Search Results
Your Search Criteria
|
|
| Search Within These Results: | |
- Histoire de Gil Blas de Santillane. Edition ornee de figures en taille douce, gravees par le meilleurs artistes de Paris.
- ISBN: NA Price: $296.38
- Publisher: Paris: Didot jeune, Date Published: 1795
- Description: 1795 edition; 4 volumes, 100 (of 101) plates; 398 pp., 25 plates + 333 pp., 25 plates + 382 pp., 25 plates + 368 pp., 25 plates; old mottled leather with first two volumes badly chipped at spines, corner or tip creasing in second volume almost throughout, lacks the frontis., age spotting but mostly in margins,. Volumes Included: 4
- Subject: French literature big sets Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 506105
- Oeuvres Completes de P. J. de Beranger, Edition Unique Revue par l'Auteur, Ornee de 104 Vignettes en Taille-Douce, Dessinees par les Peintres les Plus Celebres (Tomes I, II, III, IV)
- ISBN: NA Price: $143.78
- Publisher: PARIS: PERROTIN, EDITEUR Date Published: 1834
- Description: 4 volumes, approximately 1400 pages, octavos, later cloth, marlbed edges, illustrated, later half leather and cloth sides, very good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: French Literature BIG SETS Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 506195
- Oeuvres completes. Edition critique avec introduction et commentaire par Paul Laumonier. (Societe des textes francais modernes)
- ISBN: NA Price: $284.95
- Publisher: Paris: Libraire Nizet, Date Published: 1939
- Description: 20 volumes in 24 (Volume 15 is in two parts, Volume 17 in three parts, and Volume 18 in two parts); mixed editions and printings, some have the Nizet imprint but most have the Didier imprint with a newer Nizet sticker on front cover; small octavo in original paper wrappers, almost uniform in size and appearance but three of the volumes have glossy wrappers and edges trimmed, as issued, making them slightly smaller, some of the others are in gray wrappers and some in tan; signature of a previous owner on each front free endpaper, some bindings faded at spines and margins and some lightly age toned, still overall a very good set. Volumes Included: 24
- Subject: French literature, CTT Big Sets Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 705395
- Oeuvres completes illustrees de Anatole France ... (Volumes 1-18)
- ISBN: NA Price: $30.24
- Publisher: Paris: Calmann-Levy, Date Published: 1925
- Description: Volumes 1 through 18 only (of 25); quarto, the illustrations are in black and white; paper wrappers darkened and some badly chipped, some volumes partially disbound, only light general age toning to interiors but a working group. Volumes Included: 18
- Subject: French literature, big sets Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 573134
- Nouveaux Lundis. Cinquieme Edition Revue (13 vols.)
- ISBN: NA Price: $68.90
- Publisher: Paris: Calman Levy Editeur Date Published: 1879
- Description: 13 volumes, complete set, 12mo, 1/2 cloth and marbled boards, some age darkening passim and weakness to hinges or joints, overall still a useful set;. Volumes Included: 13
- Subject: French Literature Essay Novels big sets Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 505930
- Correspondance generale, recueillie, classee et annotee
- ISBN: NA Price: $744.12
- Publisher: Paris: Librairie Stock Date Published: 1935
- Description: edited by Jean Bonnerot et al., volumes 1-16, 17 pt. 1, 19 (i.e., lacking vol. 17 pt. 2 & vol. 18, mostly in later cloth (vol. 19 in original paper wrappers), very good. Volumes Included: 19
- Subject: French Literature Essay Criticism BIG SETS Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 505931
- Oeuvres de Moliere: Nouvelle Edition revue sur les plus anciennes impressions et augmentee des variantes, de notices, de notes, d'un lexique des mots et locution remarquables, d'un portrait, de facsimile, etc. 14 tomes.
