Search Results

Your Search Criteria


  • Subject: United States, Census, oversize
  • Sort Order:
  • Display:
  •  
  • Modify This Search      New Search

Search Within These Results:

 

  • 2623 items Found
  • - Showing 20 per page.     
  • Page 1 of 132
  •  Next Page»

    • Statistics of the United States of America, as Collected and Returned by the Marshals of the Several Judicial Districts under the Thirteenth Section of the Act for Taking the Sixth Census ...
    • United States. Census Office. (6th Census, 1840)
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $199.98
    • Publisher: Washinton: Printed by Blair and Rives    Date Published: 1841
    • Description: Corrected at the Department of State, June 1, 1840. Published by Authority of an Act of Congress, under the direction of the Secretary of State.; first edition; folio (slightly longer than 60 cm.), 409 pp., mostly tabular; library hand stamps, occasional damp staining, early, late, and some internal leaves tattered with no loss, some corners and tips bent or creased, leather spine rubbed and unprinted paper sides soiled with a few margin chips, good- only; Dubuster (Census) 25. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: United States, Census, oversize   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 584803
    •  

    • Sixth Census or Enumeration of the Inhabitants of the United States, as Corrected at the Department of State, in 1840. Published, by Authority of an Act of Congress, under the direction of the Secretary of State.
    • United States. Census Office. 6th Census, 1840.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $335.70
    • Publisher: Washington: Printed by Blair and Rives,    Date Published: 1841
    • Description: first edition; narrow elephant folio (leaves 45.5 cm. tall x 28 cm.), 476, [3] (addendum, index, errata) pp.; early if not original boards with leather spine and label darkened and rubbed but sound, large pen note on the back cover in an early hand that the Sheriff's Office in Pickaway County (Ohio) borrowed it from the Clerk, occasional light age spotting and speckling to text, a few leaves corner creased, still near very good; tabular, arranged by state an the general categories are Free White, Free Colored, and Slaves (where appropriate). Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: United States Census, population statistics, OHH Oversize   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 735402
    •  

    • Compendium of the Tenth Census of the United States (June 1, 1880) ... Part I
    • United States. Department of the Interior. Census Office.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $6.83
    • Publisher: Washington: GPO,    Date Published: 1883
    • Description: Part 1 only; large octavo, lxxvi, 922, [1], xxxix (index) pp.; original cloth worn with most of spine covering gone, damp staining at bottom margin throughout, late leaves also nibbled in bottom margin, sound and no loss but reading copy only. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: United States, census   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 572861
    •  

    • The Development of the Census.
    • Falkner, Roland P.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $32.81
    • Publisher: NP:    Date Published: NA
    • Description: [29] pp., extract or reprint from Annals of the American Academy of Polical and Social Science; becoming disbound in self wrappers, working copy only.. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: United States Census   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 328063
    •  

    • Letter from the Secretary of the Interior, communicating A report of the Superintendent of the Census.
    • United States, Department of the Interior. Census Office.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $32.84
    • Publisher: Washington:    Date Published: 1853
    • Description: 8 pp.; issued as 33d Congress, 1st Session, SED 9; light extraction roughness at spine, mow in self wrappers; concerns the printing and content of portions of the Census of 1850. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: United States, census   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 452043
    •  

    • Compendium of the Tenth Census (June 1, 1880), compiled pursuant to a Act of Congress Approved August 7, 1882.
    • United States. Department of the Interior. Census Office.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $19.33
    • Publisher: Washington: GPO,    Date Published: 1883
    • Description: 2 volumes, total of lxxvi, 1771 pp.; library markings, original cloth has damp staining but still sound and only light general age toning to text, good. Volumes Included: 2
    • Subject: United States Census, RBH   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 865580
    •  

    • Report on Crime, Pauperism, and Benevolence in the United States at the Eleventh Census, 1890. Part I. Analysis.
    • Wines, Frederick H.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $45.62
    • Publisher: Washington: GPO,    Date Published: 1896
    • Description: Part 1 only, the tables volume not present; large quarto. vii, [1], 411 pp., 3 plates (all graphs, one of them folding); original law leather badly worn with spine covering becoming detached, text browned but sound, good- only. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: United States, crime, poverty, census   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 819105
    •  

