Search Results

Your Search Criteria


  • Subject: Bible, Hebrew concordances, TMX
  • Sort Order:
  • Display:
  •  
  • Modify This Search      New Search

Search Within These Results:

 

  • 262 items Found
  • - Showing 20 per page.     
  • Page 1 of 14
  •  Next Page»

    • Johannis Buxtorfi. Concordantiae Bibliorum hebraicae, nova et artificiosa methodo dispositae, in locis innumeris depravatis emendatae, deficientibus plurimis expletae, ...
    • Buxtorf, Johann. (1564-1629)
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $1,619.15
    • Publisher: Basileae: Sumptibus & typis Ludovici Konig,    Date Published: 1632
    • Description: radicibus antea confusis distinctae, & significatione vocum omnium latina illustratae ... Accesserunt Novae concordantiae chaldaicae omnium vocum, quae corpore Bibliorum hebraico continentur: cum praefatione, qua operis usus abunde declaratur; folio (40.5 cm. tall), [934] pp., title in an architectural border; full pigskin with decorated panels in blind now dark and very rubbed with substantial chip at head of spine, book plate on one pastedown and mark from book plate removal on the other, general age toning with occasional light age staining and speckling but paper not fragile, good+. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Bible, Hebrew concordances, TMX   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 532312
    •  

    • Epitome historico-chronologica gestorum omnium patriarcharum, ducum, judicum, regum, et pontificum populi Hebraici, ab Adam and Agrippam usque juniorem, propriis uniuscujusque iconibus aucta, ac illustrata. ...
    • Gaius, Bartholomaeus
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $500.00
    • Publisher: Romae: Sumptibus Fausti Amidei,    Date Published: 1751
    • Description: Cui ad operis perfectionem accedunt eadem methodo epitome gestorum, ac effigies eorum regum, Babyloniorum, Persarum, Graecorum ac Ptolomaeorum, quibus populus Hebraicus subjectus paruit. Auctore Bartholomaeo Gajo ...; folio (plates 34.5 cm. tall), [half title leaf], [title leaf in red and black], 112 engraved plates (Adam to Agrippa junior), [engraved chronology plate], [engraved index plate for this section], [section title leaf] (Series Ptolemaeorum regum Aegypti), 14 engraved plates, [engraved index plate for this section, dated 1752], [section title leaf] (Series regnum Babyloniae, Persarum, et Graecorum), 16 engraved plates, [engraved index plate for this section]; the portraits all have a section of text from the Bible or other sources; later binding has marbled paper covered board sides repaired at corner and the leather spine faded and rubbed, half title repaired at corner, modern book plate, many of the plates have age spotting, age staining, and/or small damp stains but almost all confined to margins, overall a very good copy and scarce with all 142 plates. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Bible, Kings and Rulers, engravings, art, TMX   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 532313
    •  

    • The Hebrew Bible, Latter Prophets. The Babylonian Codex of Petrograd. Edited with Preface and Critical Annotations by Hermann L. Strack. Prolegomenon by P. Wernberg-Moller.
    • Strack, Hermann L., ed.
    •  
    • ISBN: 0870681117   Price: $234.66
    • Publisher: NY: KTAV Publishing House,    Date Published: 1971
    • Description: folio (leaves 35.5 cm. tall), xxii, [38] pp., 225 leaves (printed on both sides), 8 pp.; the Prolegomenon is new but else a facsimile of the 1876 edition, main text Hebrew only; very good in publisher's cloth; Prophetarum posteriorum codex babylonicus Petropolitanus. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Bible, Prophets, Hebrew manuscripts, CTT   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 748762
    •  

    • Die Darmstadter Pessach-Haggadah, Codex orientalis 8 der Landesbibliothek zu Darmstadt aus dem vierzehnten Jahrhundert. Herausgegeben und erlautert von Bruno Italiener unter mitwirkung von Aron Freimann, August L. Mayer und Adolf Schmidt ...
    • Italiener, Bruno, et al.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $804.13
    • Publisher: Leipzig: Karl W. Hiersemann,    Date Published: 1927
    • Description: mit einer Gesamtbibliographie der illustrierten Haggadah.; 2 volumes, Number 273 of 350 sets (335 in this binding); Textband. Mit 20 Bisher noch unveroffentlichten Abbildungen auf 16 Lichtdrucktafeln. quarto (27.5 cm. tall), [xii], 313, [3] pp., frontis., 16 plates + Tafelband. folio (34.5 cm. tall), half title with limitation notice followed by a full color facsimile of the 58 leaves including blanks and miniatures; both volumes have paper covered board sides with leather spines and corners with top edges gilt; the bindings are similar but stripes pattern on sides are of different colors and the spines have different decorations, as issued; slipcases not present, the text volume lightened at spine, the facsimile volume rubbed at extremities and with small spots of peeling at margins of sides, still a very good+ set. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Hebrew manuscripts, illuminated books, Haggadah, Haggadot, Seder, Judaism, liturgy, Illuminated books, TMX   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 532311
    •  

