Search Results

Your Search Criteria


  • Subject: historical geography, revolutions
  • Sort Order:
  • Display:
  •  
  • Modify This Search      New Search

Search Within These Results:

 

  • 2922 items Found
  • - Showing 20 per page.     
  • Page 1 of 147
  •  Next Page»

    • Historicky atlas revolucniho hnuti.
    • Pora, F. D. (sometimes as Por, Frantisek Dezidevius), ed.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $70.90
    • Publisher: Praha: Ustredn    Date Published: 1956
    • Description: large quarto, [12] pp. (general title and contents in self wrappers), 180 pp. of text, 135, vi color maps, distributed in 4 parts, each part in a paper folder; only a portion of the outer cloth covered portfolio remains, the title/contents section has a short tear from center of spine with no loss, the main text and maps near fine. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: historical geography, revolutions   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 576467
    •  

    • Konrad Millers Lebenswerk. Konrad Miller's Life-Work.
    • Borodajkewycz, Taras,
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $107.93
    • Publisher: Salzburg: Professor-Konrad-Miller-Stiftung der Salzburger Hochschulwochen    Date Published: 1936
    • Description: 45, [3] pp., 2 full page illustrations in text, duplicate German and English text face-to-face, folding map sheet in paper sleeve broken in half but complete, library markings and later boards with original cover laid on, good only; Konrad Miller, 1844-1933. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: historical geography, cartography, BBW   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 775808
    •  

    • Past Time, Past Place. GIS for History
    • Knowles, Anne Kelly, ed.
    •  
    • ISBN: 1589480325   Price: $15.00
    • Publisher: ESRI Press    Date Published: 2002
    • Description: 250 pp., Paperback, fine. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: historical geography tnn   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 907544
    •  

    • The Significance of Siberia to Tsarist Russia.
    • Gibson, James R.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $33.60
    • Publisher: Toronto: York University,    Date Published: 1972
    • Description: quarto, 17 leaves reproduced from typescript and stapled at corner, very good+. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Russia, Siberia, historical geography   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 443413
    •  

    • Geographia Classica: or, The Application of Ancient Geography to the Classics.
    • Butler, Samuel.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $33.48
    • Publisher: Philadelphia: Carey and Lea,    Date Published: 1831
    • Description: Philadelphia: Carey and Lea, 1831; Second American from the Ninth London Edition, with Questions on the Maps, by John Frost; xvii, [1], 25-262 (as issued), 20 (ads) pp.; contemporary marbled paper covered boards with leather spine and corners; binding worn with front cover and early leaves detached, age toning and spotting, reading copy only; it is assumed that you have your copy of Butler's "Atlas of Antient Geography" close at hand as constant reference is made to that work and no maps are included. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Classical studies, historical geography   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 453737
    •  

    • Historicka geografie 5. Sbornik historickogeografickych studii, mapove a graficke prilohy.
    • Komise pro historickou geografii pri Historickem ustavu CSAV.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $33.54
    • Publisher: Praha:    Date Published: 1970
    • Description: small octavo, contents sheet, 2 maps and 9 folding graphs loose in paper folder as issued; light general age toning, else very good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: historical geography, DLD   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 462712
    •  

    • An Atlas of Antient Geography. New Edition. Edited by the Author's Son.
    • Butler, Samuel.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $155.21
    • Publisher: London: Longman, Green, Longman, Roberts, & Green,    Date Published: 1868
    • Description: small quarto, 24 double page maps in pale colors with a finding index; library and private ownership markings, original cloth with leather spine and tips very worn with sides detached, working copy only. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: historical geography, maps, JZX   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 761371
    •  

    • Defence des emigres francais, adressee au peuple francais
    • Lally-Tolendal, Trophime-Gerard {marquis de}.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $453.19
    • Publisher: Paris: Chez Cocheris    Date Published: 1797
    • Description: 2 volumes, viii, 304 pp. + {ii}182, lxxxv, {1} (errata), {1} (publisher`s statement), {1} (ad) pp., marbled paper covered boards with calf spine covering mostly gone, text darkening with water stain in bottom margin of last few leaves in first part.. Volumes Included: 2
    • Subject: French Revolution   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 527509
    •  