    • Mortality Statistics of the Seventh Census of the United States, 1850 ... persons reported to have died in the twelve months preceeding the first of June of that year with sundry comparative and illustrative tables.
    • De Bow, J. D. B.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $38.93
    • Publisher: Washington: A. O. P. Nicholson, printer,    Date Published: 1855
    • Description: 304 pp.; issued as 33d Congressm 2d Session, HED 98; ex library, law leather dry and worn, last leaf dark and frayed, good only . Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: United States, mortality, United States Census Bureau   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 615315
    •  

    • An Accompaniment to Mitchell's Reference and Distance Map of the United States; containing an index of the various counties, districts, parishes, townships, towns, &c. together with an Index of the Rivers. ...
    • Mitchell, S. Augustus.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $90.82
    • Publisher: Philadelphia: S. Augustus Mitchell,    Date Published: 1843
    • Description: [iv], 9-206, [2], [89]-208 (An Accurate Synopsis of the Sixth Census) pp., as issued; ex library, original half leather worn with spine chipped, age staining and toning but entirely readable, early owner’s signature on front pastedown, map itself not included. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Americana, United States, gazetteers, maps, census   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 384604
    •  

    • Preliminary Report on the Eighth Census. 1860. By Jos. C. G. Kennedy, Superintendent.
    • Kennedy, Jos. C. G.
    •  
    • ISBN: 1425530370   Price: $20.23
    • Publisher: Washington: GPO,    Date Published: 1862
    • Description: xvi, 294 pp., no errata slip; issued as 37th Congress, 2d Session, HED 116; library hand stamps and other markings, original brown cloth stained but only light general age toning to text, good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: United States, census demography public finance mmw   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 468037
    •  

    • Department of Agriculture. Album of Agricultural Graphics. Values per Acre of Crops of the United States, based on Results of Official Statistical Investigation.
    • Dodge, J. R.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $45.90
    • Publisher: Washington: Published by Authority of the Secretary of Agriculture,    Date Published: 1891
    • Description: oblong folio (46 cm. long), 6 pages of text including the title, 10 color crop maps; ex library, later(?) marbled paper covered boards rubbed with cloth spine stained, overall good+. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: United States, agriculture, oversize   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 584739
    •  

    • The New Annual Register, or General Repository of History, Politics, and Literature, For the Year 1787.
    • (United States Constitution).
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $310.10
    • Publisher: London: Printed for G. G. J. and J. Robinson,    Date Published: 1778
    • Description: xxviii, 184, [160], 299 pp. (each section has its own pagination); library markings, previous owner's name on title, old calf very dry and worn with most of spine covering gone, text broken into several sections, text age toned but not fragile; notable for a very early British printing of the Constitution of the United States on pages 99-109, tucked away in the Public Papers portion of the Principal Occurrences section and presented without comment. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Americana, Constitution of the United States   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 353173
    •  

    • Travels through the States of North America, and the Provinces of Upper and Lower Canada during the years 1795, 1796, and 1797.
    • Weld, Isaac, jr.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $290.17
    • Publisher: London: Printed for John Stockdale,    Date Published: 1807
    • Description: Fourth Edition; xvi, 427 pp. + 376 pp.; text only with all the maps and plates missing, later half calf bindings very badly worn at spines, text age toned with some leaves remargined at fore edge, reading set only. Volumes Included: 2
    • Subject: travel, United States, Canada   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 495354
    •  

    • Recent Recollections of the Anglo-American Church in the United States. By an English Layman, Five Years Resident in That Republic. Vol. I.
    • Caswall, Henry.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $176.80
    • Publisher: London: Rivington's,    Date Published: 1861
    • Description: Volume 1 only; xi, [1], 318, [2] pp.; original cloth rubbed with top back joint split and front hinge repaired, a few interior leaves shaken, good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Church of England, United States   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 518106
    •  

    • Laws of the United States of America ... Corresponding with and intended as a continuation of, the edition of Bioren & Co., as published by authority of an Act of Congress. (Volumes 6-10)
    • Colvin, John B., & Benjamin B. French, comps.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $385.99
    • Publisher: Washington: Davis & Force (later by others)    Date Published: 1822
    • Description: Volumes 6 (laws 1815 to 1821) through 10 (laws1839 to 1845) only, and the main works only, the General Index published with Volume 7 is not present; large, thick octavos, the smallest over a thousand pages, library and ownership markings, contemporary tan leather darkened a spine, rubbed, and with a few peel marks, light age staining and toning to interiors but not fragile and entirely serviceable. Volumes Included: 5
    • Subject: United States, laws, law   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 626424
    •  

