Search Results

Your Search Criteria


  • Subject: poetry
  • Sort Order:
  • Display:
  •  
  • Modify This Search      New Search

Search Within These Results:

 

  • 2873 items Found
  • - Showing 20 per page.     
  • Page 1 of 144
  •  Next Page»


    • Verses Written in Paris by various members of a group of "Intellectuals."
    • Morgan, Florence Hower (Mrs. Edmund Nash Morgan) comp.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $169.18
    • Publisher: Cleveland (Ohio): Privately Printed,    Date Published: 1901
    • Description: Number 37 of 99 copies; 12mo, xvii, [1], 17 pp.; paper wrappers rubbed and chipped at head of spine, interior very good; contributions by Charles Sibleigh, Blanche Roosevelt, William Theodore Peters, Count Eugene de Vaure, et al.. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: poetry   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 530409
    •  

    • Poema epico de la gracia en tres cantos.
    • Arenzana, Donato de.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $342.50
    • Publisher: Sevilla: Oficina de D. Josef de S. Roman y Codina,    Date Published: 1787
    • Description: small octavo, [8], 111 pp.; margins cut down but no loss, title has small hole hitting a few letters, several interanl leaves have very minor worming at tip, text block well sewn but needs rebinding,. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: epic poetry, religious poetry   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 258898
    •  

    • Erato. Number II. By William Gallagher.
    • Gallagher, William D.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $195.45
    • Publisher: Cincinnati: Published by Alexander Flash,    Date Published: 1835
    • Description: 12mo, iv, [5]-60 pp., old plain cloth, textually still quite clean and remarkably crisp, covers scuffed and soiled or stained, lacks half title (if so issued), various notes and names in pen and pencil on title and top outer corner of title torn away not affecting text. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: poetry literature   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 396541
    •  

    • Awd Isaac, The Steeple Chase, and Other Poems; with a glossary of the Yorkshire Dialect
    • Castillo, John
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $34.57
    • Publisher: Whitby: Hrone & Richardson    Date Published: 1843
    • Description: first edition thus; 199 pp., original boards & cloth backstrip, front hinge professionally reinforced, book plate to front paste down, covers worn, however overall good+. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: poetry sam   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 481526
    •  

    • Elfrida, a Dramatic Poem. Written on the Model of The Ancient Greek Tragedy. By Mr. Mason
    • Mason, William
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $36.01
    • Publisher: London: Printed for J. and P. Knapton    Date Published: 1752
    • Description: quarto, [title with verso blank], xv, [1] (Persons of the Drama), 80 pp.; unprinted paper wrappers chipped, text clean and untrimmed; first edition of a principal work by a literary and musical footnote. Outside of his duties as a clergyman Mason fancied himself by turns a poet, composer, artist, antiquary, and inventor (his musical instrument the celestina or celestinette, but not to be confused with the celesta, is possibly even more obscure than his literary work).. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Poetry Drama   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 515541
    •  

    • Cinco poesias de Ezra Pound.
    • Pound, Ezra. (Bates, Margaret, et al., trans.)
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $275.00
    • Publisher: Miami (Florida): Pandanus Press,    Date Published: 1952
    • Description: limited to 225 copies printed by Preston H. Dettman, this copy inscribed by Bates on second blank; quarto, [2 leaves] (blanks), [3 leaves] (beginning with title), [1] (section title for Carta del desterrado), 16, [1] (colophon) pp., [2 leaves] (blanks); paper wrappers faded at margins, staples gone and an attempt has been made re-glue the first and last pages to binding, still holding at back but front hinge pulled away with peel mark; translations of Exile's Letter (Carta del desterrado), Song of the Bowmen of Shu (El canto de los arqueros de Shu), and Cantos I, XIII, and XLV; Gallup D218 . Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: literature, poetry, LZX   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 644730
    •  

    • P. Papinii Statii Silvarum libri quinque. Ex vetustis exemplaribus recensuit et notas atque emendationes adjecit Jer. Marklandus.
    • Statius, Publius Papinius. Markland, Jeremiah, ed.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $573.77
    • Publisher: Londonini: Typis Guilielmi Bowyer,    Date Published: 1728
    • Description: first edition with Markland's extensive commentary; quarto (slightly shorter than 25 cm.), xxii, [2], 165, [3], 352 (notes, index, etc.) pp.; old leather extremely dry and worn with sides detached, a few leaves have penciling in margin, the four leaves of signature X darkened but not fragile, scattered age spotting,. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Classical studies, Latin poetry   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 270509
    •  

