Search Results

Your Search Criteria


  • Subject: history of medicine
  • Sort Order:
  • Display:
  •  
  • Modify This Search      New Search

Search Within These Results:

 

  • 26926 items Found
  • - Showing 20 per page.     
  • Page 1 of 1347
  •  Next Page»

    • Revista de Medicina Tropical. Publicacion Mensual. (Volumes 1 and 3)
    • Guiteras, Juan, et al., eds.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $74.16
    • Publisher: Habana: Imprenta de J. A. Casanova,    Date Published: 1900
    • Description: Volume 1 (1900) complete in 6 numbers, 98 pp. + Volume 3 (1902) complete in 12 numbers, 205 pp., plates; library markings, later half leather rubbed with joints split, original front covers bound in their proper location, advertising material and back covers gathered and bound in at end. Volumes Included: 2
    • Subject: history of medicine, tropical medicine   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 698574
    •  


    • Haemastatique, ou La statique des animaux: Experiences hydrauliques ... Par Mr. Etienne Hales ... Traduit de l'Anglois, & augmente ... Par Mr. de Sauvages ...
    • Hales, Stephen.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $925.64
    • Publisher: Geneve: Chez les Herit Cramer & Freres Philibert,    Date Published: 1744
    • Description: [xxiv], [351] pp., 1st French edition; small quarto (23.5 cm. tall), full vellum damaged at front cover and with pin hole worming at spine, text shaken with some sections darkened, with one plate. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: history of medicine   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 528971
    •  

    • Essai sur un nouveau signe clinique. La pulsation du pied.
    • Tatti, Silvio.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $190.48
    • Publisher: Buenos Aires: Hopital Rivadavia,    Date Published: 1898
    • Description: small quarto, 44 pp., 22 plates, the first being the frontis. of the author attached to his apparatus and the others showing 156 graphs produced by a wide variety of subjects; the object is to measure the small movements or pulsation of the foot with the legs crossed; later half leather rubbed and dry, original paper covers retained; later (1903) inscription from the author to Archer Huntington,. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: history of medicine   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 532096
    •  

    • Apercu sur l'histoire de la medecine preventive. Preface par M. le Professeur Jeanselme
    • Trisca, Petre.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $110.67
    • Publisher: Paris: A. Maloine & Fils,    Date Published: 1923
    • Description: first edition; small quarto, 600, [3] pp.; paper wrappers dark and chipped with back cover detached. text browned and needs careful handling but almost entirely unopened, reading copy. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: history of medicine, preventive Medicine ddx   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 707161
    •  

    • D. Johann Friedrich Zuckerts ... Mitglieds Physikalisch diatetische Abhandlung von der Luft und Witterung und der davon abhangenden Gesundheit der Menschen. (and two other items, see below)
    • Zuckert, Johann Friedrich (1737-1778).
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $171.12
    • Publisher: Berlin: Verlegts August Mylius,    Date Published: 1770
    • Description: three items by the same author and issued by the same publisher viz. ... Mitglieds Physikalisch diatetische Abhandlung von der Luft und Witterung. (1770), [4 leaves] (beginning with title), 215, [1] pp. + Johann Friderich Zuckerts der Arzneygelahrtheit Doktors Medicinische und moralische Abhandlung von den Leidenschaften. Dritte Auflage. (1784) [3 leaves] (beginning with title), 144 pp. + Johann Friderich Zuckert ... Von den wahren Mitteln, die Entvolkerung eines Landes in epidemischen Zeiten zu verhuten. (1773); 84 pp. (beginning with title); here bound as one but needs recasing or separation and rebinding, texts age toned but not fragile. the first two titles have red ink marks but no text obscured, good only copies. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: history of medicine, health, BCS   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 566509
    •  

    • A System of Operative Surgery, founded on the Basis of Anatomy. First American Edition
    • Bell, Charles.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $583.72
    • Publisher: Hartford: Printed by Hale & Hosmer,    Date Published: 1812
    • Description: first American edition; two volumes, tall octavo, [2] (Recommendations), xxii, 323 pp., 12 plates, illustrations in text + xvi, 272 pp., 7 plates, illustrations in text; library book plates, leather bindings very worn with spine coverings gone, text browned with occasional age staining but entirely readable and paper not fragile. Volumes Included: 2
    • Subject: history of medicine, surgery, SDDX   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 723424
    •  

    • Essai physiologique sur la sensibilite
    • Prost, P. A.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $50.55
    • Publisher: Paris/Lyon: Demonville & l`Auteur/Reynmann et Cie. & J Ayne    Date Published: 1805
    • Description: small octavo, lx, 246, 2 (Table and errata), quarter calf and marbled paper covered boards; brinding rubbed, text clean, scarce. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Psychology History of Medicine   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 533567
    •  

