Search Results

Your Search Criteria


  • Subject: Military History Napoleonic Wars
  • Sort Order:
  • Display:
  •  
  • Modify This Search      New Search

Search Within These Results:

 

  • 27565 items Found
  • - Showing 20 per page.     
  • Page 1 of 1379
  •  Next Page»

    • Bibliotheque Historique et Militaire, dediee a l'Armee et a la Garde Nationale de France. VOLUMES 1 THROUGH 7
    • Liskenne, Francois Charles, et al., comps.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $313.47
    • Publisher: Paris:    Date Published: 1851
    • Description: thick quartos, numerous maps, many folding, volumes 1-7 only, largely unperused but still a binding set!!; . Volumes Included: 7
    • Subject: Military History Napoleonic Wars   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 573152
    •  

    • Alexandre Berthier, Prince et Duc souverain de Neuchatel, Prince de Wagram, marechal de France, La principaute de Neuchatel (1806-1814) et le bataillon de Neuchatel. Notice historique.
    • Bachelin, A,
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $182.63
    • Publisher: Neuchatel: Samuel Delachaux    Date Published: 1863
    • Description: large quarto, 88 pp., 3 plates with one of them a color uniform plate; geberal age toning and puckering to paper covered sides of later half cloth, overall good+; main subject is Louis Alexandre Berthier, 1753-1815 (under mysterious circumstances). Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: military history, Napoleonic Wars   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 777824
    •  

    • Memoires sur la guerre de 1809, en Allemagne, avec les operations particulieres des corps d'Italie, de Pologne, de Saxe, de Naples et de Walcheren; par le General Pelet.
    • Pelet, Jean Jacques Germain, Baron (1777-1858)
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $925.59
    • Publisher: Paris: Roret,    Date Published: 1824
    • Description: first edition, inscribed "offert par l'auteur ... G P"; complete in 4 volumes, [6] (half title, title, dedication), xlv, [1], 410, [1] (errata) pp. + [4] (half title, title), 477, [1] (errata) pp. + [4] (half title, title), 509, [1] (errata) pp. + [4] (half title, title), 507 pp., 2 folding tables; half title, Memoires sur les guerres de Napoleon en Europe, depuis 1796 jusqu'en 1815; issued as Collection de memoires politiques et militaires, pour servir a l'histoire de France sous l'Empire 1-3 with the first part in two volumes, possibly all issued in this series; original printed paper wrappers chipped but not badly, one front cover detached and another almost detached, the text block of the last volume cleanly broken into two sections, light age toning and age staining to text but an untrimmed and largely unopened set; "D'apres son journal fort detaille de la campagne d'Allemagne; ses reconnaissances et ses divers travaux; la correspondance de Napoleon avec le major-general, les marechaux, les commandans en chef, etc.; accompagnes de pieces justificatives et inedites.",. Volumes Included: 4
    • Subject: France, military history, Napoleonic wars   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 703238
    •  

    • Precis des evenemens militaires, ou Essais historiques sur les campagnes de 1799 a 1814. ... Par M. le comte Mathieu Dumas.
    • Dumas, Mathieu, comte (1753-1837)
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $7,142.64
    • Publisher: Paris (etc.): Treuttel et Wurtz (etc.),    Date Published: 1816
    • Description: 19 volumes, text volumes only, atlas not present; I-II. Campagne de 1799. (1817, first book edition, originally published in numbers); III-IV. Campagne de 1800. (1816); V-VI. Campagne de 1801.; VII-VIII. Campagne de 1802.; IX-X. Campagnes de 1803 et 1804.; XI-XIV. Campagne de 1805.; XV-XIX. Campagnes de 1806 et 1807.; the project was left unfinished, no further volumes published; later quarter leather bindings but very worn and dry with spine chipped and some sides, binder's blanks, and half titles, detached; each title leaf has the large book label of General J. Watts de Peyster on verso that usually causes a light pucker to the leaf, general age toning with occasional age speckling and small spots of age staining but entirely readable . Volumes Included: 19
    • Subject: France, Napoleonic Wars, military history, Big Sets   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 626250
    •  

    • Plan de la Bataille de Waterloo, 18 Juin 1815.
    • Waterloo.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $13.00
    • Publisher: NP    Date Published: 1845
    • Description: folding color map of the Battle of Waterloo reduced from the 1816 printing, apparently for the tourist trade with the explanatory text in margins in English, along with eight commercially produced photographs on thin paper; library markings, the 12mo board folder worn, most map folds are broken, fair-good only,. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Napoleonic Wars, military history, wark   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 374598
    •  