    • Liberty, a Poem.
    • Thomson, James. (1700-1748)
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $213.16
    • Publisher: London: Printed for A. Millar,    Date Published: 1735
    • Description: first edition, complete in five parts, Parts 1,2, 3, 5 have ?Price One Shilling.? on title Part 4 has ?Price One Shilling and Six-pence.?; lacking only the half title for the first part; all in one contemporary full speckled calf binding, small quarto (slightly taller that 24 cm.); Antient and Modern Italy compared: Being the First Part of Liberty, a Poem. [iii] (title)-vii, [1] (blank), [9]-37, [1] (blank), [1] (ad), [1] (blank) pp. + Greece: Being the Second Part of Liberty, a Poem. [3 leaves] (half title, tile, contents), [9]-48 pp. (as issued) + Britain: Being the Fourth Part of Liberty, a Poem. [2 leaves] (half title, tile/contents), [5]-63, [1] (ad) pp. (as issued) + The Prospect: Being the Fifth Part of Liberty. A Poem 38 (beginning with half title), [2] (ads) pp. (as issued); spine rubbed and worn with only a small fragment of label remaining, joints split, hinges cracked, sides darkening with tips rubbed, names of two contemporary owners (... Edwardi Milward M.D. 1738 and G. Wilmot ... Oxon. 1740) on first title, modern book plate on front pastedown, the first part age toned but not fragile with light chipping along fore edge of title and a few lower tips damp stained, a few lower tips in the other parts also damp stained but aside from this and some very light age specking they are clean and bright examples. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: British literature, poetry, Liberty   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 355797
    •  

    • Oeuvres diverses de Monsieur l'abbe de Chaulieu [et] Oeuvres diverses de M. le Marquis de La Farre.
    • Chaulieu, Guillaume Amfry de, & La Farre (ou La Fare), Charles Auguste, Marquis de
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $103.60
    • Publisher: Amsterdam: La Compagnie,    Date Published: 1750
    • Description: 2 volumes in 1, as issued (the two authors were close friends), 12mo (16.5 cm. tall); [2] (title leaf), xii, 360, [2] (La Farre title leaf), 271 pp.; modern green buckram, first title clipped and repaired at bottom margin with no loss, damp stained throughout,. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: French literature, poetry   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 382827
    •  

    • Prorsus Retrorsus.
    • Snider, Denton J.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $35.00
    • Publisher: St. Louis: Sigma Publishing Co.,    Date Published: 1892
    • Description: first edition; 254 pp, in English; original cloth lightly rubbed, light general age toning, still overall very good; poetry by a prominent member of the St. Louis Hegelians. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: poetry, American Hegelians   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 402540
    •  

    • Salix Babylonica. By The Marquis Wellesley (Privately Printed.) 1839. binding title.
    • Wellesley, Richard Colley, Marquis Wellesley.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $100.60
    • Publisher: NP:    Date Published: 1839
    • Description: two small quarto sheets containing two poems - Salix Babylonica. The Weeping Willow. (in Latin) and The Weeping Willow of Babylon. (in English) with no indication of author or date; old velvet covered binding very worn with covers detached, the leather cover label with the title as above, the two sheets have crossing soft fold marks,. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: poetry, British history   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 412843
    •  

    • Filli di Sciro, Fauola Pastorale del conte Guidubaldo de' Bonarelli, detto l'Aggiunto, Accademico Intrepido, etc. etc.
    • Bonarelli, Guidubaldo, conte de
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $1,166.16
    • Publisher: In Venetia: Appresso il Ciotti,    Date Published: 1628
    • Description: narrow 32mo (12 cm. tall x 6.5 cm.), [24] (beginning with title, a1), 25-163 pp.; full vellum darkened and with a few water spots, short split at bottom of front hinge, small hole at tail of spine, margins cut down barely shaving letters in the dedication section, book label . Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Italian literature, poetry   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 431341
    •  

