Search Results

Your Search Criteria


  • Subject: British literature, literary criticism
  • Sort Order:
  • Display:
  •  
  • Modify This Search      New Search

Search Within These Results:

 

  • 11332 items Found
  • - Showing 20 per page.     
  • Page 1 of 567
  •  Next Page»

    • Essai sur la Litterature Anglaise et Considerations sur le Genie des Hommes, des Temps et des Revolutions, Par M. de Chateaubriand.
    • Chateaubriand, Francois-Rene, vicomte de
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $85.87
    • Publisher: Paris: Charles Gosselin & Furne,    Date Published: 1836
    • Description: first edition; 2 volumes, [iv], 370, [1] (errata) pp. + [iv], 404, [1] (errata) pp.; library book plates and hand stamps, later quarter leather worn and dry at joints, age spotting and speckling but text blocks well sewn. Volumes Included: 2
    • Subject: British literature, literary criticism, SAM6   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 523344
    •  

    • William Morris. A Critical Study.
    • Drinkwater, John.
    •  
    • ISBN: 0849206081   Price: $64.85
    • Publisher: Norwood (Pennsylvania): Norwood Editions,    Date Published: 1976
    • Description: Norwood (Pennsylvania): Norwood Editions, 1976; facsimile of the 1912 edition, "Limited 100 Copies" (i.e. 100 copies printed at this time); [202] pp.; hardcover, library hand stamp, else very good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: British literature, literary criticism   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 570149
    •  

    • Elizabeth Barrett Browning, Poet-Reformer. (published together with two other literary essays). Edited, with an introduction by Miguel Gonzalez-Gerth.
    • Ransom, Hazel Harrod.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $5.24
    • Publisher: Austin: The University of Texas    Date Published: 1997
    • Description: small quarto, ix, [1], 194 pp.; very good+ in paper wrappers and limited to 200 copies. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: British literature, literary criticism   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 627502
    •  

    • Lyrische und Satirische Elemente in Roy Campbells Dichtung (Salzburg Studies in English Literature, #46)
    • Eisl, Maria Emanuela.
    •  
    • ISBN: 0773401393   Price: $37.50
    • Publisher: Salzburg    Date Published: 1979
    • Description: 2 volumes, 465 pp., very good, softcovers. Volumes Included: 2
    • Subject: British Literature Literary Criticism   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 386972
    •  

    • Englische Romankunst. Die Technik des englischen Romans im achtzehnten und zu Anfang des neunzehnten Jahrhunderts. Erster Band.
    • Dibelius, Wilhelm.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $31.82
    • Publisher: Berlin/Leipzig: Mayer & Muller,    Date Published: 1922
    • Description: Volume 1 only. 2. Auflage; xv, [1], 406 pp., issued as Palastra 92; library and ownership markings, later cloth, text browned, good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: literary criticism, British literature   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 406783
    •  

    • Les lettres nouvelles. Numero special. Mai-Juin 1974. Malcom Lowry.
    • Paris
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $19.78
    • Publisher: Paris:    Date Published: 1974
    • Description: 12mo, 287, [1] pp., 2 leaves of plates; ex librarty but overall very good in original paper wrappers. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: British literature, literary criticism   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 440865
    •  

    • The New Adelphi. Edited by John Middleton Murry. Volume III. No. 4. June-August, 1930
    • (Lawrence, D. H.)
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $33.49
    • Publisher: London: British Periodicals Limited,    Date Published: 1930
    • Description: Volume 4, Number 3 only, almost entirely devoted to D. H. Lawrence and occasioned by his recent death; viii, [241]-343, [1] pp., portrait and facsimile of MS. on one folded and inserted sheet as issued; paper wrappers soiled and chipped at extremities, good+ only; includes Nottingham and the Mining Countryside, Nine Letters to Katherine Mansfield, etc. by Lawrence along with essays about Lawrence by Rebecca West, Max Plowman, et al.. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: British literature, literary criticism   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 443484
    •  

    • The Social Philosophy of William Morris.
    • Helmholtz-Phelan, Anna A. von.
    •  
    • ISBN: 0848210832   Price: $76.04
    • Publisher: Norwood (Pennsylvania): Norwood Editions,    Date Published: 1977
    • Description: Norwood (Pennsylvania): Norwood Editions, 1977; facsimile of the 1927 edition, "Limited 100 Copies" (i.e. 100 copies printed at this time); small quarto,[2] (added title), [x], 207 pp., frontis.; library hand stamps, else very good in publisher's cloth. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: British literature, literary criticism   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 570151
    •  

    • A Reprint of the Sotheby Moulton-Barrett Catalogue. (caption title).
    • Kelly, Philip, ed.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $28.95
    • Publisher: NP:    Date Published: 1977
    • Description: reprinted from Browning Institute Studies, 105-185 pp. as issued, short introduction, facsimile text of the 1937 Sotheby & Co. catalogue offering letters of Elizabeth Barrett and Robert Browning; very good+ in paper wrappers,. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: British literature, literary criticism   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 294096
    •  

