Search Results
Your Search Criteria
|
|
| Search Within These Results: | |
- 31st General Hospital. from the South Pacific. Verses for My Friends in Remembrance, 1943-1945.
- ISBN: NA Price: $146.37
- Publisher: Denver: Smith-Brooks Printing Company Date Published: 1948
- Description: first edition, 150 copies printed; 61 pp.; paper wrappers darkening but else a very good+ copy in original metal ring binding; includes a few lines of light verse about each of Pappy's "one hundred chicks",. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: World War II, poetry, United States Army hospitals, humor, Women, nurses. GGG Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 523364
- Memiors (sic), 242d F.A. Bn. Camp White, Oregon to Kaufbeuren, Germany.
- ISBN: NA Price: $137.87
- Publisher: Ebersberg (Germany): K. Schmidle, printer, Date Published: 1945
- Description: 64 pp., illustrations in text, 2 small folding maps; library markings, spine trimmed with no loss, later side sewing into original paper covers, missewing punctures at right margin, a complete text but good only,. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: United States Army, unit history, World War II, artillery Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 310117
- Army Directory. Reserve and National Guard Officers on Active Duty, July 31, 1941.
- ISBN: NA Price: $333.21
- Publisher: Washington: GPO, Date Published: 1941
- Description: thick quarto, 1461 pp.; original soft covers now soiled and worn or slightly tattered, some additional soiling to edges, former owner's signature to cover, overall good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: United States Army, World War II, genealogy ohh Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 833740
- The Proclaimed List of Certain Blocked Nationals. Revision IX, February 28, 1945. Promulgated Pursuant to Proclamation 2497 of the President of July 17, 1941.
- ISBN: NA Price: $58.01
- Publisher: Washington: GPO, Date Published: 1945
- Description: first edition; 369 pp., library hand stamps, portions of lightly text age toned, still a very good+ copy, stapled into self wrappers as issued; a commercial blacklist or individuals and companies forbidden trade with the United States, prepared by the Secretary of State but drawing on information from the Department of Justice, the Attorney General, et al., covers only countries not actually occupied by any of the Axis powers but including Spain and with a large portion devoted to Latin America, the list is organized by country and gives names and addresses but no other information. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: World War II, United States, commerce, economic history, genealogy, blacklists, Latin America Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 424368
- The Proclaimed List of Certain Blocked Nationals. Revision VI, October 7, 1943. Promulgated Pursuant to Proclamation 2497 of the President of July 17, 1941.
- ISBN: NA Price: $89.46
- Publisher: Washington: GPO, Date Published: 1943
- Description: first edition; 362 pp., library hand stamps, portions of lightly text age toned, still a very good+ copy, stapled into self wrappers as issued; a commercial blacklist or individuals and companies forbidden to trade in the United States, prepared by the Secretary of State but drawing on information from the Department of Justice, the Attorney General, et al., covers only countries not actually occupied by any of the Axis powers but including Spain and with a large portion devoted to Latin America, the list is organized by country and gives names and addresses but no other information. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: World War II, United States, commerce, economic history, genealogy, blacklists, Latin America Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 680381
- Staff Manual, United States Army, 1917.
- ISBN: NA Price: $29.23
- Publisher: Washington: GPO, Date Published: 1917
- Description: small octavo, 25 pp., two folding organization tables; blue pencil marks and hand stamps of a contemporary ordnance officer, related "staff memo" tipped in at end, overall good+ in self wrappers,. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: World war One United States Army Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 265472
- Soldiers' and Sailors' Civl Relief Act of 1940 and Amendments of 1942.
- ISBN: NA Price: $28.72
- Publisher: Washington: GPO, Date Published: 1942
- Description: 31 pp., very good in self wrappers,. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: United States Army, World War Two Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 267320
- Memorandum showing Action that would be Required by Company, Troop, or Battery Commanders, and Supply Officers of Regiments to provide blank forms, funds, camp sites, shelter, water supply, light... etc. etc..
- ISBN: NA Price: $29.82
- Publisher: Washington: GPO, Date Published: 1917
- Description: 12mo, 11 pp.; very good+ in paper wrappers,. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: logistics, United States Army, World War I Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 267378
- Table of Fundamental Allowances: Quartermaster Supplies. 1917.
- ISBN: NA Price: $28.09
- Publisher: Washington: GPO, Date Published: 1917
- Description: 52 pp., mostly a tabular presentation but many interesting items may be gleaned e.g. motorcycle drivers were issued special aviation sweaters, division headquarters is entitled to five garbage cans while brigade headquarters gets only two, no cots are issued to mules, etc. etc.; paper wrappers darkening at margins, else very good+,. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Technology United States Army, World War One Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 267318
- Committee on Education and Special Training. A Review of Its Work during 1918 by The Advisory Board.
- ISBN: NA Price: $34.57
- Publisher: Washington: Date Published: 1919
- Description: quarto, 144 pp., original cloth lightly soiled, scatter age speckling, overall very good,. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: World War I, education, United States Army Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 310126
- Pictorial Highlights from the History of the 460th Bombardment Group (H) United States 15th Army Air Force.
