Search Results
Your Search Criteria
|
|
| Search Within These Results: | |
- Histoire de Napoleon Ier.
- ISBN: NA Price: $434.92
- Publisher: Paris: Charpentier Date Published: 1867
- Description: 5 volumes, small octavo, later patterned paper covered boards dark at spines, one hinge almost broken through, occasional age staining and penciling, good+ only. Volumes Included: 5
- Subject: Napoleon I, Emperor of the French, Big Sets Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 573123
- Histoire de Napoleon Ier.
- ISBN: NA Price: $445.70
- Publisher: Paris: Charpentier Date Published: 1884
- Description: 5 volumes, small octavo, 1/2 leather and marbled boards with some external scuffing and other signs of wear or age, some old water stains or rippling to vol. 5, good+ only. Volumes Included: 5
- Subject: Napoleon I, Emperor of the French, Big Sets Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 626076
- Histoire des campagnes de 1814 et 1815, en France; par le general Guillaume de Vaudoncourt. FIVE VOLUMES
- ISBN: NA Price: $656.28
- Publisher: Paris: Chez A. de Gastel et Chez Ponthieu et Cie, Date Published: 1826
- Description: first edition; 5 volumes, the third volume in two parts, each with its own title and imprint; in 5 later quarter leather bindings (the two parts of third volume here bound as one); rubbed, light age toning and age spotting including the 4 folding maps, still sound and overall good+. Volumes Included: 5
- Subject: Napoleonic Wars, Napoleon I, Emperor of the French, the Hundred Days, France, FBB, QMJ, big sets Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 573147
- Napoleon III et les siens.
- ISBN: NA Price: $63.95
- Publisher: Paris: Hachette, Date Published: 1948
- Description: 383 pp., issued in the L'histoire anecdotique series, paper wrappers dark and chipped, text browned, partially disbound and a working copy only. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Napoleon III, Emperor of the French Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 596245
- Reden gegen Napoleon. Aufsatze und Berichte des Rheinischen Merkur 1814/1815.
- ISBN: NA Price: $38.25
- Publisher: Munchen: Georg Muller, Date Published: 1914
- Description: vi, 371, 1 pp., marbled paper covered board sides with plain rebacking and recornering in modern cloth, clean text and not fragile. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Napoleon I, Emperor of the French Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 603536
- A Discourse, delivered in Boston at the Solemn Festival in Commemoration of the goodness of God in delivering the Christian world from Military Despotism, June 15, 1814.
- ISBN: NA Price: $24.75
- Publisher: Boston: Henry Channing, Date Published: 1814
- Description: Boston: Henry Channing, 1814; 16, 8 (Appendix) pp.; general age toining, damp staining at inside margin and lower corner, extraction roughness at spine, now in self wrappers; the despot is Napoleon. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Napoleon I, Emperor of the French Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 665329
- Memoirs illustrating the History of Napoleon I from 1802 to 1815. Edited by his grandson, Baron Napoleon Joseph de Meneval.
- ISBN: NA Price: $38.60
- Publisher: NY: D. Appleton and Company, Date Published: 1894
- Description: Authorized Edition; 3 volumes, ex library, original cloth rubbed and some hinges cracked, general age toning, good only. Volumes Included: 3
- Subject: Napoleon I, Emperor of the French, BBW Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 860359
- Napoleon, avec la France ou contre la France?
- ISBN: NA Price: $33.23
- Publisher: Paris: Flammarion Date Published: 1932
- Description: small octavo, 176, [4] pp.; paper wrappers darkened and chipped at extremities of spine, light general age toning, the views of Maurras, a monarchist and member of France's far right, obviously elicited strong contrary emotions in the previous owner as there is a great deal of boldly written marginalia in red and black pencil, the text is still entirely readable. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Napoleon I, Emperor of the French, FBB Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 550841
- Le Memorial de Sainte Helene par le Comte delas Cases, suivi de Napoleon dans l'exil par O'Meara et du sejour du Dr Antommarchi a Sainte-Helene.
- ISBN: NA Price: $116.98
- Publisher: Paris: Garnier freres Date Published: 1926
- Description: 4 volumes, original paper wrappers dark at spine and with a few margin chips, else very good. Volumes Included: 4
- Subject: Napoleon I, Emperor of the French, FBB Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 561689
- Vues sur Napoleon.
- ISBN: NA Price: $81.56
- Publisher: Paris: Bernard Grasset Date Published: 1933
- Description: small octavo, 278, [2] pp.; paper wrappers darkened with peel mark on front cover and tail of spine frayed. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Napoleon I, Emperor of the French, FBB Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 576444
- Histoire Critique et Raisonnee de la Situation de l'Angleterre au 1er. Janvier 1816, sous les rapports de ses finances, de son agriculture, de ses manufactures, de son commerce et sa navigation, de sa constitution et ses lois et de sa politique exterieu
- ISBN: NA Price: $364.33
- Publisher: A Paris: Chez Barrois l'Aine, Libraire Date Published: 1819
- Description: 8 volumes, octavos, old half leather, marbled boards and edges, text bright and clean, minor external wear and scuffing, overall very good. Volumes Included: 8
- Subject: British History Economics Napoleonic Wars BIG SETS Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 505892
- Precis des evenemens militaires, ou Essais historiques sur les campagnes de 1799 a 1814. ... Par M. le comte Mathieu Dumas.