    • Universal Geography, or A Description of All the Parts of the World, on a New Plan ... (Volume 1 through Volume 6, Part 1)
    • Malte-Brun, Conrad
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $426.12
    • Publisher: Boston: Wells and Lilly,    Date Published: 1824
    • Description: Volume 1, Part 1 through Volume 6, Part 1 only (11 bindings , each volume was issued in two parts), original paper wrappers with cover title "System of Geography"; library book plates, hand stamps, and other markings, wrappers dark and chipped with some sides detached, general age toning, untrimmed copies but good only. Volumes Included: 11
    • Subject: geography   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 705241
    •  

    • Memoires de M. de Bourrienne, Ministre d Etat, sur Napoleon, le Directoire, le Consulat, l Empire et la Restauration. Premiere, Deuxieme, Troisieme, Quatrieme, Cinquieme Livraison
    • Bourrienne, Louis Antoine Fauvelet de
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $480.63
    • Publisher: Paris: Ladvocat    Date Published: 1829
    • Description: first edition; 10 volumes, original decorated paper wrappers, untrimmed as issued, some spines worn or chipped, endpapers partially glued to inside front covers, else good+. Volumes Included: 10
    • Subject: france french revolution napoleon   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 542211
    •  

    • Memoires du Marquis de Bouille, avec une notice sur sa vie, des notes et des eclaircissemens historiques, par MM. Berville et Barriere. Deuxieme edition.
    • Bouille, Francois-Claude-Amour, marquis de. (Barriere, Jean Francois, & Saint-Albin Berville, eds.)
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $87.53
    • Publisher: Paris: Baudouin freres    Date Published: 1822
    • Description: xx, 440 pp., portrait frontispiece and 2 other plates, issued in the Collection des memoires relatifs a la Revolution francaise series; full tan calf darkened and scuffed at spine but still sound, occasional light age staining to interior and minor pinhole worming at lower outside tip with one persistent pest making all the way through from pastedown to pastedown but distant from letters, back paste down has modern private book plate, front pastedown has armorial book plate of noted collector (Miss) Frances Mary Richardson Currer (1785?1861), overall a very good copy. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: France, French Revolution, MNF   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 755723
    •  

    • Histoire philosophique de la revolution de France; par Antoine-Fantin Desodoards, citoyen francais.
    • Fantin des Odoards, Antoine Etienne Nicolas.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $420.28
    • Publisher: Paris: Au Bureau de Journal de Perlet (etc.)    Date Published: 1797
    • Description: Nouvelle edition, revue par l'auteur.; 4 volumes; library hand stamps, original paper wrappers worn with only fragments of spine labels present and most sides detached and one missing, light general age toning with occasional light damp staining, early corners curling with one half title torn with no loss, untrimmed and overall good+. Volumes Included: 4
    • Subject: France, French Revolution   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 518112
    •  

    • Fastes de la France ou Faits chronologiques, synchroniques et geographiques de l'histoire de France precedes de l'histoire de la Gaule ... Volumes 1-3, 1856-1858
    • Mullie, C.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $85.78
    • Publisher: Paris: P. J. Laly    Date Published: 1856
    • Description: Volumes 1 through 3 only (of 4); Septieme edition, entierement refondue et continuee; quarto, a bright text in later cloth bindings. Volumes Included: 3
    • Subject: France, history, chronology, historical geography   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 534607
    •  

    • Zaida; or, The Dethronement of Muhamed IV. A Novel, founded on Historic Facts. Translated from the German of Augustus von Kotzebue. By Charles Smith. (bound with) The Beautiful Unknown, a Dramatic History ...
    • Kotzebue, Augustus von. (sometimes as Kotzebue, August von) 1761-1819
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $246.62
    • Publisher: NY: Burnton and Darling, Deare and Andrews, printers,    Date Published: 1803
    • Description: 2 items with the same translator, imprint and date, here bound as one; 213 (Zaida), [3], 50 (Beautiful Unknown), [2] (ads) pp.; light general age toning, signatures of an early owner, recently rebound in red cloth. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: historical fiction, German novels   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 557621
    •  

