Search Results
Your Search Criteria
|
|
| Search Within These Results: | |
- Charles F. Sibbald ... The Committee of Claims, to whom was referred the joint resolution of the Senate for the relief of Charles F. Sibbald, with accompanying papers ... report ...
- ISBN: NA Price: $293.83
- Publisher: Washington Date Published: 1851
- Description: 212 pp.; issued as 31st Congress, 2d Session, HR 38; light extraction roughness at spine, age spotting and speckling, library hand stamps on edges, self wrappers; according to Sibbald when Florida was purchased by the United States he was the owner of a Spanish land grant for 16,000 acres of valuable timber and agricultural land on the East coast, had a thriving lumber business, and was ready to reap millions when agents of the Navy and Treasury Departments descended on his land and destroyed his assets. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: rare, Florida, Spanish land grants Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 531880
- Charles F. Sibbald ... The Committee of Claims, to whom was referred the joint resolution of the Senate for the relief of Charles F. Sibbald, with accompanying papers ... report ...
- ISBN: NA Price: $252.92
- Publisher: Washington Date Published: 1851
- Description: 212 pp.; issued as 31st Cong., 2d Session, HR 38; light extraction roughness at spine, age spotting and speckling, library hand stamps on edges, self wrappers; according to Sibbald when Florida was purchased by the United States he was the owner of a Spanish land grant for 16,000 acres of valuable timber and agricultural land on the East coast, had a thriving lumber business, and was ready to reap millions when agents of the Navy and Treasury Departments descended on his land and destroyed his assets. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: real estate business history Florida, Spanish land grants Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 531881
- A New Collection of Laws, Charters and Local Ordinances of the Governments of Great Britain, France and Spain relating to the concessions of land in their respective colonies ...
- ISBN: NA Price: $557.14
- Publisher: Philadelphia: T. & J. W. Johnson Date Published: 1839
- Description: Together with the Laws of Mexico and Texas on the same subject. To which is prefixed Judge Johnson's translation of Azo and Manuel's Institutes of the Civil Law of Spain.; first edition; 2 volumes, xv, [1], 731 pp. + [5] (title leaf)-753, [1], [2] (ads) pp.; library book plates and markings, only light general age toning to text, near very good; the translation mentioned in the title is of "Instituciones del derecho civil de Castilla" by Ignacio Jordan de Asso y del Rio and Miguel de Manuel y Rodriquez. Volumes Included: 2
- Subject: law, land tenure, land grants, colonies, colonial administration, Texas, CRN Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 679994
- Coleccion de varios documentos para la historia de la Florida y tierras adyacentes. Tomo I.
- ISBN: NA Price: $826.53
- Publisher: Londres: En la Casa de Trubner y compania, Date Published: 1857
- Description: first edition; Volume 1, all published; limited to 500 copies, "Se han tirado 500 ejemplars por Jose Rodriguez Madrid, ano de 1857"; small folio (leaves slightly shorter than 30.5 cm.), [viii], 208 pp.; lacks the portrait of Ferdinand V, library book plate and markings including blind stamp on title, later quarter leather very rubbed at spine but sound, text age toned, overall good+; a collection of thirty three documents, 1516 to 1794, most from the Archivo General de Simancas (see Sabin 84379). Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Spanish Florida, exploration, CRN Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 721983
- Speech of Hon. W. W. Snow, of New York, on the Public Lands, and Equalization of Grants to the States. Delivered in the House of Representatives, June 25, 1852.
- ISBN: NA Price: $32.07
- Publisher: Washington: Printed at the Congressional Globe Office Date Published: 1852
- Description: 15 pp., text double column; age spotting, two horizontal fold marks, light extraction roughness at spine, self wrappers,. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: americana, land grants, public lands Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 524029
- Letter from the Attorney General, asking An appropriation to defray expenses in defending the title of the United States to public property in the State of California.
- ISBN: NA Price: $29.16
- Publisher: Washington: GPO, Date Published: 1858
- Description: 3 pp.; issued as 35th Congress, 1st Session, HED 106; extraction roughness and minor brown staining at spine, now in self wrappers; extra money is needed to fight fake and questionable Mexican land grants that, among other areas, encompass all of San Francisco and Sacramento,. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: California, Mexican land grants Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 267535
- Message ... transmitting Correspondence and reports relative to the adjustment of claims under Mexican grants to lands in Arizona and New Mexico.
