Search Results

Your Search Criteria


  • Subject: United States, Prohibition, Constitutional amendments
  • Sort Order:
  • Display:
  •  
  • Modify This Search      New Search

Search Within These Results:

 

  • 2250 items Found
  • - Showing 20 per page.     
  • Page 1 of 113
  •  Next Page»

    • The Prohibition Amendment. Hearings before the Committee on the Judiciary, House of Representatives, Seventy-first Congress, second session, on H.J. Res. 11, 38, 99, 114, 219, and 246. Serial 5. ... (Parts 1-3)
    • United States. Congress. House of Representatives.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $35.53
    • Publisher: Washington: GPO,    Date Published: 1930
    • Description: Parts 1, 2, and 3 with pagination continuous for a total of over 1500 pages; library book plate, signature hand stamps of Congressman John W. Summers; together in one later half leather binding, now rubbed at extremities and only one original paper cover retained, still sound with only light general age toning to interior. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: United States, Prohibition, Constitutional amendments   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 537147
    •  

    • Propositions To amend the Constitution of the United States, submitted by Mr. Lewis.
    • Lewis, William J.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $32.82
    • Publisher: Washington:    Date Published: 1818
    • Description: 2 pp.; issued as (15th Congress, 1st Session, H?) 200; one leaf, age toned with extraction roughness at spine; eight proposed changes, the first calling for the elimination of the President's veto power. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: United States Constition, Constitutional amendments   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 335129
    •  

    • The New Annual Register, or General Repository of History, Politics, and Literature, For the Year 1787.
    • (United States Constitution).
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $313.20
    • Publisher: London: Printed for G. G. J. and J. Robinson,    Date Published: 1778
    • Description: xxviii, 184, [160], 299 pp. (each section has its own pagination); library markings, previous owner's name on title, old calf very dry and worn with most of spine covering gone, text broken into several sections, text age toned but not fragile; notable for a very early British printing of the Constitution of the United States on pages 99-109, tucked away in the Public Papers portion of the Principal Occurrences section and presented without comment. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Americana, Constitution of the United States   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 353173
    •  

    • Address before New York State Bar Association, January 22, 1926 by John G. Sargent, United States Attorney General.
    • Sargent, John G.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $2.73
    • Publisher: Westerville, Ohio: American Issue Press    Date Published: 1926
    • Description: 8 pp.; library markings, light extraction roughness at spine and light general age toning, self wrappers; the American public is asked to seriously consider why they are willing to pay bootleggers to commit crimes and raise their taxes. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: United States, law, Prohibition   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 470632
    •  

    • Histoire constitutionnelle de l'union americaine ... (Volumes 2, 3, 4, see below)
    • Lambert, Jacques.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $19.81
    • Publisher: Lyon/Paris: A. Ray/Librairie du Recueil Sirey    Date Published: 1934
    • Description: although not stated Volumes 2 through 4 of a series; [2.] ... Les conflits entre sections. issued as Annales de l'Universite de Lyon. Nouvelle serie. II. Droit, letters. Fascicule 48 (1934) + [3.] ... I. Le triomphe de la nation. issued as Annales de l'universite de Lyon. 3. serie Droit. Fascicule 2 (1937) + [4.] II. A la recherche d'un gouvernement national: Du controle de constitutionnalite des lois au gouvernement des juges. issued as Annales de l'universite de Lyon. 3. serie Droit. Fascicule 3 (1937); all in paper wrappers, library markings, one cover chipped, a good+ group. Volumes Included: 3
    • Subject: United States Constitution, Constitutional law   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 431841
    •  

    • Letter to the President in reference to a Constitutional Amendment subtituting Federal for Divided Control over Interstate Railroads. From Edward L. Andrews, Of the New York Bar.
    • Andrews, Edward L.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $49.20
    • Publisher: NY:    Date Published: 1907
    • Description: large octavo, 16 pp.; library markings, paper wrappers browned and chipped, spine trimmed with no loss, later stapling; hardly seems a matter of sufficient weight to require an amendment to the United States Constitution but Andrews favors the idea. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: American railroads, Constitutional amendments   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 345307
    •  

