Search Results
Your Search Criteria
|
|
| Search Within These Results: | |
- The New York City Record for the Year 1886. Containing a complete list of the different departments of the city government, its bureaus and branches; with the names, residences positions and salaries of all employees ...
- ISBN: NA Price: $84.47
- Publisher: NY: Date Published: 1885
- Description: the second publication in the series; small quarto, 224 pp. (actually slightly longer due to minor irregularities in the pagination) including numerous advertisements; library hand stamps including that of the Library of Congress copyright office, original pictorial red cloth soiled and rubbed at extremities still a very good copy; special attention is given to material of interest to the building trades. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: New York City, genealogy, building, city government Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 301990
- List of Jurors, in the City of New-York, taken 1825.
- ISBN: NA Price: $248.65
- Publisher: NY: Printed by P. & H. Van Pelt, Date Published: 1827
- Description: NY: Printed by P. & H. Van Pelt, 1827; 139 pp.; plain blue paper wrappers chipped and taped at margins and hinges with offset staining on blanks, the sound and with only light general age toning; alphabetical giving each Jurors name, address but sometimes only the street name, and usually his occupation, certified as correct by the city Comptroller on December 10, 1825 with no explanation of the delay in printing. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: New York City, genealogy, jurors Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 519676
- The Frauds of the New York City Government Exposed. Sketches of the Members of the Ring and their Confederates: With a List of Checks copied from the books in the Office of the Comptroller, representing Millions of Dollars, Paid Out on Fraudulent Claims.
- ISBN: NA Price: $97.57
- Publisher: NY: Published by he Author Date Published: 1871
- Description: first edition; 52 pp.; the Tweed Ring; paper wrappers soiled and chipped,. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: pamphlets, New York City, crime Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 491935
- New York im siebzehnten Jahrhundert. Vortrag gehalten vor dem Deutschen Gesellig-Wissenschaftlichen Verein von New York, am 19. Marz 1884.
- ISBN: NA Price: $13.56
- Publisher: NY: Druck der Cherouny Print. and Pub. Co., Date Published: 1884
- Description: 35 pp., issued as Vortraege herausgegeben vom Deutschen Gessellig-Wissenschaftlichen Vereine von New York. No. 8; paper wrappers chipped, text and binding damp stained at margins, working copy only. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: New York City Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 574589
- Valentine's Manual of Old New York. Volume III, New Series. 1919.
- ISBN: NA Price: $15.00
- Publisher: NY: Valentine's Manual, Inc., Date Published: 1918
- Description: first edition; small octavo, xiv, [2], 383 pp., well illustrated including color frontis., color title, and color plates with some folding; text block sound and well sewn, lacks spine covering and covers, needs recasing or rebinding. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: New York City Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 584505
- Illustrated Souvenir of New York. A Visible Story of New York and a View-Guide of What there is Best to See. Shown in a Remarkable Selection of 169 Photographs.
- ISBN: NA Price: $2.44
- Publisher: NY: Supervue Map & Guide Co. Date Published: 1944
- Description: large quarto, 48 pp., illustrated throughout, very good in pictorial paper wrappers. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: New York City Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 630881
- Act Incorporating the University of the City of New York, Passed April 18, 1831.
- ISBN: NA Price: $29.22
- Publisher: NY: Wm. A. Mercein, printer, Date Published: 1831
- Description: 8 pp.; corner of first two leaves gone with loss of several words on one page, ex library in self wrappers, working copy only,. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: New York City, education Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 288629
- Museum of the City of New York. Annual Report of the Trustees 1941.
- ISBN: NA Price: $34.88
- Publisher: NY: Date Published: 1942
- Description: 60 pp.; minor library markings, text clean & binding tight in original paper wrappers with tipped pictorial onlay on front cover,. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: museums, New York City Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 303416
- University of the City of New-York.
- ISBN: NA Price: $33.48
- Publisher: NY: Printed at the University Press, Date Published: 1836
- Description: 16 pp; lacks paper wrappers and becoming disbound; general information about curriculum, tuition ($80 a year), etc.. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: education, New York City Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 311609
- In the Senate of the United States. ... the Committee on Immigration, submitted the following Supplemental Report (To accompany S. 5035.)