    • A Sermon preached before the Ancient and Honourable Artillery Company, in Boston, June 6, 1814, being the 177th Anniversary of their Election of Officers.
    • Cary, Samuel.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $32.69
    • Publisher: Boston: Thomas Wells,    Date Published: 1814
    • Description: first edition; small octavo, 26, [1] (list of officers) pp.; light extraction roughness at margin, text becoming age toned but not fragile, self wrappers; with Napoleon safely tucked away on Elba (the author of course having no way to know this would be a temporary situation) Cary sees "the light of hope, and joy, and peace dawning upon the world" and reflects on how war is sometimes beneficial and "that evil, or what we call evil, when it is employed as the punishment of vice, or as the means . Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Americana, military history, Napoleonic Wars   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 469853
    •  

    • Relations des principaux sieges faits ou soutenus en Europe par les armees francaises depuis 1792; ... (text volume)
    • Musset-Pathay, V.-D.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $55.91
    • Publisher: Paris: Chez Magimel,    Date Published: 1806
    • Description: ... redigees par MM. les officiers-generaux et superieurs du Corps imperial du genie qui en ont conduit l'attaque ou la defense; precedees d'un Precis historique et chronologique des guerres de la France depuis 1792 jusquau traitw de Presbourg en 1806; the text volume only, lacking the atlas; first edition; quarto, [viii], 586, [1] (errata) pp., later mottled boards detached and spine covering gone, book plate of genealogist Isaac John Greenwood, general age toning and occasional age staining but not fragile, last few leaves loose and one chipped at tip with no loss, good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: France, Napoleon I, Napoleonic Wars, military history, sieges   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 386379
    •  

    • Le Duc de Wellington devant l'Histoire.
    • Saint-Nexant de Gagemon, Charles.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $51.55
    • Publisher: Paris: Librairie Militaire de J. Dumaine    Date Published: 1853
    • Description: 152 pp., 12mo, newly rebound in cloth, some old underlining and notations to text, a few pages chipped, general age darkening; good only.. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Napoleonic Wars Military History Royal Navy   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 496780
    •  

    • General Dufour 1787-1875.
    • Chapuisat, Edouard.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $38.87
    • Publisher: Lausanne (etc.): Payot    Date Published: 1935
    • Description: 247 pp,, frontis.; paper wrappers darkened at spine and soft crease at one corner, light age toning to text but mostly unopened; subject is Guillaume Henri Dufour, the Swiss general who served with Napoleon. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Switzerland, military history, Napoleonic Wars, FBB   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 579585
    •  

    • L'Invasion de la Suisse en 1798: Campagne des francais contre Berne. et Campagne de francais contre les Confederes - Etude d'histoire militaire
    • Muret, E.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $66.71
    • Publisher: Lauzanne: Lucien Vincent    Date Published: 1881
    • Description: 2 volumes, viii, 141, 3 pp., vi, 186 2 pp., 7 folding maps; most of back cover to volume one is lost, a disbound, working copy only; volume two is slightly stained; a working set only. Volumes Included: 2
    • Subject: Napoleonic wars french revolution military history   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 622221
    •  

    • Les Francais en Russie, souvenirs de la campagne de 1812 et de deux ans de captivite en Russie. Nouvelle edition.
    • Roy, J.-J.-E.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $106.25
    • Publisher: Tours: Ad. Mame et Cie., Imprimeurs-Libraires    Date Published: 1863
    • Description: [iv], 235 pp., frontispiece, issued in the Bibliotheque de la jeunesse chretienne series; quarter leather binding rubbed with Lycee de Rennes stamped on front cover, front free endpaper gone, scattered age spotting but an overall clean interior. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Napoleonic wars, invasion of Russia, military history   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 688613
    •  

    • Memoirs and Campaigns of Charles John, Prince Royal of Sweden. Embellished with a beautifully engraved portrait
    • Philippart, J.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $51.78
    • Publisher: Baltimore: Neal, Wills, & Cole, and Coale & Maxwell    Date Published: 1815
    • Description: 390 pp., frontis.; bound in contemporary quarter leather & marbled boards, book plate to front paste down, binding worn, else good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Napoleonic wars military history Scandinavia sam9   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 709710
    •  

    • Memoirs of Military Surgery, and Campaigns of the French Armies on the Rhine, in Corsica, Catalonia, Egypt, and Syria ; at Boulogne, Ulm, and Austerlitz, in Saxony, Prussia, Poland, Spain, and Austria.
    • Larry, D. J. (Larrey, Dominique Jean; baron, 1766-1842)
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $45.00
    • Publisher: Birmingham (Alabama): The Classics of Medicine Library,    Date Published: 1987
    • Description: facsimile of the First American from the Second Paris Edition, Baltimore, 1814; small, thick octavo, 2 volumes here bound as one, [6] xxiii, [1]. 415 pp., plates + [x] 434 pp. plates, private book plate above the publisher's subscriber book plate, bookseller's description pasted in on a early blank, and pencil notes on a late one, still overall very good in red gold stamped cowhide with all edges gilt and the printed cover letter and 23 page booklet of Notes inserted loose. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: history of medicine, Napoleonic Wars, military medicine, MLL   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 856504
    •  

