Search Results
Your Search Criteria
|
|
| Search Within These Results: | |
- The Debates and Proceedings of the House of Commons of Ireland, in the Second Session of the Fourth Parliament, In the Reign of His Majesty George III. Which began on Thursday the 20th of January, 1785.
- ISBN: NA Price: $500.48
- Publisher: Dublin: Printed by George Bonham, Date Published: 1786
- Description: The Second Editionl 2 volumes, Vol. I ... to which are prefixed Memoirs of the Right Hon. Edm. Sex. Pery, Speaker. 464 pp., portrait of Pery as frontis. + Vol. II ... to which are prefixed Memoirs of the Right Hon. John Foster, Speaker. xxi, [1], 406, [10] (index) pp., portrait of Foster as frontis.; general light age toning with occasional age spotting, text not fragile and a sound set in modern green cloth. Volumes Included: 2
- Subject: Ireland, Irish politics, Parliament Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 527979
- The Challenge for Government: Priorities for the Next Five Years
- ISBN: 1905785380 Price: $2.00
- Publisher: Liffey Pr Date Published: 2008
- Description: 298 pp., Paperback, NEW!. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: blx Ireland, Irish Government, Politics, Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 731025
- Traits and Stories of the Irish Peasantry. A New Edition. With an autobiographical introduction, explanatory notes, and numerous illustrations on wood and steel, by Harvey, Phiz, Franklin, Macmanus, Gilbert, and other Artists of Eminence.
- ISBN: NA Price: $126.99
- Publisher: Dublin/London: William Curry, Jun., and Co./William S. Orr and Co., Date Published: 1843
- Description: 1843 printing; 2 volumes, 6, xxiv, 427 pp., frontis., decorative title, plates + vi, 430 pp., frontis., decorative title, plates; half green calf by Root and Son faded at spines and rubbed at extremities, age spotting on plates and to lesser degree to text, else text clean & bindings tight. Volumes Included: 2
- Subject: Agriculture Irish fiction, Ireland Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 450544
- A Collection of Letters and Essays on Several Subjects, Lately Publish'd in The Dublin Journal.
- ISBN: 3487056623 Price: $1,962.78
- Publisher: London: Printed by J. Darby and T. Browne Date Published: 1729
- Description: London: Printed by J. Darby and T. Browne, and sold by J. Osborn and T. Longman (etc.), 1729; first collected edition, from articles in the Dublin Weekly Journal, mainly by Arbuckle but also other contributors, running title "Hibernicus's Letters"; 2 volumes; vii, [1] (errata), 464 pp. + viii, 431, [1] (ad), 8 (ads for books printed for John Gray) pp.; library hand stamps; old leather bindings badly worn with one side missing and some binder’s blanks detached, general age toning and late leaves of the first volume have lines of damp staining in top margin and fore edge. Volumes Included: 2
- Subject: Irish literature, Ireland, Hibernicus, Hibernicus's Letters Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 518121
- An Impartial Report of the Debates That Occur in the Two Houses of Parliament. With Some Account of the Respective Speakers, and Notes and Illustrations. Including Copies of all State Papers, Treaties, Conventions, &c. (4 vols.)
- ISBN: NA Price: $309.05
- Publisher: London: Published by T. Chapman, Date Published: 1794
- Description: 4 volumes, later library buckram, untrimmed as issued, usual age toning but still very good, the set: . Volumes Included: 4
- Subject: Law Legislation Politics Great Britain Parliament Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 380209
- The Shapland Carew Papers. Irish Manuscripts Commission
- ISBN: 0903532239 Price: $244.04
- Publisher: Dublin Stationery Office Date Published: 1946
- Description: x, 228 pp. + 2 maps; original boards & cloth backstrip (hardcover), ex library, covers worn at the edges, else text clean & binding tight. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: ireland irish history bbw Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 759950
- The Irish Monthly. A Magazine of General Literature. Thirty-Third Yearly Volume. 1905.
- ISBN: NA Price: $32.16
- Publisher: Dublin: M. H. Gill & Son, Date Published: 1905
- Description: Volume 33 only; viii, 712 pp.; general light age toning, block still well sewn but needs recasing or rebinding. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Ireland, Irish literature Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 596227
- The Irish Monthly. A Magazine of General Literature. Thirty-Ninth Yearly Volume. 1911.
- ISBN: NA Price: $34.19
- Publisher: Dublin/London: M. H. Gill & Son/Burns & Oates, Date Published: 1911
- Description: Volume 39 only; viii, 712 pp.; library markings and age toning, block well sewn but needs recasing or rebinding. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Ireland, Irish history Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 596229
- The Irish Monthly. A Magazine of General Literature. Fortieth Yearly Volume. 1912.
