Search Results
Your Search Criteria
|
|
| Search Within These Results: | |
- Register tot alle deelen van het Kabinet der natuurlyke historien, wetenschappen, konsten en handwerken, van W. V. Ranouw; M. D.
- ISBN: NA Price: $604.80
- Publisher: Amsterdam: Balthasar Lakeman, Date Published: 1732
- Description: 12mo, [12], 690 pp.; index to the 1719-1729 serial publication; calf binding rubbed and chipped with front cover detached, text age toned but not fragile,. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: natural history, history of science Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 527556
- Proceedings of the Davenport Academy of Natural Sciences. (Volumes 6-10)
- ISBN: NA Price: $213.09
- Publisher: Davenport: Davenport Academy of Natural Sciences Date Published: 1897
- Description: Volumes 6 (1889-1897) through Volume 10 (1904-1906) only; three are in original paper wrappers and two in original cloth; the paper bindings worn with most sides detached and one missing, those in cloth have chipping at extremities and along front joints, general age toning but blocks still sound, good- only; not limited to Iowa and some articles have plates. Volumes Included: 5
- Subject: history of science, natural history Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 750930
- Archiv fur Naturgeschichte. volumes 57-80 (1891-1914)
- ISBN: NA Price: $142.55
- Publisher: Berlin: Nicolai Date Published: 1891
- Description: volumes 57-80 (1891-1914), an uninterrupted run, mostly bound, some bindings require repairs or replacement, text browned and tender passim; ex library, PRICE IS FOR THE LOT. Volumes Included: 24
- Subject: Natural History Science BAK Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 445199
- American Journal of Science. Series III: vols. 9, 11-13, 17, 19-21, 24, 27, 30-33, 35-42, 44-50 (1872-1895)
- ISBN: NA Price: $230.22
- Publisher: New Haven Date Published: 1872
- Description: Series III: volumes 9, 11-13, 17, 19-21, 24, 27, 30-33, 35-42, 44-50 (1872-1895); some age spotting passim but in all still useful volumes, various bindings, some may require repair or replacement, library markings; price is for the lot. Volumes Included: 29
- Subject: Science Natural History Technology Archaeology Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 244383
- American Journal of Science. Series VI: vols. 238-243, 245, 247-250, 251-257, 259-264, 266-276, 278, 280-287 (1939-1984)
- ISBN: NA Price: $526.45
- Publisher: New Haven Date Published: 1939
- Description: Series VI: volumes 237-243, 245, 247-250, 251-257, 259-264, 266-276, 278, 280-287 (1939-1984), partly bound, library markings; PRICE IS FOR THE LOT. Volumes Included: 45
- Subject: Science Natural History Technology Archaeology Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 244386
- American Journal of Science (Silliman's). Series II: vols. 1-50
- ISBN: NA Price: $3,972.43
- Publisher: New Haven Date Published: 1846
- Description: Series II: volumes 1-50, all published, an uninterrupted run, some age spotting passim but in all still a useful set, various bindings, some may require repair or replacement, library markings. Volumes Included: 50
- Subject: Science Natural History Technology Archaeology Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 244380
- American Journal of Science. Series III: vols. 4-50, lacking vols. 23, 34, & 43
- ISBN: NA Price: $1,260.40
- Publisher: New Haven Date Published: 1872
- Description: Series III: volumes 4-50, lacking volumes 22-23, 34 & 43, some age spotting passim but in all still useful volumes, various bindings, some may require repair or replacement, library markings; . Volumes Included: 45
- Subject: Science Natural History Technology Archaeology Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 244382
- American Journal of Science. Series IV: vols. 1, 4-5, 7, 8, 11, 13, 15-19, 21, 23-27, 29-38, 40-44, 46 (1895-1918)
- ISBN: NA Price: $2,662.37
- Publisher: New Haven Date Published: 1895
- Description: Series IV: volumes 1, 4-5, 7, 8, 11, 13, 15-19, 21, 23-27, 29-38, 40-44, 46 (1895-1918); some age spotting passim but in all still useful volumes, various bindings, some may require repair or replacement, library markings; price is for the lot. Volumes Included: 34
- Subject: Science Natural History Technology Archaeology Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 244384
- American Journal of Science. Series V: vols. 16, 19-22, 27-36 (1928-1938)
- ISBN: NA Price: $599.28
- Publisher: New Haven Date Published: 1928
- Description: Series V: volumes 16, 19-22, 27-36 (1928-1938), various bindings, some may require repair or replacement, library markings; PRICE IS FOR THE LOT. Volumes Included: 15
- Subject: Science Natural History Technology Archaeology Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 244385
- Botanical Gazette. vols. 11, 13, 15, 17-52
- ISBN: NA Price: $981.64
- Publisher: London: R. and J.E. Taylor Date Published: 1886
- Description: volumes 11, 13, 15, 17-52, complete, illustrated, mostly bnd., some bindings require repairs or replacement, text browned and tender passim; ex library, PRICE IS FOR THE LOT:. Volumes Included: 45
- Subject: Botany Natural History Science BAK Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 445197
- The Natural History of Tineina. Volume VI. containing Depressaria. Part I. By H. T. Stainton, assisted by Professor Zeller and J. W. Douglas.
