Search Results

Your Search Criteria


  • Subject: economics, Henry George, wark
  • Sort Order:
  • Display:
  •  
  • Modify This Search      New Search

Search Within These Results:

 

  • 5942 items Found
  • - Showing 20 per page.     
  • Page 1 of 298
  •  Next Page»

    • Mr Henry George the "Orthodox" An Examination of Mr George's position as a Systematic Economist; and a Review of the Competitive and Socialistic Schools of Economy.
    • Moffat, Robert Scott.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $53.78
    • Publisher: London: Remington & Co.    Date Published: 1885
    • Description: first edition; {vi}, 296 pp.; library book plate and hand stamps, original cloth rubbed at extremities and two small library labels at spine, the text almost entirely unopened. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: economics, Henry George, wark   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 527540
    •  

    • Tom L. Johnson Obituaries
    • Johnson, Tom L.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $261.16
    • Publisher: VP:    Date Published: 1911
    • Description: An outstanding collection of newspaper columns, magazine articles and other ephemera, including halftone and gravure photographs, all dealing with the last days, funeral and burial of Tom L. Johnson, apostle of Henry George and Cleveland politician and mayor.The collection is arranged in three looseleaf scrapbooks, each with about one hundred pages. Most of the material is sequential and the time period covered runs from March 13 to July 21, 1911. . Volumes Included: 3
    • Subject: Cleveland Urban Studies Henry George Taxation Public Finance Public Transit   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 479822
    •  

    • Washington's Secret of 1782. An Unpublished Ms. By Clowry Chapman, with a Foreword by Dr. Victor Hugo Paltsits.
    • Chapman, Clowry.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $32.47
    • Publisher: Kew Gardens?: not published    Date Published: 1937
    • Description: carbon typescript, [ii], 82, [5] pp., errata pasted onto back inside cover of commercial card binder, signed by author at end of text with a later (1942) typed letter, signed, from him to an American historical society; "Mr. Chapman leads us to believe that in November, 1782, Washington made a tour to the frontiers beyond Kingston, New York to quiet the Indians by a kind of temporary peace, leaving by gradual pursuit the consummation of a full and permanent peace after the British evacuation." - Paltsits. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: George Washington, American Indians, wark   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 485322
    •  

    • Facts and Suggestions, Biographical, Historical, Financial, and Political, Addressed to the People of the United States.
    • Green, Duff.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $173.14
    • Publisher: NY: C. S. Westcott & Co.`s Union Printing Office    Date Published: 1866
    • Description: first edition; vi, 234 pp., text double column, inscribed by Green to "Hon A. J. Rodges" (whose name he has crossed out and replaced with "Hon. G. Peters"); a good deal of the text is devoted to exposing the machinations of The British who have led an anti-slavery conspiracy, supported American monarchists (John Adams, John Quincy Adams, the Boston Federalists, et al.), engaged in various shady enterprises to further their commercial supremacy, etc. etc.; library hand stamp and embossment on t. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: urban studies Americana, conspiracy, economics, wark   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 530456
    •  

    • Incidents in the Campaign of 1844.
    • Hathaway, James T.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $91.39
    • Publisher: New Haven: Press of J. T. Hathaway,    Date Published: 1905
    • Description: small octavo, 60 pp., "Printed for private distribution among old friends."; reminiscences of an old Henry Clay supporter, includes the lyrics to a number of campaign songs e.g. "The locofocos hate like pizen [/] Henry Clay and Frelinghuysen"; minor library markings, paper wrappers now pam bnd., good+. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Americana Politics Henry Clay WARK Pamphlets   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 360705
    •  

    • Reports of the secretary of the Treasury of the United States, prepared in obedience to the act of May 10, 1800 ... to which are prefixed the reports of Alexander Hamilton, on public credit, a national bank, manufactures, and the Establishment of a Mint
    • United States. Treasury Department.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $4,813.74
    • Publisher: Washington, Printed by Blair & Rives    Date Published: 1837
    • Description: seven volumes, covering years 1790 to 1820 & 1829 to 1849!!), thick quartos, ex library, brittle leather, requires rebacking, hinges weak, else textually very good. Volumes Included: 7
    • Subject: Public Finance Americana Economics Taxation big sets WARK   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 506289
    •  

