Search Results

Your Search Criteria


  • Subject: Great Britain, England, Devon, SAM57
  • Sort Order:
  • Display:
  •  
  • Modify This Search      New Search

Search Within These Results:

 

  • 1347 items Found
  • - Showing 20 per page.     
  • Page 1 of 68
  •  Next Page»

    • Devon Notes and Queries. A Quarterly Journal Devoted to the Local History, Biography and Antiquities of the County of Devon. (Volumes 1 and 2)
    • Amery, P. F. S., et al., eds.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $145.51
    • Publisher: Exeter: James G. Commin,    Date Published: 1900
    • Description: Volume 1, January 1900 through October 1901, complete in 8 numbers, [viii], 264 pp., plates + Volume 2, January 1902 through October 1903, complete in 8 numbers, 268 pp., plates with one of them folding; library book plates and hand stamps, later half leather bindings need replacement but only light general age toning to interiors and all front covers from original paper wrappers retained. Volumes Included: 2
    • Subject: Great Britain, England, Devon, SAM57   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 550741
    •  

    • Notes and Gleanings. A Monthly Magazine devoted chiefly to subjects connected with the Counties of Devon and Cornwall. (Volumes 1-4)
    • Cotton, William, & James Dallas, eds.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $91.36
    • Publisher: Exeter: William Pollard and Co., printers,    Date Published: 1888
    • Description: Volumes 1 through 4, January 1888 through December 1891, Whole Numberes 1 through 48, only; small quarto, the first three volumes have the general title and index bound in, there may have been none published for the fourth volume; library markings including partially erased hand stamps, later half leather binding dry and rubbed with some sides detached, text blocks age toned but well sewn and not fragile. Volumes Included: 4
    • Subject: Great Britain, England, Devon, Cornwall, SAM57   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 550705
    •  

    • Leicestershire and Rutland Notes and Queries and Antiquarian Gleaner. An Illustrated Quarterly Magazine. (Parts 1-12)
    • Spencer, John, & Thomas Spencer, eds.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $33.92
    • Publisher: Leicester/London: J. & T. Spencer/Elliot Stock,    Date Published: 1889
    • Description: Volume 1, Parts 1-8, complete, [viii], 311, [1] pp., plates + Volume 2, Parts 9-12, 151, [1] pp., plates; library book plates and markings, later half leather bindings, dry, worn, and need replacement, one plate in first volume becoming detached and tattered at margin with no loss, general age toning to text but not fragile, good. Volumes Included: 2
    • Subject: Great Britain, England, Leicestershire, Rutland, SAM57   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 550742
    •  

    • Twelve Camera Pictures of Clovelly. Reproduced as Picture Postcards in Photogravure, Sepia Matt Finish.
    • Photochrom Co., Ltd.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $46.58
    • Publisher: London/Tunbridge Wells:    Date Published: NA
    • Description: oblong 16mo, 12 postcards after photographs by P. A. Ellis, bound in a paper booklet with window cover, splitting at bottom from joint of front cover but overall very good+. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Great Britain, England, North Devon, Clovelly, photography, postcards, GGG   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 504334
    •  

    • North Devon (including West Somerset) and North Cornwall from Exmoor to the Scilly Isles with a description of the Various Approaches. (Thorough Guide Seies)
    • Ward, C. S.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $35.00
    • Publisher: London: Delau & Co.,    Date Published: 1904
    • Description: London: Delau & Co., 1904; Eighth Edition, Revised; small octavo, viii (special routes for cyclists), xvi, 159, [7], [2] (ads), 80 (ads), 8 (ads) pp., folding color maps and plans, an 8 page supplement inserted loose, original red cloth with index map on front endpapers; library bookplate and markings, binding faded at spine, interior partially age toned, the supplement browned and lightly frayed at fore edge with no loss, good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: travel, Great Britain, Devon, Cornwall, guidebooks, NHC   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 574683
    •  

    • South Devon (including W. Dorset Coast from Weymouth) and South Cornwall, with a full description of Dartmoor and the Scilly Isles. (Thorough Guide Series)
    • Ward, C. S., & M. J. B. Baddeley.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $21.49
    • Publisher: London: Dulau & Co.,    Date Published: 1902
    • Description: Sixth Edition, Revised; small octavo, viii (special routes for cyclists), xix, [1], 229, [7], [2] (ads), 80 (ads) pp., folding color maps and plans, original red cloth with index map on front endpapers; library bookplate and markings, binding faded at spine, interior partially age toned, overall good+. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: travel, Great Britain, Devon, Cornwall, guidebooks   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 574730
    •  