- ISBN: NA Price: $182.13
- Publisher: London (etc.): J. van Voorst (etc.), Date Published: 1861
- Description: Volume 6, Part 1 only; [x], 233, [1] pp, 8 color plates, main text in parallel columns of English, French, German, and Latin; general age toning including the plates, original cloth torn and chipped at spine and pulled way from block, text not fragile and mostly unopened but reading copy. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: history of science, natural history, entomology, moths Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 700532
- Rapport historique sur les progres des sciences naturelles depuis 1789, et sur leur etat actual...redige par M. Cuvier... with Dacier, Bon Joseph. Rapport historique sur les progres de l'histoire et de la litterature ancienne depuis 1789, et sur leur et
- ISBN: NA Price: $1,338.50
- Publisher: Paris: De l'Imprimerie Imperiale, Date Published: 1810
- Description: 3 volumes, small quarto, xvi, [299] pp. + viii, 263, [1] (printer's imprint) pp. + [viii], 272 pp.; later marbled paper covered boards with calf spine and corners, edges sprinkled green; the bindings rubbed and missing the spine coverings, slight age toning to text but remarkably well preserved and unpressed copies; a rare complete set of these monographs prepared by the Institut de France under the order of Napoleon I,. Volumes Included: 3
- Subject: history of science, natural history, historiography, mathematics Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 283876
- Quarterly Journal of Microscopical Science. Old Series: vols. 1-4, 6-7; New Series: vols. 1-18
- ISBN: NA Price: $1,644.23
- Publisher: London: J. & A. Churchill Date Published: 1853
- Description: Old Series, volumes 1-4, 6-7 (lacking vol. 7#1); New Series, volumes 1-18; bound without original paper wrappers and lacking some volume title pages, ex library, well illustrated; sold as a lot only. Volumes Included: 23
- Subject: History of Science Technology Botany Natural History Biology Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 505872
- Transactions of the South African Philosophical Society. (Volumes 1-11, 14-17)
- ISBN: NA Price: $1,178.03
- Publisher: Cape Town Date Published: 1877
- Description: Volume 1-11, 14-17 only; ex library, Volume 5 Part 1 is in photocopy and loose sheets, others in uniform brown buckram but some plates and other illustrations have been removed and reinserted loose, appears complete but not guaranteed, needs recasing or rebinding; the organization is now the Royal Society of South Africa. Volumes Included: 15
- Subject: history of science, natural history, Big Sets Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 573187
- Trabajos Museo Nacional de Ciencias Naturales. Serie Zoologica. (Numbers 1-49, 51-56)
- ISBN: NA Price: $462.23
- Publisher: Madrid: Date Published: 1912
- Description: Numbers 1 through 49, 51 through 56 (last published), at first the Trabajos were not divided into series and the Whole Numbers for 1-7 were assigned later by the publisher; ex library in 12 matching later buckram bindings with most paper covers retained, some numbers shaken or have interior hinges cracked but no apparent loss, general age toning but paper not fragile, good only. Volumes Included: 12
- Subject: history of science, zoology, natural history, Big Sets Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 573313
- Contributions to the Natural History of the United States of America.