    • Manoscritti Biblici Ebraici Decorati. Provenienti da biblioteche italiane pubbliche e private. Catalogo della mostra ordinata presso la Biblioteca Trivulziana, Castello Sforzesco. Milano, 2/28 marzo 1966
    • Antonioli Martelli, Valeria, & Luisa Mortara Ottolenghi, eds.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $92.73
    • Publisher: Milano: Edizioni dell'ADEI-WIZO    Date Published: 1966
    • Description: small quarto, 101, [4] pp., plates, six of them color including the frontispiece; book label and signature of Professor Astrik L. Gabriel, he has also added clippings to inside covers of paper wrappers but no text covered, overall good+. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Hebrew manuscripts, Bible, NDZ   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 724694
    •  

    • Barukh Shats, hayav vi-yetsiratav, monografyah. Helek 1. Boris Schatz, his life and work, monography. Part I.
    • Schatz, Boris (1866-1932)
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $1,750.66
    • Publisher: Jerusalem:    Date Published: 1925
    • Description: Part 1, all published, first edition; folio (slightly taller than 37 cm.), 28 pages of text, in Hebrew only and with small illustrations in margins, 40 numbered plates each with a printed guard, also a portrait at the beginning, inserted is a 36 page English text, uniform in size and in unprinted self wrappers with a pencil note by the artist's son "The edition limited to 150 copies at present there are still 55 copies in America. There is a copy in the congressional Library in Washington D. C. Boston Library [/] Bezalel Schatz [/] Cleveland, April - 29 - 1932"; original full mottled leather with a small (5 cm. x 10 cm.) metal relief sculpture inset on front cover; binding rubbed with spine faded and a peel mark at one corner, hinges weak, light general age toning and the portrait lightly frayed at fore edge. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: art, Judaica, TMX   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 532318
    •  

    • The Twelve Gemmed Crown. Christ in Hebrews.
    • Porter, Samuel Judson.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $8.29
    • Publisher: Boston: Sherman, French & Company,    Date Published: 1913
    • Description: first edition; [xviii], 155 pp.; ex library, original cloth rubbed, ink marginalia, still sound and entirly readable with the added bonus that the author has prayed for blessings on all who peruse it; the title refers to the New Testament book of Hebrews. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Bible, Biblical studies, New Testament, Hebrews, CSG   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 557690
    •  

    • Academy for the Hebrew Bible and the Hebrew Language ... (sample translations from works by Friedrich Weinreb)
    • Weinreb, Friedrich (1910-1988)
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $330.50
    • Publisher: Bossum (The Netherlands):    Date Published: NA
    • Description: narrow folio, vi, 160 leaves reproduced from typescript on one side only, unprinted paper wrappers frayed at extremities and front hinge cracked after the first leaf, still overall very good; translations of portions of The Bible as Creation, The Scroll of Esther, and The Book of Jonah intended to "give publishers in the English speaking world a right impression of Prof. Weinreb's writings" and stimulate them to ask for more information; what made Weinreb difficult to publish were his actions during the Holocaust, a very controversial topic in the Netherlands; he has been depicted as a ruthless exploiter of his fellow Jews (after the war he served three and a half years for fraud and collaboration) but alternatively as a man who cleverly fooled the German occupation forces and gave Dutch Jews hope. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Hebrew Bible, Biblical studies, Affair Weinreb   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 797820
    •  