    • Extra Official State Papers. Addressed to The Right Hon. Lord Rawdon, and the Other Members of the Two Houses of Parliament, Associated for the Preservation of the Constitution and Promoting the Prosperity of the British Empire. By a Late Under Secretar
    • [Knox, William].
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $436.42
    • Publisher: Dublin:    Date Published: 1789
    • Description: first Dublin edition reprinted from the London edition of the same year; 308 pp.; board binding soiled and rubbed with most of paper spine covering gone, a clean and bright text; Sabin 38181 quoting Monthly Review. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Americana, British history, American Revolution   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 532959
    •  

    • The Political State of Europe: Being a complete Annual Register for the Year 1794. Containing an authentic and impartial narrative of every military operation of the Present Belligerent Powers ...
    • Jordan, Jeremiah Samuel, publisher.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $772.29
    • Publisher: London: Printed for J. S. Jordan,    Date Published: 1794
    • Description: first edition; 3 volumes, Volumes 6, 7, and 8 of the series but complete for this year; 515, [3] (index), [1] pp. + 496, [4] (index) pp. + 510, [2] (index) pp.; original paper covered boards darkened with spines and their labels badly chipped, sides detached, text blocks broken into sections, age toning, usually light but darker in the first volume, occasional age staining, but untrimmed and largely unopened; a large portion of the text devoted to "The Debates and Proceedings of the National Convention of France",. Volumes Included: 3
    • Subject: Europe, European history, French Revolution   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 554547
    •  

    • An Impartial History of the Present War in America Containing an Account of its Rise and Progress, the Political Springs thereof, with its various Successes and Disappointments, on Both Sides. VOLUME ONE.
    • Rev James Murray
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $730.03
    • Publisher: Newcastle Upon Tyne: T. Robson,    Date Published: 1780
    • Description: vol. 1 only, published at Newcaste Upon TYme (T. Robson: 1780), iv, [5]-573 pp., thick octavo,library markings, lacks most of the map of Boston & ALL THE PLATES, "IM" if "Impartial" erased from title! OVERALL textually good binding copy,. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: American Revolution Americana British Historiography   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 603285
    •  

    • An Antidote Against, and The Reward of, Toryism. Being Two Sermons Preached in the Tabernacle Church, in Salem; one at the commencement, and the other at the close of the Revolutionary War ...
    • Whitaker, Nathaniel.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $496.05
    • Publisher: Salem: Re-printed by Pool & Palfray,    Date Published: 1811
    • Description: 53 pp.; general age toning and age speckling, the untrimmed margins tattered but far from text, overall good+ tied into self wrappers; intended to keep the alive a total contempt for "black unprincipled conduct of the Tories" and to pass it along to future generations. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: American Revolution, Tories, MW8   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 653559
    •  

    • An Essay on the Life of the Honourable Major General Israel Putnam ... with an Appendix containing an historical and topographical sketch of Bunker Hill Battle by S. Swett
    • Humphreys, David,
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $50.00
    • Publisher: Boston: Samuel Avery    Date Published: 1818
    • Description: 276 pp., portrait frontispiece and one other plate (Putnam's escape from the British at Horse-neck); contemporary leather badly worn with chip at head of spine and front cover detached, library markings including two bookplates, frontis. cut close at bottom margin barely touching printer's credit, general age toning, good only . Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: American Revolution, military history, CRN   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 693470
    •  

    • L'orage dans le steppe. Roman de moeurs siberiennes.
    • Damien, Ch. (Count Damien de Martel, 1878-1940)
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $875.22
    • Publisher: Pekin: Imprimerie de la Politique de Pekin,    Date Published: 1926
    • Description: first edition; narrow quarto, [iv], 144 pp., leaves doubled Chinese style; later quarter cloth, the retained paper covers browned and have darkened the adjoining blanks but not the text, a very good copy; a novel of the Counter-Revolution in Siberia, probably with some ulterior motive, the author was an associate of Baron Leon Viktorovich de Hoyer a.k.a. intrigue personified . Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: fiction, Russian Couter Revolution, Siberia   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 777902
    •  


  • 2922 items Found
  • - Showing 20 per page.     
  • Page 1 of 147
  •  Next Page»