    • Political and Military Memoirs of Europe, during the Year 1799. Part first.
    • Ritchie, T. E.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $112.62
    • Publisher: Edinburgh: G. Houston and Co./Crosby and Letterman,    Date Published: 1800
    • Description: [x], 212, xcii (appendix) pp., portrait, folding map; old quarter leather binding very worn, book label of Gen. J. Watts de Peyster on verso of title, general age toning still very good internally; some of the sheets from this edition were used for the first part of his three volume Political and Military Memoirs of Europe from 1798 to 1802,. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: British history Napoleonic Wars, European history   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 402083
    •  

    • Ragguaglio delle operazioni degli eserciti Confederati; agli ordini del principe di Schwarzenberg e del Maresciallo Blucher in sul finire del 1813 e nel 1814. Dell'autore delle prime campagne del Duca di Wellington in Portogallo e in Ispagne.
    • Leoni, Michele
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $1,305.40
    • Publisher: Torino: Tipografia Chirio e Mina,    Date Published: 1824
    • Description: 6 leaves} (beginning with half title), 291, {1} (indici) pp., 13 maps with 11 of them folding and 3 large; untrimmed in original printed paper wrappers; becoming disbound and age spotting throughout, book label of General J. Watts de Peyster,. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Napoleonic Wars   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 527441
    •  

    • Histoire Critique et Raisonnee de la Situation de l'Angleterre au 1er. Janvier 1816, sous les rapports de ses finances, de son agriculture, de ses manufactures, de son commerce et sa navigation, de sa constitution et ses lois et de sa politique exterieu
    • Montveran.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $360.75
    • Publisher: A Paris: Chez Barrois l'Aine, Libraire    Date Published: 1819
    • Description: 8 volumes, octavos, old half leather, marbled boards and edges, text bright and clean, minor external wear and scuffing, overall very good. Volumes Included: 8
    • Subject: British History Economics Napoleonic Wars BIG SETS   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 505892
    •  

    • Journal fur Freimauerei. Als Manuscript gedruckt fur Bruder. Volumes One and Two
    • St. Johannis-loge.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $771.46
    • Publisher: Altenburg:    Date Published: 1804
    • Description: volumes 1 and 2; i (title)-x, 642 pp. (with the contents in issue 4, and issue title pages for numbers 2-4 not included in pagination) + 1-652 pp.; in old but apparently later boards, margins cut down with no loss, library book plates and other markings including those of Graf von Nedelbladt, bindings rubbed, text age toned; overall about good.. Volumes Included: 2
    • Subject: Freemasonry Occultism European Political History Napoleonic wars   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 576284
    •  

    • Historical Sketches for the Years 1812 and 1813
    • NA
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $99.10
    • Publisher: London:    Date Published: 1813
    • Description: 2 volumes, octavo, untrimmed as issued, newly rebound in cloth, some darkening to text but still supple and generally clean. Volumes Included: 2
    • Subject: British History Napoleonic Wars Government Politics Military Affairs Rare   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 530591
    •  

    • Kowno-Moskau-Kowno 1812: Betrachtungen uber Verluste im Kriege. Mit einer Ubersichtskizze [&] Der Individualismus als Grundprinzip der Burentaktik. (Beiheft zum Militar-Wochenblatt 1912. 8. und 9. Heft)
    • Bronemann, Paul Kreuzinger
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $51.88
    • Publisher: Berlin: Ernst Siegfried Mittler und Sohn    Date Published: 1912
    • Description: 57 pp., original soft covers, library handstamp to cover, else good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Napoleonic Wars Nationalism German Military History Biography Geography Weapons JZX   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 885680
    •  

    • La Lanterne Magique Histoire de Napoleon Racontee par Deux Soldats. Ornee de 50 Vignette avec des annotations par E. de la Bedollierre.
    • Soulie, Frederic.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $41.00
    • Publisher: Paris: Alphonse Henriot, Editeur    Date Published: 1838
    • Description: 293 pp., illustrations in text; contemp. boards, now lacking spine covering & disbound; text block foxed with marginal stains at rear. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Napoleonic Wars Anglo-French Relations Military History   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 531871
    •  


  • 27565 items Found
  • - Showing 20 per page.     
  • Page 1 of 1379
  •  Next Page»