    • The Genuine Works of Flavius Josephus, the Jewish Historian. Translated from the Original Greek, according to Havercamp's accurate Edition. ...
    • Josephus, Flavius. Whiston, William, translator and editor
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $13,363.10
    • Publisher: London: Printed by W. Bowyer for the Author,    Date Published: 1737
    • Description: Containing Twenty Books of the Jewish Antiquities, with the Appendix, or Life of Josephus, written by himself: Seven Books of the Jewish War: and Two Books against Apion ...; first edition of this translation; folio (37.5 cm. tall x 23 cm.), [half title leaf], [title leaf], clii, 1021, [3], [76] (the five indexes), [4] (addenda, errata, advertisement for Mr. Whiston’s Writings, directions to binder, the binder is given the option to bind the work as two volumes but not exercised here) pp., folding map, folding plan; contemporary leather sides scratched and scarred with an old repair and a little green paint on back cover, rebacked in tan leather decorated in compartments with a red leather title label, corners expertly repaired, and new endpapers added, the map of Palestine has a short split at one fold with no loss, the plan has a short repaired tear and unrepaired tears at an intersecting fold, scattered light age staining but overall a bright text; much of Whiston's other work is surrounded by controversy but this translation continues to be a much admired . Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Jews, history, antiquities, TMX WEST ROOM   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 532310
    •  

    • Dikduk leshon ha-kodesh (in Hebrew) hoc est, Grammatica linguae sanctae institutio, Cum vocum omnium anomalarum indice & explicatione ...
    • Pasino, Josepho (i.e. Pasini, Giuseppe Luca)
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $712.74
    • Publisher: Patavii: Typis Seminarii, Apud Joannem Manfre,    Date Published: 1766
    • Description: 12mo, [5 leaves] (beginning with title a1), 189, [3], xiv pp., full vellum with loop ties and hand lettered spine; binding darkened, previous owners name on blank, ink marginalia on three pages in the Hebrew letters section, light age staining on early and late leaves, still overall a clean and bright text. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: language, Hebrew, grammar   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 348466
    •  

    • Codices hebraici Bybliothecae ambrosianae. Descripti a Carlo Bernheimer (Fontes Ambrosiani, 5)
    • Bernheimer, Carlo.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $2,044.72
    • Publisher: Florentiae: Apvd Leonem S. Olschki bibliopolam,    Date Published: 1933
    • Description: first edition, out of series copy from an edition of 250; folio (leaves 32.5 cm. tall), xvi, 209, [2] pp., 10 plates with some of them color; book label and signature of Professor Astrik L. Gabriel. very good in original cloth; will need a familiarity with both Latin and Hebrew. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Hebrew manuscripts, NDZ   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 719141
    •  

    • Concordance analytique de La mort le roi Artu (University of Ottawa Medieval Texts and Studies; Publications medievales de l'Universite d'Ottawa, 11)
    • Kunstmann, Pierre, & Martin Dube.
    •  
    • ISBN: 2760348113   Price: $161.88
    • Publisher: Ottawa: Editions de l'Universite d'Ottawa,    Date Published: 1982
    • Description: first edition; 2 volumes, total of vi, [1], 1907, [2] pp., short preliminary remarks in French only, the main text reproduces a computer print-out and in a fairly small and somewhat difficult to read face, there is no analysis or commentary; library hand stamps and original glazed boards faded, a few leaves have corner creases, still a near very good set. Volumes Included: 2
    • Subject: Arthurian romances, medieval literature, concordances, CTT   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 755615
    •  

    • Text- Und Variantenkonkordanz zu Schillers "Kabale und Liebe".
    • Daly, Peter M., & Claus O. Lappe.
    •  
    • ISBN: 3110022257   Price: $85.04
    • Publisher: Berlin/NY: Walter de Gruyter,    Date Published: 1976
    • Description: large quarto, x, [2], 682 pp., near fine in original cloth. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Friedrich Schiller, German literature, concordances, CTT   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 768935
    •  

    • Hebraica Ambrosiana. I. Catalogue of Undescribed Hebrew Manuscripts in the Ambrosiana Library by Aldo Luzzatto. II. Description of Decorated and Illuminated Hebrew Manuscripts in the Ambrosiana Library by Luisa Mortara Ottolenghi.
    • Luzzatto, Aldo, & Luisa Mortara Ottolenghi.
    •  
    • ISBN: 8870504700   Price: $173.94
    • Publisher: Milano: Edizioni Il Polifilo,    Date Published: 1972
    • Description: first edition. limited to 650 copies, issued as Fontes Ambrosiani, 45; folio (leaves 32.5 cm.), [xvi], [164] pp., 12 tipped color plates, 40 illustrations in text; book label of Professor Astrik L. Gabriel, book reviews of the volume pasted on back endpapers along with a letter about an error in one of them; overall a very good copy in original cloth. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Hebrew manuscripts, illumination of books, Judaica   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 719254
    •  