- ISBN: NA Price: $61.77
- Publisher: Washington: GPO, Date Published: 1891
- Description: 54 pp.; issued as 51st Congress, 2d Session, SR 2165, Part 2; light extraction roughness at spine and light general age toning, now disbound in self wrappers; estimony taken at the United States Barge Office in New York in response to complaints that immigrants in distress were not being treated humanely, most of those interviewed were port chaplains, missionaries, or other members of religious groups. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: immigration, New York City Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 410840
- Columbia College of the City of New York Bulletin (Issued by Authority). Nos. 1-20
- ISBN: NA Price: $35.26
- Publisher: NY: Columbia University Date Published: 1890
- Description: #1-20, with index, an uninterrupted run, bound in two parts, thick octavos, ex library, overall very good PRICE IS FOR THE LOT:. Volumes Included: 2
- Subject: EDUCATION NEW YORK CITY Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 498354
- Palmer's Views of New York, Past & Present
- ISBN: NA Price: $19.10
- Publisher: NY: R. M. Palmer, Date Published: 1909
- Description: for distribution Compliments of Lawyers Mortgage Company; oblong quarto, 64 pp., front cover detached and chipped, lacks back cover of paper wrappers and the first leaf of illustrations, sold as is. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: New York City Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 550775
- History of New York city from the Discovery to the Present Day.
- ISBN: NA Price: $32.05
- Publisher: NY: E. Cleave, Date Published: 1868
- Description: NY: E. Cleave, 1868; unpaginated, stained, disbound and chipped with loss, poor copy, sold with all faults. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: New York City Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 550877
- Governor's Island.
- ISBN: NA Price: $38.61
- Publisher: NY: G. P. Putnam's sons Date Published: 1897
- Description: Half Moon Series (Papers on Historic New York), Published in the Interest of the New York City History Club, (First Series), Volume 1, Number 5, pages 141-181, [1], [2] (ads) pp.; 12mo, minor library markings, original paper wrappers badly chipped and soiled, text very good . Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: New York City Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 563423
- A Compilation of the Laws relating to Common Schools, applicable to the City and County of New-York.
- ISBN: NA Price: $33.25
- Publisher: NY: Press of Mahlon Day & Co., Date Published: 1842
- Description: 56 pp.; library hand stamp on title, general age toning, light margin chipping on early and late leaves but no loss, extraction roughness at spine and partially disbound in self wrappers. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: New York City, education Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 566530
- The New York Evening Post, Founded By Alexander Hamilton. 1801-1925
- ISBN: NA Price: $32.20
- Publisher: NY: Beck Engraving Co., printers, Date Published: 1925
- Description: quarto, 45 pp., ilustrated; good+ only in original boards. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: New York City, newspapers Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 566599
- New York Illustrated.
- ISBN: NA Price: $24.74
- Publisher: NY: Success Postal Card Co. Date Published: 1910
- Description: quarto, [48] pp., mostly illustrations, color pictorial paper wrappers lightly soiled and one tip creased, still near very good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: New York City Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 566628
- Olden Time in New-York. By Those Who Knew.
- ISBN: NA Price: $63.41
- Publisher: NY: Anderson and Smith Date Published: 1833
- Description: first edition; 12mo (17.5 cm. tall), 54 pp.; later half morocco rubbed with front cover detached, text has wrinkling at upper outside corners and light general age toning but not fragile and still well sewn. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: New York City Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 570216
- Fifty Years' Reminiscences of New-York, or, Flowers from the Garden of Laurie Todd: being a collection of fugitive pieces which appeared in the newspapers and periodicals of the day ...
- ISBN: NA Price: $24.75
- Publisher: NY: Daniel Fanshaw, Date Published: 1845
- Description: first edition; 16mo, 287 pp., portrait frontis.; library hand stamp, original cloth rubbed with extremities of joints frayed and hinges cracked, age staining but entirely readable. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: New York City Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 570315
- Discourses by The Rev. Dr. W. F. Morgan, Rector of S. Thomas' Church, New-York.
- ISBN: NA Price: $34.59
- Publisher: NY: American Church Press Co. Date Published: 1868
- Description: 73 pp., original paper wrappers, covers darkened, about good only. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: religion new york city Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 571853