- ISBN: NA Price: $1,248.24
- Publisher: Boston/London: Little, Brown and Co./Trubner & Co., Date Published: 1857
- Description: First and Second Monographs, each monograph in two volumes, all published; first edition; folio (32.5 cm. tall); First Monograph. In three parts. I. Essay on Classification. pt. II. North American Testudinata. III. Embryology of the Turtle; with thirty-four plates. Volume 1. li, [1], 448, 449a, 450b. 451c, 452d pp., as issued, Notice to Subscribers inserted loose + Volume 2. [6], [451]-643 pp., 32 lithograph plates (numbers i-vii, viia, viii, ix, ixa-ixe, x-xviii, xviiia, xix-xxv) + Second Monograph. In five parts. I. Acalephs in General. II. Ctenophoroe. III. Discophorae. IV. Hydroidae. V. Homologies of the Radiata; with forty-six plates. Volume 3. (of the series, first volume of the second monograph) xi, [1], 301, [1], 26 (Explanation of the Plates) pp., 25 lithograph plates with two of them color in pink and red (numbers i, ii, iia, iv, v, va, vi-x, xa, xi, xia-xic, xii, xiii, xiiia, xiv-xix) + Volume 4 (of the series, second volume of the second monograph) viii, 380, 12 (Explanation of the Plates) pp., 15 lithograph plates (numbered xx-xxiii, xxiiia, xxiv-xxxiv); set has only 72 of the 77 plates (lacking are the two folding plates and the other three color or partially colored plates); ex library including a blind stamp in the margin of every plate, needs rebinding. Volumes Included: 4
- Subject: history of science, natural history, United States, NHM Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 611150
- The Natural History of Tineina. Volume IV. containing Coleophora. Part I. (with) Volume V. containing Coleophora. Part II. By H. T. Stainton, assisted by Professor Zeller, J. W. Douglas and Professor Frey.
- ISBN: NA Price: $300.25
- Publisher: London (etc.): J. van Voorst (etc.) Date Published: 1859
- Description: Volumes 4 and 5, the complete Coleophora section; Part I. [x], 292 pp., 8 color plates (I-VIII) with text on facing pages + Part II. [x], 288 pp. 8 color plates (IX-XVI) with text on facing pages;the main text in parallel columns of English, French, German, and Latin; general age toning including the plates, original cloth bindings rubbed with second torn down top back joint and across spine and both have pulled way from blocks, text not fragile and mostly unopened but reading copies. Volumes Included: 2
- Subject: history of science, natural history, entomology, moths Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 700531
- Memoires pour servir a l'histoire et a l'anatomie des mollusques par M. le Chevalier Cuvier. Avec 35 planches en taille-douce.
- ISBN: NA Price: $1,052.67
- Publisher: Paris: Chez Deterville, libraire; De l'imprimerie de Leblanc, Date Published: 1817
- Description: first collected edition, large quarto (leaves 25 cm. tall), monographs are separately paginated, each 10-54 pages; this copy has all the 22 items listed in the Table but also one not called for, "Memoire sur les animaux des Anatifes et des Balanes Lam. (Lepas Lin.) et sur leur anatomie." with 1 plate and bound in the second last position, 36 plates including the one in the extra item, the Table calls for 3 plates in the last item but in error; later half calf lightly rubbed, private book plate, age toning and age spotting, some plates have lines of damp staining at margins or at corners that touch images, still a sound and overall good+ copy. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: history of science, natural history, malacology, mollusks, MLL Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 803463
- Iowa State Journal of Research (Formerly: Iowa Journal of Science, etc.). vols. 1-32, 35, 37-42, 47/48, 53-58, 61/62
- ISBN: NA Price: $1,917.85
- Publisher: Ames, etc.: Iowa State University Date Published: 1926
- Description: volumes 1-32, 35, 37-42, 47/48, 53-58, 61/62; complete volumes, bound in 26 parts, illustrated, ex library, still very good PRICE IS FOR THE LOT:. Volumes Included: 47
- Subject: natural history agriculture science technology PER Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 393626
- Proceedings and Transactions of the Texas Academy of Science. vols. 2 pt. 1; 3-11, 14-18, 20, 29, 30
- ISBN: NA Price: $249.04
- Publisher: Austin Date Published: 1897
- Description: volumes 2 pt. 1; 3-11, 14-18, 20, 29, 30, in 26 parts, original paper wrappers, some chipped or loose, textually quite good. Volumes Included: 26
- Subject: Texas Natural History Science Agriculture Geology Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 258303