- ISBN: NA Price: $582.63
- Publisher: Paris: Hachette et Cie. Date Published: 1873
- Description: 14 volumes, with volumes 1-13 being the main work, and volume 14 being the album of plates); rebound in modern half cloth & paper covered boards (hardcovers), ex library, else text clean & bindings tight. Volumes Included: 13
- Subject: French Literature Theatre Satire Poetry big sets Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 573391
- Oeuvres completes de Voltaire. Nouvelle edition, avec notices, prefaces, variantes, table analytique ... precedee de la vie de Voltaire par Condorcet
- ISBN: NA Price: $479.34
- Publisher: Paris Garnier freres, Date Published: 1877
- Description: 52 volumes in fifty three (the last volume, the Table generale et analytique, is in two bindings as issued), sometimes found with a suite of engravings but not present here; lacks the portrait from the first volume, ex library in later quarter cloth. Volumes Included: 53
- Subject: French literature, philosphy, TTH, Big Sets Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 626390
- Histoire de la langue et de la litterature francaise des origines a 1900, orne de 156 planches hors texte et noir et en couleur.
- ISBN: NA Price: $338.02
- Publisher: Paris: Armand Colin, Date Published: 1920
- Description: Paris: Armand Colin, n.d.. 1920s, reprint of the 1896-1900 edition, various printings; 8 volumes (I-II. Moyen age, des origines a 1500. III. Seizieme siecle. IV-V. Dix-septieme siecle. VI. Dix-huitieme siecle. VII-VIII. Dix-neuvieme siecle.), quarto, ex library, matching quarter leather bindings rubbed with some joints split, light general age toning to texts but blocks well sewn. Volumes Included: 8
- Subject: French literature, language, Big Sets Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 573400
- Correspondance litteraire, philosophique et critique, adressee a un souverain d'Allemagne ... par le baron de Grimm et par Diderot (Volumes 1-7, 10-16)
- ISBN: NA Price: $1,039.46
- Publisher: Paris: Longchamps/E. Buisson, Date Published: 1813
- Description: Volumes 1 through 7 and 10 through 16 only (a complete set is three parts in sixteen volumes, this set lacks two volumes from part two); early paper covered board bindings rubbed but sound, first volume has a damp stain at inside corner of early leaves, most text age toned and some age stained but all entirely readable. Volumes Included: 14
- Subject: French literature, philosophy, Big Sets Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 705443
- Abrege de l'histoire de France, depuis l'establissement de la monarchie francoise dans les Gaules. Par le P. G. Daniel.
- ISBN: NA Price: $460.22
- Publisher: Paris: Ches les Libraires Associe's, Date Published: 1751
- Description: 12 volumes, the last four are by Dorival; 16mo, contemporary leather bindings very worn and dry with book labels of General J. Watts de Peyster on pastedowns, text blocks still well sewn but general age toning and some volumes have light damp staining, good only . Volumes Included: 12
- Subject: France, French history Big Sets Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 705232
- The Letters of Charles Lamb in which many mutilated words and passages have been restored to their original form; with letters never before published and facsimiles of original MS. letters and poems. ...
- ISBN: NA Price: $278.77
- Publisher: Boston: Bibliophile Society, Date Published: 1905
- Description: Boston: Bibliophile Society, 1905; First edition, one of the 453 members copies from a total of 470 (the others were on Japanese vellum or specials); 5 volumes, the first is folio and includes mounded and folding facsimile letters, the others are small quarto; the first volume is in a, now darkened and rubbed, original board folder and the white paper covering of the book has several tears with one of them long but the mounted cover illustration not hit, both states of the portrait and a few other plates have age stains; the portrait frontispiece in the second volume has a large but light damp stain but others very good in original brown paper covered boards and the text of all the volumes mostly unopened. Volumes Included: 5
- Subject: British literature, Big Sets Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 705042
- The Canadian Monthly and National Review. (Volumes 1-13)
- ISBN: NA Price: $444.65
- Publisher: Toronto: Adam, Stevenson & Co. (later by Hunterm Rose & Co.) Date Published: 1872
- Description: Volumes 1 through 13 (January 1872 through June 1878), all published (merged with Belford's Monthly Magazine to form) Rose-Belford's Canadian Monthly and National Review; text age toned but not fragile and still well sewn, needs recasing or rebinding. Volumes Included: 13
- Subject: Canadian literature, big sets Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 573158
- L'Inferno di Dante Alighieri disposto in ordine grammaticale e coreedato di brevi dichiarazionu da G. G. Warren Lord Vernon.