    • An Answer to a Late Book Intituled, Christianity as Old as the Creation. Part II. In which the authority and usefulness of the Revelation contain'd in the sacred Writings of the Old and New Testament, is asserted and vindicated ...
    • Leland, John.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $230.61
    • Publisher: Dublin: Printed by S. Powell for Abraham Bradley,    Date Published: 1733
    • Description: Volume 2 only; 548 pp.; lacks the front cover of an early leather binding, general age toning but not fragile and block still well sewn; an answer to Matthew Tindal. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Christianity, Bible   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 784177
    •  

    • Historia del Viejo y Nuevo Testamento.
    • Erra, Carlos Antonio.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $1,035.25
    • Publisher: Madrid: En la Imprenta Real,    Date Published: 1787
    • Description: Quarta Edicion; 8 volumes; ful leather bindings badly worn and dry with many sides detached, book labels of General J. Watts de Peyster, only light general age toning to interiors and text blocks still well sewn. Volumes Included: 8
    • Subject: Bible Biblcal studies   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 506309
    •  

    • The Poem of Poems; a Metrical Arabic Version of The Book of Job, &c. By R. Hassoun.
    • Hassoun, R. (Rizq ibn Ni'mat Allah Hassoun), trans.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $347.00
    • Publisher: London: Printed by Frederic Straker,    Date Published: 1869
    • Description: 101 Copies Printed, for Private Circulation only; quarto, unpaginated, main text in Arabic only, contains Book of Job, the Song of Moses (Exodus XV. 1-21), the Song of Solomon, and the Lamentations of Jeremiah; library hand stamps and other markings, original cloth faded and worn with sides detached and spine covering gone, text age toned but still well sewn. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Bible, selections, Arabic, GGG   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 530353
    •  

    • Mynegeir ysgrythurol: neu, Ddangoseg egwyddorol o'r holl ymadrodd Ion yn yr Hen Destament a'r Newydd, yn ddwy ran...
    • Williams, Peter.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $209.31
    • Publisher: Caerfyrddin, Argraffwyd tros yr awdur, gan J. Ross,    Date Published: 1773
    • Description: quarto, unpaginated but approximately 390 pp., text in three columns; a Biblical concordance in the form of a finding index, in Welsh only; top margin short shaving title and some column heads, text toned, one leaf has a few small holes hitting a few letters, signature and scribbling of previous owner, damp staining on first few leaves and fore edge throughout, binding rubbed and worn, good- only,. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Welsh Language Religion Bibles   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 532045
    •  

    • Sacred History: or, The Historical Part of the Holy Scriptures of the Old Testament; Gathered out from the other Parts thereof, and Digested (as near as well could be) into due Method, with respect to order of Time and Place. ...
    • Ellwood, Thomas
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $258.55
    • Publisher: London: Printed and Sold, by T. Sowle    Date Published: 1705
    • Description: With some Observations, here and there, Tending to Illustrate some Passages therein. And a Table to the whole.; first edition, folio (slightly shorter than 30 cm.), [3 leaves] (beginning with title), 576, [16] (tables) pp.; full leather with sides darkened and rubbed, neat and sympathetic modern rebacking with a red leather label, small book plate, pages 3-8 (B2-B4) replaced with a written copy in a flowing but readable hand, title has two small chips in top margin with no loss, one early leaf has a tip repaired touching page number, most of the text bright with only light and scattered age staining. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: whx Bible, Biblical studies   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 611959
    •  

    • Reports of the British and Foreign Bible Society, with Extracts and Correspondence, &c. Volume the Fourth, for the years 1816 and 1817. (with) The Thirteenth Report ... M.DCCC.XVII. with an Appendix.
    • British and Foreign Bible Society.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $165.60
    • Publisher: London: Printed for the Society    Date Published: 1817
    • Description: 2 items here bound as one; Reports of the British and Foreign Bible Society, with Extracts and Correspondence, &c. Volume the Fourth, for the years 1816 and 1817.. London: Printed for the Society (by Tilling and Hughes), 1819, xxiv, 276, [54] pp. + The Thirteenth Report of the British and Foreign Bible Society; M.DCCC.XVII. with an Appendix, containing Extracts of Correspondence, &c. London: Printed by Tilling and Hughes, civ, 340, [72] pp., includes information on the newly formed American Bible Society; library book plate and markings, light general age toning, still sound and good+. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Bible societies and associations   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 679869
    •  


  • 262 items Found
  • - Showing 20 per page.     
  • Page 1 of 14
  •  Next Page»