- ISBN: NA Price: $37.68
- Publisher: Dublin/London: M. H. Gill & Son/Burns & Oates, Date Published: 1912
- Description: Volume 40 only; viii, 704 pp.; library markings and age toning, sound but good only in later cloth. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Ireland, Irish literature Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 596230
- Die volkerrechtliche Stellung Irlands
- ISBN: NA Price: $85.31
- Publisher: Munchen/Leipzig: Duncker & Humblot, Date Published: 1930
- Description: first edition; large octavo, xii, 438 pp.; minor library markings, early and late leaves lightly margin tattered and now lacks any sort of binding, the main text mostly unopened but good only; the author was an IRA officer in War of Independence 1919-1921, the book was his thesis for a doctorate in International Law at the University of Munich. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Ireland, Irish Problem, CTT Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 826839
- Dublin, 1916
- ISBN: 085140247X Price: $5.72
- Publisher: Arlington Books Publishers Ltd Date Published: 1976
- Description: 423 pp. plus plates, Hardcover, previous owner's name to front free endpaper else very good in a good+ dust jacket. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Irish history Ireland ndd Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 833522
- Specimens of Irish Eloquence, now first Arranged & Collected with Biographical Notices, And a Preface
- ISBN: NA Price: $43.05
- Publisher: London: William Reynolds, Date Published: 1819
- Description: narrow octavo, xvi, [4], 431 pp., 3 portraits with one used as frontispiece; ex library in later cloth; general age toning the portrait of Edmund Burke remargined on verso repairs to title leaf, sound but reading copy; sections for Mr. Burke, Mr. Curran, Mr. Grattan, Mr. Sheridan, Mr. Burrowes, Mr. Bushe, Mr. Plunket, and Mr. Flood.. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Ireland, Irish oratory, BBW Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 862674
- The National Being. Some Thoughts on an Irish Polity. By A. E.
- ISBN: NA Price: $63.01
- Publisher: Dublin/London: Maunsel & Company, Date Published: 1916
- Description: Dublin/London: Maunsel & Company, 1916; first edition (Denson 30); [vi], 176 pp,; original cloth rubbed with spine faded, endpapers browned, age speckling and occasional age spotting but largely unopened, good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Ireland, Irish literature, BBW Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 868962
- L'Irlande, son origine, son histoire et sa situation presente.
- ISBN: NA Price: $15.80
- Publisher: Tours: Alfred Mame et fils, Date Published: 1867
- Description: Nouvelle edition; 399 pp., 4 plates including the frontis.; original green cloth rubbed with tail of spine chipped, ownership markings including a signature across title, light general age toning, good+. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Ireland Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 460208
- Ireland's Miseries: Their Cause. From the Plough, the Loom, and the Anvil, for September, 1852.
- ISBN: NA Price: $47.73
- Publisher: NY: Published at The Tribune Office, Date Published: 1852
- Description: 16 pp.; conditions in Ireland are worse than anywhere else in the civilized world, the British are to blame, and Irish Americans should boycott British goods and work to elect representatives who will cripple British trade with high tariffs; damp stained throughout, extremities chipped, good- only in self wrappers,. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: pamphlets, Ireland, Irish Americans Nationality Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 512964
- The Celtic Records and Historic Literature of Ireland. Being Nos. III and IV of the Irish Quarterly Review.
- ISBN: NA Price: $89.40
- Publisher: Dublin/London: W. B. Kelly/John Russell Smith, Date Published: 1861
- Description: [4], [424] pp.; publisher's blue cloth darkened and rubbed with hinge broken through a few leaves from the front, general age toning, good only; Kelley has taken the two original numbers, September and December 1851, and added a title leaf and a Publisher's notice and omitted the contents leaf for the second volume, includes all the articles in those two numbers, most of which have nothing to do with the title topic. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Irish literature, Ireland, SAM1 Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 821153
- Journal of the Cork Historical & Archaeological Society, Vols. I. II. III. 1892-4. Papers, notes & queries, etc.
- ISBN: NA Price: $617.73
- Publisher: Cork: Guy & Co., Ltd. Date Published: 1892
- Description: first series, vols. 1-3 (all published of this series); [16] (contents & index), 252, [14], 268, 268 pp., plates; bound together in contemporary quarter leather & cloth covered boards, binding worn, book plate to the front paste down, otherwise internally clean & tight. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: ireland irish history sam12 Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 882860
- The history of the county of Derby: drawn up from actual observation, and from the best authorities: Containing a variety of geological, mineralogical, commercial, and statistical information. Two volumes
- ISBN: NA Price: $314.97
- Publisher: Derby: Printed for the Publisher by Henry Mozley & Son Date Published: 1829
- Description: first edition; 2 vols., viii, [20], 450, 107 + xi, 616 pp., plates, folding map, folding tables; original blue cloth (hardcovers), small hand stamp to each title page, covers worn, with the front joint and spine of volume two being chipped; internally clean & tight. Volumes Included: 2
- Subject: ireland irish history sam12 Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 885932
- The Native Irish, and their descendants. The third edition, improved
- ISBN: NA Price: $37.96
- Publisher: London/Dublin/Edinburgh: Pickering, etc./Curry/Kennedy Date Published: 1846
- Description: 3rd edition; 12mo, xvi, 276 pp., original blue cloth, hand stamp to the title page and one page of the text, covers darkened, else good+. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: irish history ireland sam12 Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 886765
- Eighty-five years of Irish history, 1800-1885. In two volumes
- ISBN: NA Price: $273.69
- Publisher: London: Ward and Downey Date Published: 1886
- Description: first edition; 2 vols., xii, 327 + vii, 317, 31 (publisher's catalogue) pp., original green cloth (hardcovers), spine chipped at head, tips rubbed, else overall very good. Volumes Included: 2
- Subject: ireland irish history sam12 Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 886779


