Search Results

Your Search Criteria


  • Subject: Cleveland, Ohio, businessmen, men's clubs, caricature
  • Sort Order:
  • Display:
  •  
  • Modify This Search      New Search

Search Within These Results:

 

  • 806 items Found
  • - Showing 20 per page.     
  • Page 1 of 41
  •  Next Page»

    • Cleveland Club Men in Caricature. Union, University, Country, Tavern, Colonial, Hermits, Euclid, Rowfant, Roadside, Clifton and Cleveland Athletic. Drawings by Associated Cleveland Artists.
    • Caughey, Jay M.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $195.13
    • Publisher: Cleveland: The Roycrofters (East Aurora, New York), printers and binders,    Date Published: 1910
    • Description: first edition, produced by the Roycrofters but not one of their own publications; large quarto (26.5 cm. tall), [iv], 396 pp., almost entirely full page illustrations, the caricatures are gentle (usually dealing with the subject's occupation or hobby) and the heads are rendered realistically, the entries are not alphabetic and there is no index, club affiliations are not noted; full soft blue-green suede with silk pastedowns, this copy stamped for George A. Gaston at bottom lower corner of front cover; the binding lightly rubbed and slight fading at margins and spine, text partially unopened with only very light general age toning but a few pages have age speckling and one set of leaves roughly opened at bottom fore edge, still a very good+ copy and scarce in this superior condition . Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Cleveland, Ohio, businessmen, men's clubs, caricature   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 566616
    •  

    • The Society of Art and History, Cleveland, Ohio. 1918-1919. French Literature of the Eighteenth Century; The Century of Discussion. Current Events.
    • The Society of Art and History. (Cleveland, Ohio)
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $33.12
    • Publisher: Cleveland:    Date Published: 1918
    • Description: 24mo, [12] pp.; corrections in pencil, else very good in paper wrappers; mostly a list of proposed lectures and speakers. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Women's clubs, Cleveland, Ohio   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 369274
    •  

    • The Society of Art and History, Cleveland, Ohio. 1914-1915. (The Balkan Peninsula. Some Poets of Today.)
    • The Society of Art and History. (Cleveland, Ohio)
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $34.41
    • Publisher: Cleveland:    Date Published: 1915
    • Description: 24mo, [20] pp.; very good+ in paper wrappers with cloth spine; mostly a list of proposed lectures and speakers. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Women's clubs, Cleveland, Ohio   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 369270
    •  

    • The Society of Art and History, Cleveland, Ohio. 1917-1918. French Literature from The Beginnings to the Eighteenth Century. Modern American Poets and Essayists.
    • The Society of Art and History. (Cleveland, Ohio)
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $29.75
    • Publisher: Cleveland:    Date Published: 1917
    • Description: 24mo, [12] pp.; very good in paper wrappers; mostly a list of proposed lectures and speakers. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Women's clubs, Cleveland, Ohio   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 369273
    •  

    • The Society of Art and History, Cleveland, Ohio. The Islands of the Sea, Romance - Beauty - Enchantment. 1927-1928.
    • The Society of Art and History. (Cleveland, Ohio)
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $35.13
    • Publisher: Cleveland:    Date Published: 1927
    • Description: 24mo, [12] pp.; corrections in pen, else very good in paper wrappers; mostly a list of proposed lectures and speakers. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Women's clubs, Cleveland, Ohio   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 369277
    •  

    • The Society of Art and History, Cleveland, Ohio. American Life - its history, literature and art. 1931-1932.
    • The Society of Art and History. (Cleveland, Ohio)
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $34.75
    • Publisher: Cleveland:    Date Published: 1931
    • Description: 24mo, [11] pp.; corrections in pen and pencil, else very good in paper wrappers; mostly a list of proposed lectures and speakers. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Women's clubs, Cleveland, Ohio   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 369281
    •  

    • The Society of Art and History, Cleveland, Ohio. Canada. 1934-1935.
    • The Society of Art and History. (Cleveland, Ohio)
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $31.18
    • Publisher: Cleveland:    Date Published: 1934
    • Description: 24mo, [11] pp.; very good in paper wrappers; mostly a list of proposed lectures and speakers. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Women's clubs, Cleveland, Ohio   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 369284
    •  

    • The Society of Art and History, Cleveland, Ohio. The British Isles. 1937-1938.
    • The Society of Art and History. (Cleveland, Ohio)
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $37.36
    • Publisher: Cleveland:    Date Published: 1937
    • Description: 24mo, [12] pp.; very good in paper wrappers; mostly a list of proposed lectures and speakers. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Women's clubs, Cleveland, Ohio   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 369287
    •  

    • The Society of Art and History, Cleveland, Ohio. Mountains. 1940-1941.
    • The Society of Art and History. (Cleveland, Ohio)
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $30.29
    • Publisher: Cleveland:    Date Published: 1940
    • Description: 24mo, [12] pp.; paper wrappers darkening at margins, else very good; mostly a list of proposed lectures and speakers. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Women's clubs, Cleveland, Ohio   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 369290
    •  

