Search Results
Your Search Criteria
|
|
| Search Within These Results: | |
- An Impartial Collection of the Great Affairs of State, from the Beginning of the Scotch Rebellion In the Year MDCXXXIX. To the Murther of King Charles I. ... (Volume 1)
- ISBN: NA Price: $533.91
- Publisher: London: Printed for S. Meane etc., Date Published: 1682
- Description: Volume 1 only, covering the period 1639-1641 (the concluding volume was published the following year and is not present here); folio (32.5 cm. tall), [1 leaf] ("The Mind of the Frontispiece."), [engraved frontis.], [3 leaves] (title and dedication), lxxix, [1] pp., [8 leaves] (table), 817 pp.; old calf very worn with sides detached, explanation of frontis. detached and tattered at margins, library hand stamp and pen note on title, expected age toning to text: Wing N106,. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Great Britain, British history, oversize Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 585020
- The Tryal of Thomas Earl of Strafford, Lord Lieutenant of Ireland, Upon an Impeachment of High Treason by The Commons then Assembled in Parliament, In the Name of Themselves and of all the Commons in England: ...
- ISBN: NA Price: $618.32
- Publisher: London: Printed for John Wright ... and Richard Chiswell, Date Published: 1680
- Description: Begun in Westminster-Hall the 22th of March 1640, and Continued before Judgment was Given until the 10th of May, 1641... Faithfully Collected, and Impartially Published, Without Observation or Reflection, by John Rushworth of Lincolnes-Inn, Esq.; first edition; narrow folio (slightly taller than 31 cm.), [5 leaves] (beginning with title), 1- 76, 101-252, 401-786 pp. as issued, portrait frontispiece; old calf badly worn with front cover detached, title leaf cut close at top margin with border almost touched, general light age toning to interior with occasional light age staining; not being guilty of the charges against him proved an inadequate defense and "Black Tom Tyrant" was sent to Tower Hill to lose his head; Wing R2333. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Great Britain, British history, treason trials, oversize Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 584971
- The History of Political Transactions and of Parties, from the Restoration of King Charles the Second, to the Death of King William.
- ISBN: NA Price: $102.91
- Publisher: London: Printed for A. Strahan and T. Cadell, Date Published: 1792
- Description: first edition; large quarto, xxiii, [1], 595, [1], [13] (index), [1] (errata) pp.; lacks half title, old full calf binding rubbed and worn with front cover and front free endpaper detached, a written note this same endpaper that the volume was purchased from the library of Warren Hastings at the sale at Dalyford in 1853 but there is no corroboration for this, general light age toning with occasional spotting but main text well sewn and overall very good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Great Britain, British history, oversize Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 585050
- Magnae Britanniae notitia: or, The Present State of Great Britain ... The Thirty-third Edition of the South Part, called England; and the Twelfth of the North Part, called Scotland.
- ISBN: NA Price: $133.07
- Publisher: London: Printed for D. Midwinter (etc.) Date Published: 1737
- Description: [xii], 443, [1], 274, 67 pp., portrait frontis.; full leather binding badly worn with one side detached, general age toning and scattered penciling, signature of a contemporary owner (Richard Beman, cost him eight shillings in 1739), general age toning and one leaf has a corner almost torn off but no loss, good- only. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Great Britain, British history Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 700618
- The Critical History of England, Ecclesiastical and Civil: wherein The Errors of the Monkish Writers, and others before the Reformation are Expos'd and Corrected, As are also the Deficiency and Partiality of Later Historians ...
- ISBN: NA Price: $239.79
- Publisher: London: Printed for J. Pemberton, Date Published: 1728
- Description: London: Printed for J. Pemberton, 1728, 1730; 2 volumes, mixed editions, small octavo, 1. Third Edition, Corrected and Improved, 1728, [iv] (half title, title), xi, [1], 309, [1], xxii (index), [4] (ads), [2] (title leaf for An Essay of Criticism ... with its own imprint), 94 pp. + 2. The Second Edition, 1730, [4](half title, title), xlviii, 424, [20] (index) pp.; library book plates, contemporary leather bindings rubbed and worn with both front covers detached, title of first volume darkened, title of second volume cut short at bottom margin with no loss, occasional light age staining but interiors overall very good and well sewn; the second edition was published 1726-1730 and the third edition was published 1728-1730, this explains why the first volume of the third edition has an earlier date than the second volume of the second edition. Volumes Included: 2
- Subject: Great Britain, British history Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 514150
- Magnae Britanniae notitia: or, The Present State of Great Britain ... The Six and Twentieth Edition of the South Part, call'd England; and the Fifth of the North Part, call;d Scotland.
