Search Results
Your Search Criteria
|
|
| Search Within These Results: | |
- An Account of the Great Confusion in London, Preparations to Address the King - Cutting of the Supplies - Refusal to Pay Taxes - all in Consequence of the Rejection of the Reform Bill, and the Resignation of Ministers.
- ISBN: NA Price: $53.54
- Publisher: Newcastle: Douglas and Kent, printers, Date Published: 1832
- Description: broadside, 38 cm. tall x 16.5 cm., "Extracted from the Morning Chronicle, May 10, 1832."; horizontal fold mark, else very good+,. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: pamphlets, British history, William IV, Reform Bill Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 523030
- A Sermon, occasioned by the decease of John Howard, Esq. preached in Little Wild-Street, near Lincoln's-Inn-Fields, March 21, 1790. The Second Edition.
- ISBN: NA Price: $97.74
- Publisher: London: Printed for T. Cadell Date Published: 1790
- Description: 41, [1] (ad) pp.; light general age toning and light extraction roughness at spine, now in self wrappers; subject is John Howard, 1726-1790, British philanthropist and prison reformer. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: British history, prison reform Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 700609
- The True Patriot. A Sermon, on the Much Lamented Death of John Howard, L.L.D. F.R.S. preached at Hackney, his native place. With Memoirs of his Life and Character.
- ISBN: NA Price: $175.74
- Publisher: London: Printed for J. Johnson, Date Published: 1790
- Description: first edition; [iv], 43, [1] (ad), [2] (Postscript) pp.; light extraction roughness at spine, now in self wrappers; subject is John Howard, 1726-1790, British philanthropist, prison reformer, and "Patriot of the World",. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: British history, prison reform, BRN Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 700606
- The Earl of Macclesfield's Speech in the House of Peers On Monday the 18th Day of March 1750. At the Second Reading of the Bill For Regulating the Commencement of the Year, &c
- ISBN: NA Price: $265.74
- Publisher: London: printed for Charles Davies, Printer to the Royal Society Date Published: 1751
- Description: first edition: small quarto (21.5 cm. tall), 23 pp.; a brief but fairly involved history of calendars; extraction roughness at margin, upper outside corner has light damp stain throughout with last few leaves nibbled at tips, self wrappers. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: calendar reform, calendars, British history, history of science Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 527463
- A Letter To the Right Honourable the E--- T-----, upon his Conduct in a late Negociation, and its Consequences. To which is Prefixed A Curious Dialogue between a certain Rt. Hon. Author and his Bookseller.
- ISBN: NA Price: $166.65
- Publisher: London: Printed for S. Bladon, Date Published: 1766
- Description: first edition; small octavo, xvi (beginning with half title), 34, [1] (advertisement) pp.; light extraction roughness at spine, general light age toning, still overall very good tied into self wrappers; an anonymous reply to An Enquiry into the Conduct of a late Right Honourable Commoner (i.e. William Pitt) with the suggestion that Earl Temple was the author of that work. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Great Britain, British history, William Pitt Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 532907
- Shakespeare's Library. A collection of the Plays, Romances, Novels, Poems and Histories employed by Shakespeare in the composition of his works. With Introduction and Notes by W. C. Hazlitt. SIX VOLUMES
- ISBN: 0404032508 Price: $73.50
- Publisher: NY: AMS Press, Date Published: 1965
- Description: NY: AMS Press, 1965, facsimile of the 1875 "Second Edition, carefully revised and greatly enlarged. The Text now first formed from a New Collation of the Original Copies."; 6 volumes, each play is considered separately; library book plates and markings but a sound, good+ set in publisher's cloth. Volumes Included: 6
- Subject: William Shakespeare, British literature, BWK Big Sets Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 705425
- Tales from Shakespeare by Charles and Mary Lamb. Illustrated by Arthur Rackham.
- ISBN: NA Price: $140.13
- Publisher: London/NY: J. M. Dent/E. P. Dutton, Date Published: 1909
- Description: first trade edition in the light blue binding with gilt top; small quarto, xii, 304 pp., 12 color plates including the frontispiece, illustrations in text, pictorial endpapers; binding soiled with a spot of discoloration in lower front margin, front hinge cracked at half title, general light age toning, good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: William Shakespeare, British literature, illustrators, MLL Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 805635
- Bechuanaland Protectorate. Report for 1910-11, 1911-12, 1912-13, 1913-14, 1914-15, 1915-16, 1917-18, 1918-19, 1919-20, 1920-21
- ISBN: NA Price: $542.79
- Publisher: London: HMSO Date Published: 1911
- Description: 10 reports bound together, ex library, still good+. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: British Empire History Government Politics Economics Travel Geography pamphlets Africa Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 527341
- The Future of the Congo. An Analysis and Criticism of the Belgian Government's Proposals for a Reform of the Condition of Affairs in the Congo ... (With Appendices). November 1909
- ISBN: NA Price: $33.72
- Publisher: London: Smith, Elder & Co., Date Published: 1909
- Description: small octavo, 87, [5] pp.; library markings, disbound and lacking paper wrappers, working copy only. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Belgian Congo, Congo Reform Bill, ZNI Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 866961
- Powers of the Governor-General under the White Paper.
- ISBN: NA Price: $30.29
- Publisher: (Alipore, Bengal Government Press), Date Published: 1933
- Description: 16 pp.; original paper wrappers, library markings, lacks rear cover, spine trimmed with no loss, later stapling, good only. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: India, British history, Indian reforms Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 302093
- Rise of the Reformation; containing the Grounds of Protestantism; or The Causes of the Secession of Our Forefathers from the Church of Rome. Second Edition.