    • The Case of the Royal Martyr Considered with Candour; or, An Answer to Some Libels Lately Published In Prejudice to the Memory of that Unfortunate Prince ... (etc. etc.)
    • [Boswell, John, et al.].
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $80.70
    • Publisher: London: J. Richardson,    Date Published: 1758
    • Description: 2 volumes bound as 1, lxii, 336 pp. + [ii], 221 pp.; library hand stamps, name of a previous owner on first title, general age toning with one leaf lightly tattered, well sewn but needs rebinding; includes contributions by Thomas Birch, and George Coade. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Great Britain, British history, Charles I of England   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 477253
    •  

    • The English Baronetage: containing A Genealogical and Historical Account of all the English Baronets, Now Existing: Their Descents, Marriages, and Issues ... illustrated With their Coats of Arms ... (etc. etc.)
    • Collins, Arthur, attributed but Thomas Wooton has also been suggested.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $436.19
    • Publisher: London: Printed for Tho. Wotton,    Date Published: 1741
    • Description: 4 volumes in 5 (the third volume is in two parts), complete with all the plates; Volume 1. [title leaf], vi, 546, [50] (volume index and one page of advertising) pp., 8 leaves of plates printed on both sides + Volume 2. [title leaf], 417, [51] (volume index and one page of advertising) pp., 11 leaves of plates printed on both sides + Volume 3, Part 1. [title leaf], 352, [40] (part index), 21 leaves of plates printed on both sides + Volume 3, Part 2. 353-720 (pagination continuous from previous part), [42] (part index) pp. + Volume 4. 410, [48] (volume index) pp., 20 leaves of plates with most printed on both sides; there are printer's errors in the pagination and all volumes are slightly longer than indicated but complete as issued; contemporary full leather with red leather spine labels and all edges sprinkled red; bindings now worn with splitting and peeling at and near joints and hinges cracked with some sides held on only by cords, three of the titles neatly repaired at margins with no loss and all age stained and with the name of a previous owner at corner, a few smudges but the main texts and plates are overall clean; Moule (Biblioteca Heraldica) DXXXIX preferring Wooten as the author. Volumes Included: 5
    • Subject: Great Britain, England, Barons, Baronetage, heraldry, genealogy   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 506506
    •  

    • The Border Antiquities of England and Scotland; comprising Specimens of Architecture and Sculpture, and Other Vestiges of Former Ages, Accompanied by Descriptions. ...
    • Scott, Walter. et al.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $275.00
    • Publisher: London: Printed for Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme and Brown etc.,    Date Published: 1814
    • Description: first book edition; 2 volumes, approximately 34.5 cm. (tall) x 26 cm. with edges untrimmed (this size usually called the Royal impression), Volume 1 [printed title leaf], ["the proprietors of the 'Border Antiquities' beg to inform their subscribers ?" leaf], cxxvii, [1], 92 pp., frontis., pictorial title, 45 plates + [printed title leaf], [93]-209 (pagination continuous with first volume), [2] (list of plates calling for 98 plates but see below), ci (appendixes), [1], [11] (index), [1] (printer's imprint, T. Davison) pp., frontis., pictorial title, 44 plates; some guards watermarked 1816 and some text watermarked 1806, the illustrations engraved by John Greig are on heavy paper and after letters with the views of Lanercost Priory in double rules; original boards with printed cover label " ? Large Paper ? Proof Plates. Price [pound sign]14. 16s.", sides fully or almost detached, first volume lacks spine covering, the second has spine label intact but the cover label scuffed and worn with loss, later fabric covered paper protectors worn and frayed with the spine covering for first volume detached, first blank detached and badly wrinkled, pencil marginalia in introduction to first volume, occasional age speckling to plates, but overall very good, dark impressions, both volumes have armorial book plate of James Jackson Craig; ideally there should be a total 94 plates but William B. Todd notes in his informative article "The Early Editions and Issues of Scott's Border Antiquities? in Studies in Bibliography " ? the work is very unstable, originally issued in several forms not represented by any of the copies I have seen and, of those observed, now existing in variants differing with every exemplar.",. Volumes Included: 2
    • Subject: Great Britain, England, Scotland, British literature   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 539661
    •  

    • Old and New Hull: being Drawings of Kingston-upon-Hull, with Descriptive and Historical Notices; also Portraits of Local Men with Biographical and Genealogical Notes. Re-issue with Many Additions.
    • Wildridge, T. Tindall.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $342.35
    • Publisher: Hull: Montgomery & Son,    Date Published: 1889
    • Description: Hull: Montgomery & Son, 1889; second edition; with the pictorial red label on first blank "This Copy Old & New Hull is bound in ancient oak from the old Grammar School. T. Tindall Wildridge", the preface notes that the wood is "the very oak which was built into the Grammar School by William Gee in 1583 - and some of which, it may well be, was from the older building erected by Bishop Alcock in 1483"; large quarto (slightly shorter than 28 cm.), [viii], 316, [12] (index) pp., frontis., 105 plates, a few facsimile documents not counted as plates, and a few illustrations in text; book plate of a Masonic library, leather spine very rubbed, the substantial oak sides have a tip chipped at lower back cover, text age toned with a few margin chips but no loss, the paper becoming fragile and needs careful handling. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Great Britain, England, Hull, wood bindings   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 549373
    •  