    • Cobden-Sanderson and the Doves Press ... (prospectus)
    • Nash, John Henry.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $62.42
    • Publisher: San Francisco: Printed by John Henry Nash,    Date Published: 1929
    • Description: Prospectus only, the book advertised not present; narrow folio, xi pp., very good in original paper wrappers. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: John Henry Nash, printing, HTM   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 744442
    •  

    • Official Program of the United States and District of Columbia George Washington Bicentennial Commissions.
    • George Washington Bicentennial.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $19.88
    • Publisher: Washington:    Date Published: 1932
    • Description: large quarto, [100] pp., including considerable advertising material, illustrated throughout; pictorial paper wrapper soiled with spine chipped and hard corner crease on front cover, block sound but good only; mostly articles about Washington and a list of events for the coming year, some with a tenuous connection to George Washington e.g. the celebration of Orville Wright?s Birthday. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: George Washington, SAM9   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 713852
    •  

    • Apologie de Romain Colomb. (cover title adds: Notes stendhaliennes.)
    • Martineau, Henri.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $123.85
    • Publisher: Paris, Le Divan,    Date Published: 1927
    • Description: Number 57, "Il a ete tire de cet ouvrage 72 exemplaires sur velin Vidalon."; 16mo (leaves 15.5 cm. tall), 29, [2] pp., near fine in later quarter calf with original paper sides bound in. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Stendhal, Marie-Henri Beyle, literary criticism, TCX   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 750927
    •  

    • Histoire du Saint-Simonisme et de la famille de Rothschild, ou, Biographie de Saint-Simon et de Bazard. suivie de la biographie de Mayer-Anselme Rothschild et de Nathan son fils. ...
    • Michaud, Louis Gabriel, & Theodore Villenave.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $460.43
    • Publisher: Paris: Bureau de la Biographie universelle,    Date Published: 1847
    • Description: 63 pp., 2 portrait plates; paper wrappers margin chipped and most of spine covering gone, general age toning, now disbound. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Henri, comte de Saint-Simon, Rothschild family, DLD. QMJ   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 458998
    •  

    • An Inquiry into the Authenticity of certain Miscellaneous Papers and Legal Instruments, published Dec. 24, MDCCXCV. and attributed to Shakspeare, Queen Elizabeth, and Henry, Earl of Southampton ..
    • Malone, Edmond
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $250.00
    • Publisher: London: Printed by H. Baldwin, for T. Cadell, Jun. and W. Davies    Date Published: 1796
    • Description: [viii] (beginning with half title), 424, [4] (ads) pp., 3 folding plates of facsimile signatures and handwriting; modern cloth with an old and crumbling leather spine label, half title wrinkled at inside margin, front hinge cracked with the first few leaves almost detached, the binder has used one of the plates as a frontispiece rather than where directed but all are present, general age toning, good; the William Henry Ireland forgeries, not so much an expose as they had always been suspect by scholars, but an overwhelming gathering of evidence demolishing their claim to authenticity. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: William Henry Ireland, literary forgeries mw8x   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 667753
    •  

    • The Dangers of Municipal Trading.
    • Porter, Robert P.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $34.18
    • Publisher: London: George Routledge & Sons,    Date Published: 1907
    • Description: 1907 first British edition of The Dangers of Municipal Ownership with the addition of two new chapters; library markings and book plate, else a very good+ copy in original cloth,. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: economics, wark   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 590736
    •  

    • The History of New Brunswick, from its First Settlement, containing a geographical Description of the Province; its Boundaries, Rivers, Lakes, Streams, and Division into Counties and Parishes; also its Climate, soil, Fisheries, Mines and Minerals, Animal
    • Hatheway, C. L.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $168.15
    • Publisher: Fredericton: Printed by James P. A. Phillips    Date Published: 1846
    • Description: first edition; 17 cm. tall, 81, {2} pp.; library markings and book plate, original{?} blue cloth rubbed, front hinge cracked after title; Morley (Atlantic Provinces p. 23,. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Canadiana, wark   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 530454
    •  

    • Souvenirs du roi d'Angleterre pendant sa maladie, traduits sur la XIIIe. Edition, ouvrage dans lequel sont traces les principaux evenemens de son regne, la politique secrette de son cabinet, ...
    • Paris
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $167.72
    • Publisher: A Paris: Chez Fuchs, Le Normant, Desenne, Debray, Tiger,    Date Published: 1801
    • Description: et l'influence de Mr. Pitt sur les affaires de l'Europe depuis la paix de l'Amerique.; first edition (the 13th edition in the title refers to the translated excerpts from Royal Recollections on a Tour to Cheltenham by David Williams, the main text is anonymous), An IX in the imprint might also refer to 1800; 16mo (very slightly shorter than 16 cm.), 182 pp.; lacks front cover of original paper wrappers, the back cover and spine covering with paper label present but chipped; general age toning but not fragile, the first signature detached and with tips bent, margins short but possibly issued that way and no text touched. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Great Britain, George III, King of Great Britain, William Pitt   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 504278
    •  