    • Colloquia Chyrurgica: Or, The Whole Art of Surgery Epitomiz'd and made Easie, according to Modern Practice, By Way of Dialogue : The Third Edition, Revised and Corrected, with many useful Additions, and a large Alphabetical Index, not in the former.
    • Handley, James.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $203.35
    • Publisher: London: Printed for A. Bettesworth,    Date Published: 1721
    • Description: By James Handley, Surgeon, formerly of the Royal Navy.; 19 cm. tall, [8 leaves] (beginning with title A1), 192 pp., [3 leaves] (Index), [1 leaf] (advertisements on both sides); contemporary paneled calf worn with front side detached, signatures of early owners, general age toning to interior with the index leaves holed in margin with a few letters touched, good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: history of medicine, surgery   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 619027
    •  

    • Medical Journal and Record: A National Review of Medicine and Surgery, Established 1843 (Formerly: New York Medical Journal Incorporating the Philadelphia Medical Journal and the Medical News, etc.). vols. 113-114, 116-117, 119-120, 124-125, 127-129.
    • Medical Journal and Record Pub. Co.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $706.45
    • Publisher: NY    Date Published: 1921
    • Description: volumes 113-114, 116-117, 119-120, 124-125, 127-129, bound, quartos, ex library, very good, PRICE IS FOR THE LOT:. Volumes Included: 11
    • Subject: History of Medicine big sets   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 626412
    •  

    • G. J. Guthrie on Compound Fractures of the Extremities. Robert Christison on the Kidneys, and its Connection with Dropsy, Inflammations, &c. P. Evers on Comparative Anatomy.
    • Guthrie, G. J., et al.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $898.34
    • Publisher: Philadelphia: Carey & Hart,    Date Published: 1841
    • Description: 3 volumes in 1 as issued, three reprints, each with its own title and pagination; age spotting throughout, previous owner's name to title, needs rebinding, good- only,. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: history of medicine, sam   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 646027
    •  

    • La Emulacion. Periodico de la Sociedad Medico-Farmaceutica de Merida. (Volumes 1 and 2)
    • Sociedad Medico-Farmaceutica de Merida.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $335.40
    • Publisher: Merida: Tipografia de Gil Canto,    Date Published: 1874
    • Description: Volume 1 (1873-1874), 302 pp., general title dated 1874 + Volume 2 (1875-1876), 203 pp., general title leaf dated 1876, all in one later cloth binding with most but not all original paper covers bound in at end; library markngs and light general age toning to text, overall good+. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: history of medicine, Mexico   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 698510
    •  

    • Annales de la Asociacion Larrey. (Volumes 1 and 2)
    • Asociacion Medico-Quirurgica "Larrey," Mexico.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $85.85
    • Publisher: Mexico, D. F.: Diaz de Leon y White    Date Published: 1875
    • Description: Tomo Primero, 1875. 190 pp. + Tomo Segundo, 1876. 200, [2] pp; ex library, together in one very badly worn half leather binding with all of the original paper sides at the end, early and late leaves tattered and chipped, no loss of text but working copies only. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: history of medicine, Mexico   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 698532
    •  

    • El Porvenir. Periodico de la Sociedad Filoiatrica y de Beneficencia de los Alumnos de la Escuela de Medicina. (Volume 5)
    • Sociedad de Filoiatrica de Mexico.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $99.83
    • Publisher: Mexico, D. F.: Imprenta del Gobierno, El Palacio,    Date Published: 1873
    • Description: Volume 5 only; large quarto, 352, cxviii (Appendice), [4] pp.; library book plate and markings, later halfleather worn with both sides detached, block well sewn with original paper coveres bound in. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: history of medicine, Mexico   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 698623
    •  

    • The Pupil's Pharmacopoeia; Reing a Literal Translation of the London Pharmacopoeia, the English following the Original in Italics Word for Word ...
    • Maugham, W.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $1,333.85
    • Publisher: London: Printed for Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, Brown and Green,    Date Published: 1824
    • Description: Third Edition: 16mo (leaves 15 cm. tall), xxv, [1], 251, [1], [8] (ads) pp., includes the Latin text; original boards dark and worn with spine label almost gone, signature of a contemporary owner, age staining and text breaking into two segments, front cover becoming detached, good- only; the Pharmacopoeia Londinensis. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: history of medicine, pharmacy, DDX   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 717020
    •  

    • Commentaires de la Faculte de Medecine de l'Universite de Paris (1395-1516). Preface et introduction.
    • Wickersheimer, Ernest, ed.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $289.48
    • Publisher: Paris: Imprimerie Nationale,    Date Published: 1915
    • Description: separate printing of the preface and introduction only, the main work is not present; inscribed by Wickersheimer in 1958; large quarto, 97, [4] pp., folding frontispiece; book plate and signature of Professor Astrik L. Gabriel, later cloth with a photocopy of a related periodical article bound in, overall very good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: history of medicine, NDZ   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 719192
    •  