- ISBN: NA Price: $162.88
- Publisher: London: Printed for J. J. Stockdale, Date Published: 1813
- Description: vii, 1, 79 pp., reprinted from the author's History of the Reign of the Emperor Charles V; light extraction roughness at spine, general age toning, now disbound in self wrappers,. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: pamphlets, Protestant Reformation, European history Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 522094
- Tacito portuguez. Vida, e morte, dittos e feytos de El-Rei Dom Joao IV. Segundo apografo inedito da Biblioteca Nacional, com introducao, informacao, notas de Afranio Peixoto, Rodolfo Garcia e Pedro Calmon.
- ISBN: NA Price: $194.67
- Publisher: Rio de Janeiro: (Bedeschi, printer) Date Published: 1940
- Description: quarto, xxx, 293 pp., a few facsimile documents; library markings and the leather spine worn and dry, still a sound copy with a very good interior and original paper sides bound in. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: John IV, King of Portugal, BBW Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 758588
- The North Briton ... (Numbers 1-218).
- ISBN: NA Price: $1,715.33
- Publisher: London: W. Bingley, Date Published: 1769
- Description: a complete contemporary reprint of Wilkes controversial essay paper and its continuation after Number Forty Six by other hands; 2 bindings, small folio (slightly taller that 31 cm.), [4] (beginning with title for Volume I. Part I. Second Edition, 1771), 163, [1], [4] (containing Numbers 1-46 with index), 132 (appendix to part one) pp., [1-2] (title for Volume I. Part II, 1769), [288]-614, [2] pp. (Numbers 47-100, with index; the first edition of the reprint of part one had a different pagination but a complete text) + 732 pp. (Numbers 101-218); first title leaf has corner chipped off with no letters touched, generaly light age toning, blocks well sewn but needs recasing or rebinding. Volumes Included: 2
- Subject: British history, British literature Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 539663
- The Monitor: or, British Freeholder. From August 9, 1755, to July 31, 1756, both inclusive. with The Monitor ... From August 7, 1756, to July 16, 1757, both inclusive.
- ISBN: NA Price: $589.64
- Publisher: London: Printed for J. Scott, Date Published: 1756
- Description: 2 volumes, contemporary reprint of Numbers 1 through 104; old calf very rubbed and dry with sides becoming detached, very good internally,. Volumes Included: 2
- Subject: British history Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 535056
- Epea Ptepoenta. Or, the Diversions of Purley. Second edition.
- ISBN: NA Price: $153.78
- Publisher: London: Printed for the author at J. Johnson's Date Published: 1798
- Description: 2 volumes, quarto, frontis., [i] (dedication), [ii-iv], [1]-534, 1 plate + [i] (dedication), [ii-iv], 516 + index; old calf covers now worn & detached, some light foxing throughout, else textually clean & tight; a good binding set. Volumes Included: 2
- Subject: British History Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 292345
- The Conduct of the Ministry Impartially Examined. And the Pamphlet entitled Considerations onthe Present German War. Refuted from its own Principles
- ISBN: NA Price: $318.15
- Publisher: London: Printed for R. Griffiths, Date Published: 1760
- Description: iv, 56 pp., self wrappers, removed from a larger binding, else textually clean. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: british history Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 417920
- The Monitor: or, British Freeholder. From August 9, 1755, to July 31, 1756, both inclusive. through ... July 22, 1758, to July 14, 1759, both inclusive.
- ISBN: NA Price: $473.11
- Publisher: London: Printed for J. Scott, Date Published: 1757
- Description: 4 volumes, first volume is third edition; contemporary reprint of Numbers 1 through 208 of this Whig newspaper originally issued in folio, bound in at the end of third volume is "An Account of he Facts which appeared on the late Enquiry into the Loss of Minorca, From Authentic Papers. By the Monitor." (London: Printed for J. Scott, 1757, [2], 174 pp.); old calf bindings rubbed and worn with chipping at heads of tails of decorated spines, some sides and endpapers detached, very good internally. Volumes Included: 4
- Subject: British history Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 539655
- Conspiration de la noblesse belge contre l'Espagne en 1632. Etude historique.
- ISBN: NA Price: $829.57
- Publisher: Bruxelles: Librairie Polytechnique d'Aug. Decq., Date Published: 1851
- Description: first edition; [4]. v, [1], 89 pp.; paper wrappers soiled and spone covering almost rubbed away, text shaken, good only. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Belgium, The Netherlands, Philip IV, King of Spain Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 726965
- The Rolliad, in Two Parts; Probationary Odes for the Laureateship; and Political Eclogues: with Criticisms and Illustrations. Revised, Corrected and Enlarged by the Original Authors.
- ISBN: NA Price: $468.83
- Publisher: London: Printed for J. Ridgway, Date Published: 1799
- Description: "The Twenty-first Edition"; xxxii, 524 pp., engraved frontis.; old calf with later rebacking but front cover detached and back joint split, a few age spots in text but overall clean internally, armorial book plate of Sir Francis L. H. Goodricke; a collection of verse and prose satires on William Pitt and members of his party,. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: British history, British literature, satire Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 528947
- A Trip to Holy-head in a Mail Coach with a Churchman and a Dissenter, in the Year MCCXCIII.
- ISBN: NA Price: $606.24
- Publisher: London: Printed for B. Law and Son and J. Debrett, Date Published: 1793
- Description: [title leaf], [Advertisement leaf], 137 pp.; among the questions discussed are The Toleration Act, the American War, and the French Revolution; margins, first and last leafs dark, never bound signatures with only a remnant of the string tie remaining, . Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: British history, social history Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 530581


