Search Results
Your Search Criteria
|
|
| Search Within These Results: | |
- Assembly. (Volumes 1-4)
- ISBN: NA Price: $851.36
- Publisher: West Point: Date Published: 1942
- Description: Volumes 1 (1942/1943) through 4 (1945/1946), each volume complete in four numbers; large quarto, very good+, all together in later blue cloth with all original pictorial paper sides retained; mostly class notes and necrology with small portraits, considering these were the war years relatively few combat deaths. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: United States Military Academy, West Point Alumni, genealogy Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 534704
- Annual Report of the Superintendent of the United States Military Academy. (1903-1907, 1909-1918)
- ISBN: NA Price: $923.20
- Publisher: Washington: GPO (later issues West Point: US Military Academy Press), Date Published: 1903
- Description: 15 items, Reports for 1903 through 1907 and 1909 through 1918 only; library markings and here in three later buckram bindings; sound and good+ with all original paper sides bound in. Volumes Included: 3
- Subject: United States Military Academy, West Point Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 673646
- Military Academy (To accompany bill H. R. No. 676.) Estimate of Funds Required for the Service of the Military Academy, For the year 1841, &c., &c. 26th Congress, 2d Session, HD 103
- ISBN: NA Price: $5.01
- Publisher: Washington: Date Published: 1841
- Description: 7 pp.; light extraction roughness at margin, disbound in self wrappers; the entire cost was a little over $35,000 including $200 for 10,000 quills, . Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: education United States Military Academy, West Point Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 267273
- Report of the Board of Visitors to the United States Military Academy. (caption title)
- ISBN: NA Price: $33.72
- Publisher: (Washington: GPO) Date Published: 1899
- Description: 2-111 pp., 2 small folding floor plans, plates; lacks the title leaf, extraction roughness at spine, now in self wrappers and becoming disbound; report of the June 1899 Board of Visitors. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: United States Military Academy, West Point Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 333591
- Letter from the Secretary of War, to the Chairman of the Committee on Military Affairs, transmitting A Report of the Chief Engineer, upon The Military Academy ...
- ISBN: NA Price: $32.12
- Publisher: Washington: Gales & Seaton Date Published: 1822
- Description: A list of Cadets who have left the Academy without commissions; a list of officers educated at West Point, who served in the late war; and a statement of the expense of maintaining the officers and instructors of the Military Academy, each year, since 1802.; 28 pp., last few leaves darkened, light age staining, light extraction roughness at spine and now in self wrappers, still near very good and an untrimmed copy. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: United States Military Academy, West Point, War of 1812 Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 578258
- Report of the Board of Visitors to the United States Military Academy for the Year 1897.
- ISBN: NA Price: $29.15
- Publisher: Washington: GPO, Date Published: 1897
- Description: 21 pp.; library hand stamps, else very good+ in paper wrappers,. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: education, United States Army, West Point Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 267271
- Hazing at the United States Military Academy, Letter from the Secretary of War forwarding ... all papers called for in the matter of hazing at the United States Military Academy at West Point since February 1, 1908.
- ISBN: NA Price: $237.93
- Publisher: Washington: GPO Date Published: 1909
- Description: first edition, issued as part of the Serial Set; general light age toning and light extraction roughness at spine, now in self wrappers; the line between custom and hazing seems to be crossed when fourth classmen are forced to perform menial tasks or are braced, especially while being "chugged" in the stomach or under the chin; the question of those dismissed for hazing is also considered. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: United States Military Academy, hazing, JZX Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 833879
- Annual Register of the United States Naval Academy, Annapolis, Md. June 6, 1953, One Hundred and Ninth Academic Year.
- ISBN: NA Price: $38.02
- Publisher: Washington: GPO, Date Published: 1953
- Description: ix, [1], 153 pp., very good+ in paper wrappers. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: United States Navy, United States Naval Academy, Annapolis, genealogy Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 444883
- Annual Register of the United States Naval Academy, Annapolis, Md. June 5, 1954, One Hundred and Tenth Academic Year.
- ISBN: NA Price: $33.39
- Publisher: Washington: GPO, Date Published: 1954
- Description: ix, [1], 148 pp., very good+ in paper wrappers. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: United States Navy, United States Naval Academy, Annapolis, genealogy Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 444884
- Register of the Commissioned and Warrant Officers of the United States Navy and Marine Corps. January 1, 1923.
- ISBN: NA Price: $461.40
- Publisher: Washington: GPO Date Published: 1923
- Description: large quarto (slightly taller than 29 cm.); 422 pp.; issued as 67th Congress, 4th Session, HD 530; original cloth dulled and light soiled, interior clean; tabular including date of birth, number in grade, date of rank, present duty or station, etc., indexed by name. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: United States Navy, Marine Corps, American military history, genealogy Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 579650
- Register of the Commissioned and Warrant Officers of the United States Navy and Marine Corps. January 1, 1920.