- ISBN: NA Price: $204.42
- Publisher: London: Printed for B. and S. Tooke (etc.) Date Published: 1723
- Description: [4], vi, [6], 672, 48 pp., portrait frontis.; full leather binding badly worn with sides detached, general age toning, a few late leaves corner creased, book plate of genealogist Isaac John Greenwood, good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Great Britain, British history Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 700619
- Annals of Great Britain, from the Ascension of George III, to the Peace of Amiens.
- ISBN: NA Price: $106.20
- Publisher: Edinburgh: Printed for Mundell, Doig, & Stevenson (etc.), Date Published: 1807
- Description: this is the first edition; 3 volumes xv, [1], 505 pp. + viii, 498 pp. + viii, 406, [8] (ads) pp., full brown calf with red leather spine labels; bindings rubbed and scuffed with a few short splits at joints, light age toning and spotting to text, armorial book plates of Alfred Capel Cure with the first inscribed . Volumes Included: 3
- Subject: Great Britain, British history Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 315017
- The Court and City Kalendar, or Gentleman's Register, For the Year 1755. Containing, I. Rider's Almanack. II. New and Exact Lists of Both Houses of Parliament. III. The Court Register. IV. Lists of the Army and Navy.
- ISBN: NA Price: $791.40
- Publisher: London: Printed for J. Fuller (etc.), Date Published: 1755
- Description: 24mo, viii, [48] (Rider's British Merlin in red and black), [2]. 155, [1] pp.; pen notes in an old hand on blanks and verso of title (includes the address of a good chimney sweep), margins cut down but no letters hit, contemporary full leather rubbed and dry, especially at spine, and the covering of the front board detached, only light general age toning to text and block well sewn. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Great Britain, British history, genealogy Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 690618
- The History of England, During the Reigns of the Royal House of Stuart. ... (with) The History of England, During the Reigns of King William and Queen Mary, Queen Anne, King George I. ...
- ISBN: NA Price: $1,065.03
- Publisher: London: (see below), Date Published: 1730
- Description: 2 items, first editions, large paper copies, 41 cm. tall and 26 cm. wide; two volumes from Oxmixon's series on the History of Britain but each complete for its time period and can be read independently; The History of England, During the Reigns of the Royal House of Stuart. Wherein The Errors of Late Histories are Discover'd and Corrected; with Proper Reflections ... The whole Collected from the most Authentick Memoirs, Manuscript and Printed. By the author of the Critical History of England. London: Printed for John Pemberton (etc.), 1730; xxi (beginning with the title in red and black), [1] (errata), 781 (actually slightly longer, pages 209-216 starred and unstarred, double column), [1], [22] (index, double column) pp. + The History of England, During the Reigns of King William and Queen Mary, Queen Anne, King George I. Being the Sequel of the Reigns of the Stuarts. The Matter has been Collected from many Curious Manuscripts, and the most rare Printed Tracts. ... By Mr. Oldmixon. London: Printed for Thomas Cox (etc.), 1735; viii (beginning with title in red and black), [4] (Subscribers Names) 808 (double column), [26] (twelve leaves of index and a Content of Chapters/errata leaf signed c) pp.; bound in full dark blue morocco by J. Mackenzie as if it were a two volume set, lacy decorative roll borders and an armorial device (incorporating the coronet of an Earl and the motto nil admirari) on each side, spines decorated in compartments with red leather titles, decorative roll on turn ins, all edges gilt; bindings rubbed at edges and more so at joints with front cover of second volume almost detached, second volume also has abrasions and a few peel marks on back cover along with a corner chip at label with loss of one letter; very light age toning to text with occasional light age staining, the last text leaf in second volume has a corner missing but distant from text, one interior leaf has a hand stamp "pray for donor, W. T. Russell" but no library markings and overall an exceptionally clean and bright interior; the author is frequently criticized for his uncompromising Whig viewpoint and the amount of space he devotes to spiteful quarrels with contemporaries in which he was often on the wrong side, crossing Alexander Pope assured him a spot as a literary footnote. Volumes Included: 2
- Subject: Great Britain, British history, LZX Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 644712
- The Court and City Register. For the Year 1755. ... The Nineteenth Edition. Carefully corrected at the Proper Offices to the present Time.
- ISBN: NA Price: $560.86
- Publisher: London: J. Barnes (etc.) Date Published: 1755
- Description: the cheaper issue, without the almanack; 24mo, [8], 220 pp., 3 folding tables; contemporary full leather rubbed and dry, especially at spine, only light general age toning to text and block well sewn. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Great Britain, British history, genealogy Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 690617
- The Fifth Edition of the Court and City Kalendar; or, Gentleman's Register, for England, Scotland, Ireland, and America. Corrected to April 16, 1769 ...
