional light age staining to interior and minor pinhole worming at lower outside tip with one persistent pest making all the way through from pastedown to pastedown but distant from letters, back paste down has modern private book plate, front pastedown has armorial book plate of noted collector (Miss) Frances Mary Richardson Currer (1785?1861), overall a very good copy. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: France, French Revolution, MNF   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 755723
    •  

    • The Rise, Progress and Consequences of the New Opinions and Principles lately Introduced into France; with Observations.
    • Thompson, James.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $671.38
    • Publisher: Edinburgh: Printed for Bell & Bradfute etc.,    Date Published: 1799
    • Description: first edition; viii, 272 pp., original boards rubbed with considerable flaking at spine and front cover detached, library hand stamp on title, an untrimmed and partially unopened copy with light age toning to text,. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: rare, France, Jacobins, French Revolution, history of ideas   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 528855
    •  

    • Message from the President of the United States, transmitting Certain Documents on the Subjects of the Insurrection in Pennsylvania; the Renewal of Commerce with St. Domingo; and the Mission to France. 5th December, 1799. ...
    • Adams, John.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $582.23
    • Publisher: [Philadelphia: Printed by William Ross,]    Date Published: 1799
    • Description: 42 pp.; general age toning, small stain in upper inside corner, minor marginalia, light extraction roughness at spine now in self wrappers; the Insurrection in Pennsylvania is John Fries's Rebellion. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: United States, foreign relations, France, Santo Domingo, John Fries's Rebellion, House Tax Rebellion, MW8   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 650764
    •  

    • Casopis Ceskeho Museum. Dewatenacty Rocnik. (Volume 19)
    • Ceske Museum (Prag)
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $75.52
    • Publisher: W Praze:    Date Published: 1845
    • Description: Volume 19 only, complete in 4 numbers, 700 pp., 2 maps with one of them folding, 4 plates; library hand stamps and markings, later boards with plain cloth spine and tips, age staining, heavy on some later leaves, but not fragile and entirely readable. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Czechoslovakia, Czech Republic, antiquities   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 793609
    •  

    • Casopis Ceskeho Museum. 1847. (Volume 21) Redaktor: Jan Erazim Wocel.
    • Ceske Museum (Prag)
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $52.54
    • Publisher: W Praze:    Date Published: 1847
    • Description: Volume 21 only, complete in twom parts, [iv] 684, 34 pp., facsimile document + [iv], 675 pp., 2 plates, folding color map; library markings and now in two later cloth bindings, general ;light age toning, sound and overall good+. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Czechoslovakia, Czech Republic   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 793621
    •  

    • Du gouvernement de la republique romaine.
    • Texier, A. Ad. de.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $97.91
    • Publisher: Hambourg: De l'imprimerie de P. F. Fauche,    Date Published: 1796
    • Description: reprint of a work published anonymously the previous year; 3 volumes, 12mo, lvi, 229 pp. + [half title leaf], 297 pp. + [half title leaf], 368 pp.; old, flame calf bindings rubbed and dry at spine and margins with most joints split, light age toning to text but sound and serviceable. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Roman Republic, ancient Rome   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 443344
    •  

    • Memoirs of the House of Orleans; including Sketches and Anecdotes of the Most Distinguished Characters in France During the Seventeenth and Eighteenth Centuries.
    • Taylor, W. Cooke.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $226.07
    • Publisher: London: Richard Bentley,    Date Published: 1849
    • Description: 3 volumes, newly rebound in cloth, untrimmed as issued, minor age spotting and, in all, still quite clean. Volumes Included: 3
    • Subject: European History Orleans French History Royalty   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 506295
    •  

    • The Darwin Collection (of Chris and Michele Kohler). Introduction by Michael Ruse.
    • Heritage Bookshop; Maggs Bros.; Bernard Quaritch.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $554.76
    • Publisher: Los Angeles/London:    Date Published: 2003
    • Description: 3 volumes, large quarto, Volume 1. By Darwin. xxvii, [1], 231 pp. + Volume 2. About Darwin and Evolution. [xii], 319 pp. + Volume 3. Autograph letters by Darwin and his circle. [xvi], 58 pp. (followed by forty blank leaves as issued), all volumes have color frontispieces and full page color illustrations in the preliminary material; each volume has a very small library release hand stamp at corner of back pastedown, else near fine in green original cloth. Volumes Included: 3
    • Subject: history of science, Charles Darwin, HTX   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 807581
    •  

    • The Round Table. (Vol. III. Numbers 19 through 47)
    • Sweetser, Charles H. & Henry E. Sweetser, eds
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $78.92
    • Publisher: NY    Date Published: 1866
    • Description: folio, issues for January 6, 1866 through July 28, 1866, continuously paginated [1]-480; half leather binding rubbed and worn with sides and first text leaf detached and lacking the spine covering, ex library with scattered perforations throughout, text starting to darken and a few leaves have short breaks at margins; Apparently the editor's own copy with leather book label "Charles H. Sweetser" on front cover. Includes the controversial review of Charles Reade's Griffith Gaunt which was characterized as an insult to young girls and virtuous women, impure, replete with insidious allusions, and generally unfit to brought into a decent home. An outraged Reade sued for $25,000, the jury was subjected to a reading of half the novel, sided with the author, and the brothers Sweetser had to come up with six cents in damages.. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: American literary magazines, Charles Reade   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 576416
    •  

    • Origine de Francais, avec la concordance de nos historiens sur ce sujet.
    • Poncelin, J. C.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $648.85
    • Publisher: Paris: L'Auteur/Savoye/Lamy    Date Published: 1781
    • Description: {half title leaf}, xxxii, 384 pp.; portions of text darkening, book label of Gen. J. Watts de Peyster on verso of title, needs rebinding.. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: France   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 533547
    •  

    • Venida del Mesias en gloria y majestad. (Volumes 1 and 2)
    • Ben-Ezra, Juan Josafat
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $908.84
    • Publisher: Puebla (Mexico): Oficina del Gobierno,    Date Published: 1821
    • Description: Volumes 1 and 2 (of 3) and each volume in two parts; xxiii, 109, 209 pp. + 306, 183 pp.; contemporary leather rubbed with a narrow line of chipping at head of first volume and a more substantial one at tail of second, only light general age toning and scattered age spotting to interiors and blocks still well sewn; the author was a Chilean Jesuit but thought if his book was presented as the work of a Jewish Rabbi it would be more acceptable to Protestant readers, in this he was successful but encountered disapproval by his own Church and died under mysterious circumstances. Volumes Included: 2
    • Subject: Millenarism, eschatology, Second Advent, Jesus Christ, Messiahship   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 532880
    •  

    • The Story of Shakerism. By One Who Knows.
    • (Evans, Jessie).
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $403.13
    • Publisher: East Canterbury: Shakers,    Date Published: 1907
    • Description: first edition; small octavo (11.5 cm. x 18 cm. tall), 16 pp., self wrappers; light general age toning with a small stain on last leaf, good+; brief history and an invitation to visit and take a guided tour for a nominal fee; Andrews Collection 228 "Includes a description of the buildings at the Shaker community in East Canterbury, N.H.", Richmond 684, scarce as a first. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Shakers, United Society of Believers in Christ's Second Appearing   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 722022
    •  


  • 4432 items Found
  • - Showing 20 per page.     
  • Page 1 of 222
  •  Next Page»