- ISBN: NA Price: $445.86
- Publisher: Washington: GPO Date Published: 1920
- Description: large quarto (slightly taller than 29 cm.); 557 pp.; issued as 66th Congress, 2d Session, HD 678; original cloth rubbed and soiled with tip bumped and hinges weak, interior clean; tabular including date of birth, number in grade, date of rank, present duty or station, etc., indexed by name. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: United States Navy, Marine Corps, American military history, genealogy Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 579651
- 1966 Polaris, The Air Force Cadet Wing, United States Air Force Academy. Volume 8.
- ISBN: NA Price: $103.07
- Publisher: Colorado Springs: Air Force Academy, Date Published: 1966
- Description: large, thick quarto, 591 pp., illustrated throughout; small red pencil marks on title and fore edge but overall very good in original cloth. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: United States Air Force Academy, year books, yearbooks, genealogy, CSG Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 623365
- United States Naval Academy. Annapolis, Maryland. Catalogue of Information 1960-1961
- ISBN: NA Price: $152.14
- Publisher: Annapolis: United States Naval Academy, Date Published: 1960
- Description: 96 pp., illustrated; paper wrappers lightly soiled but overall a very good copy; general overview with emphasis on course of study, Digital Computers already an elective. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: United States Navy, Naval Academy Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 693549
- The United States Naval Academy 1926.
- ISBN: NA Price: $34.08
- Publisher: Annapolis?: Date Published: 1926
- Description: 32 pp., illustrated, library markings, later plain paper wrappers over original, and now soiled, printed paper wrappers, good+; general overview of history, admissions policy, curriculum, etc.. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: United States Naval Academy, Annapolis Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 325788
- Letter from the Acting Secretary of the Navy, relating to The bill (S. 3442) to increase the number of naval cadets to be appointed at large by the President to the United States Naval Academy.
- ISBN: NA Price: $33.38
- Publisher: Washington: GPO, Date Published: 1900
- Description: 3 pp.; issued as 56th Congress, 1st Session, SD 238; light extraction roughness at spine and now disbound in self wrappers. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: United States Naval Academy, United States Navy Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 447313
- Register of the Commissioned and Warrant Officers of the Navy of the United States, and of the Marine Corps, to January 1, 1888.
- ISBN: NA Price: $144.84
- Publisher: Washington: GPO, Date Published: 1890
- Description: 187 pp.; later half leather worn with front cover almost detached, ownership markings, text age toned, good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: United States Navy, genealogy, naval history Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 437842
- In the Senate of the United States ... The Committee on Naval Affairs, instructed by resolution of the Senate of June 30, 1862 ... beg leave to submit the following report ...
- ISBN: NA Price: $29.48
- Publisher: Washington: Date Published: 1862
- Description: 19 pp.; issued as 37th Congress, 2d Session, SCR 68; the committee was to determine if officers connected with the Naval Academy made or allowed students to make "any manifestation or exhibition of feelings or sentiments hostile to the government of the United States" and found the staff loyal to the Union cause; slight extraction roughness at margin, else very good in self wrappers,. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: United States Naval Academy, Annapolis, Civil War Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 267266
- Letter of the Secretary of the Navy, reporting The number and names of appointments to the Naval School, &c.
- ISBN: NA Price: $36.50
- Publisher: Washington: Date Published: 1854
- Description: 16 pp.; issued as 33d Congress, 2d Session, HED 5; light extraction roughness at spine, now disbound in self wrappers. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: United States Naval Academy, Navy, Annapolis Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 452128
- The Log of the United States Naval Academy. (Volumes 33 and 34)
- ISBN: NA Price: $47.61
- Publisher: Baltimore/Annapolis: Date Published: 1943
- Description: Volume 33, complete in 18 numbers, September 24, 1943 through June 2, 1944 + Volume 34, complete in 17 numbers, October 6, 1944 through June 1, 1945; both volumes ex library in later and now rubbed, blue cloth, issues usually 40-50 pages, all color pictorial paper covers present and near very good (the back always a color advertisement for Chesterfield cigarettes with almost all of them different); the interior of Volume 33 is very good but the text of Volume 34 on cheap paper now browned with some leaves tattered and/or detached, occasional chips, some deep and with loss, a working volume only and need careful handling. Volumes Included: 2
- Subject: United States Naval Academy, Annapolis, student magazines Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 485253
- Official Army Register. 1 January 1955.
- ISBN: NA Price: $213.91
- Publisher: Washington: GPO, Date Published: 1955
- Description: 3 volumes; Volume I. United States Army Active and Retired Lists. vii, [1], 1263 pp., paper wrappers + Volume II. Army of the United States and Other Retired Lists. [vi], 559 pp., paper wrappers + Volume III. Officers' Honorary Retired List. 6 pp., self wrappers; very minor library markings but overall very good. Volumes Included: 3
- Subject: United States Army, genealogy, American military history Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 644568