- ISBN: NA Price: $3,241.77
- Publisher: Londra: Thommaso e Guglielmo Boone Date Published: 1858
- Description: 2 volumes (of 3), the complete text but unfortunately missing the atlas of plates), folio (slightly shorter than 39 cm.); lxxxii, [2], 539, [1], [2] (indice) pp. + [612] (the last page is misnumbered as 126) pp., folding facsimile, folding engraved map of Florence, folding engraved map of Italy in the time of Dante, a few plates, mostly of coats of arms, are included in the pagination, additional coats of arms in text; no limitation stated but issued in a small number for private circulation; DNB Vol. 20, p. 276 - "It includes the text of the 'Inferno,' with a grammatical ordo and many notes and tables; the second volume is an encyclopedia of history, geography, topography, and heraldry relating to Dante and Florence, with many unpublished documents ..."; library book lables, hand stamps including some on edges , cloth bindings with leather spines scuffed and some tips bumped, still near very good copies. Volumes Included: 2
- Subject: italian literature big sets Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 626454
- Ausgewahlte Werke. Illustrierte Prachtausgabe. II. Teil. Nach dem Originalterte neu herausgegeben von Prof. Otto Stutermeister.
- ISBN: NA Price: $545.08
- Publisher: Chaux-de-Fonds: F. Zahn Date Published: 1890
- Description: the second part only of the Ausgewahlte Werke series, complete in 5 volumes viz. Geld und Geist oder die Versohnung .. + Kathi die Grossmutter + Wie Funf Madchen in Branntwein jammerlich umkommen + Berner Erzahlungen + Die Kaserei in der Vehfreude; quarto, all illustrated, original pictorial cloth rubbed at extrementies, most hinges weak, still near very good. Volumes Included: 5
- Subject: Swiss literature, Big Sets Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 704831
- History of French Literature.
- ISBN: NA Price: $27.79
- Publisher: London: Chatto & Windus, Date Published: 1883
- Description: 3 volumes, xiv, 342, 2, 32 (ads) pp. + xiv, 392 pp. + xvi, 467, 1, 32 (ads) pp.; minor library markings, original red cloth soiled, spine labels darkened with volume numbers penned on, . Volumes Included: 3
- Subject: literary criticism, French literature big sets Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 506350
- Chronique des Lettres Francaises. volumes 2-6
- ISBN: NA Price: $93.66
- Publisher: Paris: Chronique des Lettres Francaises Date Published: 1924
- Description: volumes 2-6, a continuous run, ex library & library buckram, some darkening to text but, in all, very good & seldom perused. Volumes Included: 5
- Subject: French Literature Criticism Essay Poetry BIG SETS Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 547112
- Reallexikon der deutschen Literaturgeschichte, unter Mitwirkung zahlreicher Fachgelehrter. (Volumes 1-3)
- ISBN: NA Price: $83.83
- Publisher: Berlin: Walter de Gruyter, Date Published: 1925
- Description: Volume 1 through 3 only (the complete A-Z basic text but lacking the Nachtrage und Register), parts issue, Volume 1 complete in 7 parts, Volume 2 complete in 9 parts, Volume 3 complete in 6 parts; original papers frayed and chipped at spine with volume number and titles written in ink, interiors very good. Volumes Included: 3
- Subject: German literature, dictionaries, Big Sets Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 506060
- The New Illustrated Magazine. Volumes 19-29
- ISBN: NA Price: $295.37
- Publisher: London/NY: The International News Company Date Published: 1898
- Description: volumes 19-29, complete volumes, bound, ex library, most original paper covers preserved, well illustrated, most bindings require repairs or replacement, textually very good price is for the lot:. Volumes Included: 11
- Subject: LITERATURE SCIENCE HISTORY BIG SETS Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 626041
- Samtliche Werke (complete in 18 volumes)
- ISBN: NA Price: $94.41
- Publisher: Zurich: Buchclub Ex Libris Date Published: 1979
- Description: 18 volumes, reprints the entire Artemas Verlag edition edited by Ernst Beutler; hardcovers, signature and date of a previous owner in each volume, otherwise a very good+ set in very good dust jackets. Volumes Included: 18
- Subject: German literature, ctt Big Sets Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 705224