- ISBN: NA Price: $895.50
- Publisher: Cleveland Heights (Ohio): Date Published: 1946
- Description: original padded black imitation leather with their Black Panther insignia on front cover (in gold to stand out from the background); white paint(?) speckling near back joint, a member of the Group added a long pen note in 2002 on the ownership page " ... 57 year old memories I cannot forget" and added a few pen notes to pictures of special significance to him, overall a very good copy; the Group was based in Italy but their B-24H Liberators ranged over large portions of Europe. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: World War II, United States Army Air Corps, military aviation, heavy bombers, Italy, DDX Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 709279
- Report of the Secretary of War; being part of the Message and Documents ... Volume II. Part 4. (Appendixes to the Report of the Chief of Engineers ... Appendix T T. Mississippi River Commission)
- ISBN: NA Price: $492.95
- Publisher: Washington: GPO Date Published: 1884
- Description: this volume only, [519] pp., numerous small folding maps and plates not for this text but for Appendixes B, D-G, J-M; ex library, original law leather badly worn at spine and needs rebacking or rebinding. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: United States Army Engineers, Mississippi River Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 617437
- U.S. Army Training Center, Infantry. Fort Ord, California, Company D, Third Battalion, First Brigade, (Seventh Infantry Division)
- ISBN: NA Price: $158.92
- Publisher: Visalia: American Yearbook Company, Military Division Date Published: 1971
- Description: souvenir book for the class that completed training on 15 October 1971; large quarto, unpaginated but substantial and includes individual portraits; pictorial embossed cloth chipped at head of spine, else very good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: United States Army, Infantry, training camps Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 786683
- Fun Memories
- ISBN: NA Price: $34.88
- Publisher: (Durham, North Carolina): Curtiss-McMinn, Publishers, Date Published: 1984
- Description: first edition; 171 pp., very good in paper wrappers with cloth spine; amusing incidents and anecdotes from the author's life. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: United States, Women, GGG Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 530367
- Amerikas Deutschlandpolitik im Zweiten Weltkrieg. Kriegs- ind Friedensziele 1941-1945.
- ISBN: NA Price: $12.12
- Publisher: Heidelberg: Carl Winter, Date Published: 1958
- Description: [viii], 192, [4] (ads) pp., issued as Beihefte zum Jahrbuch fur Amerikastudien, Heft 3; library hand stamps, paper wrappers darkening, upper outside corner lightly bumped, good+. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: World War II, Germany, United States Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 419181
- Navy Department Communiques 1-300 and Pertinent Press Releases. December 10, 1941 to March 5, 1943.
- ISBN: NA Price: $32.90
- Publisher: Washington: GPO, Date Published: 1943
- Description: large octavo, [iv], 194 pp.; library hand stamps and markings, upper left corner bent but overall good+; communications for immediate release by the press, mostly naval operations in the Pacific including Midway, Solomons, Guadalcanal, etc.. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: World War II, United States Navy Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 460216
- Budget for the Navy Department and Naval Service for the Fiscal Year 1944 ...
- ISBN: NA Price: $200.72
- Publisher: Washington: GPO Date Published: 1943
- Description: large quarto, [iv], 44 pp.; issued as 78th Congress, 1st Session, HD 149; original cloth soiled, interior clean and very good; slightly over 24.5 billion will be needed. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: World War II, United States Navy, appropriations Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 579653
- National War Agencies Appropriation Bill for 1944: Hearings before the Subcommittee of the Committee on Appropriations, House of Representatives ...
- ISBN: NA Price: $323.00
- Publisher: Washington: GPO Date Published: 1943
- Description: 2 parts, 1327 pp. + 816 pp., here bound as one with National War Agencies Appropriations Bill, 1944 ... (78th Congress, 1st Session, HR 556, 33 pp.) and Public Law 139 ... (18 pp.) added at end; very good in later half leather stamped "John Taber" (a subcommittee member) at tail of spine; some testimony reflects waste, mismanagement, and a "might as well have a bite at the plums, as long as they are laying around" attitude but nothing very startling. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: World War II, United States, appropriations, LY Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 629543
- Investigation of the Progress of the War Effort. Report of the Committee on Navel Affairs, House of Representatives ... Volume 7
- ISBN: NA Price: $59.48
- Publisher: Washington: GPO, Date Published: 1944
- Description: Serial Set issue; ix, [1], 231 pp., folding map; very good in tan original cloth. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: United States Navy, World War II, JZX Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 833862
- (Public relations file, see below) (United States Navy).
- ISBN: NA Price: $242.23
- Publisher: NP: Date Published: 1940
- Description: thick quarto, mostly carbon typescripts and mimeographed handouts; covers sixteen states alphabetically from North Dakota to Wyoming along with the District of Columbia (apparently there was at least one companion volume) and provides information on United States Navy vessels and notable naval personnel with some connection to each state, dated items are 1940 or 1941; at one time a working file with cross outs and additions but overall very good in a simple card binder with back cover detached. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: United States Navy, World War II Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 318439