    • A Treatise on the Blood, Inflammation, and Gun-shot Wounds, by the late John Hunter. To which is prefixed, A Short Account of the Author's Life, by his Brother-in-Law, Everard Home.
    • Hunter, John (1728-1793)
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $5,906.85
    • Publisher: London: Printed by John Richardson, for George Nicol ...    Date Published: 1794
    • Description: first edition, published posthumously but aside from the biography the work had been completed and the printing begun before Dr. Hunter?s death, possibly from complications of syphilis in a venereal disease experiment gone bad; large quarto (leaves 26.5 cm. tall), lxvii, [1], 575 pp., has all of the 8 engraved anatomical plates but lacks the portrait; contemporary calf sides with tips restored and professionally rebacked in a lighter but complimentary shade of calf, the old leather label laid on but chipped at one corner, new endpapers with minor residue from book plate removal on front pastedown, general light age toning with occasional light age staining, there is an overall pucker becoming more pronounced on late leaves but no damp staining, a few leaves shaken, still overall a good+ copy. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: history of science and medicine, MLL   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 805508
    •  

    • Observations on Certain Parts of the Animal Oeconomy. Second Edition.
    • Hunter, John (1728-1793)
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $875.86
    • Publisher: London: Printed and sold at No 13, Castle-Street, Leicester-Square ...    Date Published: 1792
    • Description: London: Printed and sold at No 13, Castle-Street, Leicester-Square; and by Mr. G. Nicol; and Mr. J. Johnson, 1792; large quarto (leaves 26.5 cm. tall), [4] (title, dedication), ii (contents), [277] (including index) pp., has all 19 plates after drawings by Jan van Rymsdyk and William Bell (including the two plates numbered as 2, the first is a key to the second); later cloth with the strait grain leather spine rubbed with peel marks at one corner but sound, new endpapers with private book plate on front pastedown, general light age toning with occasional light age staining to text, B1 has a narrow line of soiling at top margin, plates have damp and age staining, usually at margins and images never obscured, overall a good+ copy; "...including his papers on the foetal testes, the vesiculae seminales, and nine papers from the Philosophical Transactions, viz. on the free-martin (hermaphrodite cow), on a hen-pheasant with cockfeathers, on the organ of hearing in fishes, on the air receptacles of birds, on animal heat, on the recovery of the apparently drowned, on the structure of the placenta, on the Gillaroo trout; also a long paper on digestion, the colour of the eye-pigment in various animals, and the nerve of the organ of smell; 2nd edit., revised and enlarged, 1792. The principal addition is Hunter's Observations tending to show that the Wolf, Jackal, and Dog are all of the same species." ? DNB. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: history of science and medicine, MLL   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 805509
    •  

    • Regneri de Graaf Opera omnia.
    • Graaf, Reinier de (sometimes as Reinier de Graaf in Dutch or latinized as Reijnerus de Graeff, 1641-1673)
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $1,179.95
    • Publisher: Lugd[uni Batavorum]: Sumpt. Io. Ant. Huguetan & Soc,    Date Published: 1678
    • Description: second edition, first was the previous year; small octavo (leaves 19 cm. tall), xx, [2] (half title), 390 (ending with Permission) pp., pictorial title (included in the pagination), portrait (not included in the pagination), 39 other engravings, 22 of them as folding plates, the others are full page but included in the pagination; contemporary leather binding rubbed with chipping at and near head and tail of spine, signature of an early owner on front free endpaper, book plate of a modern owner on front pastedown, intermittent worming, mostly in bottom margin with letters hit at inside corners in signatures T and V and one plate has image hit at top margin, some plates have misfold ceases and/or a short tear where first fold meets the top of the stub but no loss, late leaves also have a damp stain at lower inside corner, good+ only. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: history of medicine, MLL   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 807450
    •  

    • The Edinburgh Medical and Surgical Journal: exhibiting a Concise View of the latest and most important discoveries in Medicine, Surgery, and Pharmacy. 1812. Volume Eighth.
    • N/A
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $479.42
    • Publisher: Edinburgh: Archibald Constable & Co. (etc.),    Date Published: 1812
    • Description: Volume 8 only, first edition, vii, [1], 530, vi (index) pp. not including separately paginated advertising sections and a few page numbers duplicated with stars, 2 plates, folding table; early paper covered boards with leather spine and tips faded and rubbed but sound, age toning and age staining but entirely readable, overall a good+ copy. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: history of medicine, MC2   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 851947
    •  


  • 26926 items Found
  • - Showing 20 per page.     
  • Page 1 of 1347
  •  Next Page»