- ISBN: NA Price: $61.76
- Publisher: Washington: GPO, Date Published: 1890
- Description: 22 pp.; issued as 51st Congress, 1st Session, SED 170; light extraction roughness at spine; text browned and disbound,. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Mexican land grants, Arizona, New Mexico Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 416498
- Pueblo Indian Lands. Hearings before a Subcommittee of the Committee on Public Lands and Surveys, United States Senate, Sixty-Seventh Congress, Fourth Session on S. 3865 and S. 4223 Bills relative to the Pueblo Indian Lands.
- ISBN: NA Price: $46.29
- Publisher: Washington: GPO, Date Published: 1923
- Description: 282 pp.; tips bent but overall good+ stapled into self wrappers; the bills supposedly were intended to untangle land tiles going back to the Spanish grants but the Indians felt that this was just another way to strip them of even more land and water rights. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Peublo Indians, New Mexico, land grants Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 744474
- In Senate of the United States ... The Committee on Private Land Claims, to whom was referred the petition of Elihu Hall Bay, praying the confirmation of his title to certain land claims in Louisiana, report.
- ISBN: NA Price: $33.72
- Publisher: Washington: Date Published: 1840
- Description: 18 pp.; issued as 26th Congress, 1st Session, S 556; extraction roughness at spine, light age staining, now in self wrappers. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: land claims, Louisiana, West Florida Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 421603
- L'Histoire notable de la Floride situee es Indes Occidentales. Contenant les trois voyages faits en icelle par certains Capitaines et pilotes francois, descrits par le capitaine Laudonniere ...
- ISBN: NA Price: $1,216.37
- Publisher: Paris: Jannet Date Published: 1853
- Description: qui y a comande l'espace d'un an tois moys: a laquelle a este adjouste un quatriesme voyage fait par le capitaine Gourgues. Mise en lumiere par M. Basanier.; 16mo (leaves slightly shorter than 15 cm.), [4], xvi, 228 pp.., later dark brown full morocco with all edges gilt; library boom plate and markings, binding rubbed with short peel mark on front cover, light general age toning to text, still near very good; French expeditions of 1562, 1564, 1565, and 1567. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Florida, exploration, Huguenots, CRN Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 730276
- Slavery, Secession and Success. The Memoirs of a Florida Pioneer
- ISBN: NA Price: $94.12
- Publisher: San Antonio: Southern Literary Institute Date Published: 1934
- Description: 36 pp.; original red paper wrappers, minor library markings, text age toned, else near very good; written in 1910 and begins in the year 1859. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: North Florida, MMW Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 753191
- Loyalists in East Florida, 1774 to 1785. The most important documents pertaining thereto, edited with an accompanying narrative by Wilbur Henry Siebert.
- ISBN: NA Price: $431.80
- Publisher: Deland: Florida State Historical Society, Date Published: 1929
- Description: first edition, limited to 355 sets; 2 volumes, large quarto, Volume I. The Narrative. x, [4], 262, [1] pp., frontis., 5 other plates + Volume II. Records of Their Claims for Losses of Property in the Province. x, 431, [1] pp.; library book plate and markings, red original cloth faded, still overall very good. Volumes Included: 2
- Subject: Florida, American Loyalists, American Revolution, CRN Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 676526
- Sketches of St. Augustine. With a view of its History and Advantages as a Resort for Invalids.
- ISBN: NA Price: $67.24
- Publisher: NY: Published for the Author by George P. Putnam, Date Published: 1848
- Description: first edition, with pages 39/40; small octavo, 69 pp., [12] pages of Putman advertisements between last two blanks, 6 plates including the frontispiece; library book plate and markings, original cloth rubbed with fraying at extremities and center of front joint, general light age toning with occasional age staining, two leaves have some pencil scribbling in bottom margins, overall good+; this copy has pages 39/40 with all of the material found offensive but it is a cancel and on slightly smaller paper, these pages are almost always missing, the circumstances explained by E. H. Reynolds in The Standard Guide. St. Augustine., published in 1894, "Minorcans had at least education enough to comprehend the uncomplimentary tone of Mr. Sewall's allusion to them; and when the edition of Sketches came to hand they showed their enterprise by mobbing the store where the books were, bent on the destruction of the whole lot. They were only restrained by a pledge, faithfully kept, that the obnoxious pages should be torn from every book.", this copy also has a slip of yellow paper attached to front free endpaper, with a extremely faded and barely readable inscription from "... the Author", perhaps he had some extra pages on hand. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: St. Augustine, Saint Augustine, Florida, CRN Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 730344
- American State Papers. Documents Legislative and Executive of the Congress of the United States ... [Class VIII] Public Lands. Volumes I-II, IV-VIII.
