Search Results
Your Search Criteria
|
|
| Search Within These Results: | |
- Daily Bible Instructions; Being Original Readings for a Year, or Subjects from Sacred History, Biography, Geography, Antiquities and Theology, Especially Designed for the Family Circle: Evening Series - The Life and Death of Our Lord
- ISBN: NA Price: $29.55
- Publisher: NY: Robert Carter & Brothers, Date Published: 1859
- Description: octavo, [x], [11]-433 pp., original blind and gilt stamped decorated cloth, age spotting throughout, overall good+. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Bible Studies New Testament Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 583360
- Daily Bible Instructions; Being Original Readings for a Year, or Subjects from Sacred History, Biography, Geography, Antiquities and Theology, Especially Designed for the Family Circle: Evening Series. The Apostles and Early Church
- ISBN: NA Price: $30.77
- Publisher: NY: Robert Carter & Brothers, Date Published: 1860
- Description: octavo, [xi], [11]-448 pp., original blind and gilt stamped decorated cloth, age spotting throughout, overall good+. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Bible Studies New Testament Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 583357
- Kurzgefasstes exegetisches Handbuch zum Neuen Testament.
- ISBN: NA Price: $64.35
- Publisher: Leipzig: Weidmann, Date Published: 1845
- Description: complete in 3 volumes (Volume 1 has 4 parts; Volume 2 has 5 parts; and Volume 3 has 2 parts), mixed second and third editions; here bound as 3 but Volume 1 part four misplaced after Volume 2 part three; later paper covered boards rubbed, age toning and age spotting but paper not fragile, entirely readable, and a serviceable set. Volumes Included: 3
- Subject: Bible commentaries, New Testament, Biblical studies Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 581536
- Einleitung in die Schriften des Neuen Testaments. Dritte verbbesserte und vermehrte Auflage.
- ISBN: NA Price: $39.25
- Publisher: Stuttgart/Tubingen: J. G. Cotta, Date Published: 1826
- Description: 2 volumes, small octavo, [xvi], [536], [xvii]-xxiii pp. + xii, 618 pp.; a complete text but the two folding facsimiles not preesent, paper covered boards rubbed, occasional light age staining, good . Volumes Included: 2
- Subject: Bible, New Testament, Biblical studies Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 613293
- Questions Upon Books of the New Testament, with sundry references to different parts of the Bible; designed for the use of schools and families. Compiled by a Teacher.
- ISBN: NA Price: $33.15
- Publisher: Baltimore: Printed by J. Jones, Date Published: 1870
- Description: 24mo, 116 pp., unprinted orange cloth spine with marbled paper covered board sides; binding rubbed, age toning and staining, ownership markings, reading copy only; over one thousand questions but many answered only with a Bible reference, the compiler has chosen to almost entirely avoid the book of Revelation. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Bible, New Testament, Biblical studies Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 381912
- The Twelve Gemmed Crown. Christ in Hebrews.
- ISBN: NA Price: $8.29
- Publisher: Boston: Sherman, French & Company, Date Published: 1913
- Description: first edition; [xviii], 155 pp.; ex library, original cloth rubbed, ink marginalia, still sound and entirly readable with the added bonus that the author has prayed for blessings on all who peruse it; the title refers to the New Testament book of Hebrews. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Bible, Biblical studies, New Testament, Hebrews, CSG Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 557690
- La nudita necessaria. Il ruolo del giovane di Mc 14,51-52 nel racconto marciano della passione-morte-risurrezione di Gesu.
- ISBN: 8821542270 Price: $33.44
- Publisher: Cinisello Balsamo (Milano): San Paolo, Date Published: 2000
- Description: 316 pp., light bump at tail of spine, else very good+ in paper wrappers; a commentary on Mark XIV, 51-52, the "certain young man" who "fled naked" from Gethsemane. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Biblical studies, Bible, New Testament, Gospel of Mark Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 630897
- Synoptische Studien. Alfred Wikenhauser zum siebzigsten Geburtstag am 22. Februar 1953 dargebracht von Freunden, Kollegen und Schulern.
- ISBN: NA Price: $42.76
- Publisher: Munchen: Karl Zink Verlag, Date Published: 1953
- Description: first edition; [viii], 293 pp., tipped portrait frontispiece, 15 articles, two in French, others in German; paper wrappers dark with tips chipped, light age toning to text but an unopened copy. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Bible studies, New Testament, Synoptic Gospels, SMC Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 882036
- Danielis Heinsii Sacrarum exercitationum ad Novum Testamentum libri XX. In quibus contextus sacer illustratur, SS. patrum aliorumque sententiae examinantur, interpretationes denique antiquae aliaeque ad eum expenduntur.
- ISBN: NA Price: $1,475.10
- Publisher: Cantabrigiae: Ex officina R. Danielis, Date Published: 1640
- Description: "Editio secunda priore non parum emendatior, graeco insuper indice locupeletata"; 20 cm. tall, [6] (lacking the leaf before title), 34, 597, [67] pp.; old, possibly contemporary, calf with edges stained red, tail of spine neatly repaired, bottom front joint split, a few signatures shaken, a few age spots but an overall clean text; STC 13040,. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Bible commentaries, New Testament religion Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 530499
- Traduction Franais du Commentaire de Bucer sur L'Evangile Selon Saint Matthieu. (Cahiers de la Revue d'histoire et de philosophie religieuses, No. 26)
- ISBN: NA Price: $32.35
- Publisher: Paris: Librairie F?lix Alcan, Date Published: 1933
- Description: 50 pp.; general age toning but overall good+ in original paper wrappers. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Bible, Biblical studies, New Testament, Gospels, Matthew, CTT Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 755587
- The Hebrew Student. A Monthly Journal in the Interests of Old Testament Literature and Interpretation. (Volume 2, Numbers 2-10)
- ISBN: NA Price: $56.05
- Publisher: Chicago: Hebrew Book Exchange, Date Published: 1882
- Description: Volume 2, Number 2 (October 1882) through Number 10 (June 1883) only; small quarto, total of over 300 pages; ex library and all together in one later board binding with cloth spine with the last issue out of place, original paper cover retained but tattered, portions of text and advertisements age toned, overall good; for Christian students of the Old Testament. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Bible studies, Old Testament Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 623323
- Daily Bible Instructions; Being Original Readings for a Year, or Subjects from Sacred History, Biography, Geography, Antiquities and Theology, Especially Designed for the Family Circle: Samuel, Saul and David.