- ISBN: NA Price: $248.78
- Publisher: London: Printed for G. Woodfall (etc.) Date Published: 1769
- Description: 24mo, has Rider's British Merlin and the 36 pages showing coats-of-arms; contemporary leather worn and dry with front cover detached, margins cut down with some page numbers shaved and some catch words touched but no significant loss, light general age toning to text and block still well sewn. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Great Britain, British history, genealogy Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 690619
- A New Edition of the Court and City Register for the Year 1763. Corrected to the 14th Day of February. ... Containing more Lists than any Book of this Sort, some of which were never before printed.
- ISBN: NA Price: $627.33
- Publisher: London: Printed for John Rivington (etc.), Date Published: 1763
- Description: the cheaper issue without the almanack; 24mo, [8], 249, [3] pp.; contemporary leather worn with only fragments of spine covering remaining but block still well sewn, margins cut down with some running titles hit but no significant loss, light general age toning . Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Great Britain, British history, genealogy Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 690620
- The Second Edition of the Court and City Register for the Year 1757, Corrected to the 19th of January. ... The Twenty-third Edition. Containing more Lists than any Book of this Sort, Carefully corrected at the Proper Offices.
- ISBN: NA Price: $565.19
- Publisher: London: Printed for J. Barnes (etc.) Date Published: 1757
- Description: 24mo, has the Rider's British Merlin; contemporary leather worn and dry, margins cut down with no loss, text block breaking into sections, good only. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Great Britain, British history, genealogy Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 690621
- The Court and City Register, For the Year 1767. ... With many Improvements, and the addition of several new Lists.
- ISBN: NA Price: $236.79
- Publisher: London: Printed for John Rivington (etc.) Date Published: 1767
- Description: 24mo, [12], 276 pp.; library and private ownership markings, general age toning, margins cut down hitting some running titles and page numbers, contemporary leather very worn and dry, mostly disbound and a working copy only. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Great Britain, British history, genealogy Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 690622
- The Second Edition of the Court and City Register for the Year 1761. ... (at head of title: Corrected to the 25th of February)
- ISBN: NA Price: $398.16
- Publisher: London: Printed for John Rivington (etc,)m Date Published: 1761
- Description: the cheaper issue without the almanack; 24mo, [8], 242, [2] pp.; contemporary leather rubbed with spine dark and chipped, margins cut down with some running titles almost removed, only light general age toning to text and block still well sewn. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Great Britain, British history, genealogy Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 690623
- The Court and City Register for the Year 1760, Corrected to the 17th of Nov. 1759. ... The Twenty-eighth Edition
- ISBN: NA Price: $341.28
- Publisher: London: Printed for John Rivington (etc.) Date Published: 1760
- Description: 24mo, has the Almanack; contemporary leather dry and badly worn with both sides detached, margins cut down hitting a few catch words, good only. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Great Britain, British history, genealogy Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 690624
- The Third Edition of the Court and City Register for the Year 1759. ... The Twenty-Seventh Edition ... (at head of title: Corrected to the 23d of February.)
- ISBN: NA Price: $587.33
- Publisher: London: Printed for John Rivington (etc.), Date Published: 1759
- Description: 24mo, has the Almanack; contemporary leather dry and badly worn with spine covering gone, margins cut down but no loss but block still well sewn. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Great Britain, British history, genealogy Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 690625
- The Court and City Register for the Year 1756. ... The Twentieth Edition, Carefully corrected at the Proper Offices to the present Time.
- ISBN: NA Price: $485.40
- Publisher: London: Printed for J. Barnes (etc.) Date Published: 1756
- Description: the cheaper edition without the almanack; 24mo, [12], 226, [2] pp.; contemporary leather worn with chip at tail of spine, margins cut down but no loss and block still well sewn. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Great Britain, British history, genealogy Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 690626
- The Antiquarian Magazine & Bibliographer. (Volumes 1 and 2)
- ISBN: NA Price: $180.52
- Publisher: London: William Reeves/T. Fisher Unwin, Date Published: 1882
- Description: Volume I. January-June, 1882. [vi], 340 pp., frontis., a few illustrations in text + Volume II. [iv], 332 pp., frontis., a few illustrations in text; both ex library, original publisher's cloth rubbed with later cloth tape near joints, light general age toning to interiors, good+ only. Volumes Included: 2
- Subject: British history, Great Britain, antiquities Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 431748
- Memoirs of the Last Ten Years of the Reign of George the Second. By Horace Walpole, Earl of Oxford. From the Original MSS.
- ISBN: NA Price: $120.77
- Publisher: London: John Murray, Date Published: 1822
- Description: 2 volumes; folio (leaves 32.5 cm. tall), li, [3], 536 pp., frontispiece and 3 other plates + xi, [3], 536 pp., frontispiece and 5 other plates; The leather spines and corners of a later binding have been functionally covered with cloth and the marbled paper covered sides rubbed but still sound, light age staining throughout, a section of the first volume has a light purple stain at lower outside corner but no letters touched, complete but good only. Volumes Included: 2
- Subject: George II of Great Britain, British history, M2G Oversize Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 735691