    • First impressions of England and Its People.
    • Miller, Hugh.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $28.00
    • Publisher: Boston (etc.): Gould and Lincoln (etc.),    Date Published: 1859
    • Description: Boston (etc.): Gould and Lincoln (etc.), 1859; 430, [2] (ads) pp., portrait frontis.; original cloth rubbed with a narrow line of chipping at head of spine, age staining to portrait, general light age toning to text, good+ only; autobiographical notes by the Scottish geologist. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Great Britain, England   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 542000
    •  

    • An Illustrated Itinerary of the County of Lancaster. (binding title: England in the Nineteenth Century, this was to have been part of a series)
    • Redding, Cyrus.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $19.53
    • Publisher: London: How and Parsons,    Date Published: 1842
    • Description: first edition; quarto, [vi], [338], xlviii pp., frontis., map, plates, illustrations in text; half leather binding badly rubbed at spine with head chipped, front hinge broken through after endpaper, library book plate and markings, title clipped with no loss, age toning and spotting, shaken with early leaves detached, working copy only. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Great Britain, England, Lancaster   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 466473
    •  

    • Art Treasures of the West Country. ... 25 May to 26 June 1937
    • Joint Committee of Bristol Museum & Art Gallery and the Royal West of England Academy
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $37.99
    • Publisher: Bristol?:    Date Published: 1937
    • Description: small octavo, 91 pp., a few plates; good+ in original paper wrappers. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Great Britain, England, art   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 591479
    •  

    • The Practical Guide to the City of York and Its Cathedral. Illustrated
    • Johnson, Ben.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $37.53
    • Publisher: York: Ben Johnson and Company,    Date Published: 1880
    • Description: small octavo, viii, 120, [6] (ads) pp., double page map, plates; library markings, original stiff paper sides with cloth spine rubed, general light age toning to text and a few leaves corner creased, still overall good+. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Great Britain, England, York   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 547877
    •  

    • London Historical & Picturesque.
    • London, England.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $59.94
    • Publisher: NP:    Date Published: 1920
    • Description: large oblong quarto, 25 full page sepia photogravures with no text other than captions, a smaller illustration of the Hotel Rubens mounted on front cover, original paper wrappers lightly frayed but overall very good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: London, England, Great Britain   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 557784
    •  

    • Canterbury Cathedral.
    • Warner, S. A.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $14.65
    • Publisher: London: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge,    Date Published: 1923
    • Description: [xvi], 245, [1], v pp., frontis., plates, spine covering gone, needs rebacking or rebinding, reading copy. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Great Britain, England, Canterbury   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 632402
    •  

    • The Place-Names of Derbyshire.
    • Walker, Bernard.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $16.22
    • Publisher: Kendal    Date Published: 1914
    • Description: two articles from the Derbyshire Archaeological and Natural History Society Journal, 1914-1915, total of 310 pages and here bound together in red later half calf; binding rubbed and light general age toning to interior, sound and good+. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Great Britain, England, Derbyshire   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 644663
    •  

    • The Book of Bolton: Issued by Authority of the Bolton Corporation and the Co-Operation of the Bolton Chamber of Commerce.
    • Ed. J. Burrow & Co.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $4.00
    • Publisher: Cheltenham/London: Ed. J. Burrow & Co., Ltd.    Date Published: 1961
    • Description: 196 pp., paperback, very good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: ggg England Great Britain   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 689503
    •  

    • England, the Fortress of Christianity, (The Preface to The New Interpretation of the Apocalypse.) Twentieth Thousand.
    • Croly, G.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $160.95
    • Publisher: London: Published for the Protestant Association,    Date Published: 1839
    • Description: 8 pp.; extraction roughness at spine, self wrappers; England "has been chosen for especial guardianship". Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Great Britain, England, Christianity   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 700611
    •  

    • Notes on the Cathedrals. No. 26: Oxford.
    • Fairbairns, W. H.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $19.50
    • Publisher: London: S.P.C.K.,    Date Published: NA
    • Description: 32mo (12 cm. tall), [16] pp., illustrated; paper wrappers splitting at spine and signature of a previous owner on front cover, good+ only. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Cathedrals, England, Great Britain   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 707250
    •  


  • 1347 items Found
  • - Showing 20 per page.     
  • Page 1 of 68
  •  Next Page»