    • Any Compromise a Surrender. Speech of Hon. D. W. Gooch, of Mass., In the House of Representatives, February 23, 1861.
    • Gooch, Daniel W.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $17.85
    • Publisher: Washington: Printed at the National Republican Office,    Date Published: 1861
    • Description: first edition; 8 pp.; hand stamp of the Flowers Collection, light general age toning but untrimmed in self wrappers; Gooch's remarks center on his opposition to proposed changes to the Constitution whose only purpose would be to "degrade the colored man wherever he can be found",. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: United States Constitution, slavery   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 784088
    •  

    • The Re-Election Obsession. A Proposal to Amend the Constitution of the United States of America.
    • Olson, Ronald K.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $29.96
    • Publisher: Bartlesville (Oklahoma): Bannack Publishing Company,    Date Published: 1983
    • Description: [iv], 97 pp.; v.g+ in paper wrappers; a proposal for a one term limit for all members of Congress,. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Americana, United States Constitution   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 273565
    •  

    • The American Constitution and Its Significance in These Critical Times.
    • Gannett, Frank.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $26.75
    • Publisher: NY: Committee for Constitutional Government,    Date Published: 1946
    • Description: 12mo, 21 pp., "This statement has been reprinted from the Congressional Record of October 10, 1945"; self wrappers rubbed, verical crease, good only,. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Americana, United States Constitution   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 273657
    •  

    • The Weakness of Brutus exposed: or, some Remarks in Vindication of the Constitution proposed by the late Federal Convention, against the Objections and gloomy Fears of that Writer. Humbly offered to the Public. By a Citizen of Philadelphia.
    • Citizen of Philadelphia. pseud. of Pelatiah Webster
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $45.00
    • Publisher: Brooklyn:    Date Published: 1888
    • Description: reprint of the Philadelphia 1887 edition; 15 pp. in unprinted gray paper wrappers as issued, one of a series of reprints edited by Paul Leicester Ford, BAL (Ford) 6156; wrappers chipped and detached, text unopened,. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Americana, United States Constitution   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 470351
    •  

    • Banquet given by the Learned Societies of Philadelphia at the American Academy of Music, September 17, 1887, closing the ceremonies in commemoration of the framing and signing of the Constitution of the United States.
    • Pepper, William, chairman.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $30.31
    • Publisher: Philadelphia: Printed for the Committee,    Date Published: 1888
    • Description: small quarto, 86 pp., 6 plates; paper wrappers darkened and chipped, becoming disbound, reading copy. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: United States Constitution, Centennial Celebrations   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 428356
    •  

    • An Address to the People of the State of New-York On the Subject of the Constitution, Agreed upon at Philadelphia, The 17th of September, 1787.
    • Jay, John.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $51.74
    • Publisher: Brooklyn:    Date Published: 1887
    • Description: reprint of the New York, 1788 edition; 20 pp. in unprinted gray paper wrappers as issued, one of a series of reprints edited by Paul Leicester Ford, BAL (Ford) 6154; wrappers chipped and soiled, text very good+,. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: pamphlets, Americana, United States Constitution   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 509974
    •  

    • Coast Guard Service of the United States Strikingly Effective in Prohibition Enforcement. Address by Read Admiral F. C. Billard, Commandant. ...
    • Billard, F. C.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $34.20
    • Publisher: Westerville (Ohio): American Issue Publishing Company,    Date Published: 1925
    • Description: large octavo, 11 pp.; library hand stamp and minor markings, light extraction roughness at spine and light general age toning, good+ in self wrappers; Admiral Billard feels his men are doing a fine job considering they are a small force, insufficiently equipped, and with many other duties; the public is often mislead into believing the coast line is very porous because the liquors they are drinking have foreign labels. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: United States Coast Guard, prohibition, rum runners   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 470627
    •  

    • Freedmen. Message ... relative to the provisions in the constitutions of the several southern States relative to the Freedmen.
    • United States. Department of State.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $35.20
    • Publisher: Washington: GPO    Date Published: 1866
    • Description: 33 pp.; issued as 39th Congess, 1st Session, HED 118; light extraction roughness at spine, now in self wrappers; a state by state compilation made under the direction of Secretary of State Seward. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: United States, State constitutions, Reconstruction, Black studies   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 566557
    •  