    • Nouveau voyage dans les Etats-Unis de l'Amerique septentrionale, fait en 1788; par J. P. Brissot (Warville), citoyen francois.
    • Brissot, Jacques Pierre, called Brissot de Warville.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $1,210.63
    • Publisher: Paris: Chez Buisson,    Date Published: 1791
    • Description: first edition of the first two volumes, the third volume "Nouvelle edition" as issued for this set; 3 volumes, [4] (half title, title), lii, 395 pp. + [4] (half title, title), 460 pp., folding table + [4] (title, additional title leaf without imprint "De la France et des Etats-Unis, ou de l'importance de la revolution de l'Amerique pour le bonheur de la France ... par Etienne Claviere et J. P. Brissot (Warville). Nouvelle edition."; library book plates and markings, contemporary boards with leather spines rubbed, especially at joints, text age toned with some sections or leaves darker and occasional age spotting but not fragile and entirely readable, a good+ set. Volumes Included: 3
    • Subject: United States, travel, CRN   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 679911
    •  

    • Field Operations of the Bureau of Soils, 1910. (Twelfth Report.) by Milton Whitney, Chief. With Accompanying Papers by Assistants in Charge of Field Parties.
    • Whitney, Milton. (United States Department of Agriculture. Bureau of Soils.)
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $194.93
    • Publisher: Washington: GPO,    Date Published: 1912
    • Description: 2 volumes, text, 1772 pp. in original tan cloth + Map case, 43 folding maps loose, as issued, in a folding matching cloth covered case with fabric tie; library book plates but few other markings, bindings have smudges and the text volume has some age speckling at spine and a weak front hinge, overall very good, the maps fine and give the appearance of never having been opened. Volumes Included: 2
    • Subject: soil surveys, United States   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 700579
    •  

    • American State Papers. Documents Legislative and Executive of the Congress of the United States ... Commencing March 4, 1789 and ending March 3, 1859 [Class I] Foreign Relations. Second Series. Volume VI.
    • Dickins, Asbury, & James C. Allen.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $869.12
    • Publisher: Washington: Published by Gales & Seaton,    Date Published: 1859
    • Description: Class 1, Second Series, Volume 6 only; first edition; narrow folio, ix, [1], 1127, [1], xxv pp.; library markings, leather spine and tips rubbed and worn with both joints split but text block sound, light general age toning to text, good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: United States, foreign relations   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 786605
    •  

    • American State Papers. Documents Legislative and Executive of the Congress of the United States ... Commencing Marfch 4, 1789 and ending March 3, 1859 [Class I] Foreign Relations. Second Series. Volume V.
    • Dickins, Asbury , & James C. Allen, eds.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $202.12
    • Publisher: Washington: Published by Gales & Seaton    Date Published: 1858
    • Description: Class 1, Second Series, Volume 5 only; first edition; narrow folio, viii, 929, xv pp; library markings, leather spine and tips rubbed and worn with front cover detached but text block sound, light general age toning to text, good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: United States, foreign relations   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 786606
    •  

    • American State Papers. Documents Legislative and Executive of the Congress of the United States ...[Class I] Foreign Relations. Volume II (and) Volume III.
    • Lowrie, Walter, & Matthew St. Clair Clarke.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $327.24
    • Publisher: Washington: Published by Gales and Seaton,    Date Published: 1832
    • Description: Class I, Volumes 2 and 3 only; narrow folio, II. vii, [1], 806, xxv pp. + contemporary boards very worn with spine covering gone, damp puckered throughout, reading copy only + III, viii, [5] (as issued)-753, [1], xlii pp.; later cloth tape at spine of contemporary boards and hinges taped, good only. Volumes Included: 2
    • Subject: United States, foreign relations   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 786610
    •  


  • 2623 items Found
  • - Showing 20 per page.     
  • Page 1 of 132
  •  Next Page»