    • The Speech of The Right Honorable W. W. Grenville, Speaker of the House of Commons, in the Committee on the State of the Nation, January 16, 1789.
    • Grenville, William Wyndham Grenville, Baron
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $173.31
    • Publisher: London: Printed for John Stockdale    Date Published: 1789
    • Description: first edition; 58, [2] (ads) pp., one correction made by hand on page 23 changing illegitimate to legitimate; light general age toning and light extraction roughness at spine, now in self wrappers and still well sewn; concerns the establishment of a Regency with emphasis on the authority of Parliament to do so and to limit the Regent's powers. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Great Britain, British history, Regency, George III, BRN   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 700603
    •  

    • Discours merveilleux De la Vie, Actions & Deportemens de Catherine de Medicis Royne Mere; Declarant tous les moyens qu'elle a tenus pour vsurper le Gouvernement du Royaume de France & ruiner l'estat d'iceluy
    • (Estienne, Henri, 1531-1598, attributed, Theodore de Beze or Jean de Serre have also been suggested)
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $1,142.30
    • Publisher: NP: Selon la copie imprimee a Paris    Date Published: 1649
    • Description: 24mo (slightly taller than 14 cm.), 138 pp.; full vellum with exposed cords at joints and spine hand lettered; binding wrinkled and ties gone, front hinge cracked but still overall sound, front pastedown and back free endpaper signed ?T. Kerrich, M. C. C. 1804? (antiquarian Thomas Kerrich, Magdalen College, Cambridge), general age toning, margins cut down but no letters hit, good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Catherine de Medicis, Queen, consort of Henry II, King of France mw8x   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 666648
    •  

    • Cromwell. An Historical Novel. By the Author of "The Brothers," &c. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR
    • {Herbert, Henry William}.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $106.24
    • Publisher: NY: Harper & Brothers    Date Published: 1838
    • Description: first edition of the author's second novel; 2 VOLUMES; 12mo, with portrait in first volume and correct ads in second, INSCRIBED! "Mrs. Paulding [/] With the author's regards.", original damasked green cloth with a floral design; library book plates and minor markings, bindings rubbed with printed spine labels chipped, age spotting throughout; BAL 8061,. Volumes Included: 2
    • Subject: American literature, fiction, wark   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 528991
    •  

    • Notes of a Trip to the Veddahs of Ceylon
    • Hiram Milliken Hiller & William Henry Furness
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $118.32
    • Publisher: (London)    Date Published: 1901
    • Description: 45 pp. + 20 plates; original red cloth, book plate removed from rear paste down, library markings, else good+. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: travel exploration wark   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 631418
    •  

    • The Oregon Question Examined, in respect to Facts and the Law of Nations.
    • Twiss, Travers.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $596.91
    • Publisher: London: Longman, Brown, Green, and Longmans,    Date Published: 1846
    • Description: first edition; ix, [3], 391, [1] (printer's imprint), 32 (catalogue dated October 1843) pp., 2 folding maps, errata pasted on recto of back free endpaper, inscribed on front free endpaper to Charles Williams "... With the Author's Compliments"; library hand stamps and book plate, original green cloth rubbed with joints split and a large portion of the spine covering detached; Howes T 442,. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: wark western americana   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 407753
    •  

    • Atlas of New York
    • [Burr, David A.]
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $922.39
    • Publisher: NY: For Sale by the Principal Booksellers    Date Published: 1838
    • Description: small octavo, 99 pp. [actually 100, page number 67 is used twice] of text, 59 maps, with the large folding New York State map accented in colors and the smaller single-page county maps white on black with yellow accents showing the town lines, all printed on light weight paper; original cloth, library book plate and hand stamps, covers faded with rubbing and splitting at spine, hinges weak, one map frayed at fore edge, overall good+ and scarce. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: americana, cartography, wark   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 430930
    •  


  • 5942 items Found
  • - Showing 20 per page.     
  • Page 1 of 298
  •  Next Page»