Search Results
Your Search Criteria
|
|
| Search Within These Results: | |
- Register of the Commissioned and Warrant Officers of the United States Navy and Marine Corps. January 1, 1923.
- ISBN: NA Price: $491.10
- Publisher: Washington: GPO Date Published: 1923
- Description: large quarto (slightly taller than 29 cm.); 422 pp.; issued as 67th Congress, 4th Session, HD 530; original cloth dulled and light soiled, interior clean; tabular including date of birth, number in grade, date of rank, present duty or station, etc., indexed by name. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: United States Navy, Marine Corps, American military history, genealogy Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 579650
- Register of the Commissioned and Warrant Officers of the United States Navy and Marine Corps. January 1, 1920.
- ISBN: NA Price: $460.99
- Publisher: Washington: GPO Date Published: 1920
- Description: large quarto (slightly taller than 29 cm.); 557 pp.; issued as 66th Congress, 2d Session, HD 678; original cloth rubbed and soiled with tip bumped and hinges weak, interior clean; tabular including date of birth, number in grade, date of rank, present duty or station, etc., indexed by name. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: United States Navy, Marine Corps, American military history, genealogy Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 579651
- Report of the Secretary of the Navy, transmitting ... a list of officers of the navy and of the marine corps, who, between the first day of December, 1860, and the first day of December, 1863, left the service, with the grade and rank of each.
- ISBN: NA Price: $45.32
- Publisher: Washington: Date Published: 1864
- Description: 12 pp.; issued as 38th Congress, 1st Session, SED 3; light extraction roughness at spine and light age staining, now in self wrappers. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: United States Navy, Marine Corps, American Civil War, genealogy Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 442415
- Letter from the Secretary of the Navy, transmitting A transcript of the official navy and marine lists, showing the amount of pay allowed each person.
- ISBN: NA Price: $34.16
- Publisher: Washington: Date Published: 1851
- Description: 35 pp.; issued as 32d Congress, 1st Session, HED 13; light extraction roughness at spine, general age toning but not fragile and entirely readable, now in self wrappers; Navy section includes captains down to gunners, sailmakers, carpenters, et al., Marine Corps section ends with second lieutenants; pay, rations, and travel are listed separately. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: United States Navy, Marine Corps, genealogy Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 409599
- Letter from the Secretary of the Navy, transmitting A statement showing the amount of pay of officers of the navy and marine corps.
- ISBN: NA Price: $27.87
- Publisher: Washington: Date Published: 1854
- Description: 41 pp.; issued as 33d Congress, 1st Session, HED 44; light extraction roughness at spine and now in self wrappers; tabular listing. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: United States Navy, Marine Corps, genealogy Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 466431
- Letter from the Secretary of the Navy, transmitting Tabular statements showing the pay and allowances of officers of the navy and marine corps, &c.
- ISBN: NA Price: $32.84
- Publisher: Washington: Date Published: 1853
- Description: 38 pp.; issued as 32d Congress, 2d Session, HED 35; age staining but still entirely readable, light extraction roughness at spine and now in self wrappers. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: United States Navy, Marine Corps, genealogy Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 466438
- Register of the Commissioned, Warrant and Volunteer Officers of the United States Navy and Marine Corps. January 1, 1917.
- ISBN: NA Price: $47.50
- Publisher: Washington: GPO, Date Published: 1917
- Description: 422 pp., tabular; issued as 64th Congress, 2d Session, HD 1758; library markings, original cloth soiled and smudged, light general age toning to interior, good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: United States Navy, Marine Corps, genealogy Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 644677
- List and Station of the Commissioned and Warrant Officers of the Navy of the United States and of the Marine Corps, on the Active List, and Officers on the Retired List Employed on Active Duty. July 1, 1903.
- ISBN: NA Price: $28.43
- Publisher: Washington: GPO, Date Published: 1903
- Description: 131 pp.; library markings, paper wrappers chipped and faded,. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: United States Navy, Marine Corps, naval history, genealogy Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 259548
- List and Station of the Commissioned and Warrant Officers of the Navy of the United States and of the Marine Corps, on the Active List, and Officers on the Retired List Employed on Active Duty. July 1, 1902.
- ISBN: NA Price: $29.26
- Publisher: Washington: GPO, Date Published: 1902
- Description: 124 pp.; library markings, paper wrappers chipped and faded,. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: United States Navy, Marine Corps, naval history, genealogy Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 259549
- Register of Commissioned and Warrant Officers of the United States Navy and Marine Corps, July 1, 1941
- ISBN: NA Price: $111.90
- Publisher: Washington: GPO Date Published: 1941
- Description: 827 pp.; minor library markings, paper wrappers lightly soiled, one leaf wrinkled, still overall very good with a clean text; the last pre-war issue. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: United States, Navy, Marine Corps, naval history, genealogy Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 563329
- Letter from the Secretary of the Navy, transmitting a report of the Number of Non-Commissioned Officers and Privates of The Marine Corps, and where stationed...