- ISBN: NA Price: $7,071.21
- Publisher: Paris (etc.): Treuttel et Wurtz (etc.), Date Published: 1816
- Description: 19 volumes, text volumes only, atlas not present; I-II. Campagne de 1799. (1817, first book edition, originally published in numbers); III-IV. Campagne de 1800. (1816); V-VI. Campagne de 1801.; VII-VIII. Campagne de 1802.; IX-X. Campagnes de 1803 et 1804.; XI-XIV. Campagne de 1805.; XV-XIX. Campagnes de 1806 et 1807.; the project was left unfinished, no further volumes published; later quarter leather bindings but very worn and dry with spine chipped and some sides, binder's blanks, and half titles, detached; each title leaf has the large book label of General J. Watts de Peyster on verso that usually causes a light pucker to the leaf, general age toning with occasional age speckling and small spots of age staining but entirely readable . Volumes Included: 19
- Subject: France, Napoleonic Wars, military history, Big Sets Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 626250
- Histoire de Gil Blas de Santillane. Edition ornee de figures en taille douce, gravees par le meilleurs artistes de Paris.
- ISBN: NA Price: $296.38
- Publisher: Paris: Didot jeune, Date Published: 1795
- Description: 1795 edition; 4 volumes, 100 (of 101) plates; 398 pp., 25 plates + 333 pp., 25 plates + 382 pp., 25 plates + 368 pp., 25 plates; old mottled leather with first two volumes badly chipped at spines, corner or tip creasing in second volume almost throughout, lacks the frontis., age spotting but mostly in margins,. Volumes Included: 4
- Subject: French literature big sets Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 506105
- Oeuvres Completes de P. J. de Beranger, Edition Unique Revue par l'Auteur, Ornee de 104 Vignettes en Taille-Douce, Dessinees par les Peintres les Plus Celebres (Tomes I, II, III, IV)
- ISBN: NA Price: $143.78
- Publisher: PARIS: PERROTIN, EDITEUR Date Published: 1834
- Description: 4 volumes, approximately 1400 pages, octavos, later cloth, marlbed edges, illustrated, later half leather and cloth sides, very good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: French Literature BIG SETS Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 506195
- The Life of Napoleon Buonaparte, Emperor of the French. With a Preliminary View of the French Revolution. By the author of "Waverley", etc.
- ISBN: NA Price: $25.50
- Publisher: Exeter (New Hampshire): J. & B. Williams, Date Published: 1832
- Description: 2 volumes, xvi, [19]-494 pp., portrait frontis. + 414, lxiv (appendixes) pp.; library book plates and markings, contemporary full leather rubbed and worn with spines chipped and one side detached, age toning and age staining throughout, reading set. Volumes Included: 2
- Subject: Napoleon I, Emperor of the French, SAM9 Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 716903
- Napoleonove Ilirske Province, 1809-1814 (Les Provinces Illyriennes de Napoleon). Razstava v Narodni Muzeju v Ljubljani.
- ISBN: NA Price: $155.90
- Publisher: Ljubljana: Date Published: 1964
- Description: first edition; large octavo, [135] pp. of text followed by a section of 48 illustrations (some two to a page), small folding map, full text in Slovenian only but each essay has a summary in French at end; late leaves and back cover of paper wrappers have light damp stain in lower outside corner but still a sound and overall good+ copy. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Napoleon I, Emperor of the French, Illyrian Provinces Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 777803
- Napoleonica. Portraits. Caricatures. Views, Battles, etc. (Catalogue No. 290; May 1912)
- ISBN: NA Price: $92.74
- Publisher: London: Maggs Bros. Date Published: 1912
- Description: small octavo, 56 pp. with 264 items listed, 27 plates including the frontispiece; recent cloth with the retained original paper front cover worn, last leaf darked, sound but good only. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Napoleon I, Emperor of the French, art, CTT Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 812785
- Lettres personnelles des souverains a l'empereur Napoleon Ier. Autriche, Prusse, Bade
- ISBN: NA Price: $34.61
- Publisher: Paris: Plon Date Published: 1939
- Description: [7], xcvii, [1], 392 pp.; original paper wrappers (softcover), good+. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: European history, Napoleon; I, Emperor of the French, FBB Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 549469
- Memoires de M. de Bourrienne, ministre d'etat, sur Napoleon, le directoire, le consulat, l'empire et la restauration. (Volumes 2-10)
- ISBN: NA Price: $157.86
- Publisher: Paris: Ladvocat, Date Published: 1829
- Description: Paris: Ladvocat, 1829; Volumes 2 through 10 only, issued in the Memoires contemporains series; paper wrappers chipped with one cover missing, text age toned and shaken, marginalia, the fifth volume has a crumpled leaf with minor loss, some volumes partially disbound, book labels of General J. Watts de Peyster on versos of titles with glue bleed, a working group only, sold with all faults. Volumes Included: 9
- Subject: France, Napoleon I, Emperor of the French, European history Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 512351
- Bonaparte en Italie (1796-1797)
- ISBN: NA Price: $35.95
- Publisher: Paris: Fallois Date Published: 1994
- Description: reprint of the 1936 edition; 261, [3] pp.; softcover, near fine in pictorial paper wrappers. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Napoleon I, Emperor of the French, Italy, FBB Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 534579