    • Wordsworth at Cambridge. A Record of the Commemoration held at St John's College, Cambridge in April 1950. (cover title) (The Wordsworth Centenary, caption title)
    • (Wordsworth, William)
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $10.00
    • Publisher: Cambridge: Cambridge University Press,    Date Published: 1950
    • Description: 71 pp., frontis., 6 plates; front cover of paper wrappers detached, unrelated insription, good+. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: literary criticism, British literature   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 358491
    •  

    • Gissing Journal (formerly: Gissing Newsletter). vols. 1-35
    • Gissing Trust
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $386.84
    • Publisher: Bradford: The Gissing Trust    Date Published: 1965
    • Description: volumes 1-35 (1965-1999) , bound, an uninterrupted run, ex library, still very good+ PRICE IS FOR THE SET:. Volumes Included: 35
    • Subject: British Literature Literary Criticism   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 386942
    •  

    • Les lettres nouvelles. Numero special. Mai-Juin 1974. Malcom Lowry.
    • Paris
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $30.14
    • Publisher: Paris    Date Published: 1974
    • Description: 12mo, 287, [1] pp., 2 leaves of plates; paper wrappers rubbed, good+. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: British literature, literary criticism   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 440864
    •  

    • Blank Verse
    • Symonds, John Addington
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $9.99
    • Publisher: London: John C. Nimmo    Date Published: 1895
    • Description: first separate edition; viii, [113], [1], [1] (ads) pp.; original cloth rubbed with one tip bumped, text browned with a few tips chipped but no loss, good+ only; Babington 66. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: British literature, literary criticism, JZS   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 504392
    •  

    • History of the Life of Thomas Ellwood ... Also Several other remarkable passages and occurrences. Written by Himself. To which is added a Supplement By J. Wyeth
    • Ellwood, Thomas
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $70.16
    • Publisher: Philadelphia: Printed And Sold By Joseph Rakestraw    Date Published: 1808
    • Description: 12mo, 424 pp; title has a deep repaired chip at fore edge with loss of several letters, general age toning but paper not fragile, modern cloth with book plate and blind stamp on new front endpapers, and earlier signature on title, good only. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: whx British literature, literary criticism   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 611969
    •  

    • Das poetische Genus personifizierter Substantiva bei James Thomson und Edward Young betrachter im Zusammenhang der geschichtlichen Entwicklung vom Mittel-Englischen bis auf Lord Tennyson.
    • Brandenburg, Wener.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $62.38
    • Publisher: Hamburg: Druck von Kruse & Freiherr,    Date Published: 1914
    • Description: first edition, Inaugural-Dissertation Christian-Albrechts-Universitat zu Kiel; x, 158, [1] pp.; light general age toning but overall very good in original paper wrappers. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: British literature, literary criticism, HTR   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 740363
    •  

    • l'Expression Poetique chez Cecil Day Lewis: Vocabulaire, Syntaxe, Metaphore, Etude Stylostatistique.
    • Michel Juillard
    •  
    • ISBN: 2051004714   Price: $49.50
    • Publisher: Geneve/Paris: Slatine    Date Published: 1983
    • Description: 623 pp., thick octavo, original soft covers, minor highlighting to several lines, else very good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Literary Criticism British Literature CTT   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 741243
    •  

    • Wordsworth Circle. volume 15 (1984)
    • Marilyn Guall, ed.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $51.04
    • Publisher: Boston University    Date Published: 1984
    • Description: vol. 15, complete, original soft covers, minor library markings, very good,. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: British literature literary criticism biography   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 822571
    •  

    • Wordsworth Circle. volume 28 (1997)
    • Marilyn Gaull, ed.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $44.34
    • Publisher: Boston University    Date Published: 1997
    • Description: vol. 28, complete in original soft covers, minor library markings, overall very good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: British Literature Literary Criticism Biography   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 822573
    •  

    • Wordsworth Circle. volume 30 (1999)
    • Marilyn Gaull, ed.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $44.88
    • Publisher: Boston University    Date Published: 1999
    • Description: vol. 30, complete in original soft covers, minor library markings, overall very good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: British Literature Literary Criticism Biography   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 822574
    •  

    • Wordsworth Circle. volume 41 (2010)
    • Marilyn Gaull, ed.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $52.00
    • Publisher: Boston University    Date Published: 2010
    • Description: vol. 41, complete in original soft covers, minor library markings, overall very good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: British Literature Literary Criticism Biography   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 822575
    •  


  • 11332 items Found
  • - Showing 20 per page.     
  • Page 1 of 567
  •  Next Page»