- ISBN: NA Price: $4,450.03
- Publisher: Washington: Published by Gales & Seaton Date Published: 1832
- Description: Class 8, Volumes 1, 2, 4 through 8 (last published for this class) covers the period March 5, 1789 through February 28, 1837; first editions, narrow folio, a few folding maps and plans, leather spines and tips rubbed and worn with several sides detached or loose but blocks still well sewn, age toning and age staining to text, some volumes have library book plates, good. Volumes Included: 7
- Subject: United States, public lands, land claims, Big Sets Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 705324
- Economic Commission for Asia and the Far East Committee for Co-ordination of Joint Prospecting for Mineral Resources in Asian Offshore Areas. Technical Bulletin. (Volumes 1-4, 7)
- ISBN: NA Price: $244.70
- Publisher: Tokyo: Printed by the Geological Survey of Japan ..., Date Published: 1968
- Description: Volumes 1 through 4 and Volume 7 only; five items, all quarto and illustrated including plates or maps in pockets at end, very good or better in original fabric covered stiff paper wrappers. Volumes Included: 5
- Subject: Asia, mineral resources in submerged lands Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 726892
- Revolucionarios contra la revolucion. El 1o de julio de 1936, en Merida, Yucatan.
- ISBN: NA Price: $156.37
- Publisher: Mexico: Imprenta "Londres”, Date Published: 1938
- Description: 148 pp.; lacks back cover of paper wrappers and front cover chipped, text browned, working copy only. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Mexico, Yucatan, land reform, Henequen Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 554469
- American State Papers. Documents of the Congress of the United States, in relation to Public Lands, from the First Session of the Twentieth to the Second Session of the Twentieth Congress, Inclusive, etc., Volume V.
- ISBN: NA Price: $943.24
- Publisher: Washington: Gales and Seaton, Date Published: 1860
- Description: Public Lands Volume 5 only; folio, viii, 802, xviii (index) pp.; library book plate and markings, marbled paper covered board sides rubbed, leather spine and corners worn and chipped with joints split, light general age toning to text but well sewn . Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: United States, public lands, BWK Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 716959
- American State Papers. Documents of the Congress of the United States [Class VIII] in Relation to the Public Lands, from the First Session of the Twenty-first to the First Session of the Twenty-third Congress. Volume VII.
- ISBN: NA Price: $145.60
- Publisher: Washington: Gales & Seaton, Date Published: 1860
- Description: Class 8, Volume 7 only; narrow folio, viii, [1], 954 pp.; ex library, original boards with leather spine and corners very badly worn and needs replacement, light age toning and occasional speckling but text block well sewn. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: United States, public lands, BWK Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 730225
- Historia Social del Ecuador. (Tomo I- Tomo III) (Llacta No. 17-19)
- ISBN: NA Price: $83.57
- Publisher: Quito: Editorial Casa de la Cultura Ecuatoriana, Date Published: 1964
- Description: Volumes 1 through 3 only, a final volume was published later and not present here; I. El concertaje de indios y manumision de esclavos. + II. Aspectos socioeconomicos de la estructura agraria ecuatoriana. III. Recopilacion de las leyes indigenas de 1830 a 1918.; library hand stamps and markings, text browned but not fragile, pictorial paper wrappers soiled, still sound copies. Volumes Included: 3
- Subject: Indians of Ecuador, land reform, law Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 744358
- The Metamorphic Rocks of Adelie Land. Section I. (Australasian Antarctic Expedition, 1911-1914; Scientific Reports; Series A, Volume III, Part 1)
- ISBN: NA Price: $204.91
- Publisher: Adelaide (South Australia): R. E. E. Rogers, Government Printer, Date Published: 1918
- Description: small folio (leaves 30 cm. tall), 230 pp., 35 plates, Corrigenda slip before tile; library markings including blacked out hand stamps, late plates holed at top center, no serious loss but images touched, overall good+ in later cloth. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: geology, Antarctic, Adelie Land, CTT Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 765736