    • Saggi di prose e poesie de'piu celebri scittori d'ogni secolo.
    • {Nardini, Leonardo, & S. Buonaiute, eds.}
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $165.59
    • Publisher: Londra: Cooper e Graham:    Date Published: 1796
    • Description: 6 volumes, total of over 1600 pp., full calf mottled in colors, bindings dry with surface cracking at sides, joints rubbed, chipping at extremities of spines, overall clean text; survey of Italian poetry from the 13th to 18th centuries.. Volumes Included: 6
    • Subject: Italian literature, poetry   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 506281
    •  

    • Avvenimenti amorosi di Psiche; Poema Eroico del Sig. Hercole Vdine, pieno di dilettose vaghezze; Con l erudit allegoria del Molto illustre, e Reuerendis. P. Abbate Grillo; Et nuouamente arricchito di vaghi argomenti dal Clariss. Sig. Francesco Contarini.
    • Hercole Udine
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $1,220.11
    • Publisher: Venetia: Ciotto    Date Published: 1617
    • Description: 16mo (14.5 cm. tall), [7] leaves, 171 pp., full vellum hand lettered at spine and edges stained blue, engraved title and 8 plates; name of a previous owner at bottom of title, light old staining at bottom of last few leaves. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: italian poetry literature criticism   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 527481
    •  

    • Poems. (including A Visit from Saint Nicholas)
    • Moore, Clement C.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $6,936.50
    • Publisher: NY: Bartlett & Welford,    Date Published: 1844
    • Description: first edition but includes previously published material; small octavo, [i] (half title)-[xiv], [15]-216 pp.; later half leather has top of spine covering broken off and lacks the front cover, general age toning to interior but paper not fragile, on an added leaf there are six lines of music in an unknown hand with the note "The above is the Melody with the harmony referred to on pages 49 & 50", the end of the poem A Trip to Saratoga; includes A Visit from Saint Nicholas on pages [124]-127 in its first appearance as a work formally recognized by the author as his own, it had previously appeared under his name in The New York Book of Poetry ... in 1837 but this was more of an attribution and there is a minority view that Henry Livingston was the real author; BAL 14348. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: American literature, poetry   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 530268
    •  

    • Songs by the Way, chiefly devotional; with Translations and Imitations.
    • Doane, George W.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $30.15
    • Publisher: NY: E. Bliss and E. White,    Date Published: 1824
    • Description: first edition; 12mo (17 cm. tall), 154 pp.; text age toned with scattered light speckling but not fragile, needs rebinding; includes sections on "Hymns from the Latin" and "Odes, Sonnets &c. from the Greek, Latin, and Italian". Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: American poetry, hymns   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 543806
    •  

    • The Iron Worker and King Solomon. With a memoir and an appendix. Second edition, revised
    • Joseph Harrison Jr.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $34.91
    • Publisher: Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott    Date Published: 1869
    • Description: 60 pp., frontis. portrait and one plate; original purple cloth, covers worn at extremities, else good+. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: poetry business history philadelphia   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 545637
    •  

    • T' Fisher Folk of Filey Bay. Poems chiefly in the Yorkshire dialect. Second edition
    • W. H. Oxley
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $199.07
    • Publisher: London: Simpkin, Marshall    Date Published: 1888
    • Description: quarto, 46 pp., bound in contemporary quarter leather & cloth covered boards, spine & front joint worn, book plate to front paste down, else very good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: poetry sam57   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 548186
    •  

    • Opera posthuma Latin, viri doctissimi et clarissimi Roberti South, S.T.P., Ecclesiae Westmonasteriensis eta edis Christi Oxoniensis Canonici ..
    • South, Robert (1634-1716)
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $279.11
    • Publisher: Londini: E. Curll,    Date Published: 1717
    • Description: small octavo, [title leaf, a2), xiv, 200 pp., "Musica incantans, sive Poema exprimens musicae vires, juvenem in insaniam adigentis, et musici inde periculum" has its own section title at page [183]; contemporary paneled calf rubbed and worn and front free endpaper chipped and one corner gone, age toning and age staining to text but well sewn and entirely readable; less frequently seen than the English edition published the same year. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: British literature, sermons, poetry   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 647820
    •  


  • 2873 items Found
  • - Showing 20 per page.     
  • Page 1 of 144
  •  Next Page»