- ISBN: NA Price: $33.25
- Publisher: Washington: Gales & Seaton, printers Date Published: 1824
- Description: 9 pp.. folding table; issued as 18 Congress, 1st Session, House 131; light extraction mark at spine, text browned but not fragile, now in self wrappers; includes a breakdown of the pay for the Lieutenant-Colonel Commandant ($2,815.76 and he deserves more because he commands the only military post in Washington). Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: pamphlets, United States Marine Corps, American military history Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 516066
- List and Station of the Commissioned and Warrant Officers of the Navy of the United States, and of the Marine Corps, on the Active List, and Officers Appointed for Temporary Service, July 3, 1899.
- ISBN: NA Price: $29.88
- Publisher: Washington: GPO, Date Published: 1899
- Description: 104 pp.; title penned on spine, else very good+ in paper wrappers,. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: United States Navy, Marine Corps, wark Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 259545
- List and Station of the Commissioned and Warrant Officers of the Navy of the United States, and of the Marine Corps, on the Active List. July 1, 1901.
- ISBN: NA Price: $28.67
- Publisher: Washington: GPO, Date Published: 1901
- Description: 113 pp.; paper wrappers faded at margins, else very good+. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: United States Navy, Marine Corps, wark Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 259550
- Constitution and By-laws of the Officer's Mess. Marine Barracks, Quantico, Va. 1941.
- ISBN: NA Price: $29.53
- Publisher: Quantico: Date Published: 1941
- Description: 24mo, 17 pp., corner nibbled, paper wrappers stained, reading copy only,. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: United States Marine Corps Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 258950
- In the Senate of the United States. March 2, 1840. Mr. Williams made the following Report (To accompany Senate bill No. 180) ...
- ISBN: NA Price: $34.49
- Publisher: Washington: Blair & Rives, printers Date Published: 1840
- Description: 5 pp.; issued as 26th Congress, 1st Session, S 240; extraction roughness at spine, age staining, entirely readable but good only in self wrappers; pay and allowances for officers in the Marine Corps compared with that of officers of the same grade in the infantry of the Army, demonstrating that they are almost identical. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: United States Marine Corps Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 397612
- Register of the Commissioned and Warrant Officers of the Navy of the United States, and of the Marine Corps, to January 1, 1888.
- ISBN: NA Price: $149.82
- Publisher: Washington: GPO, Date Published: 1890
- Description: 187 pp.; later half leather worn with front cover almost detached, ownership markings, text age toned, good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: United States Navy, genealogy, naval history Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 437842
- Register of Commissioned and Warrant Officers of the Navy of the United States, including Officers of the Marine Corps, and others, for the Year 1859.
- ISBN: NA Price: $296.68
- Publisher: Washington: William A. Harris, printer, Date Published: 1859
- Description: first edition; 139 pp.; paper wrappers age stained with spine and portion of front cover chipped, occasional age staining to interior, "Hon A. S. Murray" (Ambrose Spencer Murray, contemporary Congressman from New York) at top of front cover, still sound and entirely readable but good only. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: United States Navy, American military history Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 613265
- Register of Commissioned and Warrant Officers of the Navy of the United States, including Officers of the Marine Corps, and others, for the Year 1857.
- ISBN: NA Price: $96.03
- Publisher: Washington: A. O. P. Nicholson, printer, Date Published: 1857
- Description: first edition; 134 pp., age spotting on original paper wrappers, "Hon Ambrose S. Murray" (contemporary Congressman from New York) at top of front cover, overall very good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: United States Navy, American military history Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 613266
- Official Army Register. 1 January 1952.
- ISBN: NA Price: $272.12
- Publisher: Washington: GPO, Date Published: 1952
- Description: 2 volumes; Volume I. United States Army Active and Retired Lists. vii, [1], 1662 pp., gives state and date of birth, special training and other brief service notes, very good in paper wrappers + Volume II. Officers' Honorary Retired List. 7 pp., very good in self wrappers. Volumes Included: 2
- Subject: United States Army, genealogy, American military history Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 644565
- Letter from the Secretary of War, transmitting A transcript of the Official Army Register for the year ending 30th June, 1851.
- ISBN: NA Price: $34.85
- Publisher: Washington: Date Published: 1853
- Description: 51 pp.; issued as 32d Congress, 2d Session, HED 48; light extraction roughness at spine, light damp stain in upper outside corner, occasional age speckling, now in self wrappers; a listing of officers, their pay and allowances. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: United States Army, American military history, genealogy Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 471754