- ISBN: NA Price: $26.51
- Publisher: NY: Robert Carter & Brothers, Date Published: 1859
- Description: octavo, [viii], [9]-428 pp., original blind and gilt stamped decorated cloth, age spotting throughout, overall good+. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Bible Studies Old Testament Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 583359
- Aerarium Evangelicum, hoc est: Evangeliorum totius anni, a paschate resvrrectionis Domini nostri, vsqve ad advebtvm elvs in omnes Dominicas, per singulos versus in sensu Literali, Morali, & Anagogico ...
- ISBN: NA Price: $317.44
- Publisher: Colonae Agrippiae: Joannis Wilhelmi Friessem, Date Published: 1703
- Description: small quarto, (slightly taller than 19.5 cm.), 567 (beginning with title), [65] (index) pp.; still well sewn but old leather very worn with front cover detached and back lacking, margins cut down but no loss, previous owner?s hand stamp on title, text age stained and toned with some sections dark but not fragile and entirely readable, . Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: New Testament, commentaries, Biblical studies Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 287173
- Reflexiones sobre el Buen Gusto en las Ciencias, y en las Artes. Traduccion Libre de las Que Escribio en Italiano Luis Antonio Muratori, con un Discurso sobre el Gusto Actual de los Espanoles en la Literatura por Don Juan Sempere y Guarinos, Abogado de lo
- ISBN: NA Price: $218.12
- Publisher: Madrid: En la Imprenta de Don Antonio de Sancha Date Published: 1782
- Description: [vi], 299 pp., 12mo, old leather now worn and scuffed, text quite bright and clean despite old water stains to top & inner margins of last several pages. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: New Testament studies Theology Philosophy Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 401979
- L'authenticite des evangiles et les philosophes paiens aux quatre premiers siecles de l'eglise. Extrait des Etudes de theologie, de philosophie, et d'histoire. par le P[ere] J. T. H. D. E., de la Compagnie de Jesus.
- ISBN: NA Price: $16.93
- Publisher: Paris: Julien, Lanier et Ce, editeurs, Date Published: 1856
- Description: 66 pp.; light age staining, extraction roughness at spine and now in self wrappers. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Bible, New Testament, ancient philosophy Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 663731
- Remarks on a Paragraph and Note which Appeared in the Christian's Magazine for September 1810. Edited by the Rev. Doctors Mason and Romeyn of New York.
- ISBN: NA Price: $98.05
- Publisher: NP: no publisher or printed stated, Date Published: 1810
- Description: first edition; 16mo (17 cm. tall), 12 pp.; general age toning and a number in pen at head of title, light extraction roughness at spine and now in self wrappers; Christian's Magazine objected to the 1809 Thomas Belsham Unitarian revision of William Newcome's translation of the New Testament that "Iscariot bands" are thrusting into the hands of "the unlettered and the simple"; the author disagrees. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Bible, New Testament, Unitarians, HTX Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 826758
- Gutenberg Bible. [Volume 3] The New Testament.
- ISBN: NA Price: $333.60
- Publisher: NY: Brussel & Brussel, Date Published: 1968
- Description: the New Testament section only; narrow folio, eight pages of later color illustrations followed by the facsimile text; publisher's cloth lightly soiled with age spotting at bottom margin but sound with a clean interior. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: incunabula, Bible, New Testament, JZX Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 870250
- Das Neue Testament unsers Herrn und Heilandes Jesu Christi. Nach Dr. Martin Luther's Ueberstzung. Stereotypirt von J. Howe, Philadelphia.
- ISBN: NA Price: $35.40
- Publisher: Philadelphia: Gedruckt fur Amerikanische Bible-Gesellschaft, Date Published: 1835
- Description: small octavo, 272, [1] pp.; contemporary leather rubbed, light age staining to text, back free endpaper lacks corner, overall good+. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Bible, New Testament, American Bible Society Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 630905
- Grace and Truth, or, The Glory and Fulness of the Redeemer Displayed. In an attempt to explain, illustrate, and enforce the most remarkable types, figures, and allegories of the Old Testament, To which is added, Thoughts on Various Subjects.
- ISBN: NA Price: $32.45
- Publisher: Philadelphia: Howorth and Marot, Date Published: 1818
- Description: 12mo, 285 pp.; contemporary full leather, covers faded and worn, library markings including numerous hand stamps, text uniformly age-toned, very nominal foxing to late leaves, else overall good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Bible studies, Old Testament, BBW Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 866998
- Die Weltelemente beim Apostel Paulus (Gal. 4, 3.9 und Kol. 2, 8.20)
- ISBN: NA Price: $2.77
- Publisher: Washington: Catholic University of America Press Date Published: 1933
- Description: 147 pp., paperback, ex library, else text clean & binding tight. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Religion New Testament studies Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 455520


