Search Results
Your Search Criteria
|
|
| Search Within These Results: | |
- Les trois Rome. Journal d'un voyage en Italie, accompagne 10 d'un plan de Rome ancienne et moderne; 20 d'un plan de Rome souterraine ou des catacombes.
- ISBN: NA Price: $98.89
- Publisher: Bruxelles: M. Vanderborght Date Published: 1847
- Description: 4 volumes; library and ownership markings, later quarter leather bindings very rubbed at spines, both maps present but the one of the catacombs broken into three parts at folds, good only. Volumes Included: 4
- Subject: travel, Rome, Italy, catacombs Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 514252
- New Footprints in Old Places.
- ISBN: NA Price: $9.85
- Publisher: San Francisco: Paul Elder and Company, Date Published: 1917
- Description: first edition; vii, [1], 202, [1] pp., frontispiece and plates after photographs; decorated cloth has light damp staining at margins, age toning and occasional light age staining to interior, good+ only; travel, mostly an extended stay in Rome. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: travel, Italy, Rome htm Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 632487
- Central Italy and Rome. Handbook for Travellers. With 19 Maps, 55 Plans and Views ... Fifteenth Revised Edition.
- ISBN: NA Price: $122.20
- Publisher: Leipzig (etc.): Karl Baedeker, Publisher (etc.) Date Published: 1909
- Description: 16mo, lxxxii, 227 pp., followed by the small and separately paginated Index of Streets and Plans of Rome; original cloth badly worn, partially disbound, lacks at least one map, poor copy, sold as is. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: travel, Italy, Rome, Baedeker guides Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 601470
- Sixth Season 1887-88. Daily Programme of the Historical and Archaeological Promenade Lectures on the Antiquities of Rome ... (cover title)
- ISBN: NA Price: $29.83
- Publisher: Rome: Date Published: 1887
- Description: 16mo, 16 pp., paper wrappers detached, good+,. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Italy, Rome, travel, Classical studies Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 270531
- Central Italy and Rome. Handbook for Travellers. With 19 Maps, 55 Plans and Views ... Fifteenth Revised Edition.
- ISBN: NA Price: $79.39
- Publisher: Leipzig (etc.): Karl Baedeker, Publisher (etc.) Date Published: 1909
- Description: 16mo, lxxxii, 227 pp.; lacks the Index of Streets and Plans of Rome section, original cloth lightly rubbed, last blank and back free endpaper have small stain, good only. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: travel, Italy, Rome, Baedeker guides Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 601471
- Italie centrale. Rome. Manuel du voyageur. Avec 19 cartes, 55 plans, dessins, vues et une planche reproduisant les armoires des papes depuis 1417. Quatorzieme edition, revue et mise a jour.
- ISBN: NA Price: $54.45
- Publisher: Leipzig/Paris: Karl Baedeker, editeur/Paul Ollendorff, Date Published: 1909
- Description: 16mo, lxviii, 503 pp.; the map used as frontis. has short tear extending from stub, light general age toning, near very good in original cloth. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: travel, Italy, Rome, Baedeker guides Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 601478
- Roma Sotterranea or, Some account of the Roman Catacombs, especially of the Cemetery of San Callisto. Compiled from the works of Commendatore de Rossi, with the consent of the author. By Rev. J. Spencer Northcote and Rev. W. R. Brownlow.
- ISBN: NA Price: $232.36
- Publisher: London: Longmans, Green, Reader and Dyer, Date Published: 1869
- Description: xxi, [1], 414, [1] pp., 20 plates, all color or single tint, folding plan, and a color folding plan called the Atlas in pocket at end, illustrations in text; purple original cloth faded at spine and margins, both hinges cracked but block sound, signature of a previous owner on tile, general age toning with small age stains on some plates, still a good+ copy. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Catacombs, Rome, Christian art and symbolism, NVK Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 805516
- Rome & ses monuments. Guide du voyageur catholique dans la capitale du monde chretien, par le Chanoine de Bleser,
- ISBN: NA Price: $31.34
- Publisher: Louvain: C.-J. Fonteyn, pere, imprimeur-editeur, Date Published: 1870
- Description: Deuxieme edition; viii, 632 pp., folding map of Rome as frontispiece, folding and single page plans, 15 of them new for this edition; ex library, later cloth split at front joint and front hinge cracked, general age toning, good only. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Rome, Italy, Roman Catholic Church, travel, BBW Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 867019
- Rome of To-day and Yesterday. The Pagan City.