    • The Bill of Rights U.S.A. Ours individually and Paramount.
    • Schenck, William E.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $4.79
    • Publisher: NP:    Date Published: 1964
    • Description: 46 pp., very good in original paper wrappers; mostly on the alleged violation of the First Amendment rights of American Communists before Congressional committees. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: American Communists, Communism, Constitutional law, First Amendment   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 669146
    •  

    • Amendments of the Constitution of Massachusetts, proposed by the Convention of Delegates, assembled at Boston, on the third Wednesday of November, A. D. Eighteen Hundred and Twenty...
    • Massachusetts. Constitutional Convention. (1820-1821)
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $4,400.42
    • Publisher: Boston: Published by Order of the Convention, Russell and Gardner, printe    Date Published: 1821
    • Description: ...with their Address to the People of this Commonwealth. first edition, hand signed by Convention Secretary Benj. Pollard at end of text certifying it as a ?true copy?; large octavo (approximately 22 cm. tall), 32 pp.; margins irregularly trimmed but not close and ample at fore edge, age toning and age staining but entirely readable and paper not fragile, tied into self wrappers and overall good; fourteen amendments are proposed, nine of them were approved later. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Massachusetts State Constitution, constitutional conventions mw8x   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 667759
    •  

    • Debates and Proceedings in the Convention of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts, held in the Year 1788, and which finally ratified the Constitution of the United States. Printed by authority of Resolves of the Legislature, 1856.
    • Pierce, Brandford K., & Charles Hale, eds.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $53.38
    • Publisher: Boston: William White, Printer to the Commonwealth,    Date Published: 1856
    • Description: [xvi], 442 pp.; original leather binding badly worn with front cover detached, general age toning but text block still well sewn, good only; includes the first printings of the Official Journal kept by the Secretary of the Convention and Judge Parson's Minutes along with the previously published Report of Debates. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Massachusetts, United States Constitution, MW8   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 665303
    •  

    • Documentary History of the Constitution of the United States of America, 1786-1870. Derived from records, manuscripts, and rolls deposited in the Book of Rolls and Library of the Department of State.
    • United States. Department of State. Bureau of Rolls and Library.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $69.98
    • Publisher: Washington: Department of State    Date Published: 1901
    • Description: 3 volumes (imprint dates are 1894-1900 but the 1901 Congressional re-issue of the Bulletin of the Bureau of Rolls and Library edition); large quarto (leaves 29.5 cm. tall); Volume I. v, [1], 384 pp. + Volume II. iv, 897 pp. + Volume III, With a Special Index. xix, [1], 904 (also 796a-796o, Additional Notes by Madison for the introduction to his Notes of Debates in the Federal Convention, not in the bureau edition) pp.; marks from book plate removal, dark blue original cloth rubbed with most hinges broken, the heavy text blocks still well sewn and clean, overall good+. Volumes Included: 3
    • Subject: United States Constitution, BNM, Big Sets   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 705120
    •  

    • Presidential Question. Supplement to "A Legal View of the Presidential Conflict of 1876."
    • Bishop, J. P.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $43.32
    • Publisher: Cleveland: Printed by Fairbanks & Co.,    Date Published: 1877
    • Description: reprinted from the Cleveland Herald; 9 pp.; general age toning with original paper wrappers soiled and lightly frayed at margins, good only; does not deal with the Tilden-Hayes election specifically but with Constitutional provisions and the way Electoral votes are cast and counted. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: United States Constitution, Electoral College, RBH   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 865609
    •  

    • Travels through the States of North America, and the Provinces of Upper and Lower Canada during the years 1795, 1796, and 1797.
    • Weld, Isaac, jr.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $290.17
    • Publisher: London: Printed for John Stockdale,    Date Published: 1807
    • Description: Fourth Edition; xvi, 427 pp. + 376 pp.; text only with all the maps and plates missing, later half calf bindings very badly worn at spines, text age toned with some leaves remargined at fore edge, reading set only. Volumes Included: 2
    • Subject: travel, United States, Canada   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 495354
    •  


  • 2250 items Found
  • - Showing 20 per page.     
  • Page 1 of 113
  •  Next Page»