    • The University Club. June 1920.
    • University Club (Cleveland).
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $34.42
    • Publisher: Cleveland:    Date Published: 1920
    • Description: square 12mo, 76 pp.; board binding darkened and rubbed, text very good; regulations, officers, and members . Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Cleveland, Ohio, clubs, genealogy   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 284030
    •  

    • The University Club. 1924. (Cleveland)
    • University Club. (Cleveland)
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $30.65
    • Publisher: Cleveland    Date Published: 1924
    • Description: 12mo, [101] pp., very good+ in original blue cloth; regulations, officers, and members, , hardcover. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Cleveland, Ohio, clubs, genealogy   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 284031
    •  

    • The Society of Art and History, Cleveland, Ohio. 1906-1907. (In Mediterranean Lands)
    • The Society of Art and History. (Cleveland, Ohio)
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $31.16
    • Publisher: Cleveland:    Date Published: 1906
    • Description: 24mo, [15] pp.; paper wrappers badly chipped at margins; mostly a list of proposed lectures and speakers. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Women's clubs, Cleveland, Ohio   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 369268
    •  

    • The Society of Art and History, Cleveland, Ohio. 1913-1914. (Studies in India, Second Year.)
    • The Society of Art and History. (Cleveland, Ohio)
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $119.80
    • Publisher: Cleveland:    Date Published: 1913
    • Description: 24mo, [21] pp.; date in ink on cover of paper wrappers, else very good+; mostly a list of proposed lectures and speakers. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Women's clubs, Cleveland, Ohio   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 369269
    •  

    • The Society of Art and History, Cleveland, Ohio. 1915-1916. (Italy from Thirteen Hundred to Sixteen Hundred. Modern Dramatists.)
    • The Society of Art and History. (Cleveland, Ohio)
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $32.81
    • Publisher: Cleveland:    Date Published: 1915
    • Description: 24mo, [20] pp.; very good+ in paper wrappers; mostly a list of proposed lectures and speakers. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Women's clubs, Cleveland, Ohio   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 369271
    •  

    • The Society of Art and History, Cleveland, Ohio. 1916-1917. (Italy from Sixteen Hundred to Present Time. Some Modern Fiction Makers.)
    • The Society of Art and History. (Cleveland, Ohio)
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $31.48
    • Publisher: Cleveland:    Date Published: 1916
    • Description: 24mo, [22] pp.; corrections in pencil, paper wrappers creased and torn at one corner; mostly a list of proposed lectures and speakers. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Women's clubs, Cleveland, Ohio   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 369272
    •  

    • The Society of Art and History, Cleveland, Ohio. The European Nations from 1870-1919 with England in the Foreground. Current Events. 1920-1921.
    • The Society of Art and History. (Cleveland, Ohio)
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $33.74
    • Publisher: Cleveland:    Date Published: 1920
    • Description: 24mo, [12] pp.; corrections in pencil and pen, else very good in paper wrappers; mostly a list of proposed lectures and speakers. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Women's clubs, Cleveland, Ohio   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 369275
    •  

    • The Society of Art and History, Cleveland, Ohio. Scandinavia. 1925-1926.
    • The Society of Art and History. (Cleveland, Ohio)
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $32.82
    • Publisher: Cleveland:    Date Published: 1925
    • Description: 24mo, [12] pp.; corrections in pen, else very good in paper wrappers; mostly a list of proposed lectures and speakers. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Women's clubs, Cleveland, Ohio   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 369276
    •  

    • The Society of Art and History, Cleveland, Ohio. Far and Near in the Long Ago. 1929-1930.
    • The Society of Art and History. (Cleveland, Ohio)
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $32.47
    • Publisher: Cleveland:    Date Published: 1930
    • Description: 24mo, [11] pp.; corrections in pen and pencil, else very good in paper wrappers; mostly a list of proposed lectures and speakers. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Women's clubs, Cleveland, Ohio   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 369279
    •  

    • The Society of Art and History, Cleveland, Ohio. From the Beginning to Date. 1930-1931.
    • The Society of Art and History. (Cleveland, Ohio)
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $34.42
    • Publisher: Cleveland:    Date Published: 1930
    • Description: 24mo, [11] pp.; corrections in pen and pencil, else very good in paper wrappers; mostly a list of proposed lectures and speakers. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Women's clubs, Cleveland, Ohio   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 369280
    •  

    • The Society of Art and History, Cleveland, Ohio. America in Detail. 1932-1933.
    • The Society of Art and History. (Cleveland, Ohio)
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $36.21
    • Publisher: Cleveland:    Date Published: 1932
    • Description: 24mo, [11] pp.; corrections in pen and pencil, paper wrappers rubbed and soiled; mostly a list of proposed lectures and speakers. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Women's clubs, Cleveland, Ohio   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 369282
    •  


  • 806 items Found
  • - Showing 20 per page.     
  • Page 1 of 41
  •  Next Page»