- ISBN: NA Price: $24.75
- Publisher: NY/LONDON: G. P. Putnam's Sons, Date Published: 1904
- Description: NY/LONDON: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1904; Fifth Edition. With 5 Maps and Plans, and 58 Illustrations from Roman Photographs; ;arge octavo, xii, [1], 392, [4] (ads) pp., plates, 5 maps with some folding; library book plate and other markings, original green cloth has streaks of discoloration at spine and front hinge weak, line of light damp staining at top margin almost throughout, good+ only. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Rome, Italy Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 487827
- Rome
- ISBN: NA Price: $4.94
- Publisher: London: Nicholson & Watson Date Published: 1946
- Description: quarto, short text, profusely illustrated after drawings, hardcover, very good in a soiled and frayed dust jacket. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Rome Italy Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 586277
- L'aria di Roma
- ISBN: NA Price: $75.91
- Publisher: Torino: Fratelli Buratti Editori Date Published: 1930
- Description: first edition; 244, [7] pp.; paper wrappers lightly soiled, general age toning, small private book plate, good+ only. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Rome, Italy Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 591399
- Rom. Wanderungen durch die ewige Stadt und ihre Umgebung. Zwiete verbesserte Auflage. Mit 480 Abbildungen und einem Plan.
- ISBN: NA Price: $60.88
- Publisher: Leipzig: Seemann, Date Published: 1925
- Description: large octavo, [vi], 598 pp., folding map, illustrations in text, original paper covered boards with vellum finish spine starting to darken, private book plate, very good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Italy, Rome Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 611251
- Histoire de Rome et des romains de Romulus a Jean XXIII.
- ISBN: NA Price: $14.36
- Publisher: Paris: Editions du Pont Royal, Date Published: 1960
- Description: large quarto, profusely illustrated in color, jacket torn and chipped at margins, hinges weak, good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Italy, Rome Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 620234
- Il mio volo attraverso l'Atlantico e le due Americhe. Con un proemio di Gabriele d'Annuncio. Quaranta schizzi dell'autore, centonovanta documenti fotografici in centotrenta tavole, cinque carte, etc.
- ISBN: 8820377551 Price: $810.09
- Publisher: Milano: Ulrico Hoepli Editore Date Published: 1928
- Description: thick quarto, [42], [281] pp., INSCRIBED BY PINEDO TO TRUBEE DAVISON!!!!; well illustrated, #109 of edition limited to 1000 copies, decorated mock vellum, with original paper wrappers preserved, t.e.g., covers slightly warped and age spotted, overall very good+++. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Aviation Travel Italy Americana Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 474256
- Pictures from Sicily
- ISBN: NA Price: $33.47
- Publisher: London: T. Nelson and Sons Date Published: 1863
- Description: 200 pp. + plates & folding map; original cloth, covers faded and frayed at front joint, front free endpaper clipped at head, occasional light margin stain, else overall good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: italy travel art Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 490369
- Guida storica per il viaggio alla Valle-Ombrosa, Verna e Camaldoli, nella provincia del Casentino. Terza edizione. Notabilmente accresciuta dall' autore e ornata d' incisioni in Rame.
- ISBN: NA Price: $751.62
- Publisher: Firenze: V. Batelli e Figli, Date Published: 1834
- Description: 16mo (15.5 cm. tall), 81, 1, 2 (index) pp., 11 engraved views, original printed paper wrappers frayed at extremities and a few tips bent but a well preserved copy,. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: geography Italy, travel guides Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 530645
- Lazio. map from Imago Italiae: The landscape, the works, the life (1939)
- ISBN: NA Price: $45.00
- Publisher: NP Date Published: 2002
- Description: 8.5 x 11 map reproduced in full color on acid free archival water-color paper; fine. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: maps rome italy Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 247929
- Regolamento per l'esercizio de' tramways.
- ISBN: NA Price: $34.16
- Publisher: Roma: L. Cecchini, printer Date Published: 1884
- Description: 13 pp.; library markings, lacks back cover of paper wrappers, spine trimmed with no loss, later side stapling, good+ only; city ordinances. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Rome, Italy, street railways Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 337461
- Contributi sulla romanita nell'agro meridionale dei Bagienni.
- ISBN: NA Price: $32.85
- Publisher: Torino Date Published: 1953
- Description: 86, [1] pp., paper wrappers, near very good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Italy, Rome, Classical studies Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 573629
- De Francisi ?Il Rinnovamento? e una Recesione a Ferrero.
- ISBN: NA Price: $103.83
- Publisher: Bologna: Societa Editrice Il Mulino Date Published: 1979
- Description: 50] pp., offprint from Materiali per una storia della cultura giuridica, the Ferrero of the title is Italian historian Guglielmo Ferrero, text age toned but not fragile, overall good+ in original paper wrappers. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Italy, Rome, FBB